» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Graciliano Ramos

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Barren Lives

Barren Lives more books like this

by Graciliano Ramos, Ralph E Dimmick (Translator), Charles Umlauf (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$12.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A vivid chronicle of the solitary life of a peasant family in a harsh and unforgiving land, austerely told by a classic Brazilian writer.

see all copies from $4.24!

new only from $26.33! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Childhood more books like this

by Graciliano Ramos

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$21.50  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $15.23!

Vidas secas

by Graciliano Ramos

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $10.00!

new only from $14.44!

S~ao Bernardo more books like this

by Graciliano Ramos

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.70  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $5.50!

first editions

Viventes das Alagoas more books like this

by Graciliano Ramos

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$16.33  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $16.33!

São Bernardo

by Graciliano Ramos

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.85  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $9.85!

new only from $9.85! | first editions

São Bernardo : a novel more books like this

by Graciliano Ramos

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$25.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $25.00!

first editions

Vidas SãªCas

by Graciliano Ramos

see all copies from $83.27!

new only from $99.00!

Memórias do cárcere.

by Graciliano Ramos

see all copies from $10.00!

Infância

by Graciliano Ramos, Octavio de Faria

see all copies from $48.60!

Infancia

by Graciliano Ramos

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$20.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $20.00!

Contos Russos: Os Clássicos

by Aníbal Machado Rubem Braga, Graciliano Ramos

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$48.14  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $48.14!

new only from $48.14!

Insomnie

by Graciliano; Laban Ramos, Michel

see all copies from $60.58!

new only from $60.58!

Enfance

by Graciliano; Gougenheim Ramos, G.

see all copies from $69.15!

new only from $69.15!

Angoisse

by Graciliano; Leibrich Ramos, Geneviëve; Biros, Nicole

see all copies from $65.73!

new only from $65.73!

Find additional items that match your search below

more results
used book

Caet? S (Livros De Bolso)

by Graciliano Ramos other copies of this book

price: $8.89

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Description: Good. 1984 Unknown Binding. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Your purchase benefits Room to Read! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Insonia; Contos

by Ramos, Graciliano other copies of this book

price: $16.29

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: Good. SPECIAL DISCOUNTED PRICE. Softcover, 1947. The usual ex-library treatments are present. 8vo. 188 pp. Green illustrated paper wraps. Cover and spine have mild edge wear. Pages yellowed otherwise are clean and intact. Binding is strong. Offered by the Antiquarian, Rare, and Collectable Books section at Better World Books. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed. Join the more than 2.8 million customers who have supported global literacy with their book purchases. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

S. Bernardo (Romance)

by Ramos, Graciliano other copies of this book

price: $16.29

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: Good. SPECIAL DISCOUNTED PRICE. Softcover, 1947. The usual ex-library treatments are present. 8vo. 222 pp. Cover has mild edge and surface wear. Spine has some tearing along rear spine edge. Pages are clean and intact. Binding is strong. Offered by the Antiquarian, Rare, and Collectable Books section at Better World Books. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed. Join the more than 2.8 million customers who have supported global literacy with their book purchases. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Caetes

by Ramos, Graciliano other copies of this book

price: $16.29

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: Good. SPECIAL DISCOUNTED PRICE. Softcover, 1955. The usual ex-library treatments are present. 8vo. 310 pp. Cover and spine have mild edge wear. Pages yellowed otherwise are clean and intact. Binding is strong. Offered by the Antiquarian, Rare, and Collectable Books section at Better World Books. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed. Join the more than 2.8 million customers who have supported global literacy with their book purchases. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Brazil's New Novel more books like this

by [Latin American Literature]. (Amado, Jorge). (Ramos, Graciliano). Ellison, Fred P. other copies of this book

price: $27.80

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 1954

Description: A fine copy in near fine dust jacket; jacket is lightly rubbed, with few short closed tears to extremities, else quite bright. [LATIN AMERICAN LITERATURE]. (AMADO, Jorge). BRAZIL'S NEW NOVEL. Four Northeastern Masters: Jose Lins do Rego, Jorge Amado, Graciliano Ramos and Rachel de Queiroz by Fred P. Ellison. Octavo, cloth, pp. xvi, 191. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Waiting For Godot Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

S. Bernardo

by Ramos, Graciliano other copies of this book

price: $29.90

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Livraria Jose Olympio Date Published: 1938

Description: Fair. No Dust Jacket. Blue hard cover with gold decoration on spine; interior pages detached from spine but still bound; typical library markings; pages darkened by age; slightly rubbed boards; slightly bumped corners; owner's name and date in ink on title page; cracked hinge; pencil underlining; some previously torn pages have been repaired with tape; stained endpapers; 255 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: A Squared Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Anguish more books like this

by [Latin American Fiction]. Ramos, Graciliano other copies of this book

price: $38.90

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First American edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 1946

Description: Binding is lightly discolored on spine and front cover, else a very good, bright, copy in dust jacket. The jacket has a thin chip and two nicks on top edge of rear panel, few other nicks and short tears (tape-mended on verso), else quite crisp and bright. [LATIN AMERICAN FICTION]. RAMOS, Graciliano. ANGUISH [A Novel]. Translated from the Portuguese by L. C. Kaplan. Twelvemo, blue cloth, pp. viii, 261. Graciliano Ramos was born in Quebrangulo, Brazil, in 1892; Erico Verissimo, in Brazilian ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Waiting For Godot Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Anguish

by Ramos, Graciliano other copies of this book

price: $45.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 1946

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Size: 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall; Light wear to covers. Text clean and unmarked. The binding is tight and square. Light foxing to the endpapers. Heavy wear to the DJ. Some chips and cracks to the DJ. DJ protected in new mylar cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: First Coast Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Anguish more books like this

by [Latin American Fiction]. Ramos, Graciliano other copies of this book

price: $50.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First American edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 1946

Description: Owner's bookplate on front pastedown, binding and top edge is lightly discolored, else a very good, bright, copy in price-clipped dust jacket. The jacket has a thin chip, and small creased tear, on top edge of rear panel, else quite crisp and bright. [LATIN AMERICAN FICTION]. RAMOS, Graciliano. ANGUISH [A Novel]. Translated from the Portuguese by L. C. Kaplan. Twelvemo, blue cloth, pp. viii, 261. Graciliano Ramos was born in Quebrangulo, Brazil, in 1892; Erico Verissimo, in Brazilian Literature ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Waiting For Godot Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Angustia

by Ramos, Graciliano other copies of this book

price: $14.25

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Distribuidora Record Date Published: 1972

Description: Good. Paperback-clean, clean cover, minor notes one page- read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books2Buy, NY, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Blood Meridian: Or the Evening Redness in the West

Blood Meridian: Or the Evening Redness in the West

by Cormac McCarthy

see all from $6.06!

new only from $8.58!

Doña Bárbara

Doña Bárbara

by Romulo Gallegos

see all from $3.95!

new only from $6.53!

Ella Baker and the Black Freedom Movement: A Radical Democratic Vision

Ella Baker and the Black Freedom Movement: A Radical Democratic Vision

by Barbara Ransby

see all from $8.95!

new only from $24.20!

The Meaning of Everything: The Story of the Oxford English Dictionary

The Meaning of Everything: The Story of the Oxford English Dictionary

by Simon Winchester

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.75!

Mythologies

Mythologies

by Professor Roland Barthes

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.75!

La vorágine

La vorágine

by José Eustasio Rivera

see all from $1.99!

new only from $8.99!