» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Time and Materials: Poems 1997-2005

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Time and Materials: Poems 1997-2005

by Robert Hass

About this title: Robert Hass has, for a long time, held a prominent position among the most revered of all living poets. Unlike the more difficult, cerebral poetry of writers like John Ashbery, Hass' work is grounded in the beauty of the physical world, in the smaller details of natural, human life. His poetry is graceful, humble, curious, and wise. Because he has published so little work, every new book is a major event in poetry, and this will be no exception.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Time and Materials: Poems 1997-2005 used book

Time and Materials: Poems 1997-2005

by Hass, Robert

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780061349607 ISBN: 0061349607

Description: Fine. Ships within 24 hours, never read. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: quickbooks11, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Time and Materials: Poems 1997-2005 used book

Time and Materials: Poems 1997-2005

by Robert Hass

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ecco Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780061349607 ISBN: 0061349607

Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Time and Materials: Poems 1997-2005 used book

Time and Materials: Poems 1997-2005

by Hass, Robert

price: $2.88

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ecco ISBN-13: 9780061349607 ISBN: 0061349607

Description: Good. 0061349607 Good hardcover, no dustjacket, light edge and corner wear, no writing or highlighting in book. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Elsie's Antiques, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Time and Materials: Poems 1997-2005 used book

Time and Materials: Poems 1997-2005

by Robert Hass

price: $3.33

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ecco Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780061349607 ISBN: 0061349607

Description: Good. Hardcover. Discarded library book. Modest wear. Pages lightly tanned. Binding tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Steel Valley Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Time and Materials: Poems 1997-2005 used book

Time and Materials: Poems 1997-2005

by Robert Hass

price: $3.45

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ecco Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780061349607 ISBN: 0061349607

Description: VERY GOOD in VERY GOOD jacket. -Great Buy! -May be slightly hurt and may have remainder mark-100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Time and Materials: Poems 1997-2005 used book

Time and Materials: Poems 1997-2005

by Robert Hass

price: $3.45

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ecco Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780061349607 ISBN: 0061349607

Description: LIKE NEW in LIKE NEW jacket. -Great Buy! -May have remainder mark-100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Time and Materials: Poems 1997-2005 used book

Time and Materials: Poems 1997-2005

by Robert Hass

price: $5.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ecco Date Published: 2007-10-01 ISBN-13: 9780061349607 ISBN: 0061349607

Description: Good. New and unread, but cover has a large crease on front, knife slash on back, crumpled corner, and small crease on back. Black mark on edge. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Lazy Bend Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Time and Materials: Poems 1997-2005 used book

Time and Materials: Poems 1997-2005

by Hass, Robert

price: $5.19

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ecco ISBN-13: 9780061350283 ISBN: 0061350281

Description: Fine. 0061350281 Ships next business day. NEW/UNREAD! ! ! Text is Clean and Unmarked! --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has a small black ink mark on bottom/exterior edge of pages. May have light shelf wear to cover from storage, if any. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Time and Materials: Poems 1997-2005 used book

Time and Materials: Poems 1997-2005

by Robert Hass

price: $5.47

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ecco Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780061349607 ISBN: 0061349607

Description: Fine. New copy with remainder mark on edge, minor edge wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Copperfield's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Time and Materials: Poems 1997-2005 new book

Time and Materials: Poems 1997-2005

by Robert Hass

price: $5.74

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ecco Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780061349607 ISBN: 0061349607

Description: New. Brand new, never read. In stock in our warehouse and ships right now. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: INFLATABLE MADNESS, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Time and Materials: Poems 1997-2005 new book

Time and Materials: Poems 1997-2005

by Hass, Robert

price: $7.52

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ecco Date Published: 10/7/2008 ISBN-13: 9780061350283 ISBN: 0061350281

Description: New. 0061350281 Brand New Book With Remainder Mark. May Have Slight Shelf Wear. In-Stock Now For Immediate Secure Packaging & Delivery. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: mybookmarket, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Time and Materials: Poems 1997-2005 used book

