» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Fazlur Rahman

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Islam

Islam more books like this

by Fazlur Rahman

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This volume constitutes a comprehensive history and analysis of Islam - its history, its conflicts, its legacy - and its prospects. It traces the development of Islam as a religion and as an intellectual tradition, offering an introduction to the faith and an argument for its future direction.

see all copies from $5.05!

new only from $16.00! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Islam & Modernity: Transformation of an Intellectual Tradition

Islam & Modernity: Transformation of an Intellectual Tradition more books like this

by Fazlur Rahman

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$11.35  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In this book the author writes a general work on the medieval Islamic educational system, with its major features and deficiencies, and on the modernization efforts undertaken during the past century or so.

see all copies from $11.35!

new only from $21.80! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Revival and Reform in Islam: A Study of Islamic Fundamentalism

Revival and Reform in Islam: A Study of Islamic Fundamentalism more books like this

by Fazlur Rahman

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$26.20  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In this work, Rhaman confronts today's perception of Islamic fundmentalism and proceeds to reassess it. He returns to medieval Islam, considering topics like Islamic politics, law and Sufism in a study of the original nature of fundamentalism.

see all copies from $26.20!

new only from $26.42!

Health and Medicine in the Islamic Tradition: Change and Identity

Health and Medicine in the Islamic Tradition: Change and Identity more books like this

by Fazlur Rahman

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$18.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $7.97!

new only from $57.05!

Major Themes of Quran more books like this

by Fazlur Rahman

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$48.88  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $35.82!

The Philosophy of Mulla Sadra (Sadr Al-Din Al-Shirazi)

The Philosophy of Mulla Sadra (Sadr Al-Din Al-Shirazi) more books like this

by Fazlur Rahman

see all copies from $79.95!

first editions

Prophecy in Islam: Philosophy and Orthodoxy more books like this

by Fazlur Rahman

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$60.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $50.48!

new only from $157.88!

Philos Mulla Sadra Shirazi

by Fazlur Rahman

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$72.58  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $72.58!

new only from $78.46!

Major themes of the Quran

Major themes of the Quran more books like this

by Fazlur Rahman

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$13.37  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Fazlur Rahman (1919-88), one of the most important Muslim scholars of the twentieth century, devoted his career to helping students understand the Qur'an's teachings about God, man, and society. Back in print for a new generation of students and scholars to discover, "Major Themes of the Qur'an" is his introduction to one of the richest texts in ...

see all copies from $10.68!

new only from $13.37! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

New education in the making in Pakistan : its ideology and basic problems. more books like this

by Fazlur Rahman

see all copies from $31.95!

signed copies

Farewell Sermon of Hadhrat Muhammad

by 'Azmi Moulana Fazlur Rahman

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$14.00  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $13.99!

new only from $13.99!

Islamic Methodology in History

by Fazlur Rahman

see all copies from $35.00!

new only from $35.00!

Songs of Love more books like this

by A L M Fazlur Rahman

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$34.38  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $34.38!

Find additional items that match your search below

more results
used book

Islamization of Knowledge: a Response. in the American Journal of Islamic Social Sciences Volume 5 Number 1 September 1988 more books like this

by Rahman, Fazlur other copies of this book

price: $26.95

Ships from AB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Publisher: The American Journal of Islamic Social Sciences/The International... Date Published: 1988

Description: First printing in card covers. 162 pp. plus advertisements. Footnotes, figures. Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Ken Jackson, AB, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Islam to the Modern Mind: Lectures in South Africa 1970 & 1972

by Ansari, Fazlur Rahman other copies of this book

price: $35.29

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Iqra Pub Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780958417686 ISBN: 0958417687

Description: Near Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Trade Size Paperback, Condition is Near Fine, Mild Wear to book. Gift Quality. Book pages clean. No markings in book. Binding is tight. Covers bright and clean. Sticker on front ISBN 0958417687Islam to the Modern Mind draws from the lectures the eminent scholar gave in South Africa in 1970 and 1972, and deals with three broad themes; a deeper understanding of the basic principles of Islam, an Islamic response to the intellectual challenges of the twentieth ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Les Livres, Member IOBA, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Subhat Al-Mirjan I-II more books like this

by Fazlur Rahman Al-Nadvi Al Sivani, Mohammed, Editor: other copies of this book

price: $149.00

Ships from DENMARK Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: orig wrappers Publisher: Aligarh Muslim University Date Published: (1976-1980)

