» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Carter Ratcliff

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
John Singer Sargent

John Singer Sargent more books like this

by Carter Ratcliff

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$22.50  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The name of John Singer Sargent evokes paintings of marvelously gowned Edwardian belles, of brooding aristocrats and princes of industry-insightful portraits executed with dazzling virtuosity. Sargent's enduring popularity has prompted a thoughtful reappraisal by prominent art critic Carter Ratcliff, who shows us the surprising breadth of the ...

see all copies from $11.84!

new only from $51.14! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Andy Warhol

Andy Warhol more books like this

by Carter Ratcliff

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

With more than 100 illustrations -- approximately 48 in full color -- this innovative series offers a fresh look at the most creative and influential artists of the postwar era. Modern Masters form a perfect reference set for home, school, or library. Each handsomely designed volume presents: - A thorough survey of the artist's life and work - ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.19! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Empire Splendor: French Taste in the Age of Napoleon

Empire Splendor: French Taste in the Age of Napoleon more books like this

by Carter Ratcliff, Marc Walter (Photographer), Bernard Chevallier (Text by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$42.50  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

France's Empire period, guided by the grand visions of the Emperor Napoleon, was one of the most sumptuous and creative epochs in French art, architecture, and decoration. By 1800, Neoclassical architects Percier and Fontaine had left an indelible mark on the Imperial residences and on the palatial homes of the country's leading families. The ...

see all copies from $38.05!

new only from $38.05! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Out of the Box: The Reinvention of Art: 1965-1975

Out of the Box: The Reinvention of Art: 1965-1975 more books like this

by Carter Ratcliff

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.90  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A study of art during the years 1965 to 1975. It is not limited to any particular art, such as conceptual art or performance art, but seeks to offer an integrated view of all the significant developments in art during this decade.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.90! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Alex Katz

Alex Katz more books like this

by Carter Ratcliff, Robert Storr, Iwona Blazwick

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$13.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Alex Katz is a towering figure in contemporary painting, a key New York-based artist since the early 1960s. Katz was an independent figure during the heyday of Abstract Expressionism and Pop when he first emerged -- and remains a unique, though highly influential figure to this day. Alex Katz is best known for his distinct portraits of ...

see all copies from $5.29!

new only from $38.25! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Axial Stones: An Art of Precarious Balance

Axial Stones: An Art of Precarious Balance more books like this

by George Quasha, Carter Ratcliff (Foreword by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.34  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

George Quasha's extraordinary sculptures unite natural stones in a state of breathtakingly improbable balance. The stones are not altered physically or bonded in any way; rather, Quasha discovers an unknown axis that brings them into radical alignment. The stones " learn" this state of levity in contrast to their ordinary state of gravity, ...

see all copies from $6.33!

new only from $8.88! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Thrown Rope

Thrown Rope more books like this

by Peter Hutchinson, Bill Beckley, Carter Ratcliff

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.84  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Although Peter Hutchinson has been working with land art since the 1960s, he has yet to receive his proper due. His work isn't found in galleries and he doesn t practice the kind of sensationalism that is typical of the art world. He is a refreshingly modest artist, and his delicate, fleeting work is extraordinarily beautiful, remarkably ...

see all copies from $7.84!

new only from $10.90!

James Rosenquist

James Rosenquist more books like this

by Mr. Scott Rothkopf (Text by), Sarah Bancroft (Text by), Carter Ratcliff (Text by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$15.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Text by Carter Ratcliff, Scott Rothkopf, Sarah Bancroft.

see all copies from $15.00!

new only from $30.00! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Gilbert & George : the singing sculpture

Gilbert & George : the singing sculpture more books like this

by Carter Ratcliff, Robert Rosenblum

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.74  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Gilbert & George first presented "the Singing Sculpture" in 1969, then repeated it over the next three years in Europe, Australia & the United States. In the fall of 1991, for the twentieth anniversary of the respected Sonnabend Art Gallery in New York, they gave a reprise performance to critical acclaim. Two decades since its inception, "The ...

