» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Peggy Roalf

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Colorama: The World's Largest Photographs

Colorama: The World's Largest Photographs more books like this

by Eastman House Coll George, Peggy Roalf (Editor), Alison Nordstrom (Contributions by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.92  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

"Colorama" explores the history of the colossal images that were projected onto the walls of Grand Central Terminal for 40 years, including the amazing advances in camera, film, and processing technology that enabled their production.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $17.78! | first editions

Self-Portraits

Self-Portraits more books like this

by Peggy Roalf

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

One of a series of books designed to present many different painters' views of a single subject. This book covers the subject of self-portraits. The text accompanying the picture gives details of the artist's life and some idea of the painting techniques.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $22.99! | first editions

Horses: Looking at Paintings

Horses: Looking at Paintings more books like this

by Peggy Roalf

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

An exploration of painting through 2000 years of art history, focusing on the portrayal of horses by various artists.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions

Circus: Looking at Paintings

Circus: Looking at Paintings more books like this

by Peggy Roalf

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

An exploration of painting through 2000 years of art history focusing on paintings of the circus.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Seascapes: Looking at Paintings

Seascapes: Looking at Paintings more books like this

by Peggy Roalf

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Examines seascapes by noted painters in a variety of techniques.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions

Children: Looking at Paintings

Children: Looking at Paintings more books like this

by Peggy Roalf

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

An exploration of painting through 2000 years of art history focusing on paintings of children.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions

Dancers: Looking at Paintings

Dancers: Looking at Paintings more books like this

by Peggy Roalf

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The form, the movement, the beauty of dancers are studied in works by Rubens, Blake, Toulouse-Lautrec, Botero, and more. In this way, readers discover for themselves each artist's style, technique, and vision. A unique introduction to art, this new series looks at paintings by subject, rather than by artist. Other titles include Cats, Families, ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions

Flowers: Looking at Paintings

Flowers: Looking at Paintings more books like this

by Peggy Roalf

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Explores 2000 years of art history by looking at paintings of flowers by various artists.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions

Landscapes: Looking at Paintings

Landscapes: Looking at Paintings more books like this

by Peggy Roalf

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.28  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

An exploration of painting throughout 2000 years of art history, focusing on paintings of landscapes by various artists.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.28! | first editions

Strong Hearts: Native American Visions and Voices more books like this

by Peggy Roalf

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $7.95! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Aperture 139: Strong Hearts: Native American Visions and Voices

Aperture 139: Strong Hearts: Native American Visions and Voices

by Peggy Roalf, Aperture Foundation Inc Staff

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.44  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Aperture 139 Strong Hearts Spring 1995 Photographers: Nancy Ackerman, Walter Bigbee, Ken Blackbird, Ron Carraher, Pamela Shields Carroll, Joseph Concha, Jesse Cooday, Patricia Deadman, Monica Godoy, John C. H. Grabill, Jeremy Huesers, Zig Jackson, April Jiron, Rose Jones, Ronald Jr. Lewis, George Longfish, James Luna, Lee Marmon, Larry McNeil, ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $13.74! | first editions

Children more books like this

by Peggy Roalf

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.95  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

One of a series of books designed to present many different painters' views of a single subject. In this book the reader is taken on a personal gallery tour of 19 paintings of children. From the work of an unknown Egyptian artist to Peter Paul Rubens, John Singer Sargent, William H. Johnson and others, each artist's vision and interpretation of ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $11.00! | first editions

Seascapes more books like this

by Peggy Roalf

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.94  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

One of a series of books designed to present many different painters' views of a single subject. This book reveals the inspiration artists derived from families. The text accompanying the picture gives details of the artist's life and some idea of the painting techniques.

see all copies from $2.25!

