» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by David Roberts

Page 1 of 18   change currency
sort by
Integrated Principles of Zoology

Integrated Principles of Zoology more books like this

by Jr Hickman, Allan Larson, Helen I'anson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.53  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This best-selling, comprehensive text is suitable for one- or two-semester courses. "Integrated Principles of Zoology" is considered the standard by which other texts are measured. It features high quality illustrations and photos, engaging narrative, traditional organization, and comprehensive coverage.

see all copies from $6.89!

new only from $95.08! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Shantaram

Shantaram more books like this

by Gregory David Roberts

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.48  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

'It took me a long time and most of the world to learn what I know about love and fate and the choices we make, but the heart of it came to me in an instant, while I was chained to a wall and being tortured.' So begins this epic, mesmerizing first novel set in the underworld of contemporary Bombay. Shantaram is narrated by Lin, an escaped convict ...

see all copies from $4.51!

new only from $4.51! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

No Shortcuts to the Top: Climbing the World's 14 Highest Peaks

No Shortcuts to the Top: Climbing the World's 14 Highest Peaks more books like this

by Ed Viesturs, David Roberts

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

For 18 years, Viesturs pursued climbing's holy grail: to stand atop the world's fourteen 8,000-meter peaks, without the aid of bottled oxygen. However, "No Shortcuts to the Top" is as much about the man who would become the first American to achieve that goal as it is about his stunning quest.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $4.85! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Animal Diversity

Animal Diversity more books like this

by Cleveland P Hickman, Jr.

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A top choice among students and instructors alike, "Animal Diversity" continues to earn the appreciation of both science majors and non-majors alike. The book uses the theme of evolution to develop a broad-scale view of animal diversity - students focus not only the organisms themselves, but also the processes that produce evolutionary diversity. ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $24.66! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Once They Moved Like the Wind: Cochise, Geronimo, and the Apache Wars

Once They Moved Like the Wind: Cochise, Geronimo, and the Apache Wars more books like this

by David Roberts

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.10  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Of the many tales of conflict and warfare between the US government and the Indian tribes, perhaps none is more dramatic or revealing than the story of the Apache wars. They were the final episode in the subjugation of the indigenous peoples: the surrender of Geronimo in 1886 effectively ended the Indian wars. Featuring not only Gerinimo, but ...

see all copies from $5.08!

new only from $13.44! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Devil's Gate: Brigham Young and the Great Mormon Handcart Tragedy

Devil's Gate: Brigham Young and the Great Mormon Handcart Tragedy more books like this

by David Roberts

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In 1856, 3,000 Mormons, most of them impoverished immigrants, trudged from Iowa to Utah. More than 220 of them perished along the way. Roberts offers the dramatic story of this disaster--a catastrophe, the author contends, that Brigham Young might have easily prevented.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Lost Explorer: Finding Mallory on Mount Everest

The Lost Explorer: Finding Mallory on Mount Everest more books like this

by Conrad Anker

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This memoir by mountain climber Conrad Anker tells how he discovered the body of long-lost climber George Mallory, who had disappeared, with his partner Sandy Irvine, during a 1924 ascent of Mount Everest. Anker's memoir is balanced with a parallel narrative by David Roberts, which tells the story of Mallory's expedition. The question of how and ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $4.95! | signed copies | first editions

Newer World: Kit Carson, John C. Fremont, and the Claiming of the American West

Newer World: Kit Carson, John C. Fremont, and the Claiming of the American West more books like this

by David Roberts

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This tale of the opening of the West focuses on the lives of two explorers--John C. Fremont and his more famous scout, Kit Carson. Journalist David Roberts traces their 20-year career, which saw a war with Mexico, expansion into California, and sad chapters in the war against the Indians.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $9.50! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

