» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Andrew Radford

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Linguistics: An Introduction

Linguistics: An Introduction more books like this

by Andrew Radford, Martin Atkinson, David Britain

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Written by a team based at one of the world's leading centres for linguistic teaching and research, the second edition of this highly successful textbook offers a unified approach to language, viewed from a range of perspectives essential for students' understanding of the subject. Using clear explanations throughout, the book is divided into ...

see all copies from $3.34!

new only from $3.34! | first editions

Syntax: A Minimalist Introduction

Syntax: A Minimalist Introduction more books like this

by Andrew Radford

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$14.20  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This textbook provides a concise, readable introduction to contemporary work in syntactic theory, particularly to key concepts of Chomsky's minimalist programme. Andrew Radford gives a general overview of the main theoretical concepts and descriptive devices used in 1990s work. The discussion is largely based on data from a range of varieties of ...

see all copies from $8.49!

new only from $25.95! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Minimalist Syntax: Exploring the Structure of English

Minimalist Syntax: Exploring the Structure of English more books like this

by Andrew Radford, S R Anderson (Editor), J Bresnan (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$26.39  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Andrew Radford's latest textbook, Minimalist Syntax, provides a concise, clear, and accessible introduction to current work in syntactic theory, drawing on the key concepts of Chomsky's Minimalist Program. Assuming little or no prior knowledge of syntactic theory, Radford takes students through a diverse range of topics in English syntax - such as ...

see all copies from $26.39!

new only from $26.39! | first editions

English Syntax: An Introduction

English Syntax: An Introduction more books like this

by Andrew Radford

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.00  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This textbook provides a concise, clear, and accessible introduction to current syntactic theory, drawing on the key concepts of Chomsky's Minimalist Program. Assuming little or no prior grammatical knowledge, Andrew Radford takes students through a wide range of topics in English syntax, beginning at an elementary level and progressing in stages ...

see all copies from $9.97!

new only from $10.00! | first editions

Transformational Grammar: A First Course

Transformational Grammar: A First Course more books like this

by Andrew Radford

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$46.82  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Andrew Radford's new textbook is principally for students with little or no background in syntax who need a lively and up-to-date introduction to contemporary work on transformational grammar. It covers four main topics - the goals of linguistic theory, syntactic structure, the nature and role of the lexicon, and the function of transformations ...

see all copies from $4.38!

new only from $46.82! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Syntactic Theory and the Structure of English: A Minimalist Approach

Syntactic Theory and the Structure of English: A Minimalist Approach more books like this

by Andrew Radford, S R Anderson (Editor), J Bresnan (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$25.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Andrew Radford's textbook is written for students with little or no background in syntax, and introduces them to key concepts of Chomsky's minimalist programme (e.g. merger and movement, checking, economy and greed, split VPs, agreement projections), as well as providing detailed analysis of the syntax of a range of different construction types (e ...

see all copies from $9.32!

new only from $27.56! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

An Introduction to English Sentence Structure

An Introduction to English Sentence Structure more books like this

by Andrew Radford

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$36.09  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This outstanding resource for students offers a step-by-step, practical introduction to English syntax and syntactic principles, as developed by Chomsky over the past 15 years. Assuming little or no prior background in syntax, Andrew Radford outlines the core concepts and how they can be used to describe various aspects of English sentence ...

see all copies from $25.50!

new only from $35.12! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Analysing English Sentences: A Minimalist Approach

Analysing English Sentences: A Minimalist Approach more books like this

by Andrew Radford

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$35.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Analysing English Sentences provides a concise and clear introduction to current work in syntactic theory, drawing on the key concepts of Chomsky's Minimalist Program. Assuming little or no prior knowledge of syntax or minimalism, Radford outlines the core concepts and leading ideas and how they can be used to describe various aspects of the ...

see all copies from $35.00!

new only from $43.82! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Syntactic Theory and the Acquisition of English Syntax: The Nature of Early Child Grammars of English

Syntactic Theory and the Acquisition of English Syntax: The Nature of Early Child Grammars of English more books like this

by Andrew Radford

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$18.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Between the ages of one-and-a-half and two years children start to form elementary phrases and clauses. This stage of their linguistic development provides the first clear evidence that they have begun to develop a grammar of the language being acquired. It is therefore of paramount importance for any attempt to construct a theory of language ...

see all copies from $9.89!

new only from $38.18! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Transformational Syntax: A Student's Guide to Chomsky's Extended Standard Theory more books like this

by Andrew Radford

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.49  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions

Victorian Sensation Fiction

Victorian Sensation Fiction more books like this

by Andrew Radford, Professor Nicolas Tredell (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$17.95  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This book provides a concise and lucid overview of the key criticism, from early reviews to twenty-first commentaries, surrounding the popular genre of Victorian sensation fiction.Sensation novels are becoming increasingly studied at undergraduate and postgraduate level. This is one of the first books to survey the full range of major criticism ...

see all copies from $17.95!

new only from $27.25! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Future of Liberal Theology more books like this

by Andrew D. Radford

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$106.31  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Two hundred years after the publication of Schleiermacher's epoch-making "Speeches", "The Future of Liberal Theology" presents a comprehensive and critical re-assessment of the past, present and future of the liberal tradition in Christian theology. In dialogue with the different forms of liberalism emerging from the Enlightenment, each of which ...

