» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by David Rensin

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
All for a Few Perfect Waves: The Audacious Life and Legend of Rebel Surfer Miki Dora

All for a Few Perfect Waves: The Audacious Life and Legend of Rebel Surfer Miki Dora more books like this

by David Rensin

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.61  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In this utterly engrossing biography, the author of the bestselling "The Mailroom" goes beyond the myth of legendary surfer Miki Dora to reveal the truth behind one man's colorful and dramatic life and the sport he helped define. b&w photos throughout.

see all copies from $3.94!

new only from $5.74! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Mailroom: Hollywood History from the Bottom Up

The Mailroom: Hollywood History from the Bottom Up more books like this

by David Rensin

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The classic Hollywood success story--start in the mailroom and end up a mogul--is told in this first revealing account that takes readers through 65 years of Hollywood history to show the real stories of how careers have been made, and sometimes destroyed, with the turn of a mail cart.

see all copies from $2.95!

new only from $2.95! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Promises I Made My Mother

Promises I Made My Mother more books like this

by Sam Haskell (Read by), Ray Romano (Read by), David Rensin

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.29  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

"Haskell's journey has taken him from rural Mississippi to the great cities of the world. This book will tell you exactly how he did it. He had an inspirational mother who taught him life's lessons!"--Morgan Freeman.

see all copies from $8.29!

new only from $8.29! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Confessions of a late-night talk-show host : the autobiography of Larry Sanders

Confessions of a late-night talk-show host : the autobiography of Larry Sanders more books like this

by Garry Shandling, David Rensin

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Told in Garry Shandling's inimitable style which weaves together fact and fiction so that it makes it impossible to determine the difference between Sanders and Shandling. This is a close-up inspection of what makes Larry Sanders tick: his loves, his addictions, his friends and his enemies.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Where Did I Go Right?: You're No One in Hollywood Unless Someone Wants You Dead

Where Did I Go Right?: You're No One in Hollywood Unless Someone Wants You Dead more books like this

by Bernie Brillstein, David Rensin

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In this Hollywood expose, retired star manager Bernie Brillstein shares his success stories of the 1970s and offers anecdotes regarding his legendary clientele, a group that included Muppet creator Jim Henson, Saturday Night Live comedian John Belushi, and American heart throb Brad Pitt.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $9.59! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Yanni in Words

Yanni in Words more books like this

by Yanni, David Rensin

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

"Yanni, In Words" is more than just an autobiography. Woven through this text is a variety of lessons he's learned, including working through pain, keeping an open mind, and his discoveries about the creative process-and how anyone can access it. 16 page photo insert.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Devil at My Heels: A Heroic Olympian's Astonishing Story of Survival as a Japanese POW in World War II

Devil at My Heels: A Heroic Olympian's Astonishing Story of Survival as a Japanese POW in World War II more books like this

by Louis Zamperini, David Rensin, John McCain (Foreword by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Athletically gifted, Louis Zamperini propelled himself from the tough streets of Southern California to the 1936 Berlin Olympics, and to an NCAA mile record at USC that stood for 20 yeas. When war came he left the track for a B24 - a move that would have heartbreaking consequences.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Devil at My Heels: A World War II Hero's Epic Saga of Torment, Survival, and Forgiveness

Devil at My Heels: A World War II Hero's Epic Saga of Torment, Survival, and Forgiveness more books like this

by Louis Zamperini, David Rensin, John McCain (Foreword by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.50  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Athletically gifted, Louis Zamperini propelled himself from the tough streets of Southern California to the 1936 Berlin Olympics, and to an NCAA mile record at USC that stood for 20 years. When war came he left the track for a B24 - a move that would have heartbreaking consequences. On a routine mission, his plane crashed into the shark-infested ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $39.97! | signed copies | first editions

The Little Stuff Matters Most: 50 Rules from 50 Years Trying to Make a Living

The Little Stuff Matters Most: 50 Rules from 50 Years Trying to Make a Living more books like this

by Bernie Brillstein, David Sipress (Illustrator), David Rensin

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Legendary Hollywood "supermanager" and producer Brillstein reveals his collection of wisdom gleaned from his 50 years of insight, instinct, and experience in both business and life.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.44! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

It's All Lies and That's the Truth: And 49 More Rules from 50 Years of Trying to Make a Living in Hollywood

It's All Lies and That's the Truth: And 49 More Rules from 50 Years of Trying to Make a Living in Hollywood more books like this

by Bernie Brillstein, David Rensin, David Sipress (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.60  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Legendary Hollywood "supermanager" and producer Brillstein reveals his collection of wisdom gleaned from his 50 years of insight, instinct, and experience in both business and life.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $6.60!

view cover

The Bob Book more books like this

by David Rensin

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Bob is more than a name. It's a verb, an attitude, an entire way of life. The full meaning of Bobness is now revealed in the words of famous and regular Bobs themselves in this offbeat, humorous tribute to Bobs everywhere. Illustrated with celebrity photographs throughout.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $119.94! | first editions

view cover

ASP : Active Server Pages more books like this

by Andrew M. Fedorchek, David K. Rensin

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This is a concise guide for hard-core Internet application developers - the experts who have mastered HTML and CGI programming and want a serious, in-depth guide to the Microsoft Active Server Pages (ASP) development environment. The book contains the details and real-world code they should need to put the technology to work quickly, on the job. ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $39.74! | first editions

view cover

SQL Server 7 secrets more books like this

by David K. Rensin, Andrew M. Fedorchek, William C. Amo

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.49  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

