» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Piers Paul Read

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Alive: The Story of the Andes Survivors

Alive: The Story of the Andes Survivors more books like this

by Piers Paul Read

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In October 1972 an aircraft carrying a party of Uruguayan rugby players and their friends took off from Argentina to fly over the Andes to Chile. It crashed in the mountains in dense cloud, and some of the 45 passengers were killed. The survivors soon realized, by listening to their transistor radio, that the search party had been called off ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.95! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Templars: The Dramatic History of the Knights Templar, the Most Powerful Military Order of the Crusades

The Templars: The Dramatic History of the Knights Templar, the Most Powerful Military Order of the Crusades more books like this

by Piers Paul Read

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Read explores the history and legacy of the Knights Templar, a military monastic order of 11th-century Christendom that held considerable political and economic sway during its documented existence. Read, author of ALIVE, supplies copious detail and fills many blanks in the political history of this enigmatic religious order.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Alive: Sixteen Men, Seventy-Two Days, and Insurmountable Odds--The Classic Adventure of Survival in the Andes

Alive: Sixteen Men, Seventy-Two Days, and Insurmountable Odds--The Classic Adventure of Survival in the Andes more books like this

by Piers Paul Read

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

On October 12, 1972, an Uruguayan Air Force plane carrying a team of rugby players crashed in the remote snowy peaks of the Andes. Ten weeks later, only sixteen of the forty-five passengers were found alive. This is the story of those ten weeks spent in the shelter of the plane's fuselage without food and with scarcely any hope of a rescue. The ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Alec Guinness: The Authorised Biography

Alec Guinness: The Authorised Biography more books like this

by Piers Paul Read

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Sir Alec Guinness was one of the greatest actors of the 20th century. With a talent recognized by discerning critics from his very first appearance on the stage, he gained a world-wide reputation playing roles on the screen such as Fagin in "Oliver Twist" and "The Man in the White Suit". His performance as Colonel Nicholson in "Bridge on the River ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $7.94! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Ablaze: The Story of the Heroes and Victims of Chernobyl more books like this

by Piers Paul Read

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The bestselling author of Blaze presents a heart-pounding account of the world's greatest nuclear disaster, based on sources not available before the fall of the Soviet Union. Read's enthralling account is filled with acts of courage--and also bumbling confusion, secrecy, lies, and coverups. Read spent many months in Russia interviewing hundreds ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $59.03! | signed copies | first editions

On the Third Day more books like this

by Piers Paul Read

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

An intellectual thriller putting forth the supposition that Christ did not rise from the dead. It questions what effect this revelation would have on the individual believer, on the Church as a whole and on the political stability of the world. Read has also written "A Season in the West".

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $5.00! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Patriot

Patriot more books like this

by Piers Paul Read

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

An emigre Russian couple are found murdered in Berlin. A year later a former KGB agent disappears without a trace. Then American art historian Francesca McDermott arrives in Berlin to organize a major exhibition of Russian experimental art. Serotkin, the Russian expert who works with her, is mysterious and attractive, and the two fall in love. ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Food Analysis

Food Analysis more books like this

by Piers Paul Read, S Suzanne Nielsen (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$62.97  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This book provides information on the techniques needed to analyze foods in laboratory experiments. All topics covered include information on the basic principles, procedures, advantages, limitations, and applications. This book is ideal for undergraduate courses in food analysis and is also an invaluable reference to professionals in the food ...

see all copies from $62.97!

new only from $62.97!

Alive: They Overcame the Impossible by Doing the Unthinkable... more books like this

by Piers Paul Read

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.52  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In 1972, a Fairchild plane crashed in the Andes mountains. The survivors were hopelessly lost in one of the most remote places on earth. After eight days of heavy snowfall, the rescue attempt was abandoned. Even if the plane could be found, the likelihood of the forty-five passengers and crew being discovered alive was remote. Yet ten weeks later ...

see all copies from $9.88!

new only from $9.88!

Free Frenchman more books like this

by Piers Paul Read

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Bertrand de Roujay was a free Frenchman, a Catholic aristocrat and conservative. He was swept away by the magnificent Madeleine Bonnet, daughter of a leftist historian--and by the rising tide of World War II. "Vivid and vigorous . . . absorbing and rich".--The New Yorker.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $99.00! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

A Season in the West

A Season in the West more books like this

by Piers Paul Read

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Train Robbers more books like this

by Piers Paul Read

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Fourteen years after the fact, the members of the two gangs which pulled off the Great Train Robbery of 1963 reveal the details of planning and execution and of the robbery's consequences.

see all copies from $1.99!

signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Alice in exile

Alice in exile more books like this

by Piers Paul Read

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This magnificent historical epic features a free-thinking woman--reminiscent of Anna Karenina--betrayed by love during the Russian Revolution and World War I.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $4.00! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Viven!

