» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Professor Donald H Reiman

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Shelley's Poetry and Prose

Shelley's Poetry and Prose more books like this

by Professor Donald H Reiman (Editor), Professor Neil Fraistat (Editor), Professor Percy Bysshe Shelley

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.64  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Shelley's poetry has gone in and out of fashion since his death in 1822--first considered immature, excessive, and even incoherent but later judged by critics to be among the great poems of the English language. At its best, his poetry is unparalleled for its range of metrical experimentation, its moral rigor, and its lush, sensual imagery. He has ...

see all copies from $10.63!

new only from $16.95! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Textual Editing and Criticism: An Introduction

Textual Editing and Criticism: An Introduction more books like this

by Erick Kelemen, Professor Donald H Reiman (Foreword by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$17.95  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Textual Editing and Criticism: An Introduction addresses a gap in currently available materials for English and American literature teachers who bring textual editing and criticism into their courses.

see all copies from $17.95!

new only from $17.95! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Romantic Texts and Contexts more books like this

by Professor Donald H Reiman

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.65  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $30.74! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Complete Poetry of Percy Bysshe Shelley

The Complete Poetry of Percy Bysshe Shelley more books like this

by Professor Percy Bysshe Shelley, Professor Donald H Reiman (Editor), Professor Neil Fraistat (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$80.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Writing to his publisher in 1813, Shelley expressed the hope that two of his major works "should form one volume"; nearly two centuries later, the second volume of the Johns Hopkins edition of The Complete Poetry fulfills that wish for the first time. This volume collects two important pieces: Queen Mab and The Esdaile Notebook. Privately issued ...

see all copies from $50.92!

new only from $57.48! | first editions

Shelley VIII: Fair-Copy Manuscripts of Shelley's Poems in European and American Libraries more books like this

by Professor Percy Bysshe Shelley, B Shelley Percy, Professor Donald H Reiman (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$36.95  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Makes key resources widely available These books provide the only complete record -- much fuller than that available through any other printed source -- of the major manuscripts of Lord Byron, Percy Bysshe Shelley, John Keats, and Mary Wollstonecraft Shelley. Valuable primary information These editions -- with their expensive facsimile ...

see all copies from $33.25!

new only from $54.00!

The Evidence of the Imagination more books like this

by Professor Donald H Reiman (Editor), Michael C Jaye (Editor), Professor Betty T Bennett (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.45  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $3.06!

first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Shelley and His Circle, 1773-1822, Volumes 9 and 10,

Shelley and His Circle, 1773-1822, Volumes 9 and 10, more books like this

by Carl H Pforzheimer Collection of Shelley and His Circle, Percy B Shelley, Professor Donald H Reiman (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$230.98  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This two-volume set presents and contextualizes major manuscripts in The Carl H. Pforzheimer Collection of Shelley and His Circle, now at The New York Public Library. The volumes open with a retrospective centered on the young Shelley, featuring unpublished letters from 1809-1810, a memorandum book he kept at Eton, his libelous verse-letter about ...

see all copies from $136.40!

new only from $136.40!

The Complete Poetry of Percy Bysshe Shelley: Volume One

The Complete Poetry of Percy Bysshe Shelley: Volume One more books like this

by Professor Percy Bysshe Shelley, Professor Neil Fraistat (Editor), Professor Donald H Reiman (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$78.02  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This text makes available critically edited clear texts of all poems and translations that Shelley published or circulated among friends, as well as diplomatic texts of his significant incomplete poetic drafts and fragments. The multi-volume edition is arranged in order of first circulation. This first volume includes Shelley's first four works ...

see all copies from $78.02!

new only from $78.02! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

English Romantic Poetry, 1800-1835: A Guide to Information Sources more books like this

by Professor Donald H Reiman

see all copies from $3.98!

Shelley's "The Triumph of Life": A Critical Study: Based on a Text Newly Edited from the Bodleian Manuscript more books like this

by Professor Donald H Reiman

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$30.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $30.00!

first editions

Intervals of Inspiration: The Skeptical Tradition & the Psychology of Romanticism more books like this

by Professor Donald H Reiman

see all copies from $94.00!


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Shakespeare: The Invention of the Human

Shakespeare: The Invention of the Human

by Professor Harold Bloom

see all from $1.99!

new only from $7.00!

Road

Road

by Cormac McCarthy

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.67!

Shelleyan Eros: The Rhetoric of Romantic Love

Shelleyan Eros: The Rhetoric of Romantic Love

by William A. Ulmer

see all from $5.47!

new only from $45.48!

Still Life

Still Life

by Byatt

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

The Blind Watchmaker: Why the Evidence of Evolution Reveals a Universe Without Design

The Blind Watchmaker: Why the Evidence of Evolution Reveals a Universe Without Design

by Richard Dawkins

see all from $5.27!

new only from $7.80!

Ode to the West Wind and Other Poems

Ode to the West Wind and Other Poems

by Professor Percy Bysshe Shelley

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!