» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Don Rittner

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
The iMac Book

The iMac Book more books like this

by Don Rittner, Guy Kawasaki (Foreword by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A contributor to many national computer magazines teaches how to operate the new iMAC to its fullest capacity and reveals how it functions as a PC. Contains a handy tear-out card sharing shortcuts, tips, and tricks on enhancing performance.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.98! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

iMac, Ibook Adn G3 Troubleshooting Pocket Reference

iMac, Ibook Adn G3 Troubleshooting Pocket Reference more books like this

by Don Rittner, Michael Sprague (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This pocket reference helps readers to the quickest way to troubleshoot the problem at hand in the following ways: it gives a list of symptoms which refer readers to their section and contains a step-by-step guide to make the needed information more accessible.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

A to Z of Scientists in Weather and Climate

A to Z of Scientists in Weather and Climate more books like this

by Don Rittner

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Designed for high school through early college students, A to Z of Scientists in Weather and Climate is an ideal reference of notable male and female scientists in the field of meteorology and weather science. Focusing primarily on those historical figures whose contributions have defined the way modern meteorologists understand climate, weather, ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions

Troy

Troy more books like this

by Don Rittner

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.48  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Founded by the Dutch Vanderheyden family in 1787, Troy is one of the most historic cities in the United States. It holds claim to being the birthplace of Americas Industrial Revolution, the home of the collar and cuff industry, and a major manufacturer of iron products during the 1800s.

see all copies from $9.48!

new only from $14.78! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Encyclopedia of Chemistry

Encyclopedia of Chemistry more books like this

by Don Rittner, Ronald A Bailey

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$87.39  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

With a structure that reflects the way chemistry is currently studied, the comprehensive Encyclopedia of Chemistry is the definitive reference to this vast subject area. Hundreds of chemistry-related entries, thought-provoking essays, leading discoveries, and biographies of notable chemists throughout history provide high school through early ...

see all copies from $21.45!

new only from $44.05! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Encyclopedia of Biology

Encyclopedia of Biology

by Don Rittner, Timothy Lee McCabe, PH.D.

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$52.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Encyclopedia of Biology is a definitive reference that provides current, authoritative information on the subject for high school and college students. The encyclopedia contains approximately 800 A-to-Z entries, nine prose essays on important topics, 80 line illustrations, and 75 black-and-white photographs. Comprehensive coverage of leading ...

see all copies from $34.72!

new only from $59.40! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Ecolinking

Ecolinking more books like this

by Don Rittner

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The first book of its kind, EcoLinking shows how to bring together the world environmental community through computer networks, bulletin boards, and online services and lists thousands of resources for conducting environmental and scientific research using the latest computer services and technology.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions

Albany

Albany more books like this

by Don Rittner

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Surrounded by natural beauty and a rich human legacy second to none, Albany lies in the Hudson Valley about 150 miles north of New York City. First settled in 1648, the area quickly grew into one of the most important trade, transportation, and military regions in North America. Albany became the permanent state capital in 1797 and has long been a ...

see all copies from $8.85!

new only from $18.00! | signed copies

Albany Revisited

Albany Revisited more books like this

by Don Rittner

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$14.79  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Albany is the fourth oldest city in America and the second oldest state capital in the United States. Located on the western banks of the Hudson River, about 150 miles north of New York City, Albany was originally explored by Henry Hudson in 1609 and settled by the Dutch starting in 1614. A city filled with a diversity of architectural styles and ...

see all copies from $14.79!

new only from $14.79! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Whole Earth Online Almanac: Info from A-Z more books like this

by Don Rittner

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

As well as a reference source to thousands of electronic forums, libraries and databases worldwide, the major portion of this book is a directory that organizes online resources according to 65 disciplines.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions

Schenectady's Stockade: New York's First Historic District

Schenectady's Stockade: New York's First Historic District more books like this

by Don Rittner

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$16.25  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Located in upstate New York on the western banks of the Mohawk River, Schenectadyas stockade is recognized as the first historic district of New York State and has been protected by strict zoning laws since the 1960s. As one of the oldest European-settled areas in the Unites States, the stockade contains the highest concentration of historic ...

see all copies from $16.25!

new only from $16.25! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Schenectady more books like this

by Don Rittner

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$12.80  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Founded by the Dutch in 1661, Schenectady is one of the oldest cities in the United States. Its rich history includes surviving the 1690 massacre, becoming a major provider of brooms, working hard as a canal town, and inventing many of lifes modern conveniencesfrom light bulbs to refrigerators to jet engines.

see all copies from $12.80!

new only from $15.71!