Viven!

by Paul Read Piers

see all copies from $23.09!

new only from $23.10!

Alive

Alive more books like this

by Piers Paul Read

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

True story about how a group of people who survived an airplane crash in the Andes had toresort to cannibalism in order to stay alive.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $24.33! | signed copies | first editions

view cover

Gospel of St. John: The Story of the Son of God more books like this

by John Drane (Introduction by), Piers Paul Read (Foreword by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

With words that echo the Old Testament story of creation, St. John set his story of Christ in the cosmic framework of God's plan to save the world from the power of darkness. More than any other gospel writer, John illuminated the life of Jesus in an interesting way. In this book for the general reader, John's gospel is presented along with ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $14.28! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Templars more books like this

by Piers Paul Read

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Read explores the history and legacy of the Knights Templar, a military monastic order of 11th-century Christendom that held considerable political and economic sway during its documented existence. Read, author of ALIVE, supplies copious detail and fills many blanks in the political history of this enigmatic religious order.

see all copies from $2.00!

new only from $12.00! | first editions

view cover

A patriot in Berlin more books like this

by Piers Paul Read

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A Patriot In Berlin is the dramatic story of Berlin after the fall of the Wall, and Moscow after Gorbachev - of love, faith and patriotism in conflict. Berlin, August 1991. An emigre Russian couple are found murdered. American art historian Francesca McDermott is recruited to organise a major retrospective of 20th century Russian painting. In ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $17.89! | first editions

view cover

Alice in Exile more books like this

by Lloyd Burton, Piers Paul Read

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This wonderful novel, set in England and Russia at the time of the Great War, tells the story of Alice Fry - an independent woman in a world ruled by men - and the two men who love her. In 1913, Alice meets Edward Cobb, eligible young son of a baronet, at an avant-garde party in Chelsea. They fall in love and get engaged, but Edward's family ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $43.39! | signed copies | first editions

view cover

Los Templarios more books like this

by Piers Paul Read

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.55  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Desde los misteriosos guardianes del Santo Grial en la opera Parsifal, de Wagner, hasta el demoniaco antiheroe Brian de Bois Guilbert, en Ivanhoe, de Walter Scott, los Caballeros del Templo de Salomon han sido fuente de constante fascinacion en la imaginacion contemporanea. Quienes eran los Templarios? Cuales eran las razones de su exito y su ...

see all copies from $4.55!

new only from $17.14! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

A married man more books like this

by Piers Paul Read

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Every August, barrister John Strickland leaves London for the annual holiday at his wife Clare s family home in Norfolk. This year, on a lazy summer s afternoon Strickland, reads something that changes his life for good. All that Strickland has accepted as the way things are, for good or bad, is turned on its head. In a few short months he turns ...

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Junkers more books like this

by Piers Paul Read

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.50  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

He is bought face to face with the beautiful and fascinating Suzi von Rummelsberg - now his ideal dream is turning into reality. And the answers to all questions he dare not ask lie at his diplomatic fingertips in the files of the British government.

see all copies from $1.99!

signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Evening of the World: A Romance of the Dark Ages more books like this

by Piers Paul Read, Allan Massie

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$17.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Set in the period of the barbarian invasions. Its hero is a young Roman nobleman named Marcus, the son, according to one legend, of the Archangel Michael. Marcus undergoes extraordinary experiences as he searches for meaning and stability in a twilight world where the old gods are dead or dying, but their mysteries still attract, and the new ...

see all copies from $2.53!

signed copies | first editions

A married man : a novel more books like this

by Piers Paul Read

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions

Monk Dawson more books like this

by Piers Paul Read

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $2.49!

first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Adrift: Seventy-Six Days Lost at Sea

Adrift: Seventy-Six Days Lost at Sea

by Steven Callahan

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.89!

Holy Blood Holy Grail

Holy Blood Holy Grail

by Baigent

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.96!

The Upstart

The Upstart

by Piers Paul Read

see all from $1.99!

Food Analysis Laboratory Manual

Food Analysis Laboratory Manual

by S Suzanne Nielsen

see all from $35.98!

new only from $45.47!

In the Skin of a Lion

In the Skin of a Lion

by Michael Ondaatje

see all from $1.99!

new only from $6.47!

The New Knighthood: A History of the Order of the Temple

The New Knighthood: A History of the Order of the Temple

by Malcolm Barber

see all from $4.98!

new only from $11.00!