» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Michael Robinson

Page 1 of 10   change currency
sort by
The Biggest Loser: The Weight-Loss Program to Transform Your Body, Health, and Life

The Biggest Loser: The Weight-Loss Program to Transform Your Body, Health, and Life more books like this

by Maggie Greenwood-Robinson, PH.D., Michael Dansiger, MD, Biggest Loser Experts and Cast (Creator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.78  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

On "Biggest Loser", NBC's hit show, overweight contestants team up with celebrity trainers to shape up and improve their lives. Millions of viewers have seen the radical changes in the cast members' bodies, and many have been inspired by their ability to change their unhealthy and life-threatening habits. Before "The Biggest Loser", the cast ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.78! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Teaching Through Text: Reading and Writing in the Content Areas

Teaching Through Text: Reading and Writing in the Content Areas more books like this

by Michael C McKenna, PhD, Richard D Robinson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Teaching through Text: Reading and Writing in the Content Areas is evidence-based, designed to help middle and high school content teachers apply effective reading-related techniques for fostering comprehension of materials in their area. This book provides a core set of instructional techniques that are easy for teachers to implement and that do ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $26.73! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Accounting: Chapters 1-13

Accounting: Chapters 1-13 more books like this

by Charles T Horngren, Ph.D., MBA

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The Horngren System of instruction replicates the classroom experience by providing more "I get it" moments outside of class. We've talked to tons of POA instructors and our editors have even taken the accounting course (numerous times!) to figure out the following issue in this course that is consistent: Students understand (or "get it") right ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $16.44! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Korea Old and New: A History

Korea Old and New: A History more books like this

by Carter Eckert, Michael Robinson, Num, Ki-Baik Lee

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$18.95  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This presentation of the general history of Korea not only provides a detailed treatment of the post-1945 period, but describes the traditional historical-cultural milieu from which modern Korea has developed. The 20th century has witnessed a multiplicity of both domestic and external factors that have resulted either in tendentious history or in ...

see all copies from $13.05!

new only from $29.50! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Issues and Trends in Literacy Education

Issues and Trends in Literacy Education more books like this

by Richard D Robinson, Michael C McKenna, PhD

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.49  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This issues reader presents current information on critical trends and developments in literacy education to help teachers choose and articulate their own informed approach to reading education. Now in its Fourth Edition, Issues and Trends in Literacy Education continues to present a wide variety of opinions and positions in all crucial aspects of ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $7.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Tunisia

Tunisia more books like this

by Abigail Hole, Daniel Robinson, Michael Grosberg

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.98  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Including Arts & Architecture chapter, this work provides coverage of adventure activities and the information you need to know on DIY travel. It also contains history, art and food chapters.

see all copies from $5.14!

new only from $15.68! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

First Class Citizenship: The Civil Rights Letters of Jackie Robinson

First Class Citizenship: The Civil Rights Letters of Jackie Robinson more books like this

by Jackie Robinson, Michael G Long (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

These never-before-published letters offer a rich portrait of Jackie Robinson as a fearless advocate for racial justice at the highest levels of American politics. Writing eloquently and with evident passion, Robinson had charted his own course, and had challenged the nations leaders to do the right thing.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.23! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

House Check: Finding and Fixing Common House Problems

House Check: Finding and Fixing Common House Problems more books like this

by Mike Litchfield, Roger Robinson, Michael W Litchfield

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

With a handy flip-chart format, this easy-to-use spiral-bound handbook for the home lists more than 600 common house problems, with causes and solutions for each. 30 color photos. 36 illustrations.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Nine Numbers of the Cosmos

The Nine Numbers of the Cosmos more books like this

by Michael Rowan-Robinson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.09  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

How old is the universe? How far away are the galaxies and how fast are they travelling away from us? What is dark matter and why do astronomers think it pervades the universe? How heavy is the vacuum? How do galaxies form? Michael Rowan-Robinson answers these and many more questions in a highly original and intriguing way. He encapsulates our ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.27! | first editions

Accounting, Chapters 12-26

Accounting, Chapters 12-26 more books like this

by Charles T Horngren, PH.D., MBA, Linda S Bamber, Walter T Harrison, Jr.

