» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Ann Rinaldi

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
A Break with Charity: A Story about the Salem Witch Trials

A Break with Charity: A Story about the Salem Witch Trials more books like this

by Ann Rinaldi

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

A fictionalized account of the Salem witch trails as told via the story of a young woman named Susanna English. Although Susanna has been told by one of the girls "crying out" that they are deliberately making up accusations, Susanna dares not speak up for fear that she and her family will also be accused of witchcraft. Will Susanna be able to ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Time Enough for Drums

Time Enough for Drums more books like this

by Ann Rinaldi

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

During the time of the Revolutionary War, 16-year-old Jem struggles to maintain the status quo at home in Trenton, New Jersey, when the family men join the war for independence. Yet at home she is swept off her feet by her tutor, who has strong ties to England.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Taking Liberty: The Story of Oney Judge, George Washington's Runaway Slave

Taking Liberty: The Story of Oney Judge, George Washington's Runaway Slave more books like this

by Ann Rinaldi

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Based on the extraordinary true story of one young woman's path to freedom, this book chronicles the life of one of George and Martha Washington's house slaves. Oney Judge holds a special place in the Washington home, but she is still considered their property. Oney resolves to take what is rightfully hers--her freedom.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.84! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Fifth of March: A Story of the Boston Massacre

The Fifth of March: A Story of the Boston Massacre more books like this

by Ann Rinaldi

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

A fictionalized account of the Boston Massacre as told via the story of a young girl indentured to John and Abigail Adams.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.27! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Blue Door

The Blue Door more books like this

by Ann Rinaldi

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

When Amanda is sent north to the Chelmsford textile mill, she prepares to make peace with the father she deserted. But when she arrives, she realizes that nothing is the way she hoped it would be. Instead she must choose between healing family wounds and fighting for her newfound freedom. And either way, she must face what is behind the blue door- ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $47.84! | first editions

My Heart is on the Ground: The Diary of Nannie Little Rose, a Sioux Girl

My Heart is on the Ground: The Diary of Nannie Little Rose, a Sioux Girl more books like this

by Ann Rinaldi

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Acclaimed historical novelist Ann Rinaldi makes her "Dear America" debut with the diary of a Sioux girl who is sent to a government-run boarding school to learn the white man's customs and language.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.95! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

A Stitch in Time

A Stitch in Time more books like this

by Ann Rinaldi

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

This first entry in the "Quilt Trilogy" takes place in Salem, Massachusetts, from 1788 to 1791. Three sisters each take a part of the family quilt as they head out on their separate adventures. They promise that the only pieces they add to the quilt will be donated to them by trusted friends.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $35.48! | first editions

The Journal of Jasper Jonathan Pierce, a Pilgrim Boy

The Journal of Jasper Jonathan Pierce, a Pilgrim Boy more books like this

by Ann Rinaldi

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

A fourteen-year-old indentured servant keeps a journal of his experiences on the Mayflower and during the building of Plimoth Plantation in 1620 and 1621.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.75! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Numbering All the Bones

Numbering All the Bones more books like this

by Ann Rinaldi

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Plantation life in Georgia, circa 1864, is the setting for this historical fiction. Thirteen-year-old Eulinda Kellogg, a house slave on a plantation, is also the owner's daughter. Though their relationship is known by all, Eulinda's father does not acknowledge her, and only when a mysterious figure arrives in the nearby town of Andersonville does ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.48! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

An Unlikely Friendship: A Novel of Mary Todd Lincoln and Elizabeth Keckley

An Unlikely Friendship: A Novel of Mary Todd Lincoln and Elizabeth Keckley more books like this

by Ann Rinaldi

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

On the night of President Abraham Lincoln's assassination, his frantic wife, Mary, calls for her best friend and confidante, Elizabeth Keckley, but the woman is mistakenly kept from her side by guards who were unaware of Mary Todd Lincoln's close friendship with the black seamstress. How did these two women - one who grew up in a wealthy Southern ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Cast Two Shadows: The American Revolution in the South more books like this

by Ann Rinaldi

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Set in South Carolina, this is the story of a 14-year-old girl coming of age during the Revolutionary War.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.00! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Come Juneteenth more books like this

by Ann Rinaldi

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Sis Goose is a beloved member of Luli's family, despite the fact that she was born a slave. But the family is harbouring a terrible secret. And when Union soldiers arrive on their Texas plantation to announce that slaves have been declared free for nearly two years, Sis Goose is horrified to learn that the people she called family have lied to her ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.87! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Last Silk Dress more books like this

by Ann Rinaldi

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Susan Chilmarks is 14 when the Civil War starts. She hates being left ignorant of what's happening--her beloved father is away, her mother won't let her out of the house, and her older brother Lucien was banished years ago. Susan longs to do something for the Confederacy. Then she meets her brother and discovers secrets about her family that shake ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Or Give Me Death: A Novel of Patrick Henry's Family more books like this

