» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Ribeiro

Page 1 of 11   change currency
sort by
Jiu-Jitsu University

Jiu-Jitsu University more books like this

by Saulo Ribeiro, Kevin Howell

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$28.78  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In "Jiu-Jitsu University", six-time Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu World Champion and two-time ADCC Submission Wrestling World Champion Saulo Ribeiro shows you why he is the teacher of champions. Even the more basic techniques come alive as Ribeiro sheds new light on theories and strategies previously thought antiquated. With a system that has been tried and ...

see all copies from $28.78!

new only from $28.78! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Modern Information Retrieval

Modern Information Retrieval more books like this

by Ricardo Baeza-Yates, Berthier Ribeiro-Neto

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$31.98  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This is a rigorous and complete textbook for a first course on information retrieval from the computer science (as opposed to a user-centred) perspective. The advent of the Internet and the enormous increase in volume of electronically stored information generally has led to substantial work on IR from the computer science perspective - this book ...

see all copies from $31.13!

new only from $76.68!

Ingres in Fashion: Representations of Dress and Appearance in Ingress Images of Women

Ingres in Fashion: Representations of Dress and Appearance in Ingress Images of Women more books like this

by Ms. Aileen Ribeiro

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$58.50  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

An exploration of the ways in which clothing, accessories and fabrics define and display women in the portraits of Jean Auguste Dominique Ingres. Containing illustrations of the artist's work, the text examines the relationship of his art to the social and artistic discourse of his time.

see all copies from $47.97!

new only from $168.98! | first editions

Dress in eighteenth-century Europe 1715-1789

Dress in eighteenth-century Europe 1715-1789 more books like this

by Aileen Ribeiro

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$130.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A survey of the clothing worn by the middle and upper classes throughout Europe in the 18th century, and a discussion of what this meant in terms of social definition and identity. Aileen Ribeiro, a historian of dress, also looks at such subjects as developments in retailing and distribution, etiquette, the rise of the dress designer and couturier ...

see all copies from $129.95!

Singing Detective

Singing Detective more books like this

by Dennis Potter

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Potter presents the delightful script of the much-acclaimed BBC/PBS series. It is the unfolding tale of Philip Marlow, a bedridden writer of detective stories, whose real-life memories mix with pop culture fantasies as he lies in a London hospital.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $99.00! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

I Would Have Loved Him If I Had Not Killed Him

I Would Have Loved Him If I Had Not Killed Him more books like this

by Edgard Telles Ribeiro

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A crime of passion resurfaces after 60 years when Fernando, a film director, is reunited by chance with Andrea, an antiques dealer who tells him an intriguingly strange story.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.37! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

El Exito No Llega Por Casualidad

El Exito No Llega Por Casualidad more books like this

by Dr. Lair Ribeiro

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.35  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The life you lead is that which you yourself have created and it can always be improved. Success is in your hands: there is a strength within you that you can learn to use for your own benefit.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $12.23! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Success is No Accident: Learn How to Get What You Want

Success is No Accident: Learn How to Get What You Want more books like this

by Dr. Lair Ribeiro, Lair Ribiero

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.49  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Offers advice on achieving success by realizing dreams, thinking productively, improving one's self-esteem, and discovering previously unnoticed opportunities.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $53.99! | first editions

Chamber Music: An International Guide to Works and Their Instrumentation more books like this

by Victor Rangel-Ribeiro, Robert Markel

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$18.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This reference offers over 4500 accessible entries on all the significant works of chamber music from the 17th century onwards. Arranged by composer and instrumental combinations, it presents key information on pieces by composer name/dates, key signature, length, year of publication and degree of difficulty. All pieces scored for three to 13 ...

see all copies from $18.00!

first editions

Coherence in Psychotic Discourse

Coherence in Psychotic Discourse more books like this

by Branca Telles Ribeiro

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.00  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This fascinating study explores the ways of establishing coherence in the discourse of a thought-disordered patient. Ribeiro analyzes the discourse between a doctor and a patient who is under an acute psychotic crisis, and then later, when the patient is deemed recovered. Ribeiro looks at how the participants jointly establish referential meaning, ...

see all copies from $3.00!

new only from $3.00! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Dilogo Brasil Livro Texto: Curso Intensivo De Portugues Para Estrangeiros (Dialogo Brasil)

by Samira Abirad Iunes Emma Eberlein Lima, Marina Ribeiro Leite

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$49.92  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $49.92!

new only from $155.14!

La Romance

La Romance more books like this

by Stephane Ribeiro, William Rodarmor (Translator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

First published in France, this book of substantial and interesting questions is romance with the unmistakably bold flair of the masters of the art of love. --Questions and tests about daily life, love, friends, sex and more --Meant to be shared by lovers who want to know all there is to know about each other --Sure to promote intimacy for ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $8.45! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Lizard's Smile more books like this

by Joao Ubaldo Ribeiro, Jooao Ubaldo Ribeiro

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Model-Based Geostatistics more books like this

by Peter J Diggle, Paulo J Ribeiro, Jr.

