» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Richard- Wright

Page 1 of 12   change currency
sort by
Environmental Science: Toward a Sustainable Future

Environmental Science: Toward a Sustainable Future more books like this

by Richard T Wright, Bernard J Nebel

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.04  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

For introductory courses in Environmental Science, Environmental Studies, and Environmental Biology. This text focuses on the question "What will it take to move our civilization toward a long-term sustainable relationship with the natural world?" Its goal is to engage and inform students so they can critically evaluate environmental issues and ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $6.85! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Native Son

Native Son more books like this

by Richard Wright

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Bigger Thomas, a young black man in Chicago, murders two women and is condemned to death. Bigger, whose crimes escalate as the story takes its sad and terrible course, feels--like Dostoyevsky's Raskolnikov in CRIME AND PUNISHMENT--that the act of murder is a kind of existential act, and is the only kind of freedom he has ever known. Wright ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Black boy

Black boy more books like this

by Richard Wright

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.15  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Published in 1945, this autobiography--the story of Wright's Southern childhood, up to the time when he left Memphis for Chicago--is considered by many critics to be his most important work.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.49! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Black Boy: American Hunger a Record of Childhood and Youth

Black Boy: American Hunger a Record of Childhood and Youth more books like this

by Richard Wright, Jerry W Ward, Jr. (Introduction by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Published in 1945, this autobiography--the story of Wright's Southern childhood, up to the time when he left Memphis for Chicago--is considered by many critics to be his most important work.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.49! | first editions

Outsider

Outsider more books like this

by Richard Wright

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Here is Wright's compelling story of a black man's attempt to escape his past. "The novel, which builds steadily to a clamorous denunciation of the rival totalitarianisms of Communism and Fascism, also offers a dire--and accurate--prediction of a world wide revival of religious fundamentalism in response to the spiritual gloom spawned by these ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.00! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Uncle Toms Children

Uncle Toms Children more books like this

by Richard Wright

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This fascinating and famous collection brings to life postslavery characters in their full psychological and emotional depth and contains all of the short works included in the 1940 second printing.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $4.95! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Biology Through the Eyes of Faith: Christian College Coalition Series

Biology Through the Eyes of Faith: Christian College Coalition Series more books like this

by Richard T Wright

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.95  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This comprehensive work, one of a series cosponsored by the Christian College Coalition, addresses the needs of the Christian student of biology to align both science and faith. It demonstrates that the study of biology penetrates to the very depths of existence and can contribute to the construction of a consistent Christian world view. Richard ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $9.24! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

12 million black voices.

12 million black voices. more books like this

by Richard Wright

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.55  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

12 Million Black Voices, first published in 1941, combines Wright's prose with startling photographs selected by Edwin Rosskam from the Security Farm Administration files compiled during the Great Depression. The photographs include works by such giants as Walker Evans, Dorothea Lange, and Arthur Rothstein. From crowded, rundown farm shacks to ...

see all copies from $7.50!

new only from $10.55! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Black Power: Three Books from Exile: Black Power/The Color Curtain/And White, Man, Listen!

Black Power: Three Books from Exile: Black Power/The Color Curtain/And White, Man, Listen! more books like this

by Richard A Wright, Cornel West (Introduction by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.75  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Originally published in 1954, Richard Wright's "Black Power" is an extraordinary nonfiction work by one of America's premier literary giants of the twentieth century. An impassioned chronicle of the author's trip to Africa's Gold Coast before it became the free nation of Ghana, it speaks eloquently of empowerment and possibility, and resonates ...

see all copies from $2.75!

new only from $2.75! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Cultural Life of the American Colonies

The Cultural Life of the American Colonies more books like this

by Louis B Wright, Henry Steele Commager (Introduction by), Richard Brandon Morris (Introduction by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Sweeping survey of 150 years of colonial history (1607-1763) offers authoritative, perceptive views by a brilliant scholar on agrarian society and leadership, non-English influences, religion, education, literature, drama, music, architecture, science, much more. "A significant contribution to early American history." -- "American History Review." ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $7.90! | first editions

view cover

Eight Men more books like this

by Richard Wright

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Eight stories of black men and their violent encounters with the white world.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $4.32! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Black boy, a record of childhood and youth more books like this

by Richard Wright

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.90  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Published in 1945, this autobiography--the story of Wright's Southern childhood, up to the time when he left Memphis for Chicago--is considered by many critics to be his most important work.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $10.33! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Study Guide for Environmental Science: Toward a Sustainable Future

by Richard T Wright, Clark E Adams

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$12.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $5.50!

new only from $34.85! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Microbiology for the Health Sciences more books like this

by Marcus M Jensen, Donald N Wright, Richard A Robison

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Appropriate for courses in Microbiology for the Health Sciences. A complete, clinically oriented overview of basic medical microbiology, this book provides a taxonomic approach to organism presentation, using a pathogen-oriented sequence that provides an understanding of the microbe in its setting regardless of the site of infection. Its ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $55.99!