by Ann Rinaldi

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

See, through the eyes of two of Patrick Henry's children, the secrets and horror going on within their home as their father rouses a nation to arms.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Girl in Blue more books like this

by Ann Rinaldi

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

In this novel set during the American Civil war, a 16-year-old girl named Sarah disguises herself as a boy in order to become a Union soldier and, eventually, a Pinkerton spy.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Coffin Quilt: The Feud Between the Hatfields and the McCoys more books like this

by Ann Rinaldi

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

In this historical-fiction book, the events that led up to the conflict between the Hatfields and the McCoy families are narrated through the character of 16-year-old Francie McCoy.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.25! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Amelia's War more books like this

by Ann Rinaldi

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

As the Civil War rages, Amelia's Maryland town is beset by divisions. Even she and her best friend Josh disagree. Amelia vows not to take sides, until the Confederate troops march into town... led by Josh's uncle.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.00! | first editions

view cover

Hang a Thousand Trees with Ribbons: The Story of Phillis Wheatley more books like this

by Ann Rinaldi

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

A fictional account of the life of Phillis Wheatley. Kidnapped from her home in Senegal and sold as a slave in 1761, a young girl is purchased by the Wheatley family and named Phillis. The girl had an unusual life for a slave as she was encouraged by the Wheatleys to write poetry. Despite a number of struggles, Phillis Wheatley eventually became ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.04! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

An Acquaintance with Darkness more books like this

by Ann Rinaldi

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

In this novel set in 1865, 14-year-old Emily Bransby Pigbush is overwhelmed by the horrors of the last days of the Civil War and her mother's lingering "wasting illness." When her mother dies, she leaves Emily an orphan. Emily wants to live with her best friend, Annie Surratt, but her Uncle Valentine, a doctor, will not allow it, and gets legal ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Sarah's Ground more books like this

by Ann Rinaldi

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Wanting to escape her family, 19-year-old Sarah Tracy answers an ad for a woman to oversee the dilapidated Mount Vernon, home of George Washington. As the Civil War begins and rages around her, Sarah is determined to create a have of peace at Mount Vernon.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Nine Days a Queen: The Short Life and Reign of Lady Jane Grey more books like this

by Ann Rinaldi

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Lady Jane Grey, who at sixteen was Queen of England for nine days before being executed, recounts her life story from the age of nine.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.47! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Secret of Sarah Revere more books like this

by Ann Rinaldi

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Thirteen-year-old Sarah Revere is the daughter of patriot Paul Revere. She struggles with a number of personal problems while her father and his compatriots are laying the groundwork for the Revolutionary War. Dr. Joseph Warren, a close friend of Sarah's father, has been spending a lot of time at the Revere house--even more now that Sarah's father ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.20! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Wolf by the Ears more books like this

by Ann Rinaldi

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

The acclaimed author of The Last Silk Dress and Time Enough For Drums tells the intense, provocative story of a slave, Harriet Hemings, who some believe was the daughter of Thomas Jefferson. "Tantalizing . . . history brought to life by a skillful and imaginative author".--VOYA. An ALA Best Book for Young Adults.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.25! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

In My Father's House more books like this

by Ann Rinaldi

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Through the lives of one family, Rinaldi reveals the fierce struggles that occurred not only in the battles, but also in the hearts and minds of the American people during the Civil War. Based on the real McLean family, on whose property the Civil War began and in whose parlor it ended.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

A Ride Into Morning: The Story of Tempe Wick more books like this

by Ann Rinaldi

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Beautiful and high-spirited Tempe Wick is left embittered and apathetic after her father dies. With the Revolutionary War raging around her, Tempe feels overwhelmed with all that it takes to run her farm. One spark of defiance does remain, however--her beloved horse must not be taken by the soldiers, and she hides it in her house. When a mutinous ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Finishing Becca: A Story about Peggy Shippen and Benedict Arnold

Finishing Becca: A Story about Peggy Shippen and Benedict Arnold

by Ann Rinaldi

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Mine Eyes Have Seen

Mine Eyes Have Seen

by Ann Rinaldi

see all from $1.99!

new only from $7.41!

Voyage on the Great Titanic: The Diary of Margaret Ann Brady

Voyage on the Great Titanic: The Diary of Margaret Ann Brady

by Ellen Emerson White

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

The Journal of Ben Uchida: Citizen 13559 Mirror Lake Internment Camp

The Journal of Ben Uchida: Citizen 13559 Mirror Lake Internment Camp

by Barry Denenberg

see all from $1.99!

new only from $29.97!

Mary, Bloody Mary

Mary, Bloody Mary

by Carolyn Meyer

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

The Quilt

The Quilt

by T Davis Bunn

see all from $1.99!

new only from $50.00!