» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Lush Life

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Lush Life

by Richard Price

About this title: In "Lush Life," Price tears the shiny veneer off the "new" New York to show the underground networks of control and violence beneath the glamour, in this novel that reads like a movie in prose" ("New York Times").

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 9   change currency
sort by
Lush Life used book

Lush Life

by Richard Price

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux ISBN-13: 9780374299255 ISBN: 0374299250

Description: Very good. Dust Cover Missing. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Lush Life used book

Lush Life

by Richard Price

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux ISBN-13: 9780374299255 ISBN: 0374299250

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Lush Life: a Novel used book

Lush Life: a Novel

by Richard Price

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780374299255 ISBN: 0374299250

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Lush Life: a Novel used book

Lush Life: a Novel

by Richard Price

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780374299255 ISBN: 0374299250

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Lush Life: a Novel used book

Lush Life: a Novel

by Richard Price

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1 Reprint Binding: Paperback Publisher: Picador Date Published: 2009-03-03 ISBN-13: 9780312428228 ISBN: 0312428227

Description: Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Lush Life used book

Lush Life

by Price, Richard

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Picador USA Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780312428228 ISBN: 0312428227

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 455 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Lush Life used book

Lush Life

by Price, Richard

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Picador USA Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780312428228 ISBN: 0312428227

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 455 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Lush Life used book

Lush Life

by Price, Richard

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780374299255 ISBN: 0374299250

Description: Very Good. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 455 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Lush Life: a Novel new book

Lush Life: a Novel

by Richard Price

price: $2.44

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1 Reprint Binding: Paperback Publisher: Picador Date Published: 2009-03-03 ISBN-13: 9780312428228 ISBN: 0312428227

Description: New. New, unread, unused and in perfect condition with no missing or damaged pages. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Lush Life: a Novel new book

Lush Life: a Novel

by Price, Richard

price: $2.45

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Picador ISBN-13: 9780312428228 ISBN: 0312428227

Description: New. 0312428227 Brand New...All books ship within 1-2 business days...100% satisfaction guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Bookoutlet, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Lush Life: a Novel new book

Lush Life: a Novel

by Price, Richard

price: $2.45

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Picador ISBN-13: 9780312428228 ISBN: 0312428227

Description: New. 0312428227 Brand new. All books ship within 1-2 business days..100% satisfaction guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Bookoutlet, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Lush Life: a Novel new book

Lush Life: a Novel

by Price, Richard

price: $2.45

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Picador ISBN-13: 9780312428228 ISBN: 0312428227

Description: New. 0312428227 Brand NEW. all books ship within 1-2 business days..100% satisfaction guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Bookoutlet, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Lush Life: a Novel new book

Lush Life: a Novel

by Price, Richard

price: $2.45

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Picador ISBN-13: 9780312428228 ISBN: 0312428227

Description: New. 0312428227 Brand new. All books ship within 1-2 business days..100% satisfaction guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Bookoutlet, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Lush Life: a Novel new book

Lush Life: a Novel

by Price, Richard

price: $2.45

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Picador ISBN-13: 9780312428228 ISBN: 0312428227

Description: New. 0312428227 Brand new. All books ship within 1-2 business days..100% satisfaction guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Bookoutlet, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Lush Life: a Novel new book

Lush Life: a Novel

by Price, Richard

price: $2.45

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Picador ISBN-13: 9780312428228 ISBN: 0312428227

Description: New. 0312428227 Brand new. All books ship within 1-2 business days..100% satisfaction guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Bookoutlet, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Lush Life: a Novel new book

Lush Life: a Novel

by Price, Richard

price: $2.45

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Picador ISBN-13: 9780312428228 ISBN: 0312428227

Description: New. 0312428227 Brand NEW. All books ship within 1-2 business days 100% satisfaction guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookoutlet, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Lush Life: a Novel new book

Lush Life: a Novel

by Price, Richard

price: $2.45

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Picador ISBN-13: 9780312428228 ISBN: 0312428227

Description: New. 0312428227 Brand new...All books ship within 1-2 business days...100% satisfaction guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Bookoutlet, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Lush Life

by Richard Price

price: $2.73

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780739499641 ISBN: 0739499645

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Lush Life used book

Lush Life

by Price, Richard

price: $2.79

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780374299255 ISBN: 0374299250