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

For courses in Principles of Accounting, and financial accounting courses with a sole proprietorship approach. GET MORE. With Horngren/Harrison/Bamber Accounting 6e, you get the first-year accounting textbook that best motivates students andis easier for you to use. The Sixth Edition features a wealth of in-text assessment and learning resources, ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Waiting more books like this

by Frank M Robinson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

They are among us and they have been here for a long time waiting. They can make you love and they can make you die. Arthur Banks, an ordinary man, begins to find them out, and immediately his life and his family are in danger.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Pirandello: Six Characters in Search of an Author more books like this

by Jennifer Lorch, Michael Robinson (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.50  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Since its explosive premiere in Rome in 1921, Six Characters in Search of an Author has gained worldwide recognition. Pirandello's challenge to the very notion of stage representation was taken up by the leading directors of the time. The playwright incorporated details from the early performances into his revised text, which he directed himself ...

see all copies from $4.50!

new only from $4.98!

Ripples in the Cosmos: A View Behind the Scenes of the New Cosmology more books like this

by Michael Rowan-Robinson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

On 23 April 1992 a major science story appeared in newspaper headlines around the world. The announcement of the discovery of small-scale fluctuations in the cosmic microwave radiation, ripples in the cosmos, was a bolt from the blue, taking most of the world's cosmologists by surprise. What are the ripples? Why are they of such fundamental ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Picasso: The Artist's Studio more books like this

by Michael FitzGerald, William Robinson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.36  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

For Picasso, the artist's studio was the centre of the world, the crossroads of all that was occurring in his life and in contemporary society. His paintings of the studio range across nearly every aspect of his art, from portraits of himself, his friends, lovers and children, to commentaries on political events, evocations of great artists of the ...

see all copies from $4.45!

new only from $7.90! | first editions

view cover

1500 Illustrations for Biblical Preaching more books like this

by Michael P Green (Editor), Haddon W Robinson (Foreword by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The best illustration book available to pastors today! Covers contemporary subjects such as abortion, drugs, and divorce, as well as the timeless subjects of faith, commitment, and Christian living.

see all copies from $10.00!

new only from $13.00! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Modern Functional Building more books like this

by Adolf Behne, Michael Robinson (Translator), Rosemarie Haag Bletter (Introduction by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$11.40  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This text on German architectural theory, written in 1923, sought to clarify the ideals and complexities of German modernism - especially the distinction between functionalism, rationalism, and utilitarianism. It should be of value to those interested in this phase of the modern discourse.

see all copies from $11.40!

new only from $99.00!

view cover

Cosmology more books like this

by Michael Rowan-Robinson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This is a substantially revised and updated new edition of a classic introductory textbook. Although there are a wealth of cosmology texts at postgraduate level, 'Cosmology' remains the classic introduction to modern cosmology for undergraduates. While designed as the main text for a course given at second or third year level, it is sufficiently ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $25.00! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Elijah's Angel: A Story for Chanukah and Christmas more books like this

by Michael J Rosen, Aminah Brenda Lynn Robinson (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Nine-year-old Michael has always admired the carved wooden figures created by his older African-American friend Elijah. One year, during the winter holiday season, Michael is surprised when Elijah presents him with one of the carved figures for his very own--an angel. While Michael appreciates the gift he wonders if it is wrong for him, a Jewish ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.17! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Teaching Through Text: A Content Literacy Approach to Content Area Reading more books like this

by Michael C McKenna, PhD, Richard D Robinson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Our goal was to produce a book that provides a wide variety of suggestions for instructional practice that is consistent with our beliefs in effective teaching techniques. We have tried very hard to include only those recommendations that have been validated through research and that teachers tend to regard as practical. This task has not been ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $36.85! | first editions

