» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Edward J Renehan, Jr.

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Dark Genius of Wall Street: The Misunderstood Life of Jay Gould, King of the Robber Barons

Dark Genius of Wall Street: The Misunderstood Life of Jay Gould, King of the Robber Barons more books like this

by Edward J Renehan, Jr.

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The first balanced biography of the financier Jay Gould, the man who was not only Wall Street's greatest villain but also its most creative genius Jay Gould was the robber baron's robber baron - the greatest financial and business genius of his time and also the most widely hated. He could go head-to-head with the likes of JP Morgan, Cornelius ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Commodore: The Life of Cornelius Vanderbilt

Commodore: The Life of Cornelius Vanderbilt more books like this

by Edward J Renehan, Jr.

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This is the first modern biography of an American financial giant.Using previously unreleased archives, Edward J Renehan Jr narrates the compelling life of Cornelius Vanderbilt: wilful progenitor of modern American business. Vanderbilt made his initial fortune building ferry cargo routes for sailing vessels. Then he moved into steamboats and ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Lion's Pride: Theodore Roosevelt and His Family in Peace and War

The Lion's Pride: Theodore Roosevelt and His Family in Peace and War more books like this

by Edward J Renehan, Jr.

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In The Lion's Pride, Edward J. Renehan, Jr. vividly portrays the grand idealism, heroic bravery, and reckless abandon that Theodore Roosevelt both embodied and bequeathed to his children and the tragic fulfillment of that legacy on the battlefields of World War I. Drawing upon a wealth of previously unavailable materials, including letters and ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $12.67! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

John Burroughs: An American Naturalist

John Burroughs: An American Naturalist more books like this

by Edward J Renehan, Jr.

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

John Burroughs (1837-1921) emerged from an obscure boyhood in the Catskill Mountains to write more than thirty books, create the genre of the nature essay, and become the preeminent nature writer of his day. In this critically-acclaimed biography, Edward J. Renehan, Jr. draws on a wealth of previously unpublished manuscripts, journals and letters ...

see all copies from $5.93!

new only from $24.00! | signed copies | first editions

The Secret Six: The True Tale of the Men Who Conspired with John Brown

The Secret Six: The True Tale of the Men Who Conspired with John Brown more books like this

by Edward J Renehan, Jr.

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.16  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

John Brown's raid on Harper's Ferry was one of the events which sparked the US Civil War. This study looks at the group of Northern aristocrats who covertly aided Brown, convinced that armed conflict was necessary to purge the United States of the government-sanctioned evil of slavery.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $12.95! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Kennedys at War, 1937-1945

The Kennedys at War, 1937-1945 more books like this

by Edward J Renehan, Jr.

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

These profiles of three Kennedy men--father Joe, first-son Joe, Jr. and JFK--focus on their service during World War II. Joseph P. Kennedy was, ultimately, a failure as Ambassador to England; Joe, Jr. died in the war; and JFK's experiences became a platform to greater things.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.99! | signed copies | first editions

Scientific American Guide to Science on the Internet

Scientific American Guide to Science on the Internet more books like this

by Edward Renahan, Edward J Renehan, Jr., American Scientific

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

From the writer of "Science on the Web" comes the first in a planned series of "Internet Travel Guides" that gives readers the best of a specific subject area on the Web. This guide takes readers to the best sites on hundreds of scientific topics, from DNA to star maps or paleontology.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.40! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Net Worth: Creating and Maximizing Wealth with the Internet

Net Worth: Creating and Maximizing Wealth with the Internet more books like this

by Edward J Renehan, Jr.

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The Net Worth book and CD-ROM will help you take maximum advantage of the Net's many financial resources and thus make the electronic superhighway your personal partner in wealth building.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.39! | first editions

Science on the Web: A Connoisseur's Guide to Over 500 of the Best, Most Useful, and Most Fun Science Websites

Science on the Web: A Connoisseur's Guide to Over 500 of the Best, Most Useful, and Most Fun Science Websites more books like this

by Edward J Renehan, Jr.

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A guide to science-based sites on the World Wide Web, covering areas such as artificial intelligence, astronomy, biology, botany, genetics, geology, palaeontology and physics.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $11.94! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Great American Websites: An Online Discovery of a Hidden America

Great American Websites: An Online Discovery of a Hidden America more books like this

by Edward J Renehan, Jr.

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A chronicle of American Internet culture, this text showcases American literature, history, politics, pop culture, music and sports. It explores and profiles Websites with a distinctly American flavour.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $34.50!

view cover

The Treaty of Paris: The Precursor to a New Nation more books like this

by Edward J Renehan, Jr.

