» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Professor John Ravenhill

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Global Political Economy

Global Political Economy more books like this

by Professor John Ravenhill (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$40.20  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This edited textbook brings together leading international experts to provide an authoritative introduction to the major subject areas on undergraduate courses in global political economy. It is a 'stand-alone' textbook that deals with central themes and issues as well as outlining different theoretical approaches and engaging with contemporary ...

see all copies from $6.02!

new only from $28.33!

Apec and the Construction of Pacific Rim Regionalism

Apec and the Construction of Pacific Rim Regionalism more books like this

by Professor John Ravenhill (Editor), James Cotton (Editor), Donald Denoon (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$22.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The Asia-Pacific Economic Cooperation (APEC) grouping is the first comprehensive economic arrangement to link countries from around the Pacific Rim. Since its establishment in 1989, APEC has graduated from a ministerial-level gathering of nine countries to an institution that stages annual summits, has a permanent secretariat, and whose twenty one ...

see all copies from $11.88!

new only from $31.75! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Trading on Alliance Security: Australia in World Affairs 2001-2005

Trading on Alliance Security: Australia in World Affairs 2001-2005 more books like this

by James Cotton (Editor), Professor John Ravenhill (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$83.13  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Covering the period from 9/11 to the end of 2005, this book charts the Howard government's response to a particularly demanding external environment--in an era when foreign policy issues have had a significant impact on domestic electoral politics. Relations with the US, China, Japan, West Asia, and Southeast Asia are of particular focus.

see all copies from $61.94!

new only from $61.94!

Korea's Globalization

Korea's Globalization more books like this

by Samuel S Kim (Editor), Professor John Ravenhill (Editor), Donald Denoon (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.07  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This book, edited by Samuel Kim, presents the first sustained analysis of Korea's globalization and its ramifications for all aspects of the Korean state and society. Combining a broader conceptual framework with illustrative case studies, the authors critically probe the promise and performance and the myths and realities of Korea's ...

see all copies from $6.07!

new only from $6.07!

The Asian Financial Crisis and the Architecture of Global Finance

The Asian Financial Crisis and the Architecture of Global Finance more books like this

by Professor John Ravenhill (Editor), Gregory W Noble (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.88  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The financial crises across Asia in 1997-98 ignited fierce debate about domestic economic weaknesses and flaws in the international financial system. Some analysts blamed Asian governments for inadequate prudential supervision, widespread failures of corporate governance and even 'crony capitalism'. Others assailed the inherent instability of ...

see all copies from $6.65!

new only from $25.00! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Asia-Pacific Strategic Relations: Seeking Convergent Security

Asia-Pacific Strategic Relations: Seeking Convergent Security more books like this

by Professor William T Tow, Professor John Ravenhill (Editor), James Cotton (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.40  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This comprehensive book is an overview of security issues in the Asia-Pacific. It is also an argument for a strategy that promises to achieve greater regional stability. It argues that current approaches by policy-makers increase the likelihood of conflict. Instead, it proposes that a strategy of 'convergent security' be adopted to build a more ...

see all copies from $2.40!

new only from $2.40! | first editions

The Politics of Justice and Human Rights: Southeast Asia and Universalist Theory

The Politics of Justice and Human Rights: Southeast Asia and Universalist Theory more books like this

by Anthony J Langlois, Professor John Ravenhill (Editor), James Cotton (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$17.60  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This important new book makes a major contribution to the theory and practice of human rights, engaging in particular with the 'Asian values' debates of the 1990s. It is especially concerned with the tension between a universal regime of human rights and its ability to accommodate diversity. Incorporating original fieldwork from Malaysia, ...

see all copies from $17.60!

new only from $17.60!

Building Social Capital in Thailand: Fibers, Finance and Infrastructure

Building Social Capital in Thailand: Fibers, Finance and Infrastructure more books like this

by Danny Unger, Professor John Ravenhill (Editor), James Cotton (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.48  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Between 1984 and 1994 Thailand had the most rapid economic expansion in the world. This book offers an explanation of this successful record of economic growth in Thailand, and in Southeast Asia more generally. In a highly original argument, the book explains why Thai leaders adopted a market-driven strategy from the late 1950s, and also shows how ...

see all copies from $3.48!