Description: Very good in fine dust jacket. TIGHT, BRIGHT, UNMARKED, A FEW INT PAGES SHOW BIT OF WEAR, GREAT READER. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 455 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bess & Charlie's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Lush Life

by Richard Price

price: $2.85

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: FSG ISBN-13: 9780739499641 ISBN: 0739499645

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Lush Life

by Richard Price

price: $2.91

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: FSG Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780739499641 ISBN: 0739499645

Description: Good. Paperback. Cover shows light wear to edges, minor spine and corner creasing. Edge of pages has few yellow stains. Pages themselves are clean and bright, no markings. Binding is intact. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The eSeller, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Lush Life

by Richard Price

price: $2.98

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: FSG Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780739499641 ISBN: 0739499645

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Lush Life: a Novel used book

Lush Life: a Novel

by Price, Richard

price: $3.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780312428228 ISBN: 0312428227

Description: VERY GOOD. Crisp, clean, unread paperback with light shelfwear to the covers and a publisher's mark to one edge-Nice! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Lush Life: a Novel used book

Lush Life: a Novel

by Price, Richard

price: $3.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780312428228 ISBN: 0312428227

Description: FINE. Superb, crisp, clean, unread paperback with very light shelfwear and a remainder mark to one edge-VERY NICE! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Lush Life: a Novel used book

Lush Life: a Novel

by Price, Richard

price: $3.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Picador Date Published: 3-3-09 ISBN-13: 9780312428228 ISBN: 0312428227

Description: FINE. Superb, crisp, clean, unread paperback with very light shelfwear and a remainder mark to one edge-VERY NICE! 0.9 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 9: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Top 250 Contributor Top 250 Contributor
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
An Unerring Ear, Oct 3, 2009
By riverrun, Albuquerque, New Mexico

"In Lush Life, Richard Price uses the police procedural to describe the clash between the old and the new Lower East Side, the immigrant communities and the gentrification of those same communities into restaurants, bars, boutiques and prime real estate, between the projects and the strivers, between the collapsed synagogues and the new highrises.

What's most brilliant and unerring about Price's novel is his ear for dialogue. This is a book, as Eudora Welty has said, that is "written by ear." He captures the voices of the young urban professionals, the police on the Quality of Life Task Force, the African American and Latino youth of the housing projects. In addition, he discloses the simmering race and class tensions beneath the surface of the "new" New York City."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Mar 21, 2009
By Bill, The United States

"Richard Price isn't exactly a plot-driven author. Rather than rushing the reader along from point A to point B to solve a mystery, Price wants the reader to spend time with his characters, to the point that we're crawling under their skins and learning everything we could possibly want to know about them; the good, the bad and especially the ugly. This approach can be hit or miss for Price. When immersing the reader in the underworld of drug-dealing in Clockers, it makes for a fascinating experience. When the characters are less than intriguing, such as in Freedomland, the book can turn into a bit of a slog. Fortunately, Lush Life is more peaks than valleys as Price leads us through a New York murder. From the trenchant and frustrating process that the police go through in investigating the crime to the baleful eye cast upon those left in its wake, Price presents a worm's-eye view of big-city crime in the 21st century. And cudos to actor Bobby Carnivale, the narrator of the auidobook. He is pitch-perfect on giving a distinctive voice to every character, never giving in to over-acting the story that he's presenting. More importantly, the New York accents never drift over into stereotypical "New Yawk" accents."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 17, 2009
By Judy, Old Greenwich, CT

"Wow! This a tough,walloping, page turning,life is tough look at NYC.
I loved it and thought the writing was great.This will be a movie I am sure."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Dec 22, 2008
By Monica, Oak Park, IL

"3.5 stars really (why is it that the only half star I insist on declaring is the 3.5? Maybe because it marks the difference between pretty enjoyable and very enjoyable? There is a step between those two for sure).

I listened to the audiobook recording which is narrated (to excellent effect) by Bobby Cannavale. Price's novel feels cinematic at every turn, which makes sense considering his history as a screenwriter and credits on The Wire. I was pretty riveted to the story and I think this may get me on a push to do some more crime fiction.

Still, characters (particularly female characters) were thinly drawn and I felt less than satisfied by the conclusion even though all of the threads are wrapped up pretty tidily. Maybe that's a peril of the genre, but I had a hard time recognizing the book that got such very, very high praise from critics in 2008.

Still, this was well worth my time. Maybe I should do some Elmore Leonard now?"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 16    Next page  
See all reviews of Lush Life by Richard Price

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.7 out of 5 3.7 out of 5
15 of 18 (83%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.