» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Mary Robinson

Page 1 of 6   change currency
sort by
The Convergence of Race, Ethnicity, and Gender: Multiple Identities in Counseling

The Convergence of Race, Ethnicity, and Gender: Multiple Identities in Counseling more books like this

by Tracy L Robinson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This text presents diversity from a much broader perspective than just race and ethnicity, exploring a broad spectrum of cultural and diversity issues and their impact on the client--counselor relationship. The author, herself an African American, examines the dominant cultural beliefs and values in the United States and discusses how their nearly ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $35.00! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Every Human Has Rights: A Photographic Declaration for Kids

Every Human Has Rights: A Photographic Declaration for Kids more books like this

by Mary Robinson (Foreword by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$13.20  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In 1948, Eleanor Roosevelt let a committee that set down for the first time the rights that every human in every country should be entitled to simply by virtue of their humanity. The book has been translated into 335 languages, and it is high time that children had a beautiful, evocative version to encourage them to see themselves as people with ...

see all copies from $4.01!

new only from $10.75! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Mary Shelley Reader

The Mary Shelley Reader more books like this

by Mary Wollstonecraft Shelley, Professor Charles E Robinson (Editor), Professor Betty T Bennett (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.95  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This is a unique selection of the works of Mary Shelley, adding to Frankenstein some of her other works which have not been readily available. The volume includes the novella Mathilda, (an extraordinary story of incest, guilt, and responsibility), selections from her short stories, essays, reviews, letters, and poems, plus a selected bibliography.

see all copies from $5.00!

new only from $36.15! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

In Our Own Best Interest: How Defending Human Rights Benefits All Americans

In Our Own Best Interest: How Defending Human Rights Benefits All Americans more books like this

by William F Schulz, Mary Robinson (Foreword by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

From the director of Amnesty International comes a provocative new argument for defending human rights. When people begin to question why events half a world away affect them, Schulz responds with stories of the connection between American's prosperity and rights violations on the other side of the globe.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.48! | signed copies | first editions

The Wars on Terrorism and Iraq: Human Rights, Unilateralism and Us Foreign Policy

The Wars on Terrorism and Iraq: Human Rights, Unilateralism and Us Foreign Policy more books like this

by Mary Robinson, Margaret E Crahan (Editor), Thomas George Weiss (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$21.79  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

'If I had the power to do so, I would make this book compulsory reading for all who exercise political power in our world today! Instead, I will keep my fingers crossed that it will be read by as many members of Congress and of the current US administration as possible, and by a wide cross-section of policy analysts, diplomats, academics and human ...

see all copies from $5.04!

new only from $35.74! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

I Know Why the Caged Bird Sings

I Know Why the Caged Bird Sings more books like this

by Mary Robinson, James L Roberts, PH.D. (Editor), Gary K Carey, M.A. (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Piqued by a dare, Angelou wrote this first book as an exercise in autobiography as art -- and succeeded. Her novel is a story of the difficulties of black women and the eventual victory of spirit that comes from being a soulful fighter.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.00! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

An Italian Garden: A Book of Songs (1897)

An Italian Garden: A Book of Songs (1897)

by Agnes Mary Frances Robinson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$13.68  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $13.68!

new only from $13.68! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Beloved

Beloved more books like this

by Mary Robinson, M.A.

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Sethe, an escaped slave, kills her own daughter Beloved with a handsaw to prevent her from being claimed as a slave in this stunningly rendered story. Beloved returns to her mother as a ghost 20 years later.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

A Year of the Best

A Year of the Best

by Helen Miles Karen Brimecombe, Linda Jacobson, Val Robinson, Mary Harpen, Joan Wilson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$29.23  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $3.71!

new only from $85.00!

A Voice for Human Rights

A Voice for Human Rights more books like this

by Mary Robinson, Kevin Boyle (Editor), Louise Arbour, Madam (Afterword by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$13.75  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Few names are so closely connected with the cause of human rights as that of Mary Robinson. As former President of Ireland, she was ideally positioned for passionately and eloquently arguing the case for human rights around the world. Over five tumultuous years that included the tragic events of 9/11, she offered moral leadership and vision to the ...

see all copies from $13.75!

new only from $19.71! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Simply Scrumptious Microwaving: A Collection of Recipes from Simple Everyday to Elegant Gourmet Dishes more books like this

by Mary Ann Feutcher Robinson, Rosemary D Stancil, Lorela Nichols Wilkins

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $4.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Stealing Home: An Intimate Family Portrait by the Daughter of Jackie Robinson more books like this

by Sharon Robinson, Jesse L Jackson, Sr. (Foreword by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

An account of the life of Jackie Robinson and his family, written by his daughter, who talks about the responsibilities of being an African-American in the spotlight in the 1950s. She discusses Jackie's work for the civil rights movement, her brother's heroin addiction and the pressures of being "Jackie Jr.," and her own loss of identity as she ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $12.94! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

In Our Own Best Interests: How Defending Human Rights Benefits Us All more books like this

by William F Schulz, Mary Robinson (Foreword by), Dr William F Schulz

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.15  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

From the director of Amnesty International comes a provocative new argument for defending human rights. When people begin to question why events half a world away affect them, Schulz responds with stories of the connection between America's prosperity and rights violations on the other side of the globe.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $11.99! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