see all copies from $98.43!

new only from $106.31!

view cover

The Lost Girls: Demeter-Persephone and the Literary Imagination, 1850-1930. more books like this

by Andrew Radford

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$59.95  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

"The Lost Girls" analyses a number of British writers between 1850 and 1940 for whom the myth of Demeter's loss and eventual recovery of her cherished daughter Kore-Persephone, swept off in violent and catastrophic captivity by Dis, God of the Dead, had both huge personal and aesthetic significance. This book, in addition to scrutinising canonical ...

see all copies from $59.95!

new only from $59.95! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Italian Syntax: Transformational and Relational Grammar more books like this

by Andrew Radford

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$75.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $31.42!

first editions

Syntactic Theory and the Acquisition of English Syntax more books like this

by Andrew Radford

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$182.44  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Between the ages of one and a half and two years children first come to form elementary phrases and clauses. This stage of their linguistic development provides the first clear evidence that they have begun to develop a grammar of the language being acquired. To develop a theory of language acquisition we need to understand children's first ...

see all copies from $118.59!

view cover

Romantic Echoes in the Victorian Era more books like this

by Andrew Radford

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$98.84  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In tracing those deliberate and accidental Romantic echoes that reverberate through the Victorian age into the beginning of the twentieth century, this collection acknowledges that the Victorians decided for themselves how to define what is 'Romantic'. The essays explore the extent to which Victorianism can be distinguished from its Romantic ...

see all copies from $98.84!

new only from $98.84!

view cover

Thomas Hardy and the Survivals of Time more books like this

by Angela Vanhaelen, Andrew D Radford

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$106.31  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A systematic exploration of Thomas Hardy's imaginative assimilation of particular Victorian sciences, this study draws on and swells the widening current of scholarly attention being paid to the cultural meanings compacted and released by the nascent "sciences of man" in the 19th century. Combining literary close readings with broad historical ...

see all copies from $104.29!

new only from $106.31!

view cover

The Radford Luck: Earning Power Doesn't Need Luck, It Needs...

by Andrew Radford

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$13.99  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $13.99!

new only from $13.99!

Linguistics South Asia Edition: An Introduction more books like this

by Andrew Radford, Martin Atkinson, David Britain

see all copies from $25.88!

Spanish Grammar-Your Guide

by Glenise Radford Val Levick, Alasdair McKeane, Andrew Anderson

see all copies from $12.83!

Find additional items that match your search below

used book

Introducción a La Sintaxis Transformativa. (Teoria Estándard Extendida)

by Radford, Andrew other copies of this book

price: $14.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Cerdà-trans.; ISBN-13: 9788430774531 ISBN: 843077453X

Description: VG/no dj; Barcelona, Teide (1988), 12 mo., xi, 414 pp., biblio., indices; read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Aurelius Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

English Syntax, an Introduction new book

English Syntax, an Introduction

by Radford, Andrew other copies of this book

price: $91.75

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780521834995 ISBN: 0521834996

Description: BRAND NEW. 10 by 1.18 inches. (396 pages) this textbook provides a concise, clear, and accessible introduction to current syntactic theory. this textbook-an abridged version of radford's minimalist syntax-provides a concise and accessible introduction to syntactic theory. assuming little prior grammatical knowledge, it takes students through a range of topics in english syntax. includes an extensive glossary, 'helpful hints', and exercises with model answers. this textbook-an abridged version ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Syntactic Theory and the Structure of English: a Minimalist Approach (Cambridge Textbooks in Linguistics) used book

Syntactic Theory and the Structure of English: a Minimalist Approach (Cambridge Textbooks in Linguistics)

by Radford, Andrew other copies of this book

price: $11.22

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Publisher: Cambridge University Press ISBN-13: 9780521477079 ISBN: 0521477077

Description: Fair. 0521477077 Reading copy only--all pages intact--Visible liquid damage--Visible wear-marking-shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Syntax: a Minimalist Approach more books like this

by Radford, Andrew other copies of this book

price: $15.00

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press, 1997

Description: Soft Cover. Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 283pp. Scattered underlining, marginalia. Owner's name. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dr. Books, SC, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Principles and Parameters: An Introduction to Syntactic Theory

Principles and Parameters: An Introduction to Syntactic Theory

by Peter W Culicover

see all from $2.19!

new only from $43.20!

Move! a Minimalist Theory of Construal

Move! a Minimalist Theory of Construal

by Professor Norbert Hornstein

see all from $10.12!

new only from $11.49!

Introduction to Government and Binding Theory

Introduction to Government and Binding Theory

by Liliane Haegeman

see all from $18.00!

new only from $47.00!

The Great Eskimo Vocabulary Hoax and Other Irreverent Essays on the Study of Language

The Great Eskimo Vocabulary Hoax and Other Irreverent Essays on the Study of Language

by Geoffrey K Pullum

see all from $3.78!

new only from $21.33!

The Atlas of Languages: The Origin and Development of Languages Throughout the World

The Atlas of Languages: The Origin and Development of Languages Throughout the World

by Bernard Comrie, Maria Polinsky, Stephen Matthews

see all from $2.71!

new only from $25.34!

The Oxford Dictionary of English Etymology

The Oxford Dictionary of English Etymology

by C T Onions (Editor), G W S Friedrichsen, Robert W Burchfield

see all from $22.23!

new only from $62.84!