Overdrawn: The Bailout of American Savings more books like this

by Michael A Robinson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The inside story of the $2 billion S&L debacle--a riveting account of power, greed, mismanagement, and imcompetence. Overdrawn not only provides an inside account of how the nation's largest S&L became insolvent through sham investments, but it also serves as a fascinating and dramatic illustration of the entire S&L crisis.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Security for Microsoft Visual Basic .NET more books like this

by Ed Robinson, Michael J Bond

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Learn the techniques that every developer who works with Visual Basic .NET should know about designing, developing, and developing security-enhanced applications for Microsoft Windows #174; and the Web. Visual Basic .NET experts Ed Robinson and Mike Bond introduce critical security concepts using straightforward language and step-by-step examples. ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $9.00! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

O'Neill: Long Day's Journey Into Night more books like this

by Brenda Murphy, Michael Robinson (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.10  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This is the first full production history of Long Day's Journey Into Night, by Eugene O'Neill, one of the most influential plays of the twentieth century. It provides a detailed account of the most significant productions throughout the world, on stage, film, and television. Brenda Murphy examines the unique circumstances that led to the ...

see all copies from $5.18!

new only from $28.59! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Upgrading Microsoft Visual Basic 6.0 to Microsoft Visual Basic .Net more books like this

by Ed Robinson, Michael J Bond, Ian Oliver

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This book is a complete technical guide to upgrading Microsoft Visual Basic 6 applications to Microsoft Visual Basic .NET, it covers all aspects of upgrading from APIs to ZOrders. This book includes chapters on fixing upgrade issues with forms, language, data access and COM+ Services. It also shows how to add value to an upgraded applications with ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $17.55! | first editions

view cover

Our Universe: An Armchair Guide more books like this

by Michael Rowan-Robinson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In this volume the panorama of the Universe unfolds, as writer Michael Rowan-Robinson introduces the full range of theories, insights, historical events, and myths associated with the Universe. Rowan-Robinson reveals the violent history of the solar system; the birth, evolution, and spectacular death of stars; the astral sources of the elements ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.99! | first editions

view cover

Ibsen: A Doll's House more books like this

by Egil Tornqvist, Michael Robinson (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$12.08  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This new critical study of Ibsen's A Doll's House addresses fundamental questions of text, reception and performance. What is the definitive 'version' of A Doll's House: original text, translation, stage presentation, radio version, adaptation to film or television? What occurs when a drama intended for recipients in one language is translated ...

see all copies from $11.68!

new only from $25.86! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.


Page 1 of 10: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
The Biggest Loser Cookbook: More Than 125 Healthy, Delicious Recipes Adapted from NBC's Hit Show

The Biggest Loser Cookbook: More Than 125 Healthy, Delicious Recipes Adapted from NBC's Hit Show

by Devin Alexander, The Biggest Loser Experts and Cast, Karen Kaplan

see all from $3.90!

new only from $6.00!

Illustrations for Preaching and Teaching: From Leadership Journal

Illustrations for Preaching and Teaching: From Leadership Journal

by Craig Brian Larson (Editor)

see all from $1.99!

new only from $15.00!

Accounting

Accounting

by Charles T Horngren, Ph.D., MBA

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

The First Three Minutes: A Modern View of the Origin of the Universe

The First Three Minutes: A Modern View of the Origin of the Universe

by Steven Weinberg

see all from $1.99!

new only from $5.42!

Sources of Korean Tradition: Volume 2: From the Sixteenth to the Twentieth Centuries

Sources of Korean Tradition: Volume 2: From the Sixteenth to the Twentieth Centuries

by Yongho Ch'oe (Editor), Professor Peter H Lee (Editor), William Theodore De Bary (Editor)

see all from $9.95!

new only from $27.11!

Angels & Demons

Angels & Demons

by Dan Brown

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!