» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Timothy J Reiss

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by

The meaning of literature more books like this

by Timothy J Reiss

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Winner of the sixth annual Morris Forkosch Prize, given by the Journal of the History of Ideas, for the best book published in intellectual history in 1992. In this searching and wide-ranging book, Timothy J. Reiss seeks to explain how the concept of literature that we accept today first took shape between the mid-sixteenth century and the early ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions

Knowledge, Discovery and Imagination in Early Modern Europe: The Rise of Aesthetic Rationalism

Knowledge, Discovery and Imagination in Early Modern Europe: The Rise of Aesthetic Rationalism more books like this

by Timothy J Reiss

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.38  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Recent explanations of changes in early modern European thought speak much of a move from orality and emphasis on language to print culture and a 'spatial' way of thinking. Timothy J. Reiss offers a more complex explanation for the massive changes that occurred. He describes how by the late fifteenth century the language arts of the trivium had ...

see all copies from $5.38!

new only from $5.38! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Against Autonomy: Global Dialectics of Cultural Exchange

Against Autonomy: Global Dialectics of Cultural Exchange more books like this

by Timothy J Reiss

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$21.96  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This work investigates "cultural instruments", meaning normative forms of analysis and practice that are central to Western culture and in the course of their history came to be ways of understanding and controlling different cultures. Examples are: notions of autonomy and the division of intellectual, social, cultural, and aesthetic practices; ...

see all copies from $21.96!

new only from $21.96!

The Uncertainty of Analysis: Problems in Truth, Meaning, and Culture more books like this

by Timothy J. Reiss

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.47  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $7.47!

new only from $77.99! | first editions

The Discourse of Modernism more books like this

by Timothy J Reiss

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$25.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $15.00!

first editions

Tragedy and Truth: Studies in the Development of a Renaissance and Neoclassical Discourse

by Timothy J Reiss

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$12.50  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $12.50!

new only from $45.00! | first editions

Mirages of the Selfe: Patterns of Personhood in Ancient and Early Modern Europe

Mirages of the Selfe: Patterns of Personhood in Ancient and Early Modern Europe more books like this

by Timothy J Reiss

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$65.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Through extensive readings in philosophical, legal, medical, and imaginative writing, this book explores notions and experiences of being a person from European antiquity to Descartes. It offers quite new interpretations of what it was to be a person - to experience who-ness - in other times and places, involving new understandings of knowing, ...

see all copies from $65.00!

new only from $111.96!

Toward Dramatic Illusion: Theatrical Technique and Meaning from Hardy to Horace, more books like this

by Timothy J Reiss

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$15.08  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $6.31!

Find additional items that match your search below

used book

Du Systeme De La Critique Classique Article in Xviie Siecle 1977 No. 116 more books like this

by Reiss, Timothy, C.E.J. Caldicott, Hans Bots other copies of this book

price: $28.50

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Wraps Publisher: Societe d'Etude Du XVIIe Siecle

Description: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 91 pp. Very Good. A very few ink markings by professor. Also Hans Bots on Lettres et la tolerance dans les trois premiers periodiques hollandais, Caldicott on Le gouvernement de Gaston d'Orleans. X19. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Neil G. Marshall, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Diacritics: a Review of Contemporary Criticism, Volume 6, No. 4 (Winter, 1976) used book

Diacritics: a Review of Contemporary Criticism, Volume 6, No. 4 (Winter, 1976) more books like this

by Grossvogel, David I. (Ed. ); Halliburton, David; Mehlman, Jeffrey; Reiss, Timothy J.; Gallop, Jane; Robbe-Grillet, Alain;... other copies of this book

price: $40.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Department of Romance Studies, Cornell University Date Published: 1976

Description: Very Good with no dust jacket. Stapled booklet-style binding is tight. Pages clean but age-darkened. Wraps have general light shelf wear, edge rubbing, corner creasing.; Contents: Halliburton, "The Hermeneutics of Belief and the Hermeneutics of Suspicion"; Mehlman, "Teaching Reading: The Case of Marx in France"; Reiss, "Cartesian Discourse and Classical Ideology"; Gallop, "The Ladies' Man"; interview with Alain Robb-Grillet; Barthes, "The Dolls of Bunraku; Brown, "Creasions and Destroyings: ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cat's Cradle Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Canadian Journal of Research in Semiotics Vol. VII No. 2 Winter 1979-80 more books like this

by Reiss, Timothy, Serge Theriault, Maryann Ayim, J.J. Nattiez, Laure Hesbois, Josette Feral Et Al other copies of this book

price: $40.50

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Wraps

Description: Academic Journal. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 134 pp. Near Fine. Topics: Jean de Patmos, Peirce vs. Chomsky, semiologie musicale, Ionesco many others. Very Scarce. P15. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Neil G. Marshall, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Marriage, a History: 7from Obedience to Intimacy or How Love Conquered Marriage

Marriage, a History: 7from Obedience to Intimacy or How Love Conquered Marriage

by Stephanie Coontz

see all from $2.79!

new only from $9.75!

Godel, Escher, Bach: An Eternal Golden Braid

Godel, Escher, Bach: An Eternal Golden Braid

by Douglas R Hofstadter

see all from $2.90!

new only from $4.80!

Maps of the Ancient Sea Kings: Evidence of Advanced Civilization in the Ice Age

Maps of the Ancient Sea Kings: Evidence of Advanced Civilization in the Ice Age

by Charles H Hapgood

see all from $7.49!

new only from $15.45!

Allegories of Love: Cervantes's Persiles and Sigismunda

Allegories of Love: Cervantes's Persiles and Sigismunda

by Dianne Wilson, Diana De Armas Wilson

see all from $3.99!

Intimate History of Humanity

Intimate History of Humanity

by Theodore Zeldin

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Ways of Worldmaking

Ways of Worldmaking

by Nelson Goodman

see all from $3.94!

new only from $18.20!