» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Samuel Reshevsky

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Art of Positional Play

Art of Positional Play more books like this

by Samuel Reshevsky

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Completely revised and reset in English algebraic notation, this modern classic by one of the greatest players of the 20th century explains the inner workings of a unique chess mind. Reshevsky, a world-famous chess prodigy by the age of 9, adopted a pragmatic, positional playing style quite unusual for a young player. In this collection of 61 ...

see all copies from $2.00!

new only from $29.99! | first editions

Begin Chess: Second Edition

Begin Chess: Second Edition more books like this

by D. Brine Pritchard, Samuel Reshevsky (Foreword by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

An introduction to one of the world's oldest and most challenging games--it's tactics and strategies--from one of Britain's top chess writers and players. This updated edition features the new, now universal algebraic system used by chess machines, and includes a foreword written by International Grand Master and former American chess champion ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.35! | first editions

Learn Chess Fast more books like this

by Reshevsky

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.80  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Reshevsky Teaches Chess more books like this

by Samuel Reshevsky

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.87  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions

Reshevsky's Best Games of Chess more books like this

by Samuel Reshevsky

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$18.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $5.25!

Reshevsky's Best Games - Volume 1

Reshevsky's Best Games - Volume 1 more books like this

by Samuel Reshevsky

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$25.70  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Reshevsky shot to fame as a child prodigy able to take on and defeat hordes of adult players at one and the same time. This book covers his early career up to the mid 1940's when Reshevsky was established as one of the leading contenders for the world chess crown. His later games are published as Reshevsky's Best Games - Volume 2Originally ...

see all copies from $25.70!

new only from $28.80! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Reshevsky on the Fischer-Spassky Games for the World Championship of Chess: The Complete Match with Analysis, more books like this

by Samuel Reshevsky

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$50.60  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

Reshevsky's Best Games - Volume 2

Reshevsky's Best Games - Volume 2 more books like this

by Samuel Reshevsky

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$28.67  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A companion to Reshevsky's Best Games: Volume 1, this book contains numerous rich masterpieces from Reshevsky's middle years with wins against Botvinnik, Keres and Fischer. Most games are furnished with Reshevsky's own lucid explanations, which aid the reader to gain and convert winning advantages in their own games. Originally published as How ...

see all copies from $28.67!

new only from $28.67! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Chess, the Fischer-Spassky games for the world championship of chess : the complete match with analysis more books like this

by Samuel Reshevsky, Bobby Fischer, Boris Spasskii

see all copies from $14.39!

In-Depth Analysis of the Fischer/Spassky Chess Match more books like this

by Samuel Reshevsky

see all copies from $114.00!

first editions

Great chess upsets more books like this

by Samuel Reshevsky

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.05  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $4.90!

first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Reshevsky on chess : the U.S. champion tells how he wins. more books like this

by Samuel Reshevsky

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.95  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $5.89!

first editions

How chess games are won more books like this

by Samuel Reshevsky

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$12.95  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $12.95!

first editions

Find additional items that match your search below

more results
used book

Fischer/Spassky: the New York Times Report on the Chess Match of the Century

by Richard With Harold C. Schonberg, Al Horowitz & Samuel Reshevsky Roberts other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Publisher: Bantam

Description: Good. B000L2LTSE LOOKS IN GOOD CONDITION HAS SOME WEAR. (STOCK#: NOENN-EA2) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Liquidation Book Lots, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Fischer and Spassky the New York Times Report on the Chess Match of the Century more books like this

by Richard With Harold C. Schonberg, Al Horowitz And Samuel Reshevsky Roberts other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bantam Books Date Published: 1972

Description: Acceptable. General Reading Copy, All pages and text intact, May contain highlighting/marking or other serious defects. Major defects may exist which may or may not be noted All domestic items shipped within 24 hours. International orders shipped within 72 hours. Customer Service isn't just a motto for us, its a way of life. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Shopbookaholic, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Fischer / Spassky-the New York Times Report on the Chess Match of the Century 1st Edition

by Samuel Reshevsky other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780553076677 ISBN: 0553076671

