» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Shirin M Rai

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
The Gender Politics of Development: Essays in Hope and Despair

The Gender Politics of Development: Essays in Hope and Despair more books like this

by Shirin M Rai

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$14.28  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In chapters on key issues of nationalism and nation-building, the third wave of democratization and globalization and governance, Rai argues that the gendered way in which nationalist statebuilding occured created deep fissures and pressures for development. She goes on to show how women have engaged with institutions of governance in developing ...

see all copies from $14.28!

new only from $25.73! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Global Governance: Feminist Perspectives

Global Governance: Feminist Perspectives more books like this

by Shirin M Rai (Editor), Dr. Georgina Waylen (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$19.95  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This is the first book to look at global governance from a feminist perspective. It features very strong line-up of internationally-renowned scholars.This book provides the first comprehensive analysis of global governance from a gendered perspective. It not only furthers the emerging feminist theorizing on global governance, but also provides a ...

see all copies from $19.95!

new only from $19.95! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Women and the State

Women and the State more books like this

by Shirin M Rai, M Rai Shirin M Rai (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$43.35  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Offering a wide-ranging selection of case studies, this book evaluates women's political, social and economic involvement in Third World countries. It explores both specific experiences of women as well as common themes such as identity, empowerment and the conflict between tradition and modernity.

see all copies from $15.94!

new only from $43.35! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Women in the Face of Change: Soviet Union, Eastern Europe and China more books like this

by Shirin M Rai, Professor Annie Phizacklea (Editor), Hilary Pilkington (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The years 1989 and 1990 will probably be best remembered for the speed and breadth of political and economic change which swept through what used to be referred to as the Communist Bloc. With the disintegration of this bloc, there has been no shortage of western advice on how to "democratize" economy and polity in these societies. However, little ...

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions

Women in the Face of Change: Soviet Union, Eastern Europe and China more books like this

by Professor Annie Phizacklea (Editor), Hilary Pilkington (Editor), Shirin M Rai (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$122.25  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The years 1989 and 1990 will probably be best remembered for the speed and breadth of political and economic change which swept through what used to be referred to as the Communist Bloc. With the disintegration of this bloc, there has been no shortage of western advice on how to democratize' economy and politiy in these societies. However, little ...

see all copies from $35.00!

new only from $176.25! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Rethinking Empowerment

Rethinking Empowerment more books like this

by Jane L Parpart (Editor), Shirin M Rai (Editor), Kathleen Staudt (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$203.33  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Rethinking Empowerment looks at the changing role of women in developing countries and rejects the established notion that empowerment in development is best understood and pursued at a local/global level. It calls for a new approach, one that adopts a more nuanced, feminist interpretation of power and em(power)ment and recognises that local ...

see all copies from $164.94!

new only from $164.94! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Development and the Challenge of Globalization

Development and the Challenge of Globalization more books like this

by Peter Newell (Editor), Shirin M Rai (Editor), Andrew Scott (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$12.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Understanding globalization is key for the future of development. Increasingly globalized patterns of economic exchange and political interaction shape the possibility of reforms to benefit the poor. There is an urgent need to assess what challenges this new context poses for development. In particular, what are the challenges to the objective of ...

see all copies from $12.00!

new only from $41.46!

Women and the State: International Perspectives

Women and the State: International Perspectives more books like this

by Shirin M Rai (Editor), Geraldine Lievesley (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$150.15  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Offering a wide-ranging selection of case studies, this book evaluates women's political, social and economic involvement in Third World countries. It explores both specific experiences of women as well as common themes such as identity, empowerment and the conflict between tradition and modernity.

see all copies from $74.37!

new only from $146.78! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Gender Politics of Development

by Rai M. Shirin

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$19.66  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This is a unique and compelling synthesis of gender politics with ideas about development from an authoritative figure in the field.

see all copies from $16.42!

new only from $16.42!


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
The female eunuch

The female eunuch

by Germaine Greer

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.40!

Anarchist Cookbook

Anarchist Cookbook

by William Powell, Peter Bergman, Jr. (Introduction by)

see all from $20.00!

new only from $21.12!

The Man Question in International Relations

The Man Question in International Relations

by Marysia Zalewski (Editor), Jane L Parpart (Editor), Editor * (Editor)

see all from $12.59!

Homeworking Women: Gender, Racism and Class at Work

Homeworking Women: Gender, Racism and Class at Work

by Professor Annie Phizacklea, Dr. Carol Wolkowitz

see all from $2.64!

new only from $35.76!

The Problem of Slavery in Western Culture

The Problem of Slavery in Western Culture

by David Brion Davis

see all from $3.73!

new only from $17.00!

The social construction of reality: a treatise in the sociology of knowledge

The social construction of reality: a treatise in the sociology of knowledge

by Peter L Berger, Prof. Thomas Luckmann

see all from $3.38!

new only from $8.66!