» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Carl Ritter

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Geographical Studies

Geographical Studies more books like this

by Carl Ritter

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$31.97  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Many of the earliest books, particularly those dating back to the 1900s and before, are now extremely scarce and increasingly expensive. We are republishing these classic works in affordable, high quality, modern editions, using the original text and artwork.

see all copies from $31.97!

new only from $31.97!

The comparative geography of Palestine and the Sinaitic Peninsula

The comparative geography of Palestine and the Sinaitic Peninsula more books like this

by Carl Ritter

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$17.99  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Purchase of this book includes free trial access to www.million-books.com where you can read more than a million books for free. This is an OCR edition with typos. Excerpt from book: CHAPTER III. Sec. 2. THE LAND OF CANAAN WITH ITS INHABITANTS, AS EXISTING PREVIOUS TO THE CONQUEST OF THE COUNTRY BY THE ISRAELITES. I. NAMES: AEAM AND STRIA; ...

see all copies from $12.50!

new only from $17.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Sacher-Masoch Und Der Masochismus. Litterarhistorische Und Culturhistorische Studien

by Carl Felix [Leopold Ritter Von Sacher-Masoch] Schlichtegroll

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$250.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $250.00!

first editions

Die Erfahrung Der Inflation Im Internationalen Zusammenhang Und Vergleich / The Experience of Inflation International and Comparative Studies more books like this

by Gerald D Feldman (Editor), Carl-Ludwig Holtfrerich (Editor), Gerhard A Ritter (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$120.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $120.00!

Comparative Geography

Comparative Geography more books like this

by Carl Ritter

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$17.19  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This scarce antiquarian book is included in our special Legacy Reprint Series. In the interest of creating a more extensive selection of rare historical book reprints, we have chosen to reproduce this title even though it may possibly have occasional imperfections such as missing and blurred pages, missing text, poor pictures, markings, dark ...

see all copies from $17.19!

new only from $17.34! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Comparative Geography

Comparative Geography

by William Leonard Gage Carl Ritter

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$17.34  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $17.34!

new only from $17.34!

The Colonization of New Zealand

The Colonization of New Zealand

by Carl Ritter

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$21.65  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Purchase of this book includes free trial access to www.million-books.com where you can read more than a million books for free. This is an OCR edition with typos. Excerpt from book: 56 PROFESSOR HITTER ON NEW ZEALAND, affinity with the colonists; and, if their cultivation be preserved, will transfer them from the raw, compact, threatening mass ...

see all copies from $36.45!

new only from $36.45!

Theologische Wissenschaft, Bd.6/2, Geschichte Des Christentums

by Adolf Martin Ritter Carl Andresen

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$32.96  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $56.12!

new only from $56.55!

Carl Ritter, Geltung und Deutung : Beiträge des Symposiums anlässlich der Wiederkehr des 200. Geburtstages von Carl Ritter, November 1979 in Berlin (West) more books like this

by Carl Ritter, Karl Lenz

see all copies from $38.00!

Kerygma und Logos : Beitr. zu d. geistesgeschichtl. Beziehungen zwischen Antike u. Christentum : Festschr. für Carl Andresen zum 70. Geburtstag more books like this

by Carl Andresen, Adolf Martin Ritter

see all copies from $203.71!

Find additional items that match your search below

more results
used book

Amerikanisches Theater

by Ritter, Carl other copies of this book

price: $9.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: No Edition Stated Binding: Cloth Publisher: J.P. Toth Verlag Date Published: 1949

Description: Very Good in Fair jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. In German. Considerable shelf and edge wear to jacket, many small tears and chips. Solid copy with tight binding and clean pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Johnny's Used Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mauerblumchen in New York. Vision Einer Weltstadt more books like this

by Ritter, Carl (Pseud. Of Rosenfelder, Carl) other copies of this book

price: $39.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 1953

Description: *Helping and promoting global literacy since 1961* first edition, inscribed to his brother Fritz Rosenfelder and signed "vom Autor und seinem Mauerblumchen" and also as "Carl Ritter"; small octavo, 211, [1] pp.; text age toned and half title has a short tear at fore edge, overall good+ in original cloth. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: John T Zubal Inc, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Der 42jaehring Affe: Ein Ganz Vermaledeites Maerchen (1784)

by Steinsberg, Fr Gudfinger Ritter Von, Author Steinsberg, Carl Von Author other copies of this book

price: $40.21

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Kessinger Publishing Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781120276155 ISBN: 1120276152

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 5.98 by 9 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (00258 pages) lang=german accessory: no accessory (Paperback ) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

new book

Der 42jaehring Affe: Ein Ganz Vermaledeites Maerchen (1784)

by Steinsberg, Fr Gudfinger Ritter Von, Author Steinsberg, Carl Von Author other copies of this book

price: $55.08

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Kessinger Publishing Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781120366566 ISBN: 1120366569

Description: BRAND NEW HARDCOVER. 5.98 by 9 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (00258 pages) lang=german accessory: no accessory (Hardcover ) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Das Handelsgesetzbuch. Erläutert Von Dr. Carl Ritter more books like this

by Ritter, Carl other copies of this book

price: $55.25

Ships from GERMANY Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Orig. Leinen. Publisher: Herlag von H.W. Müller Date Published: 1910

Description: 746 Seiten. Einbandrücken leicht eingerissen. Seiten gebräunt. Deckel Leicht fleckig, Gebrauchsspuren. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Worpsweder Antiquariat, GERMANY

