» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Marilynne Robinson

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Housekeeping

Housekeeping more books like this

by Marilynne Robinson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A modern classic, Housekeeping is the story of Ruth and her younger sister, Lucille, who grow up haphazardly, first under the care of their competent grandmother, then of two comically bumbling great-aunts, and finally of Sylvie, the eccentric and remote sister of their dead mother. The family house is in the small town of Fingerbone on a glacial ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.04! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Home

Home more books like this

by Marilynne Robinson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.45  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The Pulitzer Prize-winning author of "Gilead" pens a moving and healing book about families, family secrets, and the passing of the generations.

see all copies from $2.80!

new only from $2.80! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Gilead

Gilead more books like this

by Marilynne Robinson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Marilynne Robinson's long-awaited second novel is named after the town in which it is set: Gilead, Iowa. The time is the 1950s, and John Ames, the town's beloved pastor, is dying of heart disease. Widowed early but recently remarried, John has a very young son. The novel is a final act of love: a letter to the boy, in which he looks back on his ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Death of Adam: Essays on Modern Thought

The Death of Adam: Essays on Modern Thought more books like this

by Marilynne Robinson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.88  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

These essays by Marilynne Robinson, who is best known for her 1980 novel HOUSEKEEPING, are about our society's obsession with consumerism and economics, at the expense of any kind of profound thinking or respect for knowledge. Her topics include the McGuffey readers, creationism, John Calvin, and environmentalism.

see all copies from $5.25!

new only from $9.50! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Death of Adam CL: Avail in Paper

Death of Adam CL: Avail in Paper more books like this

by Marilynne Robinson, Houghton Mifflin Company

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$62.73  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

These essays by Marilynne Robinson, who is best known for her 1980 novel HOUSEKEEPING, are about our society's obsession with consumerism and economics, at the expense of any kind of profound thinking or respect for knowledge. Her topics include the McGuffey readers, creationism, John Calvin, and environmentalism.

see all copies from $8.04!

new only from $412.23! | first editions

Home

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $4.99!

new only from $15.98! | signed copies | first editions

Maison Dans La Derive

by Marilynne Robinson

see all copies from $73.00!

new only from $73.00!

Gilead Uk Edition

by Marilynne Robinson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $4.99!

new only from $79.51!

Mother country

Mother country more books like this

by Marilynne Robinson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$16.13  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Robinson brings her moral indignation to bear on the dangers to the environment posed by the Sellafield plutonium reprocessing plant in England's Lake District.

see all copies from $4.54!

new only from $16.13! | signed copies | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Find additional items that match your search below

new audio book

An Introduction to Housekeeping (the Big Read)

by Robinson, Marilynne other copies of this book

price: $4.94

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Audiobook CD Publisher: National Endowment for the Arts

Description: New. B001O1186E Brand NEW CD shrink wrapped and factory sealed, We would ship within 24 Hours, reply to customer emails ASAP, accept returns and offer 100% satisfaction guarantee! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BookishCorner, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Death of Adam: Essays on Modern Thought used book

The Death of Adam: Essays on Modern Thought

by Robinson, Marilynne other copies of this book

price: $5.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Picador Date Published: 10-13-05 ISBN-13: 9780312425326 ISBN: 0312425325

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean and unread paperback with light shelfwear to the covers, remainder mark to one edge-VERY NICE! ! 0.5 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

John Calvin: Steward of God's Covenant: Selected Writings used book

John Calvin: Steward of God's Covenant: Selected Writings

by Calvin, John; John F. Thornton (Editor), Marilynne Robinson (Preface) other copies of this book

price: $7.96

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback. Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 2006-02-14 ISBN-13: 9781400096480 ISBN: 1400096480

Description: Very good condition. Book, 464 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Salmagundi: a Quarterly of the Humanities & Social Sciences, Fall 2005, -Winter 2006 (Numbers 148-149); Fortieth Anniversary Issue used book

Salmagundi: a Quarterly of the Humanities & Social Sciences, Fall 2005, -Winter 2006 (Numbers 148-149); Fortieth Anniversary Issue more books like this

by Boyers, Robert (Ed. ); Robinson, Marilynne; Todorov, Tzvetan; Vargas Llosa, Mario; Barber, Benjamin R.; Jay, Martin;... other copies of this book

price: $19.95

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Skidmore College Date Published: 2006

