» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Jacob August Riis

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
How the Other Half Lives

How the Other Half Lives more books like this

by Jacob A Riis

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Published in 1890, "How The Other Half Lives" was an instant best seller in the United States. This critical edition is based on the 1901 edition of the work, provided by The Jacob A. Riis Collection of the Museum of the City of New York. 'Contexts' includes a section on Riis in his own words in addition to his contemporaries' reaction to the ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $7.00! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

How the Other Half Lives: Studies Among the Tenements of New York

How the Other Half Lives: Studies Among the Tenements of New York more books like this

by Jacob August Riis

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.97  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This is the first modern edition of Jacob Riis's classic work to follow, in both content and layout, the original 1890 edition. The only teaching edition that includes all 51 of the book's original illustrations, this volume provides students with the full impact of tenement life and the living conditions of New York City's immigrant poor in the ...

see all copies from $2.68!

new only from $10.99! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Battle with the Slum

The Battle with the Slum more books like this

by Jacob A Riis

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.46  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Classic work of reportage documents life of the urban poor at the turn of the century. Compelling real-life tales and rare photographs celebrate efforts to demolish breeding grounds of crime and improve conditions in schools, tenements, and playgrounds.

see all copies from $6.00!

new only from $7.46! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Children of the Tenements

Children of the Tenements more books like this

by Jacob August Riis

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$14.83  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Jacob August Riis (1849-1914) was a Danish- American muckraker journalist, photographer, and social reformer. He is known for his dedication to using his photographic and journalistic talents to help the less fortunate in New York City, which was the subject of most of his prolific writings and photographic essays. He helped with the ...

see all copies from $12.99!

new only from $12.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The making of an American

The making of an American more books like this

by Jacob A. Riis

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Purchase of this book includes free trial access to www.million-books.com where you can read more than a million books for free. This is an OCR edition with typos. Excerpt from book: CHAPTER III I Go To War At Last And Sow The Seed Op Campaigns At sunset on the second day after my desertion of Pfeiffer I walked across a footbridge into a city with ...

see all copies from $4.00!

new only from $12.29! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

A Ten Years' War: An Account of the Battle with the Slum in New York

A Ten Years' War: An Account of the Battle with the Slum in New York more books like this

by Jacob A. Riis

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$20.50  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $20.50!

new only from $20.50! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Jacob Riis

Jacob Riis more books like this

by Bonnie Yochelson, Jacob August Riis (Photographer)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.51  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This volume - investigating the work of a particular photographer, in this case, Jacob Riis - comprises a 4000-word essay by an expert in the field, 55 photographs presented chronologically, each with a commentary, and a biography of the featured photographer.

see all copies from $2.28!

new only from $15.00!

Theodore Roosevelt the Citizen

Theodore Roosevelt the Citizen more books like this

by Jacob August Riis

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $3.00!

new only from $15.00! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

How the Other Half Lives; Studies Among the Tenements of New York, by Jacob A. Riis; With Illustrations Chiefly from Photographs Taken by the Author.

How the Other Half Lives; Studies Among the Tenements of New York, by Jacob A. Riis; With Illustrations Chiefly from Photographs Taken by the Author. more books like this

by Jacob August Riis

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$21.02  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $19.32!

new only from $19.32! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Hero Tales of the Far North

Hero Tales of the Far North more books like this

by Jacob August Riis

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.70  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Jacob Riis was an American journalist, photographer and social reformist. Riis arrived in the United States in 1870, a time of social turmoil just after the Civil War. Riis wrote How the Other Half Lives about the poor houses he had lived in when first arriving in America. His work was read by Theodore Roosevelt who was so moved he ordered the ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $9.70! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Battle with the Slum / By Jacob A. Riis. more books like this

by Jacob A Riis (Jacob August)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$26.94  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $26.94!

new only from $26.94! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Peril and the Preservation of the Home: Being the William L. Bull Lectures for the Year 1903

by Jacob August Riis

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$16.51  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This scarce antiquarian book is included in our special Legacy Reprint Series. In the interest of creating a more extensive selection of rare historical book reprints, we have chosen to reproduce this title even though it may possibly have occasional imperfections such as missing and blurred pages, missing text, poor pictures, markings, dark ...

see all copies from $15.55!

new only from $16.51! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Constructive and Preventive Philanthropy

by Joseph Lee

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$18.27  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $18.27!

new only from $18.27! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

A Ten Years' War more books like this

by Jacob August Riis

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$17.48  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Purchase of this book includes free trial access to www.million-books.com where you can read more than a million books for free. Excerpt from book: Section 3Ill The Tenement: Cueing Its Blight I Stood at Seven Dials and heard the policeman's account of what it used to be. Seven Dials is no more like the slum of old than is the Five Points to-day. ...

see all copies from $17.48!

new only from $17.48!

