» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Sam Ragan

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by

Tar Heel Sights: A Guide to North Carolina's Heritage more books like this

by Sam Ragan, Marguerite Schumann

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

signed copies | first editions

Collected Poems of Sam Ragan, Poet Laureate of North Carolina more books like this

by Sam Ragan, Sally Buckner (Designer), Marsha W. Warren (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $5.00!

signed copies | first editions

Walk Into April

by Sam Ragan

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $3.00!

signed copies | first editions

Journey into Morning

by Sam Ragan

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.95  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $4.99!

signed copies | first editions

Back to beginnings; Adlai E. Stevenson and North Carolina more books like this

by Elizabeth Stevenson Ives, Sam Ragan

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$35.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $12.95!

signed copies | first editions

The tree in the far pasture

by Sam Ragan

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.94  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $2.94!

signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

To the Water's Edge

by Sam Ragan

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $9.00!

signed copies | first editions

Bottlenecks Are at the Top: More Wrymes more books like this

by Sam Ragan (Editor), Mae Woods Bell

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

signed copies | first editions

Gertrude Sprague Carraway : together with proceedings of a banquet on the occasion of the presentation of the North Caroliniana Society award for 1982 more books like this

by Sam Ragan

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$12.50  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $12.50!

signed copies

Find additional items that match your search below

used book

Journey Intomorning

by Ragan, Sam other copies of this book

price: $7.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Andrews Press Date Published: 1981

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall; Inscribed By Author Tight binding, good hinges & clean text. --I own the books I list-live on a small Virginia mountain farm, garden and read a great deal. ! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Autumn's Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Hold High the Torch, the Grange in North Carolina 1929-1989 more books like this

by Noblin, Stuart, And Humphries, Bill, And Ragan, Sam (Foreword) other copies of this book

price: $7.50

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: North Carolina State Grange Date Published: 1990

Description: Good. Book was stained by water. All pages have been separated witihout a loss oif text or pictures. Otherwise unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cameron Park Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

To the Water's Edge

by Ragan, Sam other copies of this book

price: $9.50

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Moore Publishing Co Date Published: 1971

Description: Fine/Very Good. This Book is SiGNED BY THE AUTHOR. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: MML Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Free Press and Fair Trial

by Ragan, Sam other copies of this book

price: $18.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: American Newspaper Publishers Association Date Published: 1967

Description: Very Good. Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall; Tight binding, good hinges, and no markings! --Only list books I own. Not a mega lister-I live in the Virginia mountains, have a garden and read a great deal. -Dick Haynes. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Autumn's Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The New Day more books like this

by Sam. Editor. Ragan other copies of this book

price: $19.93

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Record Publishing Company Date Published: 1964

Description: Good. Unmarked, bright and clean. Some rubbing and edgewear. Features a photo of Sanford, the progressive, waving a Confederate Flag. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cameron Park Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

The New Day used book

The New Day more books like this

by Ragan, Sam (Ed. ) other copies of this book

price: $24.95

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Record Publishing Company Date Published: 1964

Description: Very Good with no dust jacket. Square, tight binding. Clean and bright pages, illustrated with black & white photographs. Owner's name stamped on ffep. Wraps have light shelf wear, edge rubbing. Interior displays no evidence of reading wear. 141 pp. Retrospective of the achievements of Governor Terry Sanford, who was North Carolina's chief executive in the early 1960s. At a time when the state limited governors to one term only, Sanford established an extensive record in education, economic ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cat's Cradle Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

In the Beginning: Winner of the North Carolina Tercentenary Poetry Award

by Sam Ragan, Jr. Thad Stem other copies of this book

price: $25.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Gallopade Publishing Group Date Published: 1984

Description: Acceptable. Fair softcover. Ex-lib and heavily marked up by librarians. Otherwise unmarked, bright and clean. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Cameron Park Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The New Day more books like this

by Sam. Editor. Ragan other copies of this book

price: $125.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Record Publishing Company Date Published: 1964