MacArcade : Don Rittner's top shareware game picks. more books like this

by Don Rittner

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.38  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The definitive guide to fun and games on the Mac, MacArcade offers Mac users a complete overview of the top 40 shareware game programs. The two-disk set spotlights the best of the best--the ten top games from the book. (Apple / Macintosh)

see all copies from $8.38!

first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Lansingburgh, New York more books like this

by Don Rittner

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$18.50  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $18.50!

new only from $44.00! | first editions

view cover

Remembering Troy: Heritage on the Hudson more books like this

by Don Rittner

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$44.49  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Known as the birthplace of the American Industrial Revolution, Troy, New York, has ridden the roller coaster of the modern technological boom. For centuries, the city has been home to innovators, educators and visionaries, including William Henry Jackson, whose famous photographs captured the spirit of the American West, and Emma Willard, the ...

see all copies from $44.49!

new only from $50.38!

view cover

Troy, NY: A Collar City History more books like this

by Don Rittner

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$61.93  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $39.00!

new only from $67.81!

view cover

Rittners Field Guide to Usenet more books like this

by Don Rittner

see all copies from $10.72!

view cover

Remembering Albany: Heritage on the Hudson more books like this

by Don Rittner

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$15.20  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The history of Albany, New York, spans more than four hundred years and has left an indelible mark on the story of America. However, the city's legacy is also peppered with charming tales about nostalgic diner devotion, a 'giant' hoax and the origins of the 'Yankee Doodle' ditty. In this collection, local author and columnist Don Rittner delights ...

see all copies from $15.20!

new only from $15.20! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Zodiac, A Monthly Periodical devoted to Science, Literature and the arts.

by Don Rittner (ed. )

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$20.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $20.00!

signed copies | first editions

Find additional items that match your search below

used book

Pine Bush: Albany's Last Frontier

by Don Rittner other copies of this book

price: $18.19

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: Good. Sm 4to. Paperback Softcover, 1976. pp. xx, 263. Illustrated. Bound in illustrated paper covers with black lettering on the front cover and spine. Loose folded map of a soil survey included. Moderate shelfwear. Binding and textblock are good. Pages are clean and intact. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed. Offered by the Antiquarian, Rare, and Collectible section at Better World Books. Join the more than 4 million customers who have supported global literacy with their book purchases. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Pine Bush-Albany's Last Frontier used book

Pine Bush-Albany's Last Frontier more books like this

by Rittner, Don other copies of this book

price: $20.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Pine Bush Historic Preservation Project Date Published: 1976

Description: Good. No Jacket. Pictoral softcover with heavy wear to edges and scuffing to covers. Bookplate and owner's name inside cover. Binding solid, but with 3 spine creases indicating weakening areas toward the rear of the book. Many b/w illustrations and some maps, though no foldout or pullouts. 263 pp. A regional project focusing on the flora and fauna of the Pine Bush area. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eastburn Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Pine Bush Albany's Last Frontier more books like this

by Rittner, Don (Editor) other copies of this book

price: $24.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pine Bush Historic Project Date Published: 1976

Description: VG Condition. There is a map included. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gian Luigi Fine Books, Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Pine Bush: Albany's Last Frontier used book

Pine Bush: Albany's Last Frontier more books like this

by Rittner, Don [Editor] other copies of this book

price: $25.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Pine Bush Historic Preservation Project Date Published: 1976

Description: Very Good Condition. Size: 4to. Color illustrated wraps, xx, [2], 264 pages, illustrated in color and black-and-white, several maps and text, includes a folded map titled Soil Survey of Pine Bush and Surrounding Area Albany County, New York" that is laid in loose, Bibliography. Numerous authors have contributed chapters to this book, which covers much of the geology, vegetation, mammals, birds, amphibians, etc. in the Pine Bush. Includes chapters on Glacial Lake Albany, the origins and ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dennis Holzman Antiques, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Pine Bush, Albany's Last Frontier more books like this

by Rittner, Don, Compiler And Editor other copies of this book

price: $29.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paper bound. Publisher: Albany, Pine Bush Historic Preservation Project, Date Published: 1976

Description: Very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hammer Mountain Book Halls, NY, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
How to Do Everything with Your iMac

How to Do Everything with Your iMac

by Todd Stauffer

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.99!

Brave Men

Brave Men

by Ernie Pyle

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.95!

Introduction to solid state physics

Introduction to solid state physics

by Charles Kittel

see all from $3.84!

new only from $30.00!

Portrait of a Marriage

Portrait of a Marriage

by Nigel Nicolson

see all from $1.99!

new only from $8.52!

Upgrading and Troubleshooting Your Mac

Upgrading and Troubleshooting Your Mac

by Gene Steinberg

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

People Who Changed the World

People Who Changed the World

by Rodney Castleden

see all from $1.99!

new only from $5.41!