The old town more books like this

by Jacob August Riis

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$12.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $8.00!

first editions

view cover

Neighbors: Life Stories of the Other Half / By Jacob A. Riis. more books like this

by Jacob A Riis (Jacob August)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$17.91  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $14.95!

new only from $17.91! | first editions

view cover

Is There a Santa Claus?

by Riis Jacob a (Jacob August)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$12.63  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $12.63!

new only from $12.63!

Find additional items that match your search below

new book

The Peril and Preservation of the Home: Being the William L. Bull Lectures for the Year 1903

by Riis, Jacob A. (Jacob August), 1849-1914 other copies of this book

price: $30.00

Ships from INDIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Date Published: 2009

Description: New. 246 pages. Reprinted from 1903 edition. This is reprint of a rare book. It may possibly contain occasional imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: SN Books World, INDIA

Reliability: Best

used book

Theodore Roosevelt, the Man and the Citizen

by Riis, Jacob August (1849-1914) other copies of this book

price: $124.38

Ships from GALWAY, IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition, Reprinted. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: London: Hodder and Stoughton Date Published: 1904

Description: Description: xii, 471 p: ill; 23 cm. Subjects: Roosevelt, Theodore (1858-1919)--Life--Works--Biography. Notes: Includes index. Genre: Bibliography. Near fine in the original title-blocked cloth. Panel edges very slightly dust-toned as with age. Corners sharp with an overall tight, bright and clean impression. 1. pp. 471. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Annemarie's Books, GALWAY, IRELAND

Reliability: Best

used book

Theodore Roosevelt, the Man and the Citizen

by Riis, Jacob August (1849-1914) other copies of this book

price: $181.57

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition, Reprinted. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: London: Hodder and Stoughton Date Published: 1904

Description: Description: xii, 471 p: ill; 23 cm. Subjects: Roosevelt, Theodore (1858-1919)--Life--Works--Biography. Notes: Includes index. Genre: Bibliography. Near fine in the original title-blocked cloth. Panel edges very slightly dust-toned as with age. Corners sharp with an overall tight, bright and clean impression. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: MW Books Ltd., NY, USA

Reliability: Best

How the Other Half Lives new book

How the Other Half Lives

by Riis, Jacob August, and Diner, Hasia R, Professor (Editor) other copies of this book

price: $10.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780393930269 ISBN: 0393930262

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. 554 p. Contains: Illustrations. Norton Critical Editions. Audience: General/trade. Instructor Desk Copy, exact same text as in Student Edition, free tracking, we ship FAST. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Anna, NY, USA

Reliability: High

A Ten Years' War new book

A Ten Years' War more books like this

by Jacob August Riis other copies of this book

price: $18.99

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: BiblioBazaar ISBN-13: 9780554585833 ISBN: 0554585839

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BiblioLife, SC, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Ireland, 1912-1985: Politics and Society

Ireland, 1912-1985: Politics and Society

by Joseph Lee

see all from $8.72!

new only from $38.00!

Crabgrass Frontier: The Suburbanization of the United States

Crabgrass Frontier: The Suburbanization of the United States

by Professor Kenneth T Jackson

see all from $4.94!

new only from $11.90!

Washington's Crossing

Washington's Crossing

by David Hackett Fischer

see all from $3.76!

new only from $12.97!

Re/Collecting Early Asian America: Essays in Cultural History

Re/Collecting Early Asian America: Essays in Cultural History

by Joseph Lee (Editor), Imogene Lim (Editor), Yuko Matsukawa (Editor)

see all from $7.71!

new only from $24.95!

Maggie: A Girl of the Streets

Maggie: A Girl of the Streets

by Stephen Crane

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.99!

David Goldblatt

David Goldblatt

by Lesley Lawson, David Goldblatt (Photographer)

see all from $2.85!

new only from $3.75!