» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Simon Ramo

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Fields and waves in communication electronics

Fields and waves in communication electronics more books like this

by Simon Ramo

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$11.87  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This revised text covers electromagnetic waves and fields in great detail. It begins with a review of static electric and magnetic fields, providing results useful for static fields and time-dependent field problems in which the size of the device is small compared with the wavelength.

see all copies from $11.87!

new only from $24.33! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Tennis by Machiavelli more books like this

by Simon Ramo

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.45  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Meetings, Meetings, and More Meetings: Getting Things Done When People Are Involved

Meetings, Meetings, and More Meetings: Getting Things Done When People Are Involved more books like this

by Simon Ramo

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.00  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The first definitive guide on the principles behind making meetings more effective--whether as a participant or as the leader.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.00! | first editions

What's Wrong with Our Technological Society--And How to Fix It: And How to Fix It more books like this

by Simon Ramo

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $32.06! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Business of Science: Winning and Losing in the High-Tech Age more books like this

by Simon Ramo

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Extraordinary tennis for the ordinary player; winning strategy for the tennis enthusiast who plays for fun. more books like this

by Simon Ramo

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $99.00! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

America's Technology Slip more books like this

by Simon Ramo

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $9.90! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Strategic Business Forecasting: A Structured Approach to Shaping the Future of Your Business

Strategic Business Forecasting: A Structured Approach to Shaping the Future of Your Business more books like this

by Simon Ramo, Ronald Sugar

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$15.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

"A helpful read not just for corporate strategists but for almost anyone looking ahead." "Los Angeles Times" What's Your Next Big Move? At the turn of the century, Western Union passed on the chance to dominate the telephone industry. Later, General Electric concluded that a new invention called television was doomed to fail. And very recently, ...

see all copies from $15.00!

new only from $22.67! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Extraordinary Tennis Ordinary Players more books like this

by Simon Ramo

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.49  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $12.99!

The islands of E, Cono & My more books like this

by Simon Ramo

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.49  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

signed copies | first editions

Peacetime Uses of Outer Space more books like this

by Simon Ramo (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.95  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $3.95!

first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Management of Innovative Technological Corporations more books like this

by Simon Ramo

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.98  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $99.00! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Fields and waves in modern radio more books like this

by Simon Ramo, John R. Whinnery

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.51  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $3.95!

first editions

Cure for chaos; fresh solutions to social problems through the systems approach. more books like this

by Simon Ramo

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $2.00!

first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Century of mismatch. more books like this

by Simon Ramo

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $4.00!

first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Introduction to microwaves. more books like this

by Simon Ramo

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $3.24!

first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Guided missile engineering. more books like this

by Allen E. Puckett, Simon Ramo

see all copies from $22.02!

first editions

Find additional items that match your search below

more results
used book

Extraordinary Tennis for the Ordinary Player

by Simon Ramo other copies of this book

price: $6.32

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Publishers, Inc Date Published: 1970

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Cure for Chaos: Fresh Solutions to Social Problems Through the Systems Approach

by Ramo, Ph. D., Simon other copies of this book

price: $7.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: David McKay Company Date Published: 1969

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Black cloth boards, gilt spine titles, slight wear. Pages as new. Dj slight edge wear. Examines and offers solutions to the scientific and technological advances that threaten with social chaos. Proposes a systematic approach that can logically correlate society's needs and the capabilities of technology. 116 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The BiblioFile, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Cure for Chaos: Fresh Solutions to Social Problems Through the System Approach

by Simon Ramo other copies of this book

price: $9.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: David McKay Company Date Published: 1971

Description: Good. Good condition with some shelf wear on the dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The-Book-Ladies, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Extraordinaty Tennis for the Ordinary Player more books like this

by Ramo, Simon other copies of this book

price: $10.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: 4th ptg Publisher: Crown Pub Date Published: 1971

Description: Drawings. VG Cond. 5x8" DJ 158ps Winning Strategy, For Fun. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonderful Books By Mail, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Fields and Waves in Modern Radio

by Whinnery. John & Ramo, Simon other copies of this book

price: $10.00

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Date Published: 1953

Description: Very good. No dust jacket. Signed by previous owner. Second edition; 576 pages in vg/ fine condition; green cloth cover; black spine w/gold embossed lettering in vg condition except for slight shelf wear on edges. Fold-out in perfect condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: finders keepers, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Handbook of Automation, Computation, and Control, Volume 3: Systems and Components

by Edited By Eugene M. Grabbe, Simon Ramo, And Dean E. Woolridge other copies of this book

price: $10.43

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Good. 8vo. Hardcover, 1961. The usual ex-library treatments are present. 1087 total pages. The cover is grey cloth with white and black lettering on the front and side. The corners are bumped, and there is slight wear to all edges. The spine ends are likewise bumped and worn. The joints and hinges are strong. The textblock is sturdy, and the pages are clean, unblemished, and intact. Offered by the Antiquarian, Rare, and Collectable Books section at Better World Books. 100% Satisfaction ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Guided Missile Engineering more books like this

by Simon Ramo, Allen E. Puckett other copies of this book

price: $22.09

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 1959

Description: *Helping and promoting global literacy since 1961* 497 pp., hardcover, ex library, else text clean & binding tight. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: John T Zubal Inc, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Handbook of Automation Computation and Control, Volume 1: Control Fundamentals

by Eugene M., Ramo, Simon, Wolldridge, Dean E. (Edito other copies of this book

price: $24.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Description: Good. VOLUME 1 ONLY. NO DUST JACKET. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Electromagnetics

Electromagnetics

by John D Kraus

see all from $3.56!

new only from $37.00!

Engineering electromagnetics

Engineering electromagnetics

by William Hart Hayt

see all from $1.99!

new only from $13.08!

Inner Game of Tennis

Inner Game of Tennis

by W. Timothy Gallwey

see all from $1.99!

new only from $8.56!

Integrated Process Design and Development

Integrated Process Design and Development

by Daniel L Shunk

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.95!

The Dance of Change: The Challenges to Sustaining Momentum in a Learning Organization

The Dance of Change: The Challenges to Sustaining Momentum in a Learning Organization

by Peter M Senge (Read by)

see all from $5.05!

new only from $21.38!

The Old Way: A Story of the First People

The Old Way: A Story of the First People

by Elizabeth Marshall Thomas

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.75!