» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Sarvepalli Radhakrishnan

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
The Bhagavadgita with an introductory essay, Sanskrit text, English translation, and notes

The Bhagavadgita with an introductory essay, Sanskrit text, English translation, and notes more books like this

by S. Radhakrishnan

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.99  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $2.95!

new only from $9.99!

Eastern Religions and Western Thought more books like this

by Sarvepalli Radhakrishnan

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$18.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This challenging and beautifully written book describes the leading ideas of Indian philosophy and religion. It traces the probable influence of Indian mysticism on Greek thought and Christian development, through Alexandrian Judaism, Christian Gnosticism, and Neo-Platonism. The author argues that Christianity, which arose out of an eastern ...

see all copies from $5.00!

new only from $30.93! | first editions

Idealist View of Life

Idealist View of Life more books like this

by Sarvepalli Radhakrishnan

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$25.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

An Idealist View of Life by S. Radhakrishnan Being the Hibbert Lectures for 1929 London George Allen Unwin Ltd Museum Street FIRST PUBLISHED IN 1 93 2 REVISED SECOND EDITION 1937 THIRD IMPRESSION SECOND EDITION 1947 All rights reserved PRINTED IN GREAT BRITAl I BY BRADFORD AND DICKENS, LONDON, W. C. I TO S. PREFACE THIS volume contains the Hibbert ...

see all copies from $3.95!

new only from $31.97! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Indian Philosophy: Volume 1

Indian Philosophy: Volume 1 more books like this

by Sarvepalli Radhakrishnan

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$20.20  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This classic work is a general introduction to Indian philosophy that covers the Vedic and Epic periods, including expositions on the hymns of the Rig Veda, the Upanisads, Jainism, Buddhism and the theism of the Bhagvadgita. Long acknowledged as a classic, this pioneering survey of Indian thought charts a fascinating course through an intricate ...

see all copies from $20.16!

new only from $20.16! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Indian Philosophy: Volume 2

Indian Philosophy: Volume 2 more books like this

by Sarvepalli Radhakrishnan

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$11.90  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This classic work is a general introduction to Indian philosophy that covers the Vedic and Epic periods, including expositions on the hymns of the Rig Veda, the Upanisads, Jainism, Buddhism and the theism of the Bhagvadgita. Long acknowledged as a classic, this pioneering survey of Indian thought charts a fascinating course through an intricate ...

see all copies from $11.90!

new only from $13.35!

The Brahma Sutra: The Philosophy of Spiritual Life more books like this

by Sarvepalli Radhakrishnan, Beadareayarna

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$45.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $42.95!

first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Oxford India Paperbacks

Oxford India Paperbacks more books like this

by Sarvepalli Radhakrishnan (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This is an internationally acclaimed translation of a classic Buddhist text, presented in both Pali and English by one of India's foremost philosophers and religious authorities. S. Radhakrishan provides full explanatory notes to the text, as well as an introductory essay about Gautama Buddha, who, from very early times, was believed to have ...

see all copies from $9.00!

new only from $9.44! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Hindu View of Life more books like this

by Sarvepalli Radhakrishnan

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$18.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

An enduring introduction to Hindu life and culture by the prominent scholar and former president of India, S. Radhakrishnan: A perfect companion volume to Radhakrishnan's classic translation of The Bhagavadgita.

see all copies from $3.50!

first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Principal Upanishads more books like this

by Sir Sarvepalli Radhakrishnan, Sarvepalli Radhakrishnan

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$19.94  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A glimpse into the texts that shape a vital spiritual history, this book contains excerpts from the most ancient of the Hindu texts, which are believed to hold the secrets of unseen reality and the divine.

see all copies from $17.70!

new only from $19.94!

All Men Are Brothers: Autobiographical Reflections

All Men Are Brothers: Autobiographical Reflections more books like this

by Mohandas Gandhi, Krishna Kripalani (Editor), Sarvepalli Radhakrishnan (Introduction by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.58  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

'It is not that I am incapable of anger, but I succeed on almost all occasions to keep my feelings under control. Such a struggle leaves one stronger for it. The more I work at this, the more I feel delight in my life, the delight in the scheme of the universe. It gives me a peace and a meaning of the mysteries of nature that I have no power to ...

see all copies from $3.06!

new only from $14.51! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Indian Religions

by Sarvepalli Radhakrishnan

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $8.00!

new only from $8.01!