In Search of the Old Ones

In Search of the Old Ones more books like this

by David Roberts

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.46  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A rich, popular account of America's great prehistoric mystery--the sudden disappearance of the Anasazi, the cliff-dwelling Indians who vanished from the Southwest, leaving behind America's most enduring archaeological monuments. Roberts speculates on the reasons for the disappearance of this great tribe, including drought, plague, and enemy ...

see all copies from $2.00!

new only from $3.00! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Dirty Bertie

Dirty Bertie more books like this

by David Roberts

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Bertie is a boy who just loves being dirty and doing such things as eating dog food, picking his nose, and generally making a mess. Color illustrations accompany the text.

see all copies from $2.53!

new only from $4.58! | signed copies

view cover

Iggy Peck, Architect more books like this

by Andrea Beaty, David Roberts (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.75  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Iggy Peck has been building fabulous creations since he was two. His parents are proud of their son, though sometimes surprised by some of Iggy's more inventive creations (like the tower he built out of used diapers). When a new second grade teacher declares her dislike of architecture, Iggy faces a challenge. He loves building too much to give it ...

see all copies from $9.59!

new only from $9.59! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Four Against the Arctic: Shipwrecked for Six Years at the Top of the World more books like this

by David Roberts

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Follows the author's reconstruction of the survival story of four eighteenth-century Russian sailors who were shipwrecked on the barren Arctic island of Svalbard for six years.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.22! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Iceland (Signed Edition): Land of the Sagas more books like this

by Jon Krakauer

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.95  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A pictorial classic on one of the last "undiscovered" countries is offered by David Roberts and Jon Krakauer, author of "Into Thin Air". While touring and photographing a landscape of remarkable variety, the authors survive numerous adventures and discover the myths and legends of Iceland's stirring history. Full color.

see all copies from $10.95!

new only from $14.33! | first editions

view cover

True Summit: What Really Happened on the Legendary Ascent of Annapurna more books like this

by David Roberts

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$12.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This text assesses the truthfulness of the book "Annapurna" by Maurice Herzog, who climbed the mountain in 1950 with Louis Lachenal. The author draws on many sources, including accounts from fellow climbers and interviews with Harzog himself, to provide a more realistic account of the events of the climb in 1950.

see all copies from $2.21!

new only from $20.00! | signed copies | first editions

view cover

On the Ridge Between Life and Death: A Climbing Life Reexamined more books like this

by David Roberts

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

One of the world's best-known writers on mountaineering recounts the exhilarating highs and desperate lows of his climbing career and reconsiders the costs of this most perilous sport.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Terrible Times more books like this

by Philip Ardagh, David Roberts (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In the third installment of the Eddie Dickens saga, our poor hero Eddie finds himself on the way to America aboard the sailing ship Pompous Pig, along with a cargo hold full of left shoes, the world-famous Dog's Bone Diamond, and some of the most dangerous traveling companions anyone might have the misfortune to share a ship with. A mysterious ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | signed copies | first editions

view cover

The Pueblo Revolt: The Secret Rebellion That Drove the Spaniards Out of the Southwest more books like this

by David Roberts

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.08  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

From the bestselling author of "Four Against the Arctic, comes a master ful account of one of the most remarkable stories from the Native American southwest: the successful Pueblo Revolt against the Spanish in 1680. of photos.

see all copies from $2.88!

new only from $6.95! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

A History of England, Volume 1: Prehistory to 1714 more books like this

by Clayton Roberts, David Roberts, Douglas R Bisson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.80  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

For two-semester, junior/senior-level courses in the History of England. Volume II may be used for a one-semester course in Modern England. This two-volume broad, narrative account of English history--from the first settlers in the Paleolithic Age to the present day--draws on the most up-to-date primary and secondary research to illuminate the ...

see all copies from $3.24!

new only from $146.74!

view cover

War Horse: Mounting the Cavalry with America's Finest Horses more books like this

by David Joseph Goldberg, Phil Livingston, Ed Roberts

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$11.70  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This is the story of the U.S. Army Remount Program, which acquired well-bred stallions from private owners, placing them with farmers and ranchers across the country for breeding to selected mares. These stallions of impressive bloodlines - Thoroughbreds, Arabians, Morgans, and Lippizaners were bred carefully, developing a cadre of military worthy ...

