» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Jonathan Riley-Smith

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Oxford Illustrated History of the Crusades

The Oxford Illustrated History of the Crusades more books like this

by Jonathan Riley-Smith (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.86  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

`Undertake this journey for the remission of your sins - assured of the imperishable glory of the kingdom of heaven.' When Pope Urban II made his famous speech in 1095 launching the First Crusade, he set in motion a movement that would involve every country in Europe, touch almost every aspect of life, the economy, and society, and have an ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $17.79! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Crusades, Christianity, and Islam

The Crusades, Christianity, and Islam more books like this

by Jonathan Riley-Smith

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$24.50  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

The Crusades were penitential war-pilgrimages fought in the Levant and the eastern Mediterranean, as well as in North Africa, Spain, Portugal, Poland, the Baltic region, Hungary, the Balkans, and Western Europe. Beginning in the eleventh century and ending as late as the eighteenth, these holy wars were waged against Muslims and other enemies of ...

see all copies from $24.50!

new only from $24.50! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Crusades: A History; Second Edition

The Crusades: A History; Second Edition more books like this

by Jonathan Riley-Smith

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

This lively, comprehensive history provides a wealth of fascinating detail about the Crusades and the politics and personalities behind them. This new edition includes revisions throughout as well as a new Preface and Afterword in which Jonathan Riley-Smith surveys recent developments in the field and examines responses to the Crusades in ...

see all copies from $8.76!

new only from $12.65! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The First Crusaders 1095-1131

The First Crusaders 1095-1131 more books like this

by Jonathan Riley-Smith

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.13  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Much has been written about the crusades, but very little about the crusaders. What moved them to go? What preparations did they need to make? How did they react to their experiences? This book comes up with detailed answers to these questions, and offers the first systematic reading of a large cache of contemporary source-material. Clusters of ...

see all copies from $7.13!

new only from $29.49! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Oxford History of the Crusades

The Oxford History of the Crusades more books like this

by Jonathan Riley-Smith (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.84  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Written by a team of leading scholars, this fascinating book presents an authoritative and comprehensive history of the Crusades, from the preaching of the First Crusade in 1095 to the legacy of crusading ideas and imagery today. Reflecting the recent developments in crusade historiography, it covers crusading in many different theatres of war. ...

see all copies from $4.73!

new only from $4.99! | first editions

First Crusade and the Idea of Crusading

First Crusade and the Idea of Crusading more books like this

by Jonathan Riley-Smith

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Despite various studies on the development of crusading thought, the First Crusade itself has not been properly examined from this perspective. Drawing on a range of European chronicles and charter collections, this book discusses the launching of the First Crusade, the practical experience of the crusaders and the interpretations placed upon this ...

see all copies from $9.00!

new only from $19.71! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

What Were the Crusades?

What Were the Crusades? more books like this

by Jonathan Riley-Smith

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.25  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

This is a new updated edition of a classic introduction to the crusades, widely-regarded as one of the best short studies in the field, by a leading international authority on the subject. It is the widely established starting point, by the leading authority in the field, for any study of the crusades. The new updated edition takes account of the ...

see all copies from $6.59!

new only from $7.25! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The New Cambridge Medieval History: Volume 4, C.1024-C.1198, Part 1

The New Cambridge Medieval History: Volume 4, C.1024-C.1198, Part 1 more books like this

by David Luscombe (Editor), Jonathan Riley-Smith (Editor), David Abulafia (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$209.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

The fourth volume of The New Cambridge Medieval History covers the eleventh and twelfth centuries, which comprised perhaps the most dynamic period in the European middle ages. This is a history of Europe, but the continent is interpreted widely to include the Near East and North Africa as well. The volume is divided into two parts of which this, ...

see all copies from $209.99!

new only from $210.61!

The Atlas of the Crusades: The Only Full Mapped Chronicle of the Crusades

The Atlas of the Crusades: The Only Full Mapped Chronicle of the Crusades more books like this

by Jonathan Riley-Smith (Editor), Swanston Graphics Limited

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$24.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

The Atlas of the Crusades chronicles Christendom's Holy Wars, charting the entire 700-year history of the Crusades with a brilliant integration of text, illustrations, and more than 150 maps.

see all copies from $16.95!

new only from $99.00! | first editions

Crusades: A Short History

Crusades: A Short History more books like this

by Jonathan Riley-Smith

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

This is a comprehensive, single volume history of the Crusades, from their beginnings in the eleventh century through to their decline and eventual ending at the close of the eighteenth century. As well as providing an account of the major Crusades, the author describes the organization of a Crusade, the experience of crusading and the Crusaders ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $8.00! | first editions

view cover

The New Cambridge Medieval History: Volume 4, C.1024-C.1198, Part 2 more books like this

by David Luscombe (Editor), Jonathan Riley-Smith (Editor), David Abulafia (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$157.50  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

The fourth volume of The New Cambridge Medieval History covers the eleventh and twelfth centuries, which comprised perhaps the most dynamic period in the European middle ages. This is a history of Europe, but the continent is interpreted widely to include the Near East and North Africa. The volume is divided into two parts of which this, the ...

see all copies from $157.50!

new only from $157.50! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Geothermics in Basin Analysis more books like this

by Jonathan Riley-Smith, Andrea Forster (Editor), Daniel Francis Merriam (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$124.41  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

"Geothermics in Basin Analysis" focuses on the study of sedimentary basins, stressing essential parts of problems in which geothermics is involved. Subject matter includes the measuring of temperature logs and capturing of industrial temperature data and their interpretation to delineate subsurface conditions and processes, the importance of ...

see all copies from $57.65!

new only from $57.65! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Crusades (Second Edition) more books like this

by Jonathan Riley-Smith

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$43.73  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