Description: A good reading copy only. -, Mass Market PaperBack, Good / read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Fischer Spassky: the New York Times Report on the Chess Match of the Century more books like this

by Richard With H. C. Schonberg, Al Horowitz And Samuel Reshevsky Roberts other copies of this book

price: $2.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 1972

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Fischer Spassky: the New York Times Report on the Chess Match of the Century

by Richard With H. C. Schonberg, Al Horowitz And Samuel Reshevsky Roberts other copies of this book

price: $6.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 1972

Description: Good. Clean text. Pages have begun to tan. All items bubblewrapped. Ships daily with free tracking included. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rik's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Fischer/Spassky Report on the Chess Match of the Century

by Roberts, Richard With Schonberg, Harold C. , Horowitz, Al And Reshevsky, Samuel other copies of this book

price: $7.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Ed, 1st Printing Binding: Trade Paperbacks Publisher: Bantam Books Date Published: 1972

Description: VG+/Near Fine/No Jacket Issued. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall Bound in illustrated covers. 218 pages. Illustrated. Light rubbing to some edges. Otherwise a tight, clean, complete copy with clean internals. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Silas Retlok, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Fischer / Spassky [Unknown Binding]

by Richard With Harold C. Schonberg, Al Horowitz And Samuel Reshevsky Roberts other copies of this book

price: $39.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 1972

Description: Very Good. Tight binding, clean pages, good cover Shipped with Free Delivery Confirmation. IN STOCK, IMMEDIATE SHIPPING. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sundiver, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Sameul Reshevsky's in-Depth Analysis of the Fischer Spassky Chess Match

by Reshevsky, Samuel other copies of this book

price: $195.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: softback Publisher: Quadrangle Books Date Published: 1972

Description: Like New, 4to. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Eileen Serxner Books, Inc., PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Fischer / Spassky: the New York Times Match of the Century

by Roberts, Richard With Schonberg, Harold C.; Jorowitz; & Reshevsky, Samuel other copies of this book

price: $2.35

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: A New York Times Book. Second Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bantam Books, New York: September Date Published: 1972

Description: Softcover. Reading copy. The complete record of every game, biographies, elimination matches, special rules, the "war of nerves" theory, game-by-game analysis, diagrams, strategy, crisis points, and commentary. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Ad Infinitum Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Fischer Spassky: the New York Times Report on the Chess Match of the Century

by Richard With H. C. Schonberg, Al Horowitz And Samuel Reshevsky Roberts other copies of this book

price: $7.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 1972

Description: Very Good. Clean covers with sharp corners, clean and tight pages, square: a very crisp, sweet copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Driftless Books And Music, WI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Fischer/Spassky: the New York Times Report on the Chess Match of the Century more books like this

by Richard, Harold C. Schonberg, Al Horowitz And Samuel Reshevsky Roberts other copies of this book

price: $15.43

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bantam Books Date Published: 1972

Description: Good. Cover artwork may differ; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Aardvark Books Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Basic chess endings

Basic chess endings

by Reuben Fine

see all from $1.99!

new only from $5.00!

Most Instructive Games of Chess Ever Played

Most Instructive Games of Chess Ever Played

by Irving Chernev

see all from $2.95!

new only from $5.42!

First Piatigorsky Cup

First Piatigorsky Cup

by Isaac Kashdan (Editor)

see all from $19.95!

new only from $24.36!

The World's Great Chess Games

The World's Great Chess Games

by Reuben Fine

see all from $1.99!

Chess Fundamentals

Chess Fundamentals

by Jose R Capablanca

see all from $1.99!

new only from $9.37!

How to Win in the Chess Openings

How to Win in the Chess Openings

by Israel A Horowitz

see all from $1.99!

new only from $7.95!