see all copies from $11.70!

new only from $11.70! | signed copies | first editions

view cover

A House Called Awful End: Book One in the Eddie Dickens Trilogy more books like this

by Philip Ardagh, David Roberts (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This is the first entry in a trilogy of books about the unlikely life of an 11-year-old boy named Eddie Dickens. Sent to stay with his "Mad Uncle Jack and Mad Aunt Maud" while his parents recover from a lingering illness, Eddie mistakenly ends up at St. Horrid's Home for Grateful Orphans. Will Eddie ever escape and make it to his aunt and uncle's ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | signed copies | first editions

view cover

Tyrannosaurus Drip more books like this

by Julia Donaldson, David Roberts (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.83  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

From the author of the bestselling picture book "The Gruffalo" comes a deceptively simple, completely charming story about a little dinosaur who takes on the big wide world. Full color.

see all copies from $2.53!

new only from $5.05! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Nora Roberts Chesapeake Bay CD Collection: Sea Swept/Rising Tides/Inner Harbor/Chesapeake Blue more books like this

by Nora Roberts, David Stuart (Read by), Guy Lemonier (Read by)

SEA SWEPT A champion boat racer, Cameron Quinn traveled the world. But when his dying father calls him home to care for Seth, a troubled young boy not unlike Cameron once was, his life changes overnight. . . In the end, a social worker, as tough as she is beautiful, will decide Seth's fate. RISING TIDES Ethan Quinn is determined to make the ...

see all copies from $23.72!

new only from $23.72! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Handbook of Evidence-Based Therapies for Children and Adolescents: Bridging Science and Practice more books like this

by Ric G Steele (Editor), T David Elkin (Editor), Michael C Roberts, PhD (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$69.30  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Growing numbers of young people - some 10 percent to 20 percent of school-age populations - have mental health problems requiring intervention, and current policy initiatives identify evidence-based therapies as the most effective and relevant forms of treatment. By reviewing evidence-based treatments (EBTs) across a wide spectrum of conditions, ...

see all copies from $64.99!

new only from $69.30! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Oxford Handbook of Cancer Nursing more books like this

by Michael Tadman (Editor), David Roberts (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$12.64  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The Oxford Handbook of Cancer Nursing provides a systematic account of the main areas of cancer nursing practice. Covering all aspects of cancer care, it takes the reader from pre-diagnosis through treatment to issues of advanced disease and palliative care. It includes information on cancer biology, cancer genetics and cancer treatments, as well ...

see all copies from $11.60!

new only from $17.95! | first editions

view cover

Pee-Ew! Is That You, Bertie? more books like this

by David Roberts

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.73  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Popular Bertie from "Dirty Bertie" is back and has everyone passing gas (and laughs). Bertie likes to make smells, and everyone in his family keeps chastising him. Full color.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $6.73! | first editions


Page 1 of 18: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Kite Runner

Kite Runner

by Khaled Hosseini

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.68!

High Exposure: An Enduring Passion for Everest and Unforgiving Places

High Exposure: An Enduring Passion for Everest and Unforgiving Places

by David Breashears

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.34!

Everest: The West Ridge

Everest: The West Ridge

by Thomas F Hornbein

see all from $1.99!

new only from $15.64!

Life among the Apaches

Life among the Apaches

by John C Cremony

see all from $1.99!

new only from $19.15!

Eiger Dreams: Ventures Among Men and Mountains

Eiger Dreams: Ventures Among Men and Mountains

by Jon Krakauer

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.48!

In the land of white death : an epic story of survival in the Siberian Arctic

In the land of white death : an epic story of survival in the Siberian Arctic

by Valerian Albanov

see all from $1.99!

new only from $8.97!