» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Lawrence S Ritter

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Glory of Their Times: The Story of the Early Days of Baseball Told by the Men Who Played It

The Glory of Their Times: The Story of the Early Days of Baseball Told by the Men Who Played It more books like this

by Lawrence S Ritter

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.95  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Great news for baseball fans--here is Lawrence Ritter's remarkable and universally hailed classic, now available in trade paperback. This is the enlarged edition, with 120 fantastic and rare photographs, of the 1966 original. In the words of 26 players, it describes what it was like to play major league baseball at the turn of the century and in ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $8.50! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Principles of Money, Banking, and Financial Markets

Principles of Money, Banking, and Financial Markets more books like this

by Lawrence S Ritter

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This text provides a balanced coverage of the theory, institutional descriptions and policy, and incorporates the rapid evolution of the monetary and financial systems. Sections showing how technological advances have altered the financial landscape help focus on the increasing role of communications technology in the financial sector. Questions ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $5.00! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Lost Ballparks: 2a Celebration of Baseball's Legendary Fields

Lost Ballparks: 2a Celebration of Baseball's Legendary Fields more books like this

by Lawrence S Ritter

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

From the Polo Grounds and Ebbets Field to Comiskey Park, from Braves Field in Boston to Memorial Stadium in Baltimore, the great temples of baseball are fading into memory. Lawrence Ritter presents 22 of these vanished stadiums in this beautiful book filled with vintage photographs that capture the heart of baseball's past. 250 photographs.

see all copies from $2.15!

new only from $10.75! | first editions

Principles of Money, Banking & Financial Markets Plus Myeconlab Plus eBook 1-Semester Student Access Kit

Principles of Money, Banking & Financial Markets Plus Myeconlab Plus eBook 1-Semester Student Access Kit more books like this

by Lawrence S Ritter, William L Silber, Gregory F Udell

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$121.50  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Well-known for its engaging, conversational style, this text makes sophisticated concepts accessible, introducing students to how markets and institutions shape the global financial system and economic policy. Principles of Money, Banking & Financial Markets incorporates current research and data while taking stock of sweeping changes in the ...

see all copies from $115.76!

new only from $121.50!

East Side, West Side: Tales of New York Sporting Life, 1910-1960

East Side, West Side: Tales of New York Sporting Life, 1910-1960 more books like this

by Lawrence S Ritter, Mark Rucker (Illustrator), John Thorn (Foreword by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.95  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Remember Times Square before it was a theme park? Remember when there was no such thing as a luxury box? In the first half of the century New York City was sports heaven, full of lives lived in the ring, on the field, in the bar. Lawrence Ritter has spent decades listening to old-timers recall stories of the men who made New York City the center ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $62.29! | first editions

The Babe: A Life in Pictures more books like this

by Lawrence S Ritter

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.49  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In the crisp, evocative prose of Lawrence Ritter and in Mark Rucker's glorious selection of 350 rare photographs, the rollicking golden age of George Herman "Babe" Ruth comes strikingly to life.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions

Leagues Apart: The Men and Times of the Negro Baseball Leagues

Leagues Apart: The Men and Times of the Negro Baseball Leagues more books like this

by Lawrence S Ritter

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.49  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A celebration of the Negro Leagues, formed in the early part of the 20th century as a response to racist segregation rules. Readers will encounter such players as Satchel Paige, Josh Gibson, and James "Cool Papa" Bell. Color illustrations accompany the text.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $10.00! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Image of Their Greatness more books like this

by Lawrence S Ritter

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

We Played the Game: 65 Players Remember Baseball's Greatest Era, 1947-1964 more books like this

by Danny Peary (Editor), Lawrence S Ritter (Introduction by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This incredible gathering of first-hand remembrances brings a fascinating and enlightening new perspective to the period of baseball's greatest peak and ultimate turning point--when bigotry and exploitation still ran rampant among the clubs and the sport was irrevocably being changed into a business. 100 photos.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $18.95! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Babe: The Game That Ruth Built

The Babe: The Game That Ruth Built more books like this

by Lawrence S Ritter

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In a remarkable wedding of words and pictures, this grand slam gift book tells larger-than-life story of George Herman "Babe" Ruth, the man who most agree was the greatest baseball player ever. 350 color and b&w photos.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $29.71! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Selected Papers of Allan Sproul

Selected Papers of Allan Sproul more books like this

by Lawrence S. Ritter (Editor), Anthony M. Solomon (Preface by), Paul A. Volcker (Foreword by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.95  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $3.19!

new only from $20.04! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Principles of Money, Banking, and Financial Markets Plus Myeconlab Student Access Kit

Principles of Money, Banking, and Financial Markets Plus Myeconlab Student Access Kit more books like this

by Lawrence S Ritter

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$44.75  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This classic textbook incorporates the most current research and data while taking stock of sweeping changes in the international financial landscape produced by financial innovation, deregulation, and geopolitical considerations. Well-known for its casual, conversational style, this text makes sophisticated concepts accessible.

see all copies from $38.20!

new only from $169.75!

