» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Joyce Henri Robinson

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
An Artistic Friendship: Beauford Delaney and Lawrence Calcagno

An Artistic Friendship: Beauford Delaney and Lawrence Calcagno more books like this

by Joyce Henri Robinson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.50  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

In honour of the centennial of Beauford Delaney's birth, "An Artistic Friendship" examines the close artistic and personal friendship between two important American artists of the 20th century, Beauford Delaney and Lawrence Calcagno. An unlikely pair, the two became friends in Paris in the early 1950s and remained close over the next 20 years ...

see all copies from $8.50!

new only from $28.38!

Wos Up Man?: Selections from the Joseph M. and Janet D. Shein Collection of Self-Taught Art

Wos Up Man?: Selections from the Joseph M. and Janet D. Shein Collection of Self-Taught Art more books like this

by Joyce Henri Robinson, Janalee Emmes, Gabriella Szalay

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$18.05  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Published in conjunction with a 2005 exhibition of the same name at the Palmer Museum of Art, Wos up man? features numerous works from Joseph and Janet Shein's important collection of self-taught (or "outsider") art.

see all copies from $16.79!

new only from $52.81! | first editions

An Endless Panorama of Beauty: Selections from the Jean and Alvin Snowiss Collection of American Art

An Endless Panorama of Beauty: Selections from the Jean and Alvin Snowiss Collection of American Art more books like this

by Joyce Henri Robinson, Leo G Mazow, Julia Dolan (Contributions by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$12.95  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

This catalogue from the Palmer Museum of Art of The Pennsylvania State University accompanied an exhibition, also entitled An Endless Panorama of Beauty, that presented highlights from the Jean and Alvin Snowiss collection of American art. Their remarkable collection ranges from the Revolutionary period of American history through the mid ...

see all copies from $12.95!

new only from $50.69!

Through the Looking Glass: Women and Self-Representation in Contemporary Art

Through the Looking Glass: Women and Self-Representation in Contemporary Art more books like this

by Sarah Rich, Joyce Henri Robinson

This book provides readers with an informative record of the exhibition of self portraits by Ana Mendieya, Carrie Mae Weems, and other leading artists held in 2003 Palmer Museum of Art. This fully illustrated catalogue enables readers to revisit the provocative juxtaposition of Yayoi Kusama's "Multi-Fabrics" and Alba d'Urbano's "Couture", or ...

see all copies from $15.00!

Fantastic Tales: The Photography of Nan Goldin

Fantastic Tales: The Photography of Nan Goldin more books like this

by Mr. Jonathan Weinberg, Joyce Henri Robinson, Nan Goldin (Photographer)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$16.92  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

This book accompanies an exhibition of Nan Goldin's photographs, drawn from the private collection of Gerry and David Pincus and jointly organized by the Palmer Museum of Art at The Pennsylvania State University and the Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts.

see all copies from $16.62!

new only from $16.62! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

An Interlude in Giverny

An Interlude in Giverny more books like this

by Joyce Henri Robinson, Derrick R. Cartwright, Adina Gordon

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$38.25  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Frederick MacMonnies is best known today as one of the leading figurative sculptors of the American Renaissance. Residing in France for much of his professional career, MacMonnies, along with his first wife, the painter Mary Fairchild MacMonnies, often visited Giverny, home to the reclusive Claude Monet and numerous American Impressionists in the ...

see all copies from $38.25!

new only from $38.25!

Sva 2000: Faculty Exhibition, School of Visual Arts, Penn State: July 5-September 17, 2000, Palmer Museum of Art, the Pennsylvan more books like this

by Joyce Henri Robinson, Gabriel Welsch, Palmer Museum Of Art

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$19.80  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

see all copies from $19.80!

Jean-Francis Auburtin, 1866-1930 : le symboliste de la mer more books like this

by Jean-Francis Auburtin, Christian Briend, Béatrice de Andia, Francine Quentin, Joyce Henri Robinson, Délégation a l'action artistique de la ville de Paris, Paris (France). Mairie annexe du IIIe Arrondissement, Paris...

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$740.00  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

see all copies from $62.92!

new only from $740.00!

Find additional items that match your search below

used book

Marylyn Dintenfass: Work in Progress more books like this

by Robinson, Joyce Henri other copies of this book

price: $17.25

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover. Publisher: Mississippi Museum of Art, Jackson, Mississippi Date Published: 2006

Description: VG. Includes an essay by Robinson and biographical information. White and grey tri-fold with grey lettering; 4 color plates. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kevin Mullen, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
History of African-American Artists: From 1792 to the Present

History of African-American Artists: From 1792 to the Present

by Romare Bearden, Harry Henderson

see all from $29.95!

new only from $47.37!

Freaks, Geeks, and Strange Girls: Sideshow Banners of the Great American Midway

Freaks, Geeks, and Strange Girls: Sideshow Banners of the Great American Midway

by Randy Johnson, Teddy Varndell, Jim Secreto

see all from $24.80!

new only from $197.76!

An Imperial Collection: Women Artists from the State Hermitage Museum

An Imperial Collection: Women Artists from the State Hermitage Museum

by Jordana Pomeroy (Editor), Rosalind P Gray (Editor), Rosalind P Blakesley (Editor)

see all from $4.69!

new only from $6.97!

On Photography

On Photography

by Susan Sontag

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.48!

California Art: 450 Years of Painting & Other Media

California Art: 450 Years of Painting & Other Media

by Nancy Dustin Wall Moure

see all from $49.95!

new only from $75.16!

The Artist Outsider: Creativity and the Boundaries of Culture

The Artist Outsider: Creativity and the Boundaries of Culture

by Michael D Hall (Editor), Eugene W Metcalf (Editor)

see all from $4.70!