About this title: Robert Hass has, for a long time, held a prominent position among the most revered of all living poets. Unlike the more difficult, cerebral poetry of writers like John Ashbery, Hass' work is grounded in the beauty of the physical world, in the smaller details of natural, human life. His poetry is graceful, humble, curious, and wise. Because he has published so little work, every new book is a major event in poetry, and this will be no exception.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Ecco
Date Published: 2007
ISBN-13:9780061349607ISBN:0061349607
Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Ecco
Date Published: 2007-10-01
ISBN-13:9780061349607ISBN:0061349607
Description: Good. New and unread, but cover has a large crease on front, knife slash on back, crumpled corner, and small crease on back. Black mark on edge. read more
Description: Fine. 0061350281 Ships next business day. NEW/UNREAD! ! ! Text is Clean and Unmarked! --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has a small black ink mark on bottom/exterior edge of pages. May have light shelf wear to cover from storage, if any. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Ecco
Date Published: 10/7/2008
ISBN-13:9780061350283ISBN:0061350281
Description: New. 0061350281 Brand New Book With Remainder Mark. May Have Slight Shelf Wear. In-Stock Now For Immediate Secure Packaging & Delivery. read more
Description: Good. Publishers Overstock. A Good copy with a Remainder Mark and wear to the extremities. There is a small tear on the dust jacket and chipping to the edges. read more
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Ecco, New York
Date Published: 2007
Description: Near Fine. No Jacket as Issued. Advance Reading Copy (ARC) 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. BT2-An uncorrected proof trade paperback in near fine condition that has light discoloration and shelf wear. The first new book in ten years from one of our most distinguished living poets. 9"x6", 87 pages. Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Ecco
Date Published: 2007
ISBN-13:9780061349607ISBN:0061349607
Description: New in New jacket. Item is brand new from publisher overstock. May have Publishers remainder mark on the edge just to assure it is not returned to the store. Hardcover with dust jacket. From Publishers Weekly: Starred Review. Thefirst book in 10 years from former U.S. poet laureate Hass may be his best in 30: these new poems show a rare internal variety, even as they reflect his constant concerns. One is human impact on the planet at the century's end: a nine-part verse-essay addressed to the ... read more
Description: Fine. Excellent condition. Pages are absolutely clean. Gift message (few words only) inscribed on inside cover, otherwise perfect. Hardcover with dust jacket. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Ecco Pr
Date Published: 2008-10-01
ISBN-13:9780061350283ISBN:0061350281
Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780061350283. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Ecco
Date Published: 2008
ISBN-13:9780061350283ISBN:0061350281
Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Ecco Pr
Date Published: 2007-10-01
ISBN-13:9780061349607ISBN:0061349607
Description: NEW. Hardcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780061349607. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: HARPERCOLLINS PUBLISHERS INC Country = UNITED STATES
Date Published: 2009
ISBN-13:9780061350283ISBN:0061350281
Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 96 pages. Written by the poet whose work is grounded in the beauty of the physical world, in the smaller details of natural, human life. (Paperback) read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Ecco
Date Published: 2007
ISBN-13:9780061349607ISBN:0061349607
Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
"Oy. Most disappointing. Why do so many poets, like Hass, insist on stretching their talent into long-winded poems? Something to be said for concision, no? His "Sun Under Wood" is so much better, tighter. I was bored reading this (which very very rarely happens).
"A nice range in this book: teeny tiny poems, very long single-stanza things, series, confessional narratives, political poems. It seems like Hass uses nature as a way out, sometimes. Like, the poem will be in the middle of an intense, sticky conflict, and he'll up and end it with, like, "Oh, we'll all die some day anyway and turn into trees." But this only happens sometimes. Most of the time the poems seem very whole."
"Robert Hass?s first volume of poetry, Field Guide, was published by the Yale Series of Younger Poets, one of the most prestigious awards for a young poet. He has since won most of the major poetry awards as well as being appointed Poet Laureate of the United States.
In Time and Materials, Hass produces a gentle, elegiac, late music in his translations of Nobel Prize-winning poet Czeslaw Milosz and others, family poems, and poems of the Iraq War which are, as Hass has said in an interview, ?the buzz? if not their subject. At a recent reading, Hass also read raw, moving poems about the death of his brother that incorporated blues lyrics. To paraphrase one of his poems, "The old narrative is all about loss, the new narrative is loss."
There is a remarkable generosity and openness to Hass?s recent work, and a globe-spanning amplitude that he shares with his mentor and friend Milosz who, Hass said, contains in his work all of twentieth-century European history. In his first book, the poet seemed to be a California regionalist, detailing his home state?s flora and fauna with a naturalist?s eye. On the other hand I recall the Vietnam-era poem in that first book, which closes with, ?citizens wake to murder in their moral dreams."
In the cleansing way that an articulation of grief will, Robert Hass?s Time and Materials will break your heart."
"Ars-poetic-centric. He can nail the western haiku and that inner-contemplation thing that comes from that form and it's derivatives, but it's a question of style and taste; he's the usual quite intellectualism of white american poets obsessed with Asian poets and forms. But, most of the book still seems foreign from him. As if he's imitating the very thing he is studying, rather than using the Asian philosophy and more specifically, its Haiku, as an influence - which he dpes do in the excellent poem "The Dry Mountain Air." Nevertheless, he has broken some ground in poetic theory- I do see why so many people might like this book, but as for me, I think I might like his essays more. For example, his "Listening and Making" is a must read for free verse poets interested in free rhythm.
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.