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$59.47  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Geostatistics is concerned with estimation and prediction problems for spatially continuous phenomena, using data obtained at a limited number of spatial locations. The name reflects its origins in mineral exploration, but the methods are now used in a wide range of settings including public health and the physical and environmental sciences. ...

see all copies from $59.47!

new only from $59.47! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Tradition in Transition: Women Writers, Marginal Texts, and the Eighteenth-Century Canon more books like this

by Alvaro Ribeiro, S.J., James G Basker, Ribeiro/Basker

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$16.95  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

These eighteen essays represents a new generation of eighteenth-century scholarship. Written in honour of Professor Roger Lonsdale of the University of Oxford, the contributions to Tradition in Transition focus on the three main areas of scholarship that Lonsdale has made his own: women writers, marginalized authors and texts, and the shape of the ...

see all copies from $5.34!

new only from $119.93! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Goya: Images of Women more books like this

by Janis A Tomlinson, Francisco Calvo Serraller (Contributions by), Ms. Aileen Ribeiro (Contributions by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$33.50  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Francisco Goya y Lucientes (1746-1828) created magnificent paintings, tapestry designs, prints and drawings over the course of his long and productive career. Women frequently appeared as the subjects of Goya's works, from his painted cartoons for the Royal Tapestry Factory to his stunning portraits of some of the most powerful women in Madrid. ...

see all copies from $15.55!

new only from $38.00! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Franco and the Spanish Civil War more books like this

by Ribeiro De Meneses, Filipe Ribeiro De Meneses, De Men Ribeiro

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$15.60  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This work is an analysis of the origins, course, and consequences of the conflict and of Franco's role within it. It offers a broad view of the war through a survey of the social and cultural dimensions, as well as the military and political ones. In particular, it traces Franco's meteoric rise to power, his conduct in the war, and his long ...

see all copies from $15.60!

new only from $26.46! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Art of Dress: Fashion in England and France, 1750-1820 more books like this

by Ms. Aileen Ribeiro

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$95.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The first book to discuss the history of fashion from the artist's point of view, this handsomely illustrated volume examines French and English fashion from 1750 to 1820 through the art of the period, including portraits, paintings, sculpture, drawings, caricatures, and fashion plates. Examines how revolutions and wars affected fashion, how ...

see all copies from $95.00!

first editions

view cover

Whistler, Women, & Fashion more books like this

by Susan Grace Galassi, Margaret F MacDonald, Ms. Aileen Ribeiro

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$44.95  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Costume and fashion were a lifelong obsession for James McNeill Whistler (1834-1903). His exquisite depictions of women and the details of their clothing contributed to his career as one of the most accomplished and successful, if controversial, artists of the 19th century. This illustrated manual focuses on fashion in Whistler's art as a key to ...

see all copies from $42.45!

new only from $125.00! | first editions

view cover

Salt of the Mountain: Campa Ashaninka History and Resistance in the Peruvian Jungle more books like this

by Stefano Varese, Susan Giersbach Rascon (Translator), Darcy Ribeiro (Foreword by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$13.23  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

For four centuries, the indigenous Campa Ashaninkas of the Peruvian Amazon have fought for their identity and independence in the face of Spanish colonialism and Peruvian national expansionism. Stefano Varese originally wrote about the Campa Ashaninkas in the mid-1960s after three seasons of field research among them and three years of archival ...

see all copies from $12.96!

new only from $75.40!

view cover

The Brazilian People: The Formation and Meaning of Brazil more books like this

by Darcy Ribeiro, Gustavo Lins Ribeiro, Gregory Rabassa (Translator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.59  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This is an English-language translation of the culmination of the life work of Darcy Ribeiro, one of Brazil's leading 20th-century intellectuals, known both for his work in Indian affairs and for his political activism. First published as "O Povo Brasiliero" in 1995, two years before Ribeiro's death, it quickly became a controversial bestseller. ...

see all copies from $8.31!

new only from $23.88! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Ralph Earl: The Face of the Young Republic more books like this

by Ms. Elizabeth Mankin Kornhauser, Ms. Aileen Ribeiro, Professor Richard Lyman Bushman

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$19.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Ralph Earl painted many of the most enduring images of American people and places during the last quarter of the 18th century, yet he has remained one of the least known American painters. This book - the first full-scale investigation of Earl's life and work - gives details of his colourful career, examines his unique patterns of patronage, ...

see all copies from $18.50!

new only from $34.00! | signed copies

view cover

The Gallery of Fashion more books like this

by Ms. Aileen Ribeiro

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$11.22  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Ribeiro examines five centuries of clothing as it was shown in portraits, beginning with 16th-century paintings of both commoners and aristocracy and continuing up to 20th-century depictions of Margaret Thatcher and Princess Diana.

see all copies from $11.22!

new only from $11.22! | first editions

Evidence in Literary Scholarship more books like this

by Wellck, Alvaro Ribeiro (Editor), Rene Wellek (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.49  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions

An Invincible Memory more books like this

by Jooao Ubaldo Ribeiro

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.49  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions


Page 1 of 11: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Dress and Morality

Dress and Morality

by Ms. Aileen Ribeiro

see all from $30.00!

new only from $33.15!

In Vogue: The Illustrated History of the World's Most Famous Fashion Magazine

In Vogue: The Illustrated History of the World's Most Famous Fashion Magazine

by Norberto Angeletti, Alberto Oliva

see all from $38.20!

new only from $45.83!

Aumenta Tu Autoestima

Aumenta Tu Autoestima

by Dr. Lair Ribeiro

see all from $11.56!

new only from $11.56!

The Slum

The Slum

by Alumso Azevedo, Aluisio Azevedo, David H Rosenthal (Editor)

see all from $9.77!

new only from $18.62!

Erotica Universalis

Erotica Universalis

by Gilles Neret (Editor)

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

The Power of Self-Esteem: An Inspiring Look at Our Most Important Psychological Resource

The Power of Self-Esteem: An Inspiring Look at Our Most Important Psychological Resource

by Nathaniel Branden

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.75!