view cover

Haiku: This Other World more books like this

by Richard Wright

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Wright selected these 817 haiku as the best out of the 4,000 he wrote while living in Paris, where he moved in 1946. They are accompanied here by notes and an afterword that explains the history of haiku in Japan and English-speaking countries and ties Wright's other writing to his haiku project.

see all copies from $4.07!

new only from $12.38! | first editions

view cover

OpenGL SuperBible more books like this

by Richard S Wright, Jr., Michael Sweet

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In a world where everything from how we take pictures to how we get our food is designed to happen as quickly and easily as possible, it can take a lot longer to learn how to make it all work behind the scenes. Theories and concepts can weigh you down when all you really want to know is how to create, design and go. That's where OpenGL SuperBible ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $19.89!

view cover

TCP/IP Illustrated, Volume 2: The Implementation more books like this

by Gary R Wright, W Richard Stevens

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$33.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

TCP/IP Illustrated, an ongoing series covering the many facets of TCP/IP, brings a highly-effective visual approach to learning about this networking protocol suite. TCP/IP Illustrated, Volume 2 contains a thorough explanation of how TCP/IP protocols are implemented. There isn't a more practical or up-to-date bookothis volume is the only one to ...

see all copies from $23.69!

new only from $42.75! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Lawd Today more books like this

by Richard Wright

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Back in its original unabridged form, a novel of Depression-era Chicago.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $12.75! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Black Voices more books like this

by Richard Wright, Various, Abraham Chapman (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This anthology featuring fiction, poetry, autobiography, and literary criticism features contributions from noted African-American writers such as Frederick Douglass, James Baldwin, W.E.B. DuBois, Malcolm X, Gwendolyn Brooks, and many more, presenting some of the greatest and most enduring work born out of the African-American experience in the ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $5.01! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Environmental Science: The Way the World Works more books like this

by Bernard J Nebel

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Known for its currency and readability, this text focuses on enabling students to critically evaluate the latest environmental issues and to apply that understanding to situations and events in their everyday lives. It explores the interactions of humans within the natural environment and probes issues thoroughly-examining their scientific basis, ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.50! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Wright: Later Works more books like this

by Richard Wright, Professor Arnold Rampersad (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The library of America is dedicated to publishing America's best and most significant writing in handsome, enduring volumes, featuring authoritative texts. Hailed as the "finest-looking, longest-lasting editions ever made" (The New Republic), Library of America volumes make a fine gift for any occasion. Now, with exactly one hundred volumes to ...

see all copies from $8.00!

new only from $19.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Environmental Science-Annotated Instructor's Edition: Toward a Sustainable Future

by Bernard J. Nebel Richard T. Wright

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.62  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $8.61!

new only from $8.67!

view cover

The Divining Heart: Dowsing and Spiritual Unfoldment more books like this

by Patricia C Wright, Richard D Wright

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The authors define dowsing as the "process of uncovering information through the medium of the self". They believe that the ability to dowse is innate, but they also feel its proper development is contingent upon the parallel unfoldment of the spiritual qualities in our nature. This guide is an invaluable resource for advanced dowsers as well as ...

see all copies from $4.50!

new only from $6.47! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Changing Stages: A View of British and American Theatre in the Twentieth Century more books like this

by Richard Eyre, Nicholas Wright

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This volume, an exploration of theater on both sides of the Atlantic, is published in conjunction with a BBC-TV series of the same name. Insider perspectivres on Tennessee Williams, Arthur Miller, Mark Ravenhill, Noel Coward, and many others is included.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.69! | signed copies | first editions

view cover

Environmental Science: Toward a Sustainable Future more books like this

by Bernard J Nebel, Richard T Wright

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

For introductory courses in Environmental Science, Environmental Studies, and Environmental Biology. Known for its currency and readability, this text focuses on enabling students to critically evaluate the latest environmental issues and to apply that understanding to situations and events in their everyday lives. It explores the interactions of ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $33.50! | first editions


Page 1 of 12: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Invisible Man

Invisible Man

by Ralph Waldo Ellison

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Savage Holiday

Savage Holiday

by Richard A Wright

see all from $1.99!

new only from $60.26!

The Long Dream

The Long Dream

by Richard A Wright

see all from $1.99!

new only from $10.99!

Supplement: Study Guide - Environmental Science: Toward a Sustainable Future: International Edition

Supplement: Study Guide - Environmental Science: Toward a Sustainable Future: International Edition

by Pearson

see all from $1.99!

new only from $40.16!

TCP/IP Illustrated: The Protocols

TCP/IP Illustrated: The Protocols

by W Richard Stevens

see all from $13.76!

new only from $41.99!

Environmental Science: A Global Concern

Environmental Science: A Global Concern

by William P Cunningham

see all from $1.99!

new only from $8.35!