» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Paul Robeson

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Here I Stand

Here I Stand more books like this

by Paul Robeson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

First published in 1958, these are the memoirs of black actor Paul Robeson, who had a fascination with the Soviet Union, advocated African independence and fiercely criticized racism in American society.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $4.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Between Worlds: Interpreters, Guides, and Survivors

Between Worlds: Interpreters, Guides, and Survivors more books like this

by Frances Karttunen

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.43  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This text describes the lives of 16 men and women who acted as guides and interpreters for explorers, missionaries, and anthropologists. It includes Dona Marina, who interpreted for Cortes, Sacajawea, who travelled with Lewis and Clark, and Charles Eastman, Sioux physician at Wounded Knee.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.89! | signed copies | first editions

The Undiscovered Paul Robeson, an Artist's Journey, 1898-1939

The Undiscovered Paul Robeson, an Artist's Journey, 1898-1939 more books like this

by Paul Robeson, Jr.

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.95  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Written by his own son, this life of Robeson (1898-1976) intimately reveals the details of his influential life as a cultural and political icon. An African-American scholar, singer, and athlete, Robeson, the son of an ex-slave, became an outspoken proponent of racial equality.

see all copies from $3.40!

new only from $11.49! | signed copies | first editions

Flight Into Fear more books like this

by Paul Robeson, Kenneth Robeson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A major new Doc Savage novel commemorating the 60th anniversary of the Man of Bronze. Doc battles the deadly and beautiful assassin Anna Gryahzxni--the infamous Red Widow--whose misson is to carry out a Kremlin death sentence. Original cover art by Joe DeVito.

see all copies from $6.00!

new only from $12.00! | first editions

A Black Way of Seeing: From "Liberty" to Freedom

A Black Way of Seeing: From "Liberty" to Freedom more books like this

by Paul Robeson, Jr.

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.17  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In this powerful and forward-looking indictment of contemporary American politics, Robeson melds history and analysis in a sweeping panoramic discussion of why black empowerment has failed, what it will take for Black Americans to finally cross over to the status of fully empowered citizens, and what the ramifications of this change can be for the ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $6.90! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Paul Robeson JR Speaks

Paul Robeson JR Speaks more books like this

by Paul Robeson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Robeson argues that the controversy about multiculturalism is in fact a struggle over the values of national culture. More than a question of race and gender, the debate is about whether melting-pot culture should be replaced by a mosaic culture of the diverse values of America's population.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.00! | signed copies | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Paul Robeson Speaks: Writings, Speeches, and Interviews, a Centennial Celebration

Paul Robeson Speaks: Writings, Speeches, and Interviews, a Centennial Celebration more books like this

by Paul Robeson, Philip Sheldon Foner (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.79  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Long before it was popular to do so, Paul Robeson--all-around athlete, Columbia Law School graduate, and internationally acclaimed actor and singer--placed himself squarely on the side of those who fought racial discrimination. Here is a stirring collection of Robeson's speeches and writings, interviews and newspaper reports, for a vivid portrait ...

see all copies from $6.62!

new only from $15.99! | signed copies | first editions

Paul Robeson, JR. Speaks to America

Paul Robeson, JR. Speaks to America more books like this

by Paul Robeson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

According to Paul Robeson, Jr., the controversy about multiculturalism is in fact a profound ideological struggle over the values of our national culture. More than a question of the politics of race and gender, the debate is about whether melting-pot culture, the foundation of American life, should be replaced by a mosaic culture incorporating ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $5.15! | first editions

Les enfants de l'Oncle Tom (Uncle Tom's children)

by Richard Wright, Paul Robeson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$14.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $9.50!

new only from $43.75! | first editions

Born of the People more books like this

by Luis Taruc, Paul Robeson (Designed by)

see all copies from $13.00!

first editions

Paul Robeson: The Journey of a Renaissance Man

by Paul Robeson (Introduction by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

One of history's most extraordinary Americans, Paul Robeson was successively an All-American football player and varsity baseball player, a graduate in law from Columbia, a hugely popular singer and actor on the international stage, an eloquent voice for the world's oppressed and a pioneer in the civil rights movement, and the target of relentless ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.43! | first editions

Paul Robeson. more books like this

by Paul Robeson, Deutsche Akademie der Künste zu Berlin, Paul-Robeson-Komitee der Deutschen Demokratischen Republik

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$12.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $10.00!

new only from $10.00! | signed copies | first editions

Paul Robeson Speaks: Writings, Speeches, Interviews, 1918-1974 more books like this

by Paul Robeson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.13  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $7.13!

first editions

Forge Negro-labor unity for peace and jobs. more books like this

by Paul Robeson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$20.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $17.50!

