The uses of computers in chemistry are many and varied, from the modelling of solid state systems to the design of complex molecules which can be used as drugs. This Primer provides an introduction to the many methods currently used by practising computational chemists and shows the value of computers in modern chemical research. In this clearly ...
Finnish composer Jean Sibelius (1865-1957) is regarded with Edvard Grieg as the most prominent composer to have emerged from Northern Europe. Known primarily as a symphonist, the "Violin Concerto" and some smaller works such as the symphonic poem "Finlandia" have also become staples of the orchestral repertoire. A master of the orchestra, he ...
This is the second edition of "BTEC National Business Book 1" to match Edexcel's new specification, written by an experienced author team all of whom have taught BTEC National Business. It provides in-depth coverage of core and specialist units so students can confidently cover all they need to succeed in the course. It is suitable for a range of ...
This is an engaging student book to help get the best results for the latest BTEC National Business specification. It is suitable for a range of abilities and learning styles, and contains differentiated activities to stretch learners. It features: targeted assessment practice and handy grading tips for Pass, Merit and Distinction that help ...
Edition: First edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Duell, Sloan and Pearce
Date Published: 1956
Description: Very good in good dust jacket. 249 p. 1956 Duell, Sloan and Pearce-stated first edition-hardcover w/dust jacket, jacket has light soiling & wear & several small tears to edges-cover very good w/extremely light bumping to corners-light foxing to top textblock edge, remnants of price sticker on front endpaper, page 6 has a 2" tear to bottom edge, otherwise pages are excellant, very clean, unmarked, no corner creases, binding is tight read more
Description: Cover and Interior Art: John Batchelor. Very Good+ to Near Fine. Authors of some of the sections of the book listed above. 64 pages, oversize quality trade paperback with a color illustrated frontispiece/title page, includes a lot of great color illustrations by Mr. Batchelor (mostly of contemporary aircraft, all in color) and quite a few pictures (a few in color). "In this book we tell the story of those weeks when Britain stood alone, and the fate of the world hung in the balance...Only the ... read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Duell, Sloan and Pearce-Little, Brown & Co.
Date Published: 1956
Description: Near Fine in Very Good + jacket. First edition/first printing. Book is in near fine (lower corners rounded) condition with a veruy good + (light rubbing, closed tear at top of spine fold, small chip from corner of rear fold both repaired with clear tape) unclipped dustjacket protected in a Brodart wrapper. An Attractive Copy! Please feel free to ask me for pictures or more information, Thanks. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: London: Michael Joseph, 1957
Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Very Good. Missing DJ Very Good. No JacketHard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 1st Print. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. FC08122. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: NY: Duell, Sloan and Pearce; Boston, Toronto: Little, Brown and Co.,
Date Published: [1956]
Description: Octavo, boards. First edition. Published later in Britain as Brother Bear. Russian troops occupy Lower Manhattan. Clarke, Tale of the Future (1978), p. 111. Reginald 12206. A fine copy in near fine dust jacket with light edge wear and some scuffing. (#51485) read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: London: Michael Joseph,
Date Published: [1957]
Description: Octavo, boards. First British edition. Published earlier in the U.S. as Two Rubles to Times Square. Russian troops occupy Lower Manhattan. Clarke, Tale of the Future (1978), p. 111. Reginald 12206A. A fine copy in very good dust jacket with light shelf wear at edges and several closed tears. (#4285) read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.
Forgotten Legions: Obscure Combat Formations of the Waffen-SS