Time and Materials: Poems 1997-2005

by Hass, Robert

price: $7.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780061349607 ISBN: 0061349607

Description: Good. Publishers Overstock. A Good copy with a Remainder Mark and wear to the extremities. There is a small tear on the dust jacket and chipping to the edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: TheBookTable, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Time and Materials: Poems 1997-2005

by Hass, Robert

price: $10.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Ecco, New York Date Published: 2007

Description: Near Fine. No Jacket as Issued. Advance Reading Copy (ARC) 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. BT2-An uncorrected proof trade paperback in near fine condition that has light discoloration and shelf wear. The first new book in ten years from one of our most distinguished living poets. 9"x6", 87 pages. Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmarc's, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Time and Materials: Poems 1997-2005 new book

Time and Materials: Poems 1997-2005

by Robert Hass

price: $10.56

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ecco Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780061350283 ISBN: 0061350281

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Time and Materials: Poems 1997-2005 new book

Time and Materials: Poems 1997-2005

by Hass, Robert

list price: $13.95

our price: $12.56

you save: $1.39 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Ecco Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780061350283 ISBN: 0061350281

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 88 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

New-Time and Materials: Poems 1997-2005 new book

New-Time and Materials: Poems 1997-2005

by Hass, Robert

price: $12.98

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ecco Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780061349607 ISBN: 0061349607

Description: New in New jacket. Item is brand new from publisher overstock. May have Publishers remainder mark on the edge just to assure it is not returned to the store. Hardcover with dust jacket. From Publishers Weekly: Starred Review. Thefirst book in 10 years from former U.S. poet laureate Hass may be his best in 30: these new poems show a rare internal variety, even as they reflect his constant concerns. One is human impact on the planet at the century's end: a nine-part verse-essay addressed to the ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Desktop Music, LLC, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Time and Materials: Poems 1997-2005 used book

Time and Materials: Poems 1997-2005

by Hass, Robert

price: $13.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780061349607 ISBN: 0061349607

Description: Fine. Excellent condition. Pages are absolutely clean. Gift message (few words only) inscribed on inside cover, otherwise perfect. Hardcover with dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Enlite Books and Media, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Time and Materials: Poems, 1997-2005 new book

Time and Materials: Poems, 1997-2005

by Hass, Robert

price: $13.64

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ecco Pr Date Published: 2008-10-01 ISBN-13: 9780061350283 ISBN: 0061350281

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780061350283. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Time and Materials: Poems 1997-2005 new book

Time and Materials: Poems 1997-2005

by Robert Hass

price: $13.90

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ecco Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780061350283 ISBN: 0061350281

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Time and Materials. Poems 1997-2005 used book

Time and Materials. Poems 1997-2005

by Hass, Robert

price: $15.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins (, New York, Ecco Date Published: 2007) ISBN-13: 9780061349607 ISBN: 0061349607

Description: Fourth printing. 88 pages. Hardcover. Condition: near new, with near new dust jacket. ISBN 9780061349607. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Time and Materials: Poems 1997-2005 new book

Time and Materials: Poems 1997-2005

by Robert Hass

price: $16.97

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ecco Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780061349607 ISBN: 0061349607

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Time and Materials: Poems 1997-2005 new book

Time and Materials: Poems 1997-2005

by Hass, Robert

price: $20.34

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ecco Pr Date Published: 2007-10-01 ISBN-13: 9780061349607 ISBN: 0061349607

Description: NEW. Hardcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780061349607. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Time and Materials: Poems 1997-2005 new book

Time and Materials: Poems 1997-2005

by Hass, Robert

list price: $22.95

our price: $20.66

you save: $2.29 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ecco Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780061349607 ISBN: 0061349607

Description: New. Glued binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 88 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Time and Materials Poems 1997-2005: new book