The philosophy of Rabindranath Tagore

The philosophy of Rabindranath Tagore more books like this

by Sarvepalli Radhakrishnan, Pres. India

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$20.51  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $20.51!

new only from $20.51! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Philosophy of Sarvepalli Radhakrishnan

Philosophy of Sarvepalli Radhakrishnan

by Sarvepalli Radhakrishnan, Paul Arthur Schilpp (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$25.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Part of a series of studies of contemporary philosophers, this volume focuses on Sarvepalli Radhakrishnan.

see all copies from $5.96!

Eastern Religions Western Thought 2/E 08 more books like this

by Sarvepalli Radhakrishnan

see all copies from $16.84!

Our Heritage more books like this

by Sarvepalli Radhakrishnan

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$12.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $3.50!

first editions

A Sourcebook in Indian Philosophy

A Sourcebook in Indian Philosophy

by Sarvepalli And Charles A. Moore Radhakrishnan, Editors

see all copies from $15.90!

Concept of Man: A Study in Comparative Philosophy more books like this

by Sarvepalli Radhakrishnan (Editor), P. T. Raju (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $7.00!

new only from $9.60! | first editions

Indian Religions

by Sarvepalli Radhakrishnan

see all copies from $46.31!

Recovery of Faith more books like this

by Sarvepalli Radhakrishnan

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $5.00!

signed copies | first editions

Fellowship of the Spirit more books like this

by Sarvepalli Radhakrishnan

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.50  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $3.82!

Find additional items that match your search below

more results
used book

Man's Right to Knowledge-Second 2nd Series: Present Knowledge & New Directions. -an International Symposium Presented in Honor of the Two-Hundredth Anniversary of Columbia University, 1754-1954 more books like this

by Arnold., Radhakrishnan, Sarvepalli., Kirk, Grayson Et Al Toynbbe other copies of this book

price: $4.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Columbia University PressHerbert Date Published: 1954

Description: Good. Cover wear, clean txt- read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Introduction to Radhakrishnan. the Man and His Thought

by Sarvepalli] Samartha, S. J Radhakrishnan other copies of this book

price: $5.35

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Association Press Date Published: 1964

Description: Good. Used book. HAS SOME MINOR SHELF WEAR. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nationwide Book Traders, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Man's Right to Knowledge-Second 2nd Series: Present Knowledge & New Directions. -an International Symposium Presented in Honor of the Two-Hundredth Anniversary of Columbia University, 1754-1954 more books like this

by Arnold., Radhakrishnan, Sarvepalli., Kirk, Grayson Et Al Toynbbe other copies of this book

price: $14.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Columbia University PressHerbert Date Published: 1954

Description: Very Good. Paperback, 115 pages, VERY GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: D & D Galleries, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Occasional Speeches and Writings: Third Series, July 1959-May 1962

by Sarvepalli Radhakrishnan other copies of this book

price: $14.16

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Good. Sm 8vo. Cloth Hardcover, 1963. The dustjacket is in fair condition, encased in mylar and glued to the inside covers. The usual ex-library treatments are present. 416 pages. Bound in off-white cloth with black lettering on the side. Mild wear. Binding strong, and pages are clean. Several black and white photos throughout. Offered by the Antiquarian, Rare, and Collectable Books section at Better World Books. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed. Join the more than 2.8 million customers who have ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Radhakrishnan: an Anthology By Radhakrishnan, Sir Sarvepalli; Edited By Marlow, a.N.

by Sir Sarvepalli; Edited By Marlow, A.N. Radhakrishnan other copies of this book

price: $19.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: George Allen & Unwin Date Published: 1952

Description: GOOD. Hardcover in Good condition w/ fair, faded DJ. 146pp.. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHouse On-Line, MN, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Bhagavadgita

Bhagavadgita

by S Radhakrishnan

see all from $9.59!

new only from $113.26!

Conscience of a Conservative

Conscience of a Conservative

by Barry Goldwater

see all from $4.50!

new only from $5.25!

Leviathan

Leviathan

by Thomas Hobbes

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.50!

Misquoting Jesus: The Story Behind Who Changed the Bible and Why

Misquoting Jesus: The Story Behind Who Changed the Bible and Why

by Bart D Ehrman

see all from $5.90!

new only from $8.63!

A source book in Indian philosophy

A source book in Indian philosophy

by Sarvepalli Radhakrishnan (Editor), Charles A Moore (Editor)

see all from $8.32!

new only from $37.75!

Five Dialogues

Five Dialogues

by Plato

see all from $1.99!

new only from $7.37!