» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by And Lorenz Hart Richard

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Rodgers and Hart - A Musical Anthology

Rodgers and Hart - A Musical Anthology more books like this

by Richard Rodgers (Composer), Lorenz Hart

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$11.85  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A massive collection of 73 songs, including a foreword by Dorothy Rodgers and indexes by show title and song title. Songs include: Bewitched * Blue Moon * Ev'rybody Loves You * Falling in Love With Love * Have You Met Miss Jones? * I Could Write a Book * I Didn't Know What Time It Was * Isn't It Romantic? * The Lady Is a Tramp * Manhattan * The ...

see all copies from $11.75!

new only from $11.75! | first editions

Boys from Syracuse

Boys from Syracuse more books like this

by Hal Leonard Publishing Corporation, Richard Rodgers (Composer), Lorenz Hart (Composer)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Six vocal selections from the Lorenz and Hart musical based on Shakespeare's The Comedy of Errors. Songs include: Falling in Love with Love * Oh, Diogenes! * The Shortest Day of the Year * Sing for Your Supper * This Can't Be Love * You Have Cast Your Shadow on the Sea.

see all copies from $5.00!

new only from $6.21! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Pal Joey

Pal Joey more books like this

by Richard Rodgers (Composer), Lorenz Hart (Composer), Michael Lefferts (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$21.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

14 selections from Rodgers and Hart's musical based on a series of New Yorker short stories. Includes: Bewitched * Do It the Hard Way * I Could Write a Book * Pal Joey * Take Him * What Is a Man? * and more.

see all copies from $21.00!

new only from $36.33!

Rodgers and Hart Classics: Jazz Play-Along Volume 21

Rodgers and Hart Classics: Jazz Play-Along Volume 21 more books like this

by Richard Rodgers (Composer), Lorenz Hart (Composer)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.44  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

For use with all Bb, Eb, and C instruments, the JAZZ PLAY ALONG SERIES is the ultimate learning tool for all jazz musicians. With musician-friendly lead sheets, melody cues, and other split-track choices on the included CD, this first-of-its-kind package makes learning to play jazz easier than ever before. FOR STUDY, each tune includes a split ...

see all copies from $8.44!

new only from $8.44! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Rodgers & Hart Song Book more books like this

by Richard Rodgers, Lorenz Hart

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$21.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $7.95!

first editions

Rodgers and Hart Favorites: Jazz Play-Along Volume 11

Rodgers and Hart Favorites: Jazz Play-Along Volume 11 more books like this

by Rodgers And Lorenz Hart Richard, Richard Rodgers (Composer), Lorenz Hart (Composer)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.58  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

For use with all Bb, Eb, and C instruments, the JAZZ PLAY ALONG SERIES is the ultimate learning tool for all jazz musicians. With musician-friendly lead sheets, melody cues, and other split-track choices on the included CD, this first-of-its-kind package makes learning to play jazz easier than ever before. FOR STUDY, each tune includes a split ...

see all copies from $9.58!

new only from $9.58!

On Your Toes

On Your Toes more books like this

by Richard Rodgers (Composer), Lorenz Hart (Composer)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.45  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

8 vocal selections, including: Glad to Be Unhappy * The Heart Is Quicker Than the Eye * It's Got to Be Love * On Your Toes * Quiet Night * Slaughter on Tenth Avenue * There's a Small Hotel * Too Good for the Average Man.

see all copies from $5.45!

Simply Rodgers and Hart: The Music of Richard Rodgers and Lorenz Hart -- 21 of Their Most Popular Works

Simply Rodgers and Hart: The Music of Richard Rodgers and Lorenz Hart -- 21 of Their Most Popular Works more books like this

by Richard Rodgers (Composer), Lorenz Hart (Composer), Matt Hyzer

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.02  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Simply Rodgers and Hart is a collection of the most famous songs by Richard Rodgers (19021979) and Lorenz Hart (18951943). These have been carefully selected and arranged by Matt Hyzer for Easy Piano, making many of Rodgers and Harts most enduring melodies accessible to pianists of all ages. Phrase markings, articulations, fingering, pedaling and ...

see all copies from $7.02!

new only from $7.02!

