» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Lynne E Riggs

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by

The Aesthetic Townscape more books like this

by Yoshinobu Ashihara, Lynne E Riggs (Translator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.50  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Japan's most celebrated architects, develops in this book a cross-cultural perspective on how people actually perceive and experience the urban environments they come into contact with.

see all copies from $7.50!

first editions

Japan and Western Civilization: Essays on Comparative Culture more books like this

by Hidetoshi Kato (Photographer), Lynne E Riggs (Translator), Patricia Murray (Translator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$20.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $20.00!

signed copies | first editions

Find additional items that match your search below

used book

Tsukuru [Tsu Ku Ru]: Aesthetics at Work more books like this

by Mitsukuni, Yoshida And Tanaka Ikko And Sesoko Tsune (Edited By) [Text By Yoshida Mitsukuni] [Translated By Lynne E. Riggs And... other copies of this book

price: $18.00

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: [Mazda Motor Corporation] [1990] Date Published: 1990

Description: Near Fine. First edition [no statement of printing]. Pictorial wrappers [about 7" x 10"], 146 pages, profusely color photo-illustrated, notes. Slightly spine cocked else Near Fine copy [tiny tear to the spine head front corner]. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Other Worlds Bookstore, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Wheel: a Japanese History

by Mitsukuni, Yoshida / Riggs, Lynne E.; Tsune, Sesoko (Editor). other copies of this book

price: $49.10

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition (unstated) Binding: Softcover Publisher: Cosmo Public Relations Corp., Tokyo Date Published: 1981

Description: Softcover. Good condition. Published to commemorate the 50th anniversary of Togo Kogyo Company's production of Mazda vehicles. Highly illustrated in color. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ad Infinitum Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Flowers and Wagashi Beyond Beauty and Flavor: the Traditions of Flowers and Sweets

by Isao, Kumakura; Lynne E. Riggs other copies of this book

price: $149.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition; First Printing Binding: Paperback Publisher: Toraya Date Published: 1998

Description: Very Good. Trade PB. 4to. Square. Toraya. 1998. 48 pgs. Wrappers lightly worn. Book is free of ownership marks. Text is clean and free of marks. Binding tight and solid. The development and history of the development of traditional Japanese confections. BX-247; 4to 11"-13" tall; 48 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mugwump Books: J. Brewer, NY, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Handbook of Japanese Popular Culture

Handbook of Japanese Popular Culture

by Richard Gid Powers, Hidetoshi Kato (Editor), Bruce Stronach (Editor)

see all from $48.75!

Camillo Sitte: The Birth of Modern City Planning: With a Translation of the 1889 Austrian Edition of His City Planning According to Artistic Principles

Camillo Sitte: The Birth of Modern City Planning: With a Translation of the 1889 Austrian Edition of His City Planning According to Artistic Principles

by Christiane Crasemann Collins, George R Collins, Camillo Sitte

see all from $11.82!

new only from $11.82!

Interior Design Illustrated

Interior Design Illustrated

by Francis D K Ching

see all from $1.99!

new only from $25.36!

Design with Nature

Design with Nature

by Ian L McHarg

see all from $9.75!

new only from $35.97!

Image of the City

Image of the City

by Kevin Lynch

see all from $10.00!

new only from $15.51!

Streets for people : a primer for Americans

by Bernard Rudofsky

see all from $6.00!