E-Business 2.0: Roadmap for Success more books like this

by Ravi Kalakota, Marcia Robinson, Mary O'Brien (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$20.14  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In the best-selling first edition of this book, Ravi Kalakota and Marcia Robinson offered breakthrough guidance for establishing successful e-Business infrastructures. Now, less than two years later, they've thoroughly revamped it to reflect the massive changes that have taken place in the rapidly changing e-Business marketplace -- and to give ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $21.18! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Stories for Christmas. more books like this

by Mary Virginia Robinson (Compiled by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Shallow Graves of Rwanda more books like this

by Shaharyar M Khan, Mary Robinson, President (Foreword by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$12.67  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

How does the world community, and particularly the United Nations, deal with genocide? "The Shallow Graves of Rwanda" is an account of the UN Secretary-General's Special Representative in Rwanda in the mid-1990s. Shaharyar M. Khan's tenure began in the immediate aftermath of the downing of President Habarimana's plane on 6 April 1994 and the ...

see all copies from $7.35!

new only from $12.67! | first editions

view cover

Human Rights and Development: Towards Mutual Reinforcement more books like this

by Philip Alston (Editor), Mary Robinson (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$56.95  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

For several decades after the UN Charter insisted that the promotion of development and human rights were central to post-World War II conceptions of world order, the two fields remained in virtual isolation from one another. Only in the past 15 years or so, with the fall of the Berlin Wall and the realization that freedom and economic well-being ...

see all copies from $56.95!

new only from $76.77! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Amateurs Guide to Night more books like this

by Mary Robison, Mary Robinson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Thirteen stories by Mary Robison, mostly about families in crisis.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $6.50! | signed copies | first editions

view cover

The Poverty of Rights: Human Rights and the Eradication of Poverty more books like this

by Willem J Van Genugten (Editor), Camilo Perez-Bustillo (Editor), Mary Robinson (Foreword by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.70  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This work brings together two issues that are not necessarily related: measures to reduce poverty, and respect for human rights. Most of the contributors are from Latin America, a continent characterized by terrible human rights violations and immense inequalities of wealth. Law, they argue, is no panacea for the intractable problem of poverty. ...

see all copies from $3.16!

new only from $49.10! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Mary Shelley: Collected Tales and Stories with Original Engravings more books like this

by Professor Charles E Robinson (Editor), Mary Wollstonecraft Shelley

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.20  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

"Beyond question Shelley scholars and 19th-century specialists will value this usefully annotated and carefully produced edition; it may also be that anyone would enjoy the stories themselves...and the accompanying original engravings."--Diane Johnson, 'Washington Post.'

see all copies from $9.20!

new only from $17.89! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Profiles of Sport Industry Professionals: The People Who Make the Games Happen more books like this

by Matthew J Robinson, Mathew Robinson, Mary A Hums

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$25.30  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The sports field is becoming increasingly complex and multifaceted, and sports are big business. This is the most comprehensive career sports book available, and a valuable reference for professors and students alike.

see all copies from $7.70!

new only from $55.12! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

A Parents' Guide to Cfids: How to Be an Advocate for Your Child with Chronic Fatigue Immune Dysfunction more books like this

by David S Bell, Mary Z Robinson, Tom Robinson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.30  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A Parents' Guide to CFIDS is written by a doctor, educators, and parents of children with CFIDS to guide parents and educators in understanding, coping with, and helping a child with CFIDS live a better life. This roadmap to recovery covers everything from medical terms and doctor visits to assisting with schoolwork and focusing on normal ...

see all copies from $2.30!

new only from $19.99!

Give It Up Mom more books like this

by Mary Robinson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Twelve-year-old Rayne's friendship with Wendy and Dionna gives her the support she needs as she pursues her school project, to help her mother quit smoking.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.17! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Cultural Competence in Health Care: A Practical Guide more books like this

by Anne K Rundle, Maria Carvalho, Mary R Robinson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$31.05  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A manual written for health care professionals who care for patients from diverse religious and cultural backgrounds. First developed by doctors and nurses at Children's Hospital in Boston, it contains detailed, practical information for working with dozens of religious and cultural groups and is designed to help providers best meet needs of their ...

see all copies from $22.96!

new only from $41.38! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Irish Diplomacy at the United Nations 1945-65: National Interests and the International Order more books like this

by Joseph Morrison Skelly, Mary Robinson (Introduction by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.30  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Irish diplomacy at the United Nations in the post-war era constitutes a compelling chapter in the history of Irish foreign policy. In this period the Irish delegation played a highly visible, constructive role in the General Assembly. Memorable figures like Frank Aiken, Freddy Boland, Eamon Kennedy, Conor Cruise OBrien and Maire MacEntee pursued ...

see all copies from $7.30!

new only from $36.22! | signed copies | first editions


Page 1 of 6: 1 2 3 4 5 6 Next>

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
I Know Why the Caged Bird Sings

I Know Why the Caged Bird Sings

by Dr. Maya Angelou

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

First, Break All the Rules: What the Worlds Greatest Managers Do Differently

First, Break All the Rules: What the Worlds Greatest Managers Do Differently

by Marcus Buckingham (Read by), Curt Coffman

see all from $2.77!

new only from $7.79!

Machete Season: The Killers in Rwanda Speak

Machete Season: The Killers in Rwanda Speak

by Jean Hatzfeld, Linda Coverdale (Translator), Susan Sontag (Preface by)

see all from $3.33!

new only from $4.80!

Last man

Last man

by Mary Wollstonecraft Shelley

see all from $2.53!

new only from $3.58!

Tainted Legacy: 9/11 and the Ruin of Human Rights

Tainted Legacy: 9/11 and the Ruin of Human Rights

by William F Schulz

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Publication Manual of the American Psychological Association

Publication Manual of the American Psychological Association

by American Psychological Association

see all from $49.27!

new only from $49.27!