Reliability: Best

used book

Heraldisches Abc Buch Das Ist Wessen Begriff Wissenschaftlichen Heraldik, Ihre Gesichicte, Literatur, Theory Und Praxis

by Von Mayer, Carl Ritter other copies of this book

price: $350.00

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: C. Wolf & Sohn Date Published: 1857

Description: Near Fine. Near Fine First Edition in a modern quarter cloth, marbled board binding with mild edge wear. Text in German. 64 numbered color and black & white plates of heraldry designs with commentary for each plate plus the colored frontispiece and title pages for a total of 66 plates. Occasional mild foxing. OCLC lists four copies and describes 63 plates. Scarce. 8vo. 523, 64 plates pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: By The Book L C, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Souvenirs D'Un Vétéran Autrichien Sur La Guerre D'Italie Dans Les Années 1848-1849, I-II. [Two Volumes]. more books like this

by Schönhals (Schonals / Schoenhals), Général [Carl / Karl Ritter Von]. Traduit De L'Allemand Par Rodolphe De (Rudolf Von) Steiger other copies of this book

price: $881.96

Ships from NETHERLANDS Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Paris, Librairie Militaire, Maritime et Polytechnique J. Corréard Date Published: 1854-85

Description: Two volumes. Octavo. Pp. 284, plus large folding lithograph map by F. Delamare; 358, (2 verso blank). Both half-titles present. Hardcover, bound similar in style in contemporary quarter calf and marbled boards, vellum French corners, spines gilt, marbled edges, little rubbed in places, a tender joint, a cracked hinge. In a very good condition and overall fine interiors, very clean and well preserved. --First French edition, scarce. Translated from the German “ Erinnerungen eines ... read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Librarium of The Hague, NETHERLANDS

Reliability: Best

used book

Erlebtes Amerika: Kleine Bilderbogen Aus Einem GroßEn Land

by Carl Ritter other copies of this book

price: $15.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Carl Pfeffer Date Published: 1946

Description: Good. Language: German / Sprache: Deutsch. Paperback, stapled text block, 5¾" x 8", 159 pages. Wraps and text of cheap postwar paper, now somewhat brittle, with chipping at corners and rather heavy tanning. Half-title is detached but present; no other loose leaves, but last few are tearing. A few words in ink on half-title, otherwise no markings. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Shrewsbury's Remarkable Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Die Erzahlungen Aus Den Tausend Nachten Und Der Einen Nacht

by Theodor, Derdeutfcht Von Carl & Ritter Riba other copies of this book

price: $27.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wilhelm Borngraber Verlag Neues Leben

Description: Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Gilt lettering and design to cover. 680 pgs. Circa 1913. German text. Contents clean and tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookpower, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Original Patent Application Number 25, 691 for Improvements in the Manufacture of Pencils (Vienna). more books like this

by Schemnitzky, Carl Ritter Von other copies of this book

price: $29.05

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Description: 1903. HMSO. First. Disbound loose sheets with clear protective covers. 7.5x11. Complete specification for patent application together with drawings. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Original Patent Application Number 16, 414 for Improvements in Lead Pencils (Vienna). more books like this

by Schemnitzky, Carl Ritter Von other copies of this book

price: $29.05

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Description: 1902. HMSO. First. Disbound loose sheets with clear protective covers. 7.5x11. Complete specification for patent application together with drawings. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Original Patent Application Number 9, 214 for Improvements in Pencil Sharpeners more books like this

by Schemnitzky, Carl Ritter Von other copies of this book

price: $30.53

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Description: 1904. HMSO. First. Disbound loose sheets with clear protective covers. 7.5x11. Complete specification for patent application together with drawings. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

new book

Introduction a La Geographie Generale Comparee

by Carl, Ritter other copies of this book

price: $43.74

Ships from BS.AS, ARGENTINA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Publisher: PUFC ISBN-13: 9782251601557 ISBN: 2251601554

Description: New. 2251601554 PUFC (01/01/1989) Weight: 566g. / 1.24lbs Great Customer Service! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Nomade Books, BS.AS, ARGENTINA

Reliability: High

used book

Gelchichte Des Machtverfalls Der Türkei more books like this

by Ritter, Carl Von Sax other copies of this book

price: $59.06

Ships from HRFORD, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wien Date Published: 1913

Description: bid Ende des 19. Jahrhunderts und die Phasen der orientalischen Frage bis auf die Gegenwart. xxii + 654pp. Some light browning, ex. -lib. with bookplate and label to e. ps., occasional ink stamp, rebound in cloth with gilt lettering and lib. stamp to spine. Zweite bis zum konstantinopler Frieden (29. September 1913) ergäzte Auflage. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Francis Edwards, HRFORD, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Glück, Verbrechen Und Genie more books like this

by Ritter, Carl other copies of this book

price: $75.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: J.P. Peter Date Published: 1960

Description: Pages clean, binding firm. SIGNED by Carl Ritter Moderate surface wear. Small stain on front board. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Books Do Furnish A Room, NC, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...

Geography of Israel

by Efraim Orni, Elisha Ofrat

see all from $1.99!

Bibliographia Augustiniana

by Carl Andresen

see all from $10.00!

Worterbuch Der Kirchengeschichte

by Carl; And Denzler Andresen, Georg

see all from $11.25!

Zum Augustin-Gespräch der Gegenwart

by Carl Andresen

see all from $15.00!

Geschichte Des Christentums

by Carl Andresen

see all from $26.66!

new only from $47.26!

Handbuch der Dogmen- und Theologiegeschichte

by Gustav Adolf Benrath, Carl Andresen

see all from $103.51!