We Played the Game: Memories of Baseball's Greatest Era

We Played the Game: Memories of Baseball's Greatest Era more books like this

by Danny Peary (Editor), Lawrence S Ritter (Introduction by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$11.95  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Here is a thrilling, nostalgia-filled and candid look inside the game of baseball-from the dugout to the field manager's office-by the men who made it all happen. Covering the years from 1947 to 1964, more than sixty players-from Hall of Famers to utility players and bench-warmers-offer firsthand memories, opinions and gripes, and tell the real ...

see all copies from $7.55!

new only from $99.00! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Story of Baseball more books like this

by Lawrence S Ritter

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Traces the history of baseball, which was first played in a form resembling the modern game in Hoboken, New Jersey, in 1846, and first played by professional players in 1869.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $20.00! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

100 Greatest Baseball Players more books like this

by Lawrence S Ritter

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $99.00! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Image of Their Greatness: An Illustrated History of Baseball more books like this

by Lawrence S Ritter, Donald Honig, Donald Hoing

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A revised and updated edition of this illustrated classic, one of the most celebrated and informative books ever on the history of baseball, takes the reader decade by decade through the names and faces that have shaped America's favorite pastime. Illustrations.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions

Study Guide for Principles of Money, Banking, and Financial Markets Plus Myeconlab Student Access Kit

by Lawrence S Ritter

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$51.47  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $3.00!

new only from $10.00!

100 Great Basketball Players: Revised 2nd more books like this

by Lawrence S Ritter, Donald Honig

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $6.85!

view cover

Slide, Kelly, Slide: The Wild Life and Times of Mike King Kelly more books like this

by Martin Appel, Marty Appel, Lawrence S Ritter (Foreword by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$16.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Mike King Kelly was a hard-living, hard-drinking son of a Civil War veteran whose skills at baseball and infectious charm turned him into the game's first hero, and a symbol of what it meant to be a clebrity in America in the 1880s and 1890s. A Hall of Famer and a two-time batting champion, Kelly's greatest contribution was probably in the ...

see all copies from $16.00!

new only from $17.87! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Story of Baseball: Third Revised and Expanded Edition more books like this

by Lawrence S Ritter, Ted Williams (Foreword by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.68  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Traces the history of baseball, which was first played in a form resembling the modern game in Hoboken, New Jersey, in 1846, and first played by professional players in 1869.

see all copies from $1.99!

view cover

Principles of Money Banking an more books like this

by Lawrence S. Ritter

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$33.00  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $33.00!

new only from $33.00!

view cover

The Sportswriter Loses Control: A Love Story more books like this

by Susanne Kurz, Lawrence S Ritter

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Study Guide for Principles of Money, Banking & Financial Markets for Principles of Money, Banking & Financial Markets Plus Myeconlab Plus eBook 1-Semester Student Access Kit

by Lawrence S Ritter, William L Silber, Gregory F Udell

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$52.30  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The Study Guide by Oliver Schnusenberg of the University of North Florida offers handy review and study aids for each chapter, including a review of central themes; essay questions and problems; and completion, true-false, and multiple-choice questions. Solutions to all questions in the Study Guide are included at the end of the supplement. ...

see all copies from $52.30!

new only from $52.30! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The role of gold in consumer investment portfolios more books like this

by Lawrence S. Ritter, Thomas J. Urich

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$50.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $50.00!

Money more books like this

by Lawrence S Ritter

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Summer of '49

Summer of '49

by David Halberstam

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.00!

Men at Work: The Craft of Baseball

Men at Work: The Craft of Baseball

by George F Will

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Economics of Money, Banking & Financial Markets

Economics of Money, Banking & Financial Markets

by Mishkin (Editor)

see all from $1.99!

new only from $6.00!

Stengel: His Life and Times

Stengel: His Life and Times

by Robert W Creamer

see all from $1.99!

new only from $22.49!

A False Spring

A False Spring

by Pat Jordan

see all from $1.99!

new only from $13.54!

Green Cathedrals: The Ultimate Celebration of All 271 Major League and Negro League Ballparks Past and Present

Green Cathedrals: The Ultimate Celebration of All 271 Major League and Negro League Ballparks Past and Present

by Philip J Lowry

see all from $1.99!

new only from $9.50!