Pal Joey: Souvenir Folio Edition

Pal Joey: Souvenir Folio Edition more books like this

by Richard Rodgers (Composer), Lorenz Hart (Composer)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.58  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This special edition features 14 piano/vocal selections from the Rodgers and Hart favorite: Bewitched * Do It the Hard Way * A Great Big Town (Chicago) * I Could Write a Book * What Is a Man? * and more, plus a history of this beloved musical.

see all copies from $9.58!

new only from $9.58! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

I'd rather be right more books like this

by George S. Kaufman (George Simon), Moss Hart, Lorenz Hart, Richard Rodgers

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.80  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $4.95!

signed copies | first editions

Essential Jazz Classics: Jazz Play-Along Volume 12

Essential Jazz Classics: Jazz Play-Along Volume 12 more books like this

by And Lorenz Hart Richard, Hal Leonard Publishing Corporation (Creator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.58  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

For use with all Bb, Eb, and C instruments, the JAZZ PLAY ALONG SERIES is the ultimate learning tool for all jazz musicians. With musician-friendly lead sheets, melody cues, and other split-track choices on the included CD, this first-of-its-kind package makes learning to play jazz easier than ever before. FOR STUDY, each tune includes a split ...

see all copies from $9.58!

new only from $9.58!

Rodgers and Hammerstein: Including a Bonus Section with 25 Rodgers and Hart Songs!

Rodgers and Hammerstein: Including a Bonus Section with 25 Rodgers and Hart Songs! more books like this

by Richard Rodgers (Composer), Oscar Hammerstein (Composer), Lorenz Hart (Composer)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.54  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This handy little paperback features 100 songs by this legendary songwriting team, plus a bonus section of 25 tunes penned by Rodgers and Hart! It includes melody lines, lyrics and chords for: Bali Ha'i * Bewitched * The Carousel Waltz * Climb Ev'ry Mountain * Do-Re-Mi * Edelweiss * Getting to Know You * Happy Talk * Hello, Young Lovers * Honey ...

see all copies from $4.38!

new only from $4.54! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Rodgers and Hart: The Songs of Richard Rodgers and Lorenz Hart more books like this

by Richard Rodgers (Composer), Lorenz Hart (Composer), Jan Sanborn

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.02  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Rich textures, sophisticated harmonies and inventive rhythms make these arrangements ideal for hobbyists, advancing students, professional musicians or any Popular Performer. Titles: Bewitched, Bothered and Bewildered * Blue Moon * Dancing on the Ceiling * Falling In Love with Love * I Could Write a Book * Mountain Greenery * My Funny Valentine * ...

see all copies from $7.02!

new only from $7.02!

view cover

On Your Toes more books like this

by Rodgers Hart, Richard Rodgers (Composer), Lorenz Hart (Composer)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$36.33  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Complete vocal score featuring 26 songs, including: Glad to Be Unhappy * It's Got to Be Love * On Your Toes * Quiet Night * Slaughter on Tenth Avenue * There's a Small Hotel * Too Good for the Average Man * and more, including entr'actes and all other musical numbers.

see all copies from $36.33!

new only from $36.33!

view cover

Boys from Syracuse more books like this

by Rodgers Hart, Richard Rodgers (Composer), Lorenz Hart (Composer)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$87.53  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The complete vocal score to Rodgers and Hart's musical adaptation of Shakespeare's A Comedy of Error Includes 16 songs, including: Boys from Syracruse * Come with Me * Falling in Love with Love * He and She * Ladies of the Evening * The Shortest Day of the Year * This Can't Be Love * You Have Cast Your Shadow on the Sea * and more.

see all copies from $36.33!

new only from $36.33!

view cover

Rodgers & Hart Rediscovered more books like this

by Richard Rodgers (Composer), Lorenz Hart (Composer), John Schupf Studio (Photographer)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.95  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Rodgers and Hart left a tremendous legacy of good music. This folio includes: Bewitched * Blue Moon * Have You Met Miss Jones * I Married an Angel * The Lady Is a Tramp * My Funny Valentine * My Heart Stood Still * My Romance * Thou Swell * Where or When. The other 28 songs are also the crme de la crme from the pens of Rodgers and Hart.

see all copies from $10.95!

SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Jumbo more books like this

by Rodgers Hart, Lorenz Hart (Composer), Richard Rodgers (Composer)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.21  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A group of resourceful kids start "solution-seekers.com," a website where "cybervisitors" can get answers to questions that trouble them. But when one questioner asks the true meaning of Christmas, the kids seek to unravel the mystery by journeying back through the prophecies of the Old Testament. What they find is a series of "S" words that ...

see all copies from $6.21!

new only from $6.21!

view cover

Best of Rodgers and Hart: E-Z Play Today Volume 156 more books like this

by Lorenz Hart (Composer), Richard Rodgers (Composer)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.54  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

20 songs from the classic songwriting team, including: Bewitched * Falling in Love with Love * I Didn't Know What Time It Was * Isn't It Romantic? * The Lady Is a Tramp * Manhattan * My Funny Valentine * There's a Small Hotel * Where or When * With a Song in My Heart * and more.

see all copies from $4.54!

new only from $4.54! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

I married an angel more books like this

by Richard Rodgers, Lorenz Hart, Lois Jacoby

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $5.99!

first editions

All Time Favorite Rodgers & Hart Classics: Piano/Vocal/Chords more books like this

by Rodger, Richard Rodgers (Composer), Lorenz Hart (Composer)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$74.95  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This superb songbook pays tribute to one of the most prolific songwriting teams of the 20th century. Titles include: Bewitched * Blue Moon * Falling in Love with Love * I Didn't Know What Time It Was * The Lady Is a Tramp * My Funny Valentine * Spring Is Here * Where or When * With a Song in My Heart and more.

see all copies from $74.95!

