» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by James R Roberts

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Clinical Procedures in Emergency Medicine

Clinical Procedures in Emergency Medicine more books like this

by James R Roberts, Jerris R Hedges

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$104.96  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Review of the 2nd Edition: "Blend(s) step-by-step instruction with general background, pertinent pathophysiology, clinical rationale, complications, and painstakingly chosen references...The complete physician's how-to manual for emergency department procedures...This impressive book accomplishes the difficult task of serving as an academic ...

see all copies from $78.82!

new only from $136.00!

My Lai: A Brief History with Documents

My Lai: A Brief History with Documents more books like this

by James Stuart Olson, Randy Roberts

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This volume introduces students to a controversial incident of the Vietnam War - the My Lai massacre when almost 400 Vietnamese civilians were killed in four hours. It discusses the ramifications of the cover-up, and the ensuing investigations for the American public, policy makers, the anti-War movement, and the soldiers involved. The book ...

see all copies from $2.15!

new only from $9.97! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

John Wayne: American

John Wayne: American more books like this

by James Stuart Olson, Randy W Roberts

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.77  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A biography including 38 pages of b&w photos.

see all copies from $3.27!

new only from $19.75! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

America and Its Peoples, Volume 1: A Mosaic in the Making, to 1877

America and Its Peoples, Volume 1: A Mosaic in the Making, to 1877 more books like this

by James Kirby Martin, Professor Randy Roberts, Steve Mintz

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$24.48  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Now in its Fifth Edition, America and Its Peoples presents American history filled with the drama and conflict that holds the attention of all students. Social history--with an emphasis on sports, leisure, and popular culture--is effectively integrated with more traditional coverage of military history, politics, and diplomacy. This edition ...

see all copies from $24.48!

new only from $83.13! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

A Line in the Sand: The Alamo in Blood and Memory

A Line in the Sand: The Alamo in Blood and Memory more books like this

by Randy Roberts, James Stuart Olson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.49  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

San Antonio, Texas, 1836. A Mexican army led by Santa Anna attacks a small fort called the Alamo. Disputes still rage over exactly what happened, why it happened and how it should be remembered. Indeed, the battles fought over the memory of the Alamo have been almost as fierce as their subject. In a riveting combination of history and cultural ...

see all copies from $5.95!

new only from $14.90! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

America and Its Peoples: A Mosaic in the Making: From 1865: Volume 2

America and Its Peoples: A Mosaic in the Making: From 1865: Volume 2 more books like this

by James Kirby Martin, Professor Randy Roberts, Professor Steven Mintz

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$44.33  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Now in its Fifth Edition, America and Its Peoples presents American history filled with the drama and conflict that holds the attention of all students. Social history--with an emphasis on sports, leisure, and popular culture--is effectively integrated with more traditional coverage of military history, politics, and diplomacy. This edition ...

see all copies from $24.88!

new only from $80.87! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

A Line in the Sand

A Line in the Sand more books like this

by Randy W Roberts, James S Olson, Prof. James N Olson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

San Antonio Texas, 1836. A Mexican army led by Santa Anna attacks a small fort called the Alamo. Disputes still rage over what exactly happened and why. In a combination of historic and cultural analysis, historians Randy Roberts and James S. Olson blend a narrative of the battle, told from both an Anglo and Mexican perspective. They draw from a ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $7.25! | signed copies | first editions

Winning is the Only Thing: Sports in America Since 1945

Winning is the Only Thing: Sports in America Since 1945 more books like this

by Dr. James Olson, Randy Roberts

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In 'Winning Is the Only Thing', Randy Roberts and James Olson take a hard look at the dark side of American sports. The scandals. The role of organized crime. How politicians and businessmen exploit the Olympics. Who gets rich and who goes broke. Why the fitness craze has nothing to do with fitness. And how TV sports czars like Roone Arledge- ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $13.13! | first editions

Paradise Lost: Notes

Paradise Lost: Notes more books like this

by Roy C Flannagan, Ph.D., James L Roberts, PH.D. (Editor), Gary K Carey, M.A. (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

-- Offers a traditional CliffNotes "TM" treatment of a literary novel, with updated and new content. -- Includes Life and Background of the Author, Introduction to the Novel, A Brief Synopsis, List of Characters, Critical Commentaries, Glossaries, Character Analyses, and Critical Essays. -- Enhanced by collaboration with Webster's New World "TM" ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | signed copies | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

American Experiences, Volume I to 1877: Readings in American History

American Experiences, Volume I to 1877: Readings in American History more books like this

by Professor Randy Roberts, James Stuart Olson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$26.09  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This diverse and distinctive collection of secondary sources, written by a variety of authors, emphasizes social and cultural history. Each article illuminates the complexity and richness of the nation's past by focusing on the people themselves--how they coped with, adjusted to, or rebelled against America. The readings examine people as they ...

see all copies from $17.13!

new only from $40.00! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

America and Its Peoples: A Mosaic in the Making, Volume I (Chapters 1-16) more books like this

by James Kirby Martin, Randy Roberts, Linda O McMurry

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$60.46  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Now in its Fifth Edition, America and Its Peoples presents American history filled with the drama and conflict that holds the attention of all students. Social history--with an emphasis on sports, leisure, and popular culture--is effectively integrated with more traditional coverage of military history, politics, and diplomacy. This edition ...

see all copies from $12.35!

new only from $60.46!

view cover

Rocks, Gems, and Mineral Collecting Sites in Western North Carolina more books like this

by Richard James Jacquot, Jr., Ralph Roberts (Foreword by), Pat Roberts (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$16.92  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This volume contains 53 of the best sites in the North Carolina area with detailed maps and GPS coordinates. The book also contains information on restrictions and fees.

