» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Robert McGuire

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Biology of Humans: Concepts, Applications, and Issues

Biology of Humans: Concepts, Applications, and Issues more books like this

by Judith Goodenough, Betty McGuire

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$17.29  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Biology of Humans: Concepts, Applications and Issues is loaded with relevant applications to students' bodies, health, and lives. It explains concepts clearly and immediately applies them to situations familiar to students. Special Topic chapters allow deeper exploration into applied areas like how drugs affect the brain and behavior, the threat ...

see all copies from $4.99!

new only from $25.24! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Perspectives on Animal Behavior

Perspectives on Animal Behavior more books like this

by Judith Goodenough, Betty McGuire, Robert Wallace

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$18.95  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

"Perspectives on Animal Behavior" introduces biologists and psychologists to the scientific reasoning and methodology in the field while also addressing development and mechanisms. Rather than just focusing on evolutionary behavior, the book presents a variety of different perspectives, including genetics, neurological, learning, and behavioral ...

see all copies from $2.75!

new only from $92.35! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The White Elephant

The White Elephant more books like this

by Sid Fleischman, Robert McGuire (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The master of the comic novel dazzles with this page-turner about Run Run, the elephant boy, and his encounter with Sahib, the bravest, smartest, most magnificent white elephant in all the land. Illustrations.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $9.58! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Study Guide for Biology of Humans: Concepts, Applictions and Issues for Biology of Humans: Concepts, Applications and Issues

by Judith Goodenough, Betty A McGuire, Robert A Wallace

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This guide consists of learning objectives, key concepts, study tips, chapter summaries, critical-thinking questions, short-answer questions, labeling exercises, and fill-in-the-blank questions. A multiple choice "Practice Test" is included at the end of the chapter to help students assess their understanding.

see all copies from $4.00!

new only from $56.49!

Biology of Humans Student Lecture Notebook: Concepts, Applications, and Issues

Biology of Humans Student Lecture Notebook: Concepts, Applications, and Issues

by Judith Goodenough, Betty McGuire, Robert A Wallace

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$62.25  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Contains art, tables, and many photos from book. Includes note-taking sections, so that students spend time taking notes during lecture and not redrawing figures.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $68.13!

To Form a More Perfect Union: A New Economic Interpretation of the United States Constitution

To Form a More Perfect Union: A New Economic Interpretation of the United States Constitution more books like this

by Robert A McGuire

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.50  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This is a quantitative re-examination of the behavior of the founding fathers during the creation of the United States' Constitution. It employs cliometric analysis, formal economic analysis, and modern statistical techniques, to explain the choices the founders made during the drafting and ratification of the Constitution. These include: What ...

see all copies from $7.50!

new only from $22.00! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Firefly Guide to Global Hazards

Firefly Guide to Global Hazards more books like this

by Robert Kovach, Bill McGuire, PH.D.

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A practical and informative guide to global hazards and disasters, including all types of weather, volcanoes, earthquakes, the effects of El Nino, climate change, pollution and meteorites, etc.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Last Black King of the Kentucky Derby: The Story of Jimmy Winkfield

The Last Black King of the Kentucky Derby: The Story of Jimmy Winkfield more books like this

by Crystal Hubbard, Robert McGuire (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The story of Jimmy Winkfield, one of horse racing's all-time great jockeys and the last African American to win the Kentucky Derby, in 1902.

see all copies from $6.95!

new only from $13.41! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Light Up Your Blues: Understanding and Overcoming Seasonal Affective Disorders more books like this

by Al Gold (Illustrator), Robert N. Moreines, Patricia L. McGuire

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.26!

Bloody Skies: A 15th Aaf B-17 Combat Crew: How They Lived and Died

Bloody Skies: A 15th Aaf B-17 Combat Crew: How They Lived and Died more books like this

by Melvin McGuire, Robert Hadley

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.83  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $8.82!

new only from $99.00! | signed copies | first editions

Collaborative Public Management: New Strategies for Local Governments

Collaborative Public Management: New Strategies for Local Governments more books like this

by Robert Agranoff, Michael McGuire

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$18.40  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Local governments do not stand alone--they find themselves in new relationships not only with state and federal government, but often with a widening spectrum of other public and private organizations as well. The result of this re-forming of local governments calls for new collaborations and managerial responses that occur in addition to ...

see all copies from $18.40!

new only from $18.40! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Frederick Douglass: Writer, Speaker, and Opponent of Slavery

Frederick Douglass: Writer, Speaker, and Opponent of Slavery more books like this

by Suzanne Slade, Robert McGuire (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$22.79  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Features: Reading Consultants - Glossary - Index - Timelines - Fun Facts Standards: Standards in History for Grades K-4 Topic 3 The History of the United States' Democratic Principles and Values, and the Peoples from Many Cultures Who Contributed to Its Cultural, Economic, and Political Heritage.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $18.16! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Light Up Your Blues more books like this

by Robert N Moreines, Patricia L McGuire

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Up to five million American experience Seasonal Affective Disorder (SAD) every year, experiencing such symptoms as chronic fatigue, weight gain, sleep disorders and mood swings. Here is the definitive guide to identifying symptoms, understanding causes, and finding help with SAD.

see all copies from $1.99!

SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Gogol from the Twentieth Century: Eleven Essays more books like this

by Robert A McGuire, Robert A Maguire (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$20.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $15.83!

signed copies

view cover

Amelia Earhart: Female Pioneer in Flight more books like this

by Lori Mortensen, Robert McGuire (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$21.94  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Daring to become the first female pilot to cross the Atlantic ocean, Amelia Earhart challenged the opinions toward women of her time. Explore her life that has become an inspiration to the world.

see all copies from $21.94!

new only from $21.94! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Exploring the Marketplace: the Community Publishing Company

by Diane Wilcox Reinke; Margit McGuire; Robert W Reinke

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$57.06  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

These lessons for elementary school provide economic content as students learn about their community.

see all copies from $15.41!

Exploring the marketplace series : the International News Journal, inc. : teacher resource manual more books like this

by Robert W. Reinke, Margit McGuire, Diane Wilcox Reinke, June V. Gilliard

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$65.92  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Students analyze trade relationships between the United States and several other countries, research and write articles for a news journal, form a classroom corporation and market and sell their news journal to the community.

see all copies from $74.82!

new only from $83.05!

Hermeticism and the scientific revolution : papers read at a Clark Library seminar, March 9, 1974 more books like this

by Robert S. Westman, J. E. McGuire, William Andrews Clark Memorial Library

see all copies from $48.00!

The OSHA 500 more books like this

by Robert D. Moran, Mark McGuire Moran

see all copies from $14.37!

Biology of Humans: Student Lecture Notebook: Concepts, Applications and Issues

by Judith; McGuire Goodenough, Betty; Wallace, Robert A.

see all copies from $1.99!

The Yearbook of Thoracic and Cardiovascular Surgery 1995 (Yearbook of Thoracic & Cardiovascular Surgery)

by Unknown

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$218.79  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This text, part of the "Yearbook of Thoracic and Cardiovascular Surgery" series, contains articles selected from over 900 international journals. It provides a regular insight into literature specific to these fields of surgery.

see all copies from $218.79!

100 years of pride : a history of Lopez, Pennsylvania more books like this

by Edith B. Shuman, Robert McGuire

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$14.95  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $14.95!

Find additional items that match your search below

more results
used book

Your Student Teaching in the Secondary School

by Vincent, Myers, Robert B., & Durrance, Ch McGuire other copies of this book

price: $3.00

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: Allyn and Bacon Date Published: 1959

Description: Good in Good + jacket. ---343 pgs. Interior-Nice overall condition. The boards and DJ have only light signs of aging. -Publish Place: Boston, MA-Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

Astounding Science-Fiction March 1953 Vol. Li No. 1 used book

Astounding Science-Fiction March 1953 Vol. Li No. 1 more books like this

by (Astounding Science-Fiction) [John Loxmith, Thomas Wilson, Robert Sheckley, Wallace West, H. Beam Piper, John J. McGuire, P.... other copies of this book

price: $9.60

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Street & Smith Publications Inc 1953 Date Published: 1953

Description: Good. First edition. Magazine. Digest sized pictorial wrappers, 170 pages, illustrated. Otherwise VG+ copy whose interior paper is browned and brittle, with chipping at the lower right corner. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Other Worlds Bookstore, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Disaster Hits Lopez, Raging Fire Envelopes Entire Downtown Area more books like this

by McGuire, Robert S. & Shoemaker, Dr. T.W. other copies of this book

price: $14.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: The Sullivan Review, Date Published: 1982

Description: Very Good, 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. 26 pages, illustrated in B&W, some very minor cover soil, pages clean and tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hermit's Book House (Est.1979), PA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Animal Behavior: An Evolutionary Approach

Animal Behavior: An Evolutionary Approach

by John Alcock

see all from $1.99!

new only from $23.00!

Countdown!: 36 Daylight Missions Against Nazi Germany

Countdown!: 36 Daylight Missions Against Nazi Germany

by Fred Koger

see all from $2.59!

new only from $56.63!

Social Problems in a Diverse Society

Social Problems in a Diverse Society

by Diana Elizabeth Kendall

see all from $1.99!

new only from $16.50!

Bowling Alone: The Collapse and Revival of American Community

Bowling Alone: The Collapse and Revival of American Community

by Robert D Putnam

see all from $2.13!

new only from $7.49!

Rise of the Vulcans: The History of Bush's War Cabinet

Rise of the Vulcans: The History of Bush's War Cabinet

by James Mann

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Agents of Chaos: Earthquakes, Volcanoes, and Other Natural Disasters

Agents of Chaos: Earthquakes, Volcanoes, and Other Natural Disasters

by Stephen L Harris

see all from $1.99!

new only from $6.93!