Find additional items that match your search below

more results
used book

Soon more books like this

by Hart, Lorenz and Rodgers, Richard other copies of this book

price: $3.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Edition not stated. Publisher: Famous Music Date Published: 1935

Description: Fair. No dust jacket as issued. The edges are worn and the fold is beginning to separate. 6 p. Includes illustrations. Unbound sheet music This song is from the movie "Mississippi" starring Bing Crosby and Joan Bennet and features a large photo of the stars on the cover. There are other scenes from the movie on the rear cover. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Leslie Jephson, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Manhattan [Sheet Music] From Rko Movie Two Tickets to Broadway more books like this

by Hart, Lorenz (Lyrics) And Rodgers, Richard (Music) other copies of this book

price: $8.00

Ships from AK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Unbound Publisher: Edward B. Marks Music Corporation Date Published: 1932

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Sheet music with piano music and words. "Recorded inimitably by Dinah Shore and Tony Martin on Victor Record 20-4345, Also sung by Tony Martin and Janet Leigh in RKO's outstanding new film Two Tickets to Broadway". Front cover inset photo of Martin and Shore. 6 pages. Edward B. Marks Music Corporation. Undated except for copyright dates ending in 1932. Condition: Very good. Clean and complete. Minor wear. Unmarked. 8d. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Noah's Collectibles, AK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Rodgers and Hart Song Album more books like this

by Rodgers, Richard And Lorenz Hart other copies of this book

price: $9.40

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harms Date Published: 1946

Description: Good. 40 p., previous owner's name on fly leaf. Piano-vocal score. Includes "Ten Cents a Dance, " "The Blue Room, " "Thou Swell, " and 7 other songs from various musicals. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bound Page, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

[Playbill--Program] I Married an Angel; Rodger's & Hart's New Musical Comedy Hit; Dennis King, Vera Zorina, Vivienne Segal, Walter Slezak, Audrey Christie, Charles Walters (Actors) Joshua Logan (Director), George Balanchine (Choreography). more books like this

by John Vaszary (Play), Richard Rodgers, Lorenz Hart (Music And Lyrics); Dwight Deere Wiman (Producer). other copies of this book

price: $19.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Binding: Original Wraps Date Published: 1938.

Description: Very Good. Quarto, 11 3/4" tall, 16 pages, illustrated wraps. Programme brochure for the Dwight Deere Wiman production of the musical comedy hit adapted from the play by John Vaszary. Music and lyrics by Rodgers and Hart. Photos, bios. Show opened May 11, 1938 and closed February 25, 1939. A very good, clean, neat copy with minor exterior shelf wear and light exterior soiling. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Bombardier Song: U.S. Army Air Force Bomber Crews Song more books like this

by Hart, Lorenz And Rodgers, Richard other copies of this book

price: $20.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Chappell Date Published: 1942

Description: Very Good. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. VERY GOOD sheet music, 1942, small red ink dot on last page, otherwise, clean, unmarked, no tears, light crease at spine end, no edgewear, blue cover of bomber in sky with pilot in mask looking up at it, Buy War Bonds on front, piano, guitar, vocal, Collectible WW 2 military war song dedicated to US Army AIR Forces Bomber Crews. 5 pgs. Performing arts, military, music. PA709992. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookCollector, CA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Pal Joey

Pal Joey

by John O'Hara

see all from $3.00!

new only from $31.15!

The Beatles Complete Chord Songbook

The Beatles Complete Chord Songbook

by Beatles

see all from $14.00!

new only from $14.00!

A new approach to sight singing.

A new approach to sight singing.

by Sol Berkowitz

see all from $8.95!

new only from $49.19!

Musical stages : an autobiography

Musical stages : an autobiography

by Richard Rodgers

see all from $1.99!

new only from $11.47!

The Henry Mancini/Leslie Bricusse Songbook

The Henry Mancini/Leslie Bricusse Songbook

by Cherry Lane Music, Henry Mancini, Mancini/Bric (Composer)

see all from $36.75!

Music and Lyrics by Cole Porter, Vol. 1

Music and Lyrics by Cole Porter, Vol. 1

by Cole Porter

see all from $10.00!

new only from $11.19!