» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Ayn Rand, Peikoff,

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Introduction to Objectivist Epistemology: Expanded Second Edition

Introduction to Objectivist Epistemology: Expanded Second Edition more books like this

by Ayn Rand, Leonard Peikoff (Editor), Leonard Oeikoff (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.65  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Today man's mind is under attack by all the leading schools of philosophy. We are told that we cannot trust our senses, that logic is arbitrary, that concepts have no basis in reality. Ayn Rand opposes that torrent of nihilism, and she provides the alternative in this eloquent presentation of the essential nature - and power - of man's conceptual ...

see all copies from $3.73!

new only from $12.00! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Fountainhead: 250th Anniversary Edition

The Fountainhead: 250th Anniversary Edition more books like this

by Ayn Rand, Leonard Peikoff (Photographer)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.50  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Ayn Rand's bestseller tells the story of a staunchly individualist architect (based on Frank Lloyd Wright) who combats the collectivist (i.e., mediocre) impulses of his fellow Americans. The book is both a compulsively readable, steamy novel and an articulation of Rand's views.

see all copies from $1.99!

Anthem: 250th Anniversary Edition more books like this

by Ayn Rand, Leonard Peikoff (Introduction by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A novel about a man who lives in the dark ages of the future, in a loveless world where it takes courage to love the woman of his choice and pursue knowledge. Writing in opposition to the collectivist sentiments of modern times, Rand sought to illustrate the threats to human liberty inherent in social notions of altruism and charity, and in ANTHEM ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $54.15!

Anthem: 50th Anniversary Edition

Anthem: 50th Anniversary Edition more books like this

by Ayn Rand, Leonard Peikoff (Introduction by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.85  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A novel about a man who lives in the dark ages of the future, in a loveless world where it takes courage to love the woman of his choice and pursue knowledge. Writing in opposition to the collectivist sentiments of modern times, Rand sought to illustrate the threats to human liberty inherent in social notions of altruism and charity, and in ANTHEM ...

see all copies from $4.04!

new only from $29.88! | first editions

We the Living: 60th Anniversary Edition

We the Living: 60th Anniversary Edition more books like this

by Ayn Rand, Leonard Peikoff (Adapted by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$16.23  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

First published in 1936, this inspiring and defiant novel by the author of The Fountainhead and Atlas Shrugged has sold nearly two million copies. Portraying the impact of the Russian Revolution on three human beings who demand the right to live their own lives, We the Living is Ayn Rand's challenge to the modern conscience.

see all copies from $9.00!

new only from $16.23! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Letters of Ayn Rand

Letters of Ayn Rand more books like this

by Ayn Rand, Michael S Berliner (Editor), Leonard Peikoff (Introduction by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.45  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The letters of the objective philosopher and novelist, which provide enlightening information about her work, concise summaries of her thinking, and insight into how she felt about the people and the politics around her.

see all copies from $2.42!

new only from $12.50! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Journals of Ayn Rand

The Journals of Ayn Rand more books like this

by Ayn Rand, Leonard Peikoff, David Harriman (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.00  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A selection of writings from the private journals of novelist, screenwriter, and philosopher Ayn Rand, edited by a professor of philosophy at the Claremont Graduate School.

see all copies from $10.00!

new only from $10.00! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Ominous Parallels: The End of Freedom in America more books like this

by Ayn Rand, Leonard Peikoff

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$21.50  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A controversial work by a disciple of the philosopher and novelist Ayn Rand. Peikoff maintains that Americans have been seduced by collectivist ideas concerning politics and culture, and that American society in consequence is heading towards a future society that will resemble Nazi Germany in its glorification of the group over the individual.

see all copies from $8.74!

new only from $99.00! | signed copies | first editions

The Early Ayn Rand: 5a Selection from Her Unpublished Fiction

The Early Ayn Rand: 5a Selection from Her Unpublished Fiction

by Ayn Rand, Leonard Peikoff (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This collection of short fiction and plays by Ayn Rand charts her artistic and intellectual growth. It shows her development, in a critical decade, from a 21-year-old Russian emigrant struggling with English to a sophisticated writer of complex philosophical themes and prose.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $17.91! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Philosophy, Who Needs It / Ayn Rand: In more books like this

by Ayn Rand, Leonard Peikoff (Designed by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.33  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Rand's last collection of essays before her death addresses a broad spectrum of topics, as well as enunciating Rand's view of philosophy. This work aims to prove that philosophy is the fundamental force in all our lives.

see all copies from $3.33!

new only from $3.33! | first editions

The Early Ayn Rand more books like this

by Leonard Peikoff, Ayn Rand

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $2.94!

new only from $440.11! | first editions

Find additional items that match your search below

The Ayn Rand Reader used book

The Ayn Rand Reader

by Rand, Ayn.; Hull, Gary.; Peikoff, Leonard other copies of this book

price: $3.48

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback. Publisher: Plume Date Published: 1999; c1999 ISBN-13: 9780452280403 ISBN: 0452280400

Description: Very good condition. xiv, 497 p. 20 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Ayn Rand Letter, Volume II, Nos. 5 (Vol. 2, Number Five) December 4, 1972. "Altruism, Pragmatism and Brutality" (Two Issues). more books like this

by Peikoff, Leonard; Ayn Rand Introduction other copies of this book

price: $9.50

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First printing Binding: Letter fold sheet Publisher: The Ayn Rand Letter, Date Published: 1972.

Description: Near Fine. 2 issues, Octavo, 8 1/2 x 11", 6 + 6 pages, tan paper. Very good, clean, neat letter fold sheets with a single center sheets as issued with three ring binder holes. Slight shelf wear and soiling. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

2 Books By Ayn Rand--Anthem and the Fountainhead

by Rand, Ayn, And Peikoff, Leonard (Introduction By) other copies of this book

price: $14.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 50th Anniversary ed. Illustrated. Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Signet Book Date Published: 1996

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. 2 volume set. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 253 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BC Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Forgotten Man of Socialized Medicine: the Doctor more books like this

by Rand, Ayn & Leonard Peikoff other copies of this book

price: $75.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: Reprinted from the Objectivist Newsletter by the Nathaniel Branden Institute., NY c.1964, 3-1/2” x8-1/2” pamphlet, staple-bound wraps, 22pp. soiled covers, smells somewhat of incense. Alan Greenspan pamphlet advertised on back cover. G $ read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harry Alter Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Omnibus Parallels: the End of Freedom in America

by Rand, Ayn-Peikoff, Leonard other copies of this book

price: $31.29

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Stein and Day Date Published: 1982

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo Original introduction by Ayn Rand. Out of print. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bibliodisia Books, IL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Atlas Shrugged

Atlas Shrugged

by Ayn Rand

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.50!

Fountainhead

Fountainhead

by Ayn Rand

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.57!

The Voice of Reason: Essays in Objectivist Thought

The Voice of Reason: Essays in Objectivist Thought

by Ayn Rand, Bernadette Dunne (Read by)

see all from $4.09!

new only from $10.30!

The Virtue of Selfishness

The Virtue of Selfishness

by Ayn Rand

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.41!

We the Living

We the Living

by Ayn Rand

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.30!

For the New Intellectual: The Philosophy of Ayn Rand

For the New Intellectual: The Philosophy of Ayn Rand

by Ayn Rand

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.90!