Description: Very Good with no dust jacket. Square, tight binding. Clean, slightly age-darkened pages. Wraps have light shelf wear. 291 pp. Contents: Robinson, "The Fate of Ideas: Competition"; Todorov, "Letter from Paris: European Values"; Vargas Llosa, "Extemporaneities: Sleeping with the Enemy? "; Barber, "Politics and Culture: The Price of Irony"; Jay, "Force Fields: The Kremlin of Modernism"; Koestenbaum, "The Funhouse: Five Fassbinder Scenes"; Huston, "Writers & Writing: Elfriede Jelinek"; Schneider, ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cat's Cradle Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The American Scholar, Vol. 75, No. 2 (Spring 2006) more books like this

by Wilson, Robert (Ed. ); Etzioni, Amitai; Honicker, Nancy; Robinson, Marilynne; Wills, Garry; Zinsser, William; Stone, Nan;... other copies of this book

price: $19.95

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Phi Beta Kappa Society Date Published: 2006

Description: Very Good with no dust jacket. Square, tight binding. Pages bright and clean. Wraps have light edge rubbing, light soiling on back.; Contents: Amitai Etzioni, "Leaving Race Behind"; Nancy Honicker, "On the Outside Looking In"; Marilynne Robinson, "Onward, Christian Liberals"; Garry Wills, "What Jesus Did"; James McConkey, "Two Strangers, Three Stories"; Barbara Wallraff, "Shouldn't there be a word...? "; Gyan Prakash, "The Idea of Bombay"; (Gorman Beauchamp, "Henry James vs. The Robber Barons" ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cat's Cradle Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Gilead used book

Gilead

by Robinson, Marilynne other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: PICADOR Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780312424404 ISBN: 031242440X

Description: Good. No Jacket. NICE CLEAN COPY, LITE WEAR TO COVER, SOME PAGES CREASED AT BOTTOM CORNER. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B & J BOOK SALES, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Salmagundi: Spring-Summer 1997 (114-115) Darwinism, an Interview on I Ching, Women's Purses, Essay on 'Realism, Sexualizing Children, Communism, Acting, and More) more books like this

by Marilynne Robinson, Octavio Paz, Daniel Harris, Jean Elshtain, Stanley Kauffmann, Tzvetahn Todorov, J. M. Coetzee, Regina Janes other copies of this book

price: $9.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9782111015371 ISBN: 2111015377

Description: Very Good. Goodwillnyonline carries a wide range of quality new and used items at competitive prices. Goodwillnyonline is operated by Goodwill Industries of Greater New York & Northern New Jersey. A major provider of services for people with disabilities and other barriers to employment. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwillnyonline, NY, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Agni 27 Lairs of God Spirituality After Silicon Valley more books like this

by Askold Melnyckuk-Ed; Marilynne Robinson; Eliot Weinberger; Baron Wormser; David Lehman; Tony Harrison; Glyn Maxwell other copies of this book

price: $10.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Periodical Publisher: Boston University Date Published: 1988

Description: New. Illus lit review #27 fiction essays & poetry, acidfree Fine 1stEd; no names, not marked-in, underscored, clearance or discard. Mails from NYC usually within 12 hours.; 320 pages. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BobPrudhomme Relentless Finder, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Giled more books like this

by Robinson, Marilynne other copies of this book

price: $14.00

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1 in number line Binding: Hardcover Publisher: FSG Date Published: 2004

Description: F in F jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: ManofBooks, DC, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Vida De Hogar

by Robinson, Marilynne other copies of this book

price: $36.00

Ships from BS.AS, ARGENTINA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: BOOK Publisher: SUDAMERICANA

Description: Good. Book Condition: USED. Spanish Edition. SUDAMERICANA. Tematica: NOVELAS-BEST SELLERS-30621 BUENOS AIRES BUENO-. Great Customer Service! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nomade Books, BS.AS, ARGENTINA

Reliability: High

used book

Moher Country: Britain, the Welfare State and Nuclear Pollution more books like this

by Robinson, Marilynne other copies of this book

price: $67.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: NIS Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar, Straus & Giroux 1989

Description: Quality Hardback: hard cover edition in Very Good condition in Good Dust Jacket, some slight wear to edges, as normal for age of book and dj. Excellent read. A good book to enjoy and keep on hand. Or would make a great GIFT IDEA for the fan / reader in your life. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Pacific Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Known World

Known World

by E Jones

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Kite Runner

Kite Runner

by Khaled Hosseini

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.26!

Suite Francaise

Suite Francaise

by Irene Nemirovsky

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

March

March

by Geraldine Brooks

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.37!

Middlesex

Middlesex

by Jeffrey Eugenides

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.45!

All the Pretty Horses

All the Pretty Horses

by Cormac McCarthy

see all from $1.99!

new only from $5.95!