SQL Server 7.0 Secrets provides experienced database professionals and systems managers with the hard-core details they need to tap the power of the latest release of this popular Windows NT database product. Loaded with tips and tricks -- with a practical focus on the newest and most powerful product features as well as its most challenging and ...

see all copies from $1.99!

view cover

SQL server 6.5 secrets more books like this

by David K. Rensin, Andrew M. Fedorchek

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.04  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This work covers how to install and administer SQL Server 6.5, a client/server relational database-management system that is a key component of Microsoft's BackOffice Suite. The accompanying CD-ROM includes source code and a sample 10MB SQL server database.

see all copies from $4.03!

view cover

Where Did I Go Right (Bkpk) more books like this

by Bernie Brillstein, David Rensin

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$79.95  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In this Hollywood expose, retired star manager Bernie Brillstein shares his success stories of the 1970s and offers anecdotes regarding his legendary clientele, a group that included Muppet creator Jim Henson, Saturday Night Live comedian John Belushi, and American heart throb Brad Pitt.

see all copies from $20.09!

new only from $20.09! | first editions

view cover

Microsoft SQL Server 7 Secrets more books like this

by David K Rensin, William C Amo, Andrew M Fedorchek

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

SQL Server 7.0 Secrets provides experienced database professionals and systems managers with the hard-core details they need to tap the power of the latest release of this popular Windows NT database product. Loaded with tips and tricks -- with a practical focus on the newest and most powerful product features as well as its most challenging and ...

see all copies from $3.00!

SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Developing Internet Server Applications with Microsoft Active Server Pages more books like this

by Andrew Fedorchek, David K Rensin

This is a concise guide for hard-core Internet application developers - the experts who have mastered HTML and CGI programming and want a serious, in-depth guide to the Microsoft Active Server Pages (ASP) development environment. The book contains the details and real-world code they should need to put the technology to work quickly, on the job. ...

see all copies from $2.70!

SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Confessions of a Late Night Talk Show Host: The Autobiography of Larry Sanders as Told to Garry Shandling with David Rensin more books like this

by Garry Shangling, Garry Shandling, David Rensin

A creation of Gary Shandling's warped imagination, this work combines all the brilliant comedic talent of Garry Shandling with the "real-life" story of a talk show host.

see all copies from $53.53!

view cover

Database Developers Secrets with SQL Server X, with CD-ROM more books like this

by David K Rensin

This work covers how to install and administer SQL Server 6.5, a client/server relational database-management system that is a key component of Microsoft's BackOffice Suite. The accompanying CD-ROM includes source code and a sample 10MB SQL server database.

see all copies from $4.29!

Find additional items that match your search below

more results
used book

Star Trek-30 Years--Special Collector's Edition

by Michael Logan, Ellen Vanstone, Andrew Meeson, Erin McLaughlin, Nick Olivari, David Rensin, Andrew Ryan, Paul Ginnis, Michelle... other copies of this book

price: $2.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: PARAMOUNT PICTURES

Description: Fine. B000CSQRXE Thanks XA68. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Yanni-in Words

by David Rensin $24.95, 318 Pgs, Hard Cover other copies of this book

price: $8.75

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Book

Description: NEW. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Hard to Find Music and Movies, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Star Trek-30 Years--Special Collector's Edition

by Christopher Bland / Michael Logan / Ellen Vanstone / Andrew Meeson / Erin McLaughlin / Nick Olivari / David Rensin / Andrew... other copies of this book

price: $2.20

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Book Publisher: Paramount Pictures Corporation Date Published: 1996

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Adsrus Media, IA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Mailroom; Hollywood From the Bottom Up

by Rensin, David other copies of this book

price: $4.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition-Stated, Also #1 in Line Binding: Hardback Publisher: Ballentine Books Date Published: 2003

Description: Fine-as New in Fine-as New jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. No remainder mark. A near mint or better copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Jeff Stark, CA, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Star Trek-30 Years--Special Collector's Edition more books like this

by Christopher Bland, Michael Logan, Ellen Vanstone, Andrew Meeson, Erin McLaughlin, Nick Olivari, David Rensin, Andrew Ryan,... other copies of this book

price: $10.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: PARAMOUNT PICTURES Date Published: 1996

Description: NEW/No Jacket. 8 x 11 In. NEW, IN MINT CONDITION INSIDE AND OUT. GIFT QUALITY. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKS213, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Yanni En Paroles more books like this

by Rensin, David other copies of this book

price: $17.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: AdA Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9782895651277 ISBN: 2895651272

Description: Broche/softcover, 8vo, illustrated, 379 pages, text in French. A fine unmarked, unsoiled and uncreased copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: David J. Craig-bookseller, ON, CANADA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
When Hollywood Had a King: The Reign of Lew Wasserman, Who Leveraged Talent Into Power and Influence

When Hollywood Had a King: The Reign of Lew Wasserman, Who Leveraged Talent Into Power and Influence

by Connie Bruck

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

You'll Never Eat Lunch in This Town Again

You'll Never Eat Lunch in This Town Again

by Julia Phillips

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.99!

Faith of My Fathers

Faith of My Fathers

by John McCain, Mark Salter

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Ghost Soldiers: The Forgotten Epic Story of World War II's Most Dramatic Mission

Ghost Soldiers: The Forgotten Epic Story of World War II's Most Dramatic Mission

by Hampton Sides

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.99!

Severed Wasp

Severed Wasp

by Madeleine L'Engle

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.50!

Whisper of Glocken

Whisper of Glocken

by Carol Kendall

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.00!