new only from $3.48! | first editions

Hemmed in: Responses to Africa's Economic Decline

Hemmed in: Responses to Africa's Economic Decline more books like this

by Professor Thomas M Callaghy (Editor), Professor John Ravenhill (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This up-to-date overview and analysis of the current economic situation in Africa describes the international and domestic political and social developments that have contributed to the present state of affairs. Leading experts in the field present a scholarly, accessible overview of the topic. The contributors see few causes for optimism for ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $21.00! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Asia-Pacific Constitutional Systems

Asia-Pacific Constitutional Systems more books like this

by Graham Hassall, Cheryl Saunders, Professor John Ravenhill (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$37.90  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This book describes and critically analyses the formal constitutional changes that have taken place in the Asia-Pacific region, embracing the countries of East and South East Asia and Pacific Island states. In examining the variety amongst constitutional systems operating in the region, it asks several key questions: What constitutional ...

see all copies from $37.90!

new only from $37.90! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Nationalism and Ethnic Conflict in Indonesia more books like this

by Jacques Bertrand, Professor John Ravenhill (Editor), James Cotton (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$32.25  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Since 1998, which marked the end of the thirty-three-year New Order regime under President Suharto, there has been a dramatic increase in ethnic conflict and violence in Indonesia. In his innovative and persuasive account, Jacques Bertrand argues that conflicts in Maluku, Kalimantan, Aceh, Papua, and East Timur were a result of the New Order's ...

see all copies from $15.00!

new only from $28.65! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Collective Clientelism more books like this

by Professor John Ravenhill

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$15.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $10.35!

new only from $29.95! | first editions

view cover

Globalization and State Transformation in China more books like this

by Yongnian Zheng, Professor John Ravenhill (Editor), James Cotton (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$73.56  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Globalization has thrown up challenges and opportunities which all countries have to grapple with. In his book, Yongnian Zheng explores how China's leaders have embraced global capitalism and market-oriented modernization. He shows that with reform measures properly implemented, the nation-state can not only survive globalization, but can actually ...

see all copies from $73.56!

new only from $73.56!

view cover

Loggers and Degradation in the Asia-Pacific: Corporations and Environmental Management more books like this

by Peter Dauvergne, Professor John Ravenhill (Editor), James Cotton (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Corporate loggers have damaged much of the tropical forest throughout the Asia-Pacific over the last four decades. Despite a steady rise in global and local concern, few firms have changed their practices. Loggers and Degradation in the Asia-Pacific examines why and how loggers have resisted and ignored calls for environmental reforms. ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions

view cover

Tiger Technology: The Creation of a Semiconductor Industry in East Asia more books like this

by John A Mathews, Dong-Sung Cho, Professor John Ravenhill (Editor)

This book grows out of a five-year collaborative research project undertaken by the authors in East Asia. They have worked with firms and institutions in Korea, Taiwan, Singapore and Malaysia, to inquire into the micro-processes of firm-level organizational learning that underpin technology leverage in an industry such as semiconductors. The ...

see all copies from $121.49!

view cover

Crisis as Catalyst: Asia's Dynamic Political Economy more books like this

by Andrew Macintyre (Editor), T J Pempel (Editor), Professor John Ravenhill (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$22.48  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $3.16!

new only from $22.48! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Africa in Economic Crisis more books like this

by Professor John Ravenhill (Photographer)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $46.00! | first editions

Japan more books like this

by Professor John Ravenhill

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$318.50  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The first title, in two volumes, in a set of six books devoted to the political economy of East Asia. This work on Japan deals with how Japan is governed, the Japanese economic "miracle", the computer industry, how order is attained in Japan, the country's low comparative import rate, and more.

see all copies from $231.81!

new only from $379.48!


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Asia Pacific Fusion: Japan's Role in APEC

Asia Pacific Fusion: Japan's Role in APEC

by Yoichi Funabashi

see all from $1.99!

new only from $41.17!

Governing the Commons: The Evolution of Institutions for Collective Action

Governing the Commons: The Evolution of Institutions for Collective Action

by Elinor Ostrom

see all from $25.87!

new only from $53.56!

Rise and Fall of Development Theory

Rise and Fall of Development Theory

by Colin Leys

see all from $6.25!

new only from $11.00!

Global Political Economy: Evolution and Dynamics

Global Political Economy: Evolution and Dynamics

by Robert O'Brien, Marc Williams

see all from $3.49!

new only from $26.45!

American Jihad: The Terrorists Living Among Us

American Jihad: The Terrorists Living Among Us

by Steven Emerson

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.19!

Classics of Organization Theory

Classics of Organization Theory

by Jay M Shafritz, Jr.

see all from $2.00!

new only from $79.89!