see all copies from $16.92!

new only from $16.92! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

American Experiences: Readings in American History, Volume II more books like this

by Professor Randy Roberts, James Stuart Olson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This collection of secondary readings, written by a variety of authors, emphasizes social history readings that illuminate important aspects of America's past. American Experiences shows the complexity and richness of the nation's past by focusing on the people themselves-how they coped with, adjusted to, or rebelled against America. The readings ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $10.92! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

American Experiences Volume II: From 1877 more books like this

by Professor Randy Roberts, James Stuart Olson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$26.05  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This diverse and distinctive collection of secondary sources, written by a variety of authors, emphasizes social and cultural history. Each article illuminates the complexity and richness of the nation's past by focusing on the people themselves-- how they coped with, adjusted to, or rebelled against America. The readings examine people as they ...

see all copies from $18.60!

new only from $45.00!

view cover

Where the Domino Fell: America and Vietnam 1945-1995 more books like this

by James Stuart Olson, Professor Randy Roberts

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$31.06  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

"Where the Domino Fell" recounts the history of American involvement in Vietnam from the end of World War II, clarifying the political aims, military strategy, and social and economic factors that contributed to the participants' actions. This book provides an accessible, concise narrative history of the Vietnam conflict. A new final chapter ...

see all copies from $19.57!

new only from $31.06! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Josiah Wedgwood and the Potter's Arts

by Gaye Blake Roberts James R. Boyle, Keith A. McLeod

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions

view cover

Paradise Lost more books like this

by Bob Linn, Robert Linn, James L Roberts, PH.D. (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.35  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

More New and Revised Titles. The Best Just Got Better! Plus Glossary from Websters New World Dictionary Anthem Atlas Shrugged Beowulf Brave New World The Canterbury Tales The Catcher in the Rye The Contender The Crucible The Fountainhead Frankenstein The Grapes of Wrath Great Expectations The Great Gatsby Hamlet Heart of Darkness The Secret Sharer ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.35! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

American Experiences: Readings in American History, Volume I more books like this

by Randy W Roberts, James Stuart Olson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This collection of secondary readings, written by a variety of authors, emphasizes social history readings that illuminate important aspects of America's past. American Experiences shows the complexity and richness of the nation's past by focusing on the people themselves-how they coped with, adjusted to, or rebelled against America. The readings ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $8.00! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

American Experiences: Readings in American History more books like this

by James Stuart Olson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $38.00! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Roberts' Practical Guide to Common Medical Emergencies more books like this

by James R Roberts

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$28.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Written by a leading authority in emergency medicine, this convenient handbook is packed with expert advice on what to do, when to do it, and why to do it for the most commonly encountered emergency situations. Specifically designed for quick and easy reference, the book provides hands-on guidance for dealing with acetaminophen toxicity, ...

see all copies from $4.07!

new only from $36.00!

view cover

America and Its Peoples, Volume II - From 1865: A Mosaic in the Making more books like this

by James Kirby Martin, Steven Minitz, Randy W Roberts

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

America and Its Peoples presents American history filled with the drama and conflict that holds the attention of all students. Social history-with an emphasis on sports, leisure, and popular culture-is effectively integrated with more traditional coverage of military history, politics, and diplomacy. This edition highlights the rich ethnic ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $7.00! | first editions

view cover

Major Women Writers of Seventeenth-Century England more books like this

by James Fitzmaurice (Editor), Eugene R Cunnar (Editor), Josephine A Roberts (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$14.95  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The first comprehensive anthology of seventeenth-century English women writers

see all copies from $14.95!

new only from $18.34!

view cover

American Experiences, Volume I more books like this

by Professor Randy Roberts, Professor James S Olson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.95  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This collection of secondary readings, written by a variety of authors, emphasizes social history through the use of high-interest readings that illuminate important aspects of America's past.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $10.95! | first editions

view cover

America and Its Peoples, Volume I - To 1877: A Mosaic in the Making more books like this

by James Kirby Martin, Steven Minitz, Randy W Roberts

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$11.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

America and Its Peoples presents American history filled with the drama and conflict that holds the attention of all students. Social history-with an emphasis on sports, leisure, and popular culture-is effectively integrated with more traditional coverage of military history, politics, and diplomacy. This edition highlights the rich ethnic ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $22.94!

view cover

Know Your Poisonous Plants: Poisonous Plants Found in Field and Garden more books like this

by Wilma Roberts James, J Carroll Reiners (Illustrator), Arla Lippsmeyer (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.95  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Illustrated, detailed descriptions identifying 154 commonly cultivated or naturally growing plants with methods for prevention and treatment of poisoning.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $8.24! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Three Roads to the Alamo: The Lives and Fortunes of David Crockett, James Bowie, and William Barret Travis

Three Roads to the Alamo: The Lives and Fortunes of David Crockett, James Bowie, and William Barret Travis

by William C Davis

see all from $1.99!

new only from $7.95!

Grapes of wrath

Grapes of wrath

by John Steinbeck

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

ICU Book

ICU Book

by Paul L Marino

see all from $1.99!

new only from $12.09!

John Wayne, My Father

John Wayne, My Father

by Aissa Wayne

see all from $1.99!

new only from $5.14!

Novel Without a Name

Novel Without a Name

by Duong Thu Huong

see all from $1.99!

new only from $7.35!

Paradise Lost and Other Poems

Paradise Lost and Other Poems

by John Milton

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.00!