Description: Very Good. First Edition. First edition. Inscribed and signed by Terry Sanford on ffep. Wear along wraps edges and spine and small scratch on back. Otherwise-bright, tight, clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cameron Park Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Windhover Vol. 3 No. 1

by Fuqua, Al, Editor, (And Sally Buckner, Sam Ragan, Joel Jackson, Richard McKenna, Et Al. ) other copies of this book

price: $10.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: North Carolina State University Date Published: 1966

Description: Good. No Dust Jacket. Signed by Author A Good copy in paper covers of this campus literary journal. There is a stain at the bottom edge margin of the front cover and several early pages. The binding is sound and the contents are otherwise clean. Signed by contributors Sally Buckner, Sam Ragan, and Joel Jackson. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Row by Row Bookshop, NC, USA

Reliability: High

used book

North Carolinians Write About Poverty more books like this

by Ragan, Sam Et Al other copies of this book

price: $12.50

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: N.C. Poverty Project, Date Published: 1988

Description: Paperback. Very Good. 1st edition, quarto, stapled light grey wraps, 16 pages. Wraps lightly sunned. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookshop, NC, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Gertrude Sprague Carraway. North Caroliniana Society Imprints, No. 7. more books like this

by Ragan, Sam other copies of this book

price: $13.50

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: North Caroliniana Society, Date Published: 1982

Description: Paperback. Very Good+. Paperback. Limited to 500 copies, signed. 1st edition, white wraps, 29 pages. Paperback. Limited to 500 copies, signed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookshop, NC, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Listening for the Wind, Poems. Edited By Ronald H. Bayes more books like this

by Ragan, Sam other copies of this book

price: $15.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: St. Andrews College Press, Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781879934467 ISBN: 1879934469

Description: Paperback. Very Good. 1st edition, white wraps, 52 pages. Wraps lightly soiled. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookshop, NC, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Long View: the Administration of Governor Robert W. Scott, 1969-1973 more books like this

by Clay, Russell; Murray, David; Ragan, Sam; Wilder, Roy Jr. (Eds. ) other copies of this book

price: $15.00

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Very Good. Inscribed by Author(s) Hardcover, unknown year. INSCRIBED by Governor Scott "To B-with best wishes always, from your friend Bob Scott. " VG/no dust jacket. Pages crisp and clean, binding tight. Cover faded. Includes many black and white photographs. 99 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Riverby Books, DC, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The New Day more books like this

by Ragan, Sam; other copies of this book

price: $79.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Record Publishing Company, 1964 Date Published: 1964

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Very Good Very good plus. ---InstaShip Books Normally Ships within 24 Hours, often, Same Day. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ship Today Books, NC, USA

Reliability: High

used book

To the Waters Edge

by Ragan, Sam other copies of this book

price: $5.90

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Moore Publishing Date Published: 1971

Description: Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Becker's Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Out of Place: A Memoir

Out of Place: A Memoir

by Professor Edward W Said

see all from $3.00!

new only from $7.42!

Cardinal Ratzinger

Cardinal Ratzinger

by John L Allen, Jr.

see all from $1.99!

new only from $19.81!

Letters from a Life: The Selected Letters of Benjamin Britten, Volume Three, 1946-1951

Letters from a Life: The Selected Letters of Benjamin Britten, Volume Three, 1946-1951

by Benjamin Britten, Donald Mitchell (Editor), Philip Reed (Editor)

see all from $25.00!

new only from $30.00!

Hollywood Life: The Glamorous Homes of Vintage Hollywood

Hollywood Life: The Glamorous Homes of Vintage Hollywood

by Eliot Elisofon (Photographer), Elin Elisofon (Afterword by), Jill Elisofon (Afterword by)

see all from $92.50!

Letters from a Life: The Selected Letters and Diaries of Benjamin Britten. Volume One, 1923-1939; Volume Two, 1939-1945, Boxed Set of 2 Volumes

Letters from a Life: The Selected Letters and Diaries of Benjamin Britten. Volume One, 1923-1939; Volume Two, 1939-1945, Boxed Set of 2 Volumes

by Donald Mitchell (Editor), Philip Reed (Editor), Benjamin Britten

see all from $50.55!

Abraham Lincoln and Civil War America: A Biography

Abraham Lincoln and Civil War America: A Biography

by William E Gienapp

see all from $10.59!

new only from $21.30!