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$39.40  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In Paris, during the spring, summer, and autumn of 1782, three remarkable Americans led the representation of the United States in negotiations that brought an end to the American Revolutionary War. Benjamin Franklin, John Adams, and John Jay worked to bring about British recognition of American independence and a cessation to hostilities. At ...

see all copies from $19.99!

new only from $29.95! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Legend & Legacy: The Life of Seymour St. John more books like this

by Edward J Renehan Jr

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$12.26  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In his The Autocrat at the Breakfast Table, Oliver Wendell Holmes wrote: "The world's great men have not commonly been great scholars, nor its great scholars great men." The Rev. Seymour St. John, D.D., (1912-2006) proved the exception to this rule. A gifted scholar, vigorous teacher, intrepid administrator, passionate athlete, and devoted man of ...

see all copies from $12.26!

new only from $12.27! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

1001 Really Cool Web Sites with CD-ROM more books like this

by Edward J Renehan, Jr.

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.35  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Now users have a passport to the Web's coolest sites, including live video cameras, remote sensors that you real-time traffic flows, weather reports, ocean tide information, and more sites using Hot Java animation. Supporting Windows 95, Windows 3.1, and the Mac, this book/CD-ROM package is VRML-based, with 3-D graphics, and 5-D stereograms. Free ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $39.47!

view cover

1001 Programming Resources more books like this

by Edward J Renehan, Jr.

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

"1001 Programming Resources" features key Web sites programmers must visit and shows how to access product descriptions and detailed documentation in minutes. Download sample programs in C/C++, Java, Perl, Visual Basic, and more. The CD-ROM contains programming tools, Java and Perl, an electronic book, and demos.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions

The Lion's Pride: Theodore Roosevelt and His Family in Peace and War

by Edward J Renehan Jr

see all copies from $45.63!

first editions

Find additional items that match your search below

used book

The Secret Six

by Renehan, Jr., Edward J. other copies of this book

price: $19.80

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Univ. of South Carolina Press

Description: The Secret Six. By Renehan, Jr., Edward J. 1st edition 1997 Univ. of South Carolina Press. The True Tale of the Men Who Conspired with John Brown. 308pp, bibliography, illustrated. Stiff wrappers nF, weighs 3 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: hudsonpix, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Secret Six-the True Tale of the Men Who Conspired With John Brown, the more books like this

by Renehan, Jr., Edward J. other copies of this book

price: $12.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Date Published: 1995

Description: Good in Good jacket. Hardcover. 308 pages. Book shows standard wear. Dust jacket shows minor rubbing. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Monroe Street Books, VT, USA

Reliability: High

Secretsix, the: the True Tale of the Men Who Conspiredwith John Brown By... new book

Secretsix, the: the True Tale of the Men Who Conspiredwith John Brown By...

by Edward J. Renehan Jr other copies of this book

price: $18.50

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Date Published: 1995-05-02 ISBN-13: 9780517590287 ISBN: 051759028X

Description: New. Gift quality. Clean, unmarked pages. Good binding and cover. Hardcover and dust jacket. Ships daily. (USH) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Sequitur Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Kennedys at War 1937-1945

by Renehan Jr, Edward J other copies of this book

price: $14.00

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday and Company Date Published: 2002

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sam Wellers Zion Bookstore, UT, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
The Tycoons: How Andrew Carnegie, John D. Rockefeller, Jay Gould, and J. P. Morgan Invented the American Supereconomy

The Tycoons: How Andrew Carnegie, John D. Rockefeller, Jay Gould, and J. P. Morgan Invented the American Supereconomy

by Charles R Morris

see all from $7.50!

new only from $13.04!

His Soul Goes Marching on

His Soul Goes Marching on

by Paul Finkelman (Editor)

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.50!

Invisible Web: Uncovering Information Sources Search Engines Can't See

Invisible Web: Uncovering Information Sources Search Engines Can't See

by Chris Sherman, Gary Price

see all from $5.88!

new only from $11.90!

John Burroughs Talks - His Reminiscences and Comments

John Burroughs Talks - His Reminiscences and Comments

by John Burroughs

see all from $5.00!

new only from $21.99!

Scholastic Dictionary of Idioms

Scholastic Dictionary of Idioms

by Marvin Terban

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.00!

Titan: The Life of John D. Rockefeller, Sr.

Titan: The Life of John D. Rockefeller, Sr.

by Ron Chernow

see all from $1.99!

new only from $8.94!