Many of the earliest books, particularly those dating back to the 1900s and before, are now extremely scarce and increasingly expensive. We are republishing these classic works in affordable, high quality, modern editions, using the original text and artwork.
Purchase of this book includes free trial access to www.million-books.com where you can read more than a million books for free. This is an OCR edition with typos. Excerpt from book: CHAPTER III. Sec. 2. THE LAND OF CANAAN WITH ITS INHABITANTS, AS EXISTING PREVIOUS TO THE CONQUEST OF THE COUNTRY BY THE ISRAELITES. I. NAMES: AEAM AND STRIA; ...
This scarce antiquarian book is included in our special Legacy Reprint Series. In the interest of creating a more extensive selection of rare historical book reprints, we have chosen to reproduce this title even though it may possibly have occasional imperfections such as missing and blurred pages, missing text, poor pictures, markings, dark ...
Purchase of this book includes free trial access to www.million-books.com where you can read more than a million books for free. This is an OCR edition with typos. Excerpt from book: 56 PROFESSOR HITTER ON NEW ZEALAND, affinity with the colonists; and, if their cultivation be preserved, will transfer them from the raw, compact, threatening mass ...
Edition: No Edition Stated
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: J.P. Toth Verlag
Date Published: 1949
Description: Very Good in Fair jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. In German. Considerable shelf and edge wear to jacket, many small tears and chips. Solid copy with tight binding and clean pages. read more
Description: *Helping and promoting global literacy since 1961* first edition, inscribed to his brother Fritz Rosenfelder and signed "vom Autor und seinem Mauerblumchen" and also as "Carl Ritter"; small octavo, 211, [1] pp.; text age toned and half title has a short tear at fore edge, overall good+ in original cloth. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Kessinger Publishing
Date Published: 2009
ISBN-13:9781120276155ISBN:1120276152
Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 5.98 by 9 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (00258 pages) lang=german accessory: no accessory (Paperback ) read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Kessinger Publishing
Date Published: 2009
ISBN-13:9781120366566ISBN:1120366569
Description: BRAND NEW HARDCOVER. 5.98 by 9 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (00258 pages) lang=german accessory: no accessory (Hardcover ) read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: C. Wolf & Sohn
Date Published: 1857
Description: Near Fine. Near Fine First Edition in a modern quarter cloth, marbled board binding with mild edge wear. Text in German. 64 numbered color and black & white plates of heraldry designs with commentary for each plate plus the colored frontispiece and title pages for a total of 66 plates. Occasional mild foxing. OCLC lists four copies and describes 63 plates. Scarce. 8vo. 523, 64 plates pp. read more
by
Schönhals (Schonals / Schoenhals), Général [Carl / Karl Ritter Von]. Traduit De L'Allemand Par Rodolphe De (Rudolf Von) Steiger
other copies of this book
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Paris, Librairie Militaire, Maritime et Polytechnique J. Corréard
Date Published: 1854-85
Description: Two volumes. Octavo. Pp. 284, plus large folding lithograph map by F. Delamare; 358, (2 verso blank). Both half-titles present. Hardcover, bound similar in style in contemporary quarter calf and marbled boards, vellum French corners, spines gilt, marbled edges, little rubbed in places, a tender joint, a cracked hinge. In a very good condition and overall fine interiors, very clean and well preserved. --First French edition, scarce. Translated from the German “ Erinnerungen eines ... read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Carl Pfeffer
Date Published: 1946
Description: Good. Language: German / Sprache: Deutsch. Paperback, stapled text block, 5¾" x 8", 159 pages. Wraps and text of cheap postwar paper, now somewhat brittle, with chipping at corners and rather heavy tanning. Half-title is detached but present; no other loose leaves, but last few are tearing. A few words in ink on half-title, otherwise no markings. read more
Description: 1903. HMSO. First. Disbound loose sheets with clear protective covers. 7.5x11. Complete specification for patent application together with drawings. read more
Description: 1902. HMSO. First. Disbound loose sheets with clear protective covers. 7.5x11. Complete specification for patent application together with drawings. read more
Description: 1904. HMSO. First. Disbound loose sheets with clear protective covers. 7.5x11. Complete specification for patent application together with drawings. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Wien
Date Published: 1913
Description: bid Ende des 19. Jahrhunderts und die Phasen der orientalischen Frage bis auf die Gegenwart. xxii + 654pp. Some light browning, ex. -lib. with bookplate and label to e. ps., occasional ink stamp, rebound in cloth with gilt lettering and lib. stamp to spine. Zweite bis zum konstantinopler Frieden (29. September 1913) ergäzte Auflage. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.