Description: Tears & chips to spine. Cover stain. Rubbed. Good. 24x16cm, ( 968 ) pp, TWO VOLUMES. Consists of a 24pp English preface + viii, 308, (33)pp [Vol. 1] + xii, 582pp [Vol. 2] entirely i. The Subhat al-Marjan fi Asar Hindustan of Saiyid Gulam 'Ali Azad b. Saiyid Muhammad Nuh Husain Wasiti Bilgrami Hanafi Chishti [1116-1199 A.H. ], " distinguished scholar...biographer, linguist, and, above all, probably the most important Arabic poet ever born in India". This work was written in 1177 A.H. [1763-64 A ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Expatriate Bookshop, DENMARK

Reliability: Best

new book

Turban Kurta Topee-in the Light of the Sunnah and Practice of the Sahaba and Tabieen

by Azmi Fazlur Rahman other copies of this book

price: $14.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Idara Isha'at-e-Diniyat (P) Ltd Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9788171013180 ISBN: 817101318X

Description: {NEW BOOK}, Size 22cm, pp. 33. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: finebook, NY, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Muharram and 'Aashura-Virtues and Laws

by Azmi Moulavi Fazlur Rahman other copies of this book

price: $14.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Idara Isha'at-e-Diniyat (P) Ltd Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9788171013005 ISBN: 8171013007

Description: (NEW TITLE), Size 22cm, pp. 32. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: finebook, NY, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Salaat is Your's Correct?

by Azmi Moulavi Fazlur Rahman other copies of this book

price: $14.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Idara Isha'at-e-Diniyat (P) Ltd Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9788171014651 ISBN: 8171014658

Description: (NEW TITLE), Size 22cm, pp. 32. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: finebook, NY, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Shabe Baraat-the Fifteenth of Shabaan in the Light of Quran and Hadith

by Azmi Moulavi Fazlur Rahman other copies of this book

price: $14.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Idara Isha'at-e-Diniyat (P) Ltd Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9788171013159 ISBN: 8171013155

Description: (NEW TITLE), Size 22cm, pp. 40. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: finebook, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Islam, Second Edition

by Rahman, Fazlur other copies of this book

price: $20.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Underlined, Noted Binding: Softcover Publisher: Univ. Of Chicago Date Published: 1979

Description: Fair. (R333) read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: J.E. Miles, A Bookseller, CA, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Fundamentalism Vis-a-Vis Islamic Movement

by Faridi Fazlur Rahman other copies of this book

price: $30.63

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: MMI Publishers Date Published: 1994

Description: {NEW BOOK}, Size 19cm, pp. 64. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: finebook, NY, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Turban Kurta Topee: in the Light of the Sunnah and Practice of the Sahaba and Tabieen

by Fazlur Rahman Azmi other copies of this book

price: $13.99

Ships from INDIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Idara Isha'at-e-Diniyat (P) Ltd Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9788171013180 ISBN: 817101318X

Description: Size 22cm, [NEW TITLE], pp. 33. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Purana Books, INDIA

Reliability: Average

new book

Fundamentalism Vis-a-Vis Islamic Movement

by Fazlur Rahman Faridi other copies of this book

price: $13.99

Ships from INDIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Markazi Maktaba Islami Publishers Date Published: 1994

Description: Size 19cm, [NEW TITLE], pp. 64. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Purana Books, INDIA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
The Heart of Islam: Enduring Values for Humanity

The Heart of Islam: Enduring Values for Humanity

by Dr. Seyyed Hossein Nasr

see all from $3.22!

new only from $4.93!

The Pursuit of the Millennium: Revolutionary Millenarians and Mystical Anarchists of the Middle Ages

The Pursuit of the Millennium: Revolutionary Millenarians and Mystical Anarchists of the Middle Ages

by Professor Norman Cohn

see all from $4.52!

new only from $14.69!

The Heart of Black Preaching

The Heart of Black Preaching

by Cleophus James LaRue, ph.d.

see all from $25.70!

new only from $25.70!

Meister Eckhart, the Essential Sermons, Commentaries, Treatises, and Defense

Meister Eckhart, the Essential Sermons, Commentaries, Treatises, and Defense

by Edmund Colledge (Photographer), Bernard McGinn (Photographer), Houston Smith (Designer)

see all from $12.65!

new only from $18.69!

For the Life of the World: Sacraments and Orthodoxy

For the Life of the World: Sacraments and Orthodoxy

by Alexander Schmemann

see all from $14.00!

new only from $15.90!

Ethico-religious concepts in the Quran.

Ethico-religious concepts in the Quran.

by Toshihiko Izutsu

see all from $14.95!

new only from $21.95!