Description: Good. 1984 Unknown Binding. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Your purchase benefits Room to Read! read more
Description: Good. SPECIAL DISCOUNTED PRICE. Softcover, 1947. The usual ex-library treatments are present. 8vo. 188 pp. Green illustrated paper wraps. Cover and spine have mild edge wear. Pages yellowed otherwise are clean and intact. Binding is strong. Offered by the Antiquarian, Rare, and Collectable Books section at Better World Books. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed. Join the more than 2.8 million customers who have supported global literacy with their book purchases. read more
Description: Good. SPECIAL DISCOUNTED PRICE. Softcover, 1947. The usual ex-library treatments are present. 8vo. 222 pp. Cover has mild edge and surface wear. Spine has some tearing along rear spine edge. Pages are clean and intact. Binding is strong. Offered by the Antiquarian, Rare, and Collectable Books section at Better World Books. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed. Join the more than 2.8 million customers who have supported global literacy with their book purchases. read more
Description: Good. SPECIAL DISCOUNTED PRICE. Softcover, 1955. The usual ex-library treatments are present. 8vo. 310 pp. Cover and spine have mild edge wear. Pages yellowed otherwise are clean and intact. Binding is strong. Offered by the Antiquarian, Rare, and Collectable Books section at Better World Books. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed. Join the more than 2.8 million customers who have supported global literacy with their book purchases. read more
Edition: First edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University of California Press
Date Published: 1954
Description: A fine copy in near fine dust jacket; jacket is lightly rubbed, with few short closed tears to extremities, else quite bright. [LATIN AMERICAN LITERATURE]. (AMADO, Jorge). BRAZIL'S NEW NOVEL. Four Northeastern Masters: Jose Lins do Rego, Jorge Amado, Graciliano Ramos and Rachel de Queiroz by Fred P. Ellison. Octavo, cloth, pp. xvi, 191. read more
Edition: 2nd Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Livraria Jose Olympio
Date Published: 1938
Description: Fair. No Dust Jacket. Blue hard cover with gold decoration on spine; interior pages detached from spine but still bound; typical library markings; pages darkened by age; slightly rubbed boards; slightly bumped corners; owner's name and date in ink on title page; cracked hinge; pencil underlining; some previously torn pages have been repaired with tape; stained endpapers; 255 pages. read more
Edition: First American edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf
Date Published: 1946
Description: Binding is lightly discolored on spine and front cover, else a very good, bright, copy in dust jacket. The jacket has a thin chip and two nicks on top edge of rear panel, few other nicks and short tears (tape-mended on verso), else quite crisp and bright. [LATIN AMERICAN FICTION]. RAMOS, Graciliano. ANGUISH [A Novel]. Translated from the Portuguese by L. C. Kaplan. Twelvemo, blue cloth, pp. viii, 261. Graciliano Ramos was born in Quebrangulo, Brazil, in 1892; Erico Verissimo, in Brazilian ... read more
Edition: First American Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Knopf
Date Published: 1946
Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Size: 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall; Light wear to covers. Text clean and unmarked. The binding is tight and square. Light foxing to the endpapers. Heavy wear to the DJ. Some chips and cracks to the DJ. DJ protected in new mylar cover. read more
Edition: First American edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf
Date Published: 1946
Description: Owner's bookplate on front pastedown, binding and top edge is lightly discolored, else a very good, bright, copy in price-clipped dust jacket. The jacket has a thin chip, and small creased tear, on top edge of rear panel, else quite crisp and bright. [LATIN AMERICAN FICTION]. RAMOS, Graciliano. ANGUISH [A Novel]. Translated from the Portuguese by L. C. Kaplan. Twelvemo, blue cloth, pp. viii, 261. Graciliano Ramos was born in Quebrangulo, Brazil, in 1892; Erico Verissimo, in Brazilian Literature ... read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.
Blood Meridian: Or the Evening Redness in the West