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Fate of a Gesture: Jackson Pollock and Post-War American Art

The Fate of a Gesture: Jackson Pollock and Post-War American Art more books like this

by Carther Ratcilff, Carter Ratcliff, Carter Ratcilff

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $3.91!

new only from $17.75! | signed copies | first editions

view cover

Andy Warhol Portraits more books like this

by Tony Shafrazi, Carter Ratcliff, Robert Rosenblum

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$30.64  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This book grew out of an exhibition that was organized by the Tony Shafrazi Gallery, New York, in 2005. With the show, Shafrazi paid homage to a seminal display of Warhol's portraits that took place at the Whitney Museum of American Art, New York, in 1979-80. Titled "Andy Warhol: Portraits of the 1970s," the Whitney exhibition presented for the ...

see all copies from $30.64!

new only from $30.64! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Bad Behavior more books like this

by Bill Hayward (Photographer), Carter Ratcliff (Introduction by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.20  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In this twist on portraiture, photographer Bill Hayward boldly invites his subjects, including writers, actors, artists, and others, to transform the standard paper backdrop however they choose, offering his subjects the opportunity to create their own portraits. Photos.

see all copies from $3.98!

new only from $35.75! | signed copies | first editions

Red Grooms more books like this

by Carter Ratcliff

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$30.75  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $15.68!

signed copies | first editions

Komar and Melamid more books like this

by Carter Ratcliff

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$31.05  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $25.00!

first editions

Janet Fish : an exhibition of recent paintings, February 5, 1985 through March 2, 1985, Robert Miller Gallery, New York City more books like this

by Janet Fish, Carter Ratcliff, N.Y.) Robert Miller Gallery (New York

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$13.05  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $13.05!

first editions

The Enconpassing Eye: Photography as Drawing: Aperture Issue, 125 more books like this

by Carter Ratcliff, Raleigh Trevelyan (Photographer), Charles Hagen (Photographer)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.60  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $2.45!

new only from $9.00! | first editions

Jorge Castillo Drawings more books like this

by Carter Ratcliff

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$27.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $7.45!

signed copies | first editions

Botero more books like this

by Carter Ratcliff, Fernando Botero (Photographer)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$45.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $45.00!

first editions

Marisol Works 1960-2007

by Carter Ratcliff

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $15.00! | first editions

Robert Longo more books like this

by Carter Ratcliff

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$22.60  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $14.36!

first editions

view cover

Donald Sultan: The Theater of the Object more books like this

by Carter Ratcliff, John B Ravenal

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$51.58  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

An immaculately produced volume, "Donald Sultan" is a detailed examination of the artist's distinguished thirty-year career and captures the essence of an innovative spirit whose work continues to evolve and inspire. In the electrified atmosphere of New York's downtown art renaissance of the 1980s, when graffiti and post-modern figuration were ...

see all copies from $43.25!

new only from $51.58! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

SIMM' Nervosi more books like this

by Enzo Cucchi, Carter Ratcliff, Luca Marenzi

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Born in 1949, Cucchi first achieved prominence, together with Clemente and Chia, as a member of the Transavntgardia art movement in the 1970s. His work has since been exhibited at major international museums like the Guggenheim and The Centre Pompidou. This book, published as the catalog to his show at the Tony Shafrazi Gallery in New York, ...

see all copies from $8.00!

new only from $70.00! | first editions

Figurative Fifties

by Carter Ratcliff, Paul Schimmel, Klaus Kertess

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$40.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $13.81!

new only from $389.94! | first editions

Pat Steir Paintings more books like this

by Carter Ratcliff, Pat Steir

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.86  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $2.86!

view cover

Johnnie Winona Ross more books like this

by Johnnie Ross (Photographer), Douglas Dreishpoon (Foreword by), Carter Ratcliff (Text by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$25.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Foreword by Douglas Dreishpoon. Text by Carter Ratcliff.

see all copies from $25.00!

new only from $39.95! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
John Singer Sargent

John Singer Sargent

by Elaine Kilmurray (Editor), Richard Ormond (Editor), John Singer Sargent

see all from $26.39!

new only from $38.95!

Janet Fish: Paintings

Janet Fish: Paintings

by Vincent Katz

see all from $24.92!

new only from $34.74!

The Philosophy of Andy Warhol: From A to B and Back Again

The Philosophy of Andy Warhol: From A to B and Back Again

by Andy Warhol

see all from $2.85!

new only from $3.19!

An Imperial Collection: Women Artists from the State Hermitage Museum

An Imperial Collection: Women Artists from the State Hermitage Museum

by Jordana Pomeroy (Editor), Rosalind P Gray (Editor), Rosalind P Blakesley (Editor)

see all from $5.73!

new only from $6.97!

Vitamin P: New Perspectives in Painting

Vitamin P: New Perspectives in Painting

by Barry Schwabsky (Introduction by)

see all from $29.30!

new only from $29.30!

Family of Man

Family of Man

by Edward Steichen

see all from $1.99!

new only from $11.50!