first editions

Paul Robeson, tributes, selected writings more books like this

by Paul Robeson, Roberta Yancy Dent, Marilyn Robeson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$15.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $12.00!

first editions

Find additional items that match your search below

more results
used book

Duberman, Martin Bauml

by Paul Robeson other copies of this book

price: $5.25

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Paperback Edition Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Pan Books Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780330313858 ISBN: 0330313851

Description: Good++ Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall; Scratch on ft. cover, light edgewear, reading crease in spine, a hint of discoloration on edges of the tan pages-hardly noticeable, otherwise pages are clean and tight, unmarked. Black and white photo illustrations. 803 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Taos Books, NM, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Midnight Murder (Series: Avenger 24. ) more books like this

by Robeson, Kenneth (House Pseudonym Used By Paul Ernst. ) other copies of this book

price: $7.00

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Warner Paperback Library ISBN-13: 9780446754835 ISBN: 0446754838

Description: [0-446-75483-8 75-483] 1974. (Mass market paperback) Very good. House pseudonym used by Paul Ernst. Series: Avenger 24. (Pulp Heroes) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pandora's Books Ltd., ND, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Flame Breathers (Series: Avenger 12. ) more books like this

by Robeson, Kenneth (House Pseudonym Used By Paul Ernst. ) other copies of this book

price: $7.00

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Warner Paperback Library ISBN-13: 0044674242274

Description: [0-446-74242-2 74-242] 1973, 1st thus., 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Very good. House pseudonym used by Paul Ernst. Series: Avenger 12. (Pulp Heroes, Mystery) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pandora's Books Ltd., ND, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Black Death (Series: Avenger 22. ) more books like this

by Robeson, Kenneth (House Pseudonym Used By Paul Ernst. ) other copies of this book

price: $7.00

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Warner ISBN-13: 9780446754811 ISBN: 0446754811

Description: [0-446-75481-1 75-481] 1974. (Mass market paperback) Very good. House pseudonym used by Paul Ernst. Series: Avenger 22. (Pulp Heroes, Mystery) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pandora's Books Ltd., ND, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Stockholders in Death (Series: Avenger 7. ) more books like this

by Robeson, Kenneth (House Pseudonym Used By Paul Ernst. ) other copies of this book

price: $9.00

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Warner ISBN-13: 9780446649858 ISBN: 0446649856

Description: [0-446-64985-6] 1972, 1st thus., 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Very good. House pseudonym used by Paul Ernst. Series: Avenger 7. (Pulp Heroes) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pandora's Books Ltd., ND, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Undiscovered Paul Robeson more books like this

by Robeson Jr., Paul other copies of this book

price: $9.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: Robeson Jr., Paul., John Wiley & Sons, nd, c2001, 1st Edition (Advance Uncorrected Proofs), illus. soft cover, fine, 383 pp with notes & index, B&W photographic illus., tall 8vo, "An Artist's Journey, 1898-1939" read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Gene Sperry, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Undiscovered Paul Robeson: an Artist's Journey, 1898-1939 more books like this

by Robeson, Jr., Paul other copies of this book

price: $10.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: ARC Binding: Paperback Publisher: John Wiley Date Published: 2001

Description: Fine. Uncorrected proof, Advance Reading copy; Photographs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Gravelly Run Antiquarians, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Selected Writings / Tributes

by Paul Robeson other copies of this book

price: $11.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Paul Robeson Archives Date Published: 1976

Description: Very Good. Very good paperback, light rubbing to wraps. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHouse On-Line, MN, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Before Guadalupe: The Virgin Mary in Early Colonial Nahuatl Literature

Before Guadalupe: The Virgin Mary in Early Colonial Nahuatl Literature

by Louise M Burkhart

see all from $25.00!

How the Irish Saved Civilization: The Untold Story of Ireland's Heroic Role from

How the Irish Saved Civilization: The Untold Story of Ireland's Heroic Role from

by Thomas Cahill

see all from $1.99!

new only from $6.99!

Black boy

Black boy

by Richard Wright

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.38!

The Forgotten Realm

The Forgotten Realm

by Kenneth Robeson

see all from $5.98!

new only from $73.48!

From Babylon to Timbuktu: A History of the Ancient Black Races Including the Black Hebrews,

From Babylon to Timbuktu: A History of the Ancient Black Races Including the Black Hebrews,

by Rudolph R Windsor

see all from $7.19!

new only from $7.19!

Remember Me to Harlem: The Letters of Langston Hughes and Carl Van Vechten, 1925-1964

Remember Me to Harlem: The Letters of Langston Hughes and Carl Van Vechten, 1925-1964

by Emily Bernard (Editor), Langston Hughes, Carl Van Vechten

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.86!