first editions

view cover

Cats more books like this

by Peggy Roalf

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Looking at paintings is one of a series of books designed to present many different painters' views of a single subject. Each painting is expected to tell us something about what great artists see when they paint. Artists have transformed their visions of cats into images of fantasy, images of power and images of happiness. In this book about cats ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $6.95! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Dogs more books like this

by Peggy Roalf

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

One of a series of books designed to present many different painter's views of a single subject. In this book the reader is taken on a personal gallery tour of 19 paintings of dogs. From an anonymous twelfth-century Spanish artist to such well-known painters as Francisco de Goya and George Stubbs, each person's vision and interpretation of dogs is ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions

Families more books like this

by Peggy Roalf

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

One of a series of books designed to present many different painters' views of a single subject. This book reveals the inspiration artists derived from families. The text accompanying the picture gives details of the artist's life and some idea of the painting techniques.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $15.72! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Musicians more books like this

by Peggy Roalf

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

One of a series of books designed to present many different painters' views of a single subject. This book leads readers on a personal gallery tour of 19 favourite paintings of musicians. From the work of an unknown Roman artist to 20th-Century painters such as Hung Liu and Larry Rivers, each person's vision and interpretation of musician's is ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $52.29! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Dancers more books like this

by Peggy Roalf

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.12  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

One of a series of books designed to present many different painters' views of a single subject. This book reveals the inspiration artists derived from dancers. The text accompanying the picture gives details of the artist's life and some idea of the painting techniques.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $601.52! | first editions

Flowers more books like this

by Peggy Roalf

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

One of a series of books designed to present many different painters' views of a single subject. This book is a reflection of work inspired by flowers. The text accompanying the picture gives details of the artist's life and some idea of the painting techniques.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $12.59! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Landscapes more books like this

by Peggy Roalf

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

One of a series of books designed to present many different painters' views of a single subject. This book reveals the inspiration artists derived from landscapes. The text accompanying the picture gives details of the artist's life and some idea of the painting techniques.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.20! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Horses more books like this

by Peggy Roalf

One of a series of books designed to present many different painters' views of a single subject. This book reveals the inspiration artists derived from horses. The text accompanying the picture gives details of the artist's life and some idea of the painting techniques.

see all copies from $3.00!

first editions

Circus more books like this

by Peggy Roalf

This book is one of a series designed to present many different painters' views of a single subject. This book shows us something about what great artists saw when they were inspired by the skill and spectacle of the circus, with its daring trapeze artists, riotous clowns and dancing bears. Some painters have recreated the excitement that unfolds ...

see all copies from $3.00!

first editions

Find additional items that match your search below

more results
used book

Families

by Roalf, Peggy other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Hyperion Books Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9781562820879 ISBN: 1562820877

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 48 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Looking at Paintings, Dancers

by Roalf, Peggy other copies of this book

price: $4.50

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Hyperion Books Date Published: 1992

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Very Good. No Jacket 48pp. Has light wear. Internally Clean. Lang: English. Vols: 1, Wt: 1lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The John Bale Book Company, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Looking at Paintings, Families

by Roalf, Peggy other copies of this book

price: $4.50

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Hyperion Books Date Published: 1992

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Very Good. No Jacket 48pp. Has light wear. Internally Clean. Lang: English. Vols: 1, Wt: 1lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The John Bale Book Company, CT, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Self Portraits of the World's Greatest Painters

Self Portraits of the World's Greatest Painters

by Elizabeth Drury

see all from $4.96!

new only from $66.81!

Happy Adoption Day!

Happy Adoption Day!

by John McCutcheon

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.25!

Discovering Great Artists: Hands-On Art for Children in the Styles of the Great

Discovering Great Artists: Hands-On Art for Children in the Styles of the Great

by MaryAnn F Kohl, Kim Solga

see all from $6.77!

new only from $10.71!

Boring Postcards USA

Boring Postcards USA

by Martin Parr (Editor)

see all from $3.70!

new only from $36.95!

Contemporary Art in Asia: Traditions, Tensions

Contemporary Art in Asia: Traditions, Tensions

by Apinan Poshyananda

see all from $10.86!

new only from $80.47!

Mirette on the High Wire

Mirette on the High Wire

by Emily Arnold McCully

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!