A fully revised and updated second edition of this exemplary and authoritative account of the history of the Crusades The Crusades: A History is a comprehensive, single-volume history of the Crusades, from their beginnings in the eleventh century through to their decline and eventual ending at the close of the eighteenth century. As well as ...

see all copies from $43.01!

new only from $43.73!

view cover

The Book of Kings: Art, War & the Morgan Library's Medieval Picture Bible more books like this

by William Noel, William Noeland Daniel Weiss (Editor), Jonathan Riley-Smith

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$64.40  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

-- The first multi-disciplinary study of one of the most important surviving illuminated manuscripts The Morgan Picture Bible was designed to bring selected Old Testament stories into the 13th-century, the time of its original audience. The creators' original intention was to make these stories not only powerful and meaningful, but as appealing ...

see all copies from $64.40!

new only from $64.40!

view cover

Montjoie: Studies in Crusade History in Honour of Hans Eberhard Mayer more books like this

by Jonathan Riley-Smith, Benjamin Z. Kedar, H. E. Mayer

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$85.69  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

This collection of 18 articles about various aspects of the Crusades has been compiled in honour of Hans Eberhard Mayer - a leading Crusade historian.

see all copies from $64.74!

new only from $64.74! | first editions

view cover

Pepper Mountain more books like this

by Professor Peter Sluglett, Professor Konstancija Brazeniene, Jonathan Riley-Smith

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$107.72  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

The political history of late Imperial/early modern China and the relationship between China's traditional political culture and the rapidly changing political environment of China today are examined through this study of the iconic figure of Yang Jisheng. Born in 1516, Yang had a brief and traumatic career as a junior official in the middle Ming ...

see all copies from $107.72!

new only from $142.90!

The Atlas of the crusades more books like this

by Jonathan Riley-Smith

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$40.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

The crusading movement was to play a dramatic role in the religious, political and economic development of Europe and the Near East over 700 years. In 1095 Pope Urban II called on the knights of Christendom to "liberate" Jerusalem from the Muslims. In response, crusaders from all over Europe were to claim by war, by diplomacy and by settlement, ...

see all copies from $35.22!

Crusades: 2003 Vol 2

by Benjamin Z. Kedar (Editor), Helen Nicholson (Editor), Jonathan Riley-Smith (Editor)

The subject of the crusades is enormous, covering 700 years from the First Crusade (1095-1102) to the fall of Malta (1798) and comprising scholars working on theatres of war, their home fronts and settlements from the Baltic to Africa and from Spain to the Near East and on theology, law, literature, art, numismatics and economic, social, political ...

see all copies from $41.59!

view cover

Hospitallers: History of the Orders more books like this

by Jonathan Riley-Smith

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$40.25  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

The Hospitallers were a crusading order, founded in Jerusalem and devoted both to nursing and fighting the Infidel. This history traces the development of the Order of St John from 1099 through a mid-19th-century redefinition to its current position as a leading provider of emergency medical care.

see all copies from $39.85!

view cover

Crusaders and Settlers in the Latin East more books like this

by Jonathan Riley-Smith

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$118.90  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

The studies here reflect Jonathan Riley-Smith's work as a historian, which began with research on the history of the military orders, the specific focus of the third section here. Out of this grew the concerns covered in the previous sections: an interest in the political and constitutional history of the kingdom of Jerusalem and the relations of ...

see all copies from $118.90!

new only from $118.90!

The First Crusade and the Idea of Crusading more books like this

by Jonathan Riley Smith, Jonathan Riley-Smith

see all copies from $55.00!

view cover

Hospitallers more books like this

by Jonathan Riley-Smith, Smith

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$99.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

The Hospitallers were a crusading order, founded in Jerusalem and devoted both to nursing and fighting the Infidel. This history traces the development of the Order of St John from 1099 through a mid-19th-century redefinition to its current position as a leading provider of emergency medical care.

see all copies from $42.48!

Crusades Volume 3 (Crusades)

by Jonathan Riley-Smith Benjamin Z Kedar, Helen Nicholson

see all copies from $110.19!

The Feudal Nobility and the Kingdom of Jerusalem, 1174-1277 more books like this

by Jonathan Riley-Smith

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$75.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

see all copies from $34.14!

view cover

Templars and Hospitallers as Professed Religious in the Holy Land more books like this

by Jonathan Riley-Smith

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$25.00  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

The Templars and the Hospitallers were the two earliest and most famous of the major Military Orders of the Roman Catholic Church from the early twelfth to the middle of the thirteenth century. In this book, Jonathan Riley-Smith attends to the Templars' and Hospitallers' primary role as religious orders, not as military phenomena or economic ...

see all copies from $25.00!

new only from $25.00!


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
The Oxford Illustrated History of Medieval Europe

The Oxford Illustrated History of Medieval Europe

by George Holmes (Editor)

see all from $1.99!

new only from $19.83!

Arab Historians of the Crusades

Arab Historians of the Crusades

by Francesco Gabrieli (Editor)

see all from $2.44!

new only from $24.95!

The First Crusade: A New History

The First Crusade: A New History

by Thomas Asbridge

see all from $2.94!

new only from $5.95!

A Concise History of the Crusades

A Concise History of the Crusades

by Thomas F Madden

see all from $1.99!

new only from $41.85!

Atlas of Medieval Europe

Atlas of Medieval Europe

by Angus MacKay (Editor), David Ditchburn (Editor)

see all from $11.30!

new only from $23.00!

Armageddon Averted: The Soviet Collapse, 1970-2000

Armageddon Averted: The Soviet Collapse, 1970-2000

by Stephen Kotkin

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.12!