Time and Materials Poems 1997-2005:

by Hass, Robert

price: $21.59

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HARPERCOLLINS PUBLISHERS INC Country = UNITED STATES Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780061350283 ISBN: 0061350281

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 96 pages. Written by the poet whose work is grounded in the beauty of the physical world, in the smaller details of natural, human life. (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Time and Materials: Poems 1997-2005 new book

Time and Materials: Poems 1997-2005

by Robert Hass

price: $22.86

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ecco Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780061349607 ISBN: 0061349607

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Aug 1, 2009
By Niel, New Castle, DE

"Oy. Most disappointing. Why do so many poets, like Hass, insist on stretching their talent into long-winded poems? Something to be said for concision, no? His "Sun Under Wood" is so much better, tighter. I was bored reading this (which very very rarely happens).

The cover is the prettiest part of the book."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jun 15, 2009
By James, Gainesville, FL

"A nice range in this book: teeny tiny poems, very long single-stanza things, series, confessional narratives, political poems. It seems like Hass uses nature as a way out, sometimes. Like, the poem will be in the middle of an intense, sticky conflict, and he'll up and end it with, like, "Oh, we'll all die some day anyway and turn into trees." But this only happens sometimes. Most of the time the poems seem very whole."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Top 250 Contributor Top 250 Contributor
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
A Heartbreaking Music, Mar 1, 2009
By riverrun, Albuquerque, New Mexico

"Robert Hass?s first volume of poetry, Field Guide, was published by the Yale Series of Younger Poets, one of the most prestigious awards for a young poet. He has since won most of the major poetry awards as well as being appointed Poet Laureate of the United States.

In Time and Materials, Hass produces a gentle, elegiac, late music in his translations of Nobel Prize-winning poet Czeslaw Milosz and others, family poems, and poems of the Iraq War which are, as Hass has said in an interview, ?the buzz? if not their subject. At a recent reading, Hass also read raw, moving poems about the death of his brother that incorporated blues lyrics. To paraphrase one of his poems, "The old narrative is all about loss, the new narrative is loss."

There is a remarkable generosity and openness to Hass?s recent work, and a globe-spanning amplitude that he shares with his mentor and friend Milosz who, Hass said, contains in his work all of twentieth-century European history. In his first book, the poet seemed to be a California regionalist, detailing his home state?s flora and fauna with a naturalist?s eye. On the other hand I recall the Vietnam-era poem in that first book, which closes with, ?citizens wake to murder in their moral dreams."

In the cleansing way that an articulation of grief will, Robert Hass?s Time and Materials will break your heart."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Jan 11, 2009
By Chetley, Nashville, TN

"Ars-poetic-centric. He can nail the western haiku and that inner-contemplation thing that comes from that form and it's derivatives, but it's a question of style and taste; he's the usual quite intellectualism of white american poets obsessed with Asian poets and forms. But, most of the book still seems foreign from him. As if he's imitating the very thing he is studying, rather than using the Asian philosophy and more specifically, its Haiku, as an influence - which he dpes do in the excellent poem "The Dry Mountain Air." Nevertheless, he has broken some ground in poetic theory- I do see why so many people might like this book, but as for me, I think I might like his essays more. For example, his "Listening and Making" is a must read for free verse poets interested in free rhythm.

By the way, it's pronounced H - ASS."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 15    Next page  
See all reviews of Time and Materials: Poems 1997-2005 by Robert Hass

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.3 out of 5 3.3 out of 5
9 of 15 (60%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Field Guide

Field Guide

by Robert Hass

see all from $5.85!

new only from $9.95!

Human Wishes

Human Wishes

by Robert Haas, M.S., Robert Hass

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.00!

20th Century Pleasures

20th Century Pleasures

by Robert Hass

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

The Niagara River

The Niagara River

by Kay Ryan

see all from $6.98!

new only from $8.29!

Praise

Praise

by Robert Hass

see all from $3.86!

new only from $3.90!

Sun Under Wood

Sun Under Wood

by Robert Hass

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.24!