» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Man Ray

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Man Ray

Man Ray more books like this

by Man Ray

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

"Man Ray" is one of seven new titles being published this spring in Thames & Hudsons acclaimed "Photofile" series. Each book brings together the best work of the worlds greatest photographers in an attractive format and at an easily affordable price. Handsome and collectable, the books are printed to the highest standards. Each one contains some ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $5.98! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Man Ray

Man Ray more books like this

by Katherine Ware, Emmanuelle De L'Ecotais

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Man Ray (1890-1976) is indisputably one of the most original artists of the 20th century. His revolutionary nude studies, fashion work, and portraits opened a new chapter in the history of photography. Born under the name of Emmanuel Radnitzky in Philadelphia, he began his artistic career in New York. In 1921 he moved to Paris, where he was ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.99! | first editions

Self Portrait: Man Ray

Self Portrait: Man Ray more books like this

by Man Ray, Juliet Man Ray (Afterword by), Merry Foresta (Foreword by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$15.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Originally published in 1963, these are the memoirs of photographer, painter, and filmmaker Emanuel Radnitsky, a.k.a. Man Ray, who played a central role in the Dada and Surrealist movements that developed in Paris in the first half of the 20th century.

see all copies from $15.00!

new only from $79.95! | first editions

Photographs by Man Ray : 105 works, 1920-1934.

Photographs by Man Ray : 105 works, 1920-1934. more books like this

by Man Ray

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.95  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Nudes, still lifes, landscapes, women, celebrities -- Dali, Matisse, Picasso, more -- rayographs.

see all copies from $4.54!

new only from $9.15! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Pre-Calculus

by Ray Treadway Man M Sharma, Ravinder Kumar, Jagmohan Kapoor

see all copies from $19.70!

new only from $51.53!

Man Ray Cameo

Man Ray Cameo more books like this

by Man Ray, Man, Marina Vanci-Perahim (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A monograph on the avant-garde artist and photographer, born Emmanuel Radnitsky in Philadelphia.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $4.50! | first editions

Alegbra Part II; Intermediate Algebra

by Man M Sharma Ravinder Kumar Ray Treadway

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.95  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $12.00!

Man Ray Photographs

Man Ray Photographs more books like this

by Jean-Hubert Martin, Man Ray

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$13.72  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This text explores the photographic career of Man Ray whose fertile artistic impulse has made him equally celebrated as a painter, sculptor, writer and film-maker. Taking up photography in 1915 for the purpose of reproducing his paintings, he earned money doing the same for others when he went to live and work in Paris in 1921. This led to a ...

see all copies from $10.78!

new only from $22.59! | first editions

Man Ray: Women

Man Ray: Women more books like this

by Man Ray (Photographer)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$26.95  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $25.95!

new only from $33.84! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Self Portrait more books like this

by Man Ray

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$13.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This autobiography of Man Ray, photographer, painter and maker of objects and films, follows his life from his birth in Philadelphia in 1890 to his death in Paris in 1976. He knew the world of Greenwich Village in the avant-garde era following the 1913 Armory Show; Paris in the 1920s and 1930s, where he played a key role in the Dada and Surrealist ...

see all copies from $8.54!

signed copies | first editions

Manray: Photography and Its Double more books like this

by Emmanuelle de L'Ecotais, Man Ray, Alain Sayag

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$28.50  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Recognized as the most original photographer of the 20th century, Man Ray delighted the avant-garde of the 1920s and 1930s with daring, creative experimentation. He was the first Surrealist photographer, a gifted rebel with an incisive eye and a passion for freedom and pleasure. This outstanding monograph sheds new light on Man Ray's photographic ...

see all copies from $19.97!

new only from $58.50! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Marcel Duchamp/Man Ray: 50 Years of Alchemy

Marcel Duchamp/Man Ray: 50 Years of Alchemy

by Marcel Duchamp, Man Ray

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$16.95  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $16.95!

new only from $30.32! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Self Portrait more books like this

by Juiet Man Ray, Man Ray, Man

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$20.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Published to coincide with a major touring exhibition organized by the National Museum of American Art, the book contains never-before-seen and seldom-shown works as well as many popular ones. A new afterword by Juliet Man Ray is included. 205 duotone and 35 color illustrations.

see all copies from $6.19!

first editions

Man Ray: Photographs more books like this

by Man Ray, Man

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$22.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $22.00!

first editions

Man Ray more books like this

by Photo Hist, Man Ray, Man

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.95  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A monograph on the avant-garde artist and photographer, born Emmanuel Radnitsky in Philadelphia.

see all copies from $8.95!

new only from $8.95! | first editions

Man Ray: Photographs 1925-1955

Man Ray: Photographs 1925-1955 more books like this

by Cecilia Casorati (Editor), Man Ray

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.98  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Man Ray documents the portrait and fashion photographs of this artist who excelled at capturing the body in a truly original style. Man Ray (Philadelphia 1890 Paris 1976), who started his career as a painter, was perhaps the first artist to recognise the potential of photography as more than a way of reproducing reality. He was a leading exponent ...

see all copies from $3.98!

new only from $3.99! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Man Ray

Man Ray more books like this

by Aperture, Man Ray (Photographer), Jed Perl

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.50  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A monograph on the avant-garde artist and photographer, born Emmanuel Radnitsky in Philadelphia.

see all copies from $5.52!

new only from $12.56! | first editions

view cover

Man Ray's Paris Portraits: 1921-39 more books like this

by Man Ray, Timothy Baum, George Hemphill (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$20.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $20.00!

first editions

Man Ray in America more books like this

by Curtis L. Carter, Man Ray, Francis M. Naumann, Patrick and Beatrice Haggerty Museum of Art

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.00  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $9.00!

new only from $9.00! | first editions

Man Ray's Man Rays more books like this

by David F Setford, Man Ray (Photographer), Christina Orr-Cahall (Foreword by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.25  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A dynamic selection of work from the Man Ray Trust, including color reproductions of his early paintings and little-known objets d'art, photographs including portraits of Picasso and Cocteau, and many humorous self-portraits.

see all copies from $5.46!

Beginning Algebra (Fourth Revised Edition)

by Man M.; Kumar Sharma, Ravinder; Treadway, Ray

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.95  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

view cover

Man Ray's Celebrity Photos more books like this

by Man Ray, Man

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

60 masterful works include portraits of Jean Cocteau, Salvador Dali, Ernest Hemingway, Virginia Woolf, James Joyce, Gertrude Stein, Pablo Picasso, other luminaries. Introduction and captions.

see all copies from $10.00!

new only from $188.11!

Man Ray Mstr V8 more books like this

by Man Ray

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A monograph on the avant-garde artist and photographer, born Emmanuel Radnitsky in Philadelphia.

see all copies from $9.50!

Crazy New York. Die Frauen Von Harlem Und Greenwich Village

by Man Ray Berenice Abbott, Andrea Barnett

see all copies from $52.40!

Man Ray: Paris Photographs 1920-1934 more books like this

by Man Ray, Ray Man, Delano Greenidge

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$165.75  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

As I recall discovering this book of photographs, I remember the sense of beauty and mystery that remains undiminished almost seventy years after its original publication. On a formal plane, one can easily understand how Man Ray manipulated the optics of the camera, juxtaposing near and far, object against object, space against object, and tactile ...

see all copies from $50.71!


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Diane Arbus: An Aperture Monograph

Diane Arbus: An Aperture Monograph

by Diane Arbus (Photographer)

see all from $3.70!

new only from $28.30!

Naked City

Naked City

by Arthur F Weegee

see all from $5.04!

new only from $13.09!

Man Ray: Photography and Its Double

Man Ray: Photography and Its Double

by Emmanuelle De L'Ecotais, Alain Sayag

see all from $3.45!

new only from $98.00!

Erotica Universalis

Erotica Universalis

by Gilles Neret (Editor)

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Man Ray

Man Ray

by Dr. Angelika Taschen (Creator)

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.99!

Sculpture 1900-1945

Sculpture 1900-1945

by Penelope Curtis

see all from $8.50!

new only from $95.65!