» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Peter Quennell

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by

London's underworld more books like this

by Henry Mayhew

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.48  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $4.47!

first editions

Marcel Proust, 1871-1922: A Centennial Volume more books like this

by Peter Quennell

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions

Who's who in Shakespeare

Who's who in Shakespeare more books like this

by Peter Quennell, Hamish Johnson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Presents a complete and handy guide to the men and women who throng Shakespeare's plays. It provides: detailed biographical information on each leading figure; analyses of the role and significance of each minor figure; a reliable guide to the huge Shakespearian canon for student and teacher; quotations from famous critics; and useful information ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $4.95! | first editions

Mayhew's characters more books like this

by Henry Mayhew

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Colosseum more books like this

by Peter Quennell, Reader's Digest Association

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $16.00! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The pursuit of happiness more books like this

by Peter Quennell

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Peter Quennell has been fascinated by the subject of happiness since early childhood, when he first sought to understand its meaning, and to establish whether or not anyone ever actually attained it. Studying the lives and works of creative artists from the Old Stone Age to the present day, this book analyzes how individual men and women have been ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Hogarth's Progress more books like this

by Peter Quennell

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

A History of English Literature more books like this

by Peter Quennell

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Customs and Characters: Contemporary Portraits more books like this

by Peter Quennell

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

John Ruskin. more books like this

by Peter Quennell

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions

Mayhew's London more books like this

by Henry Mayhew

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.12  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $5.00!

first editions

The Marble Foot: An Autobiography, 1905-1938 more books like this

by Peter Quennell

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $2.49!

new only from $112.77! | first editions

The Wanton Chase: An Autobiography from 1939 more books like this

by Peter Quennell

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Genius in the Drawing-Room: The Literary Salon in the Nineteenth and Twentieth Centuries more books like this

by Peter Quennell

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $3.99!

new only from $12.99! | first editions

The Marble Foot more books like this

by Peter Quennell

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Sign of the Fish more books like this

by Peter Quennell

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions

Confessions of a poet more books like this

by Paul Verlaine

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.50  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $6.50!

first editions

Caroline of England: An Augustan Portrait more books like this

by Peter Quennell

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.25  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $2.25!

first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Colosseum,

by Quennell Peter

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions

Alexander Pope: The Education of Genius 1688-1728 more books like this

by Peter Quennell

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.50  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $2.20!

first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Singular Preference: Portraits & Essays more books like this

by Peter Quennell

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $4.50!

first editions

Byron: A Self-Portrait: Letters and Diaries 1798-1824 more books like this

by George Gordon, George Gordon Byron, Lord, Peter Quennell (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$11.02  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

One of the most influential figures of his time, Byron was the epitome of the Romantic movement: colorful, extreme, rebellious, and enormously talented. His poetry, however, was more neoclassical than strictly "romantic"; his work, in fact, was distinctly old-fashioned in its day, often reminiscent of the 18th-century witty, satirical style as ...

see all copies from $8.90!

first editions

Mayhew's London Underworld more books like this

by Peter Quennell (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.50  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $5.25!

first editions

Byron, the years of fame ; [and], Byron in Italy more books like this

by Peter Quennell

see all copies from $11.99!

first editions

Quotations from Shakespeare more books like this

by William Shakespeare, Gertrud Simonsson, Ake Gustavsson, Peter Quennell

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$11.25  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $6.95!

first editions


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Marcel Proust on Art and Literature

Marcel Proust on Art and Literature

by Marcel Proust

see all from $1.99!

new only from $11.75!

Anna Karenina

Anna Karenina

by Leo Nikolayevich Tolstoy, Count

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.77!

Concise Cambridge History of English Literature

Concise Cambridge History of English Literature

by George Sampson

see all from $1.99!

new only from $26.67!

The Portrait of Zelide

The Portrait of Zelide

by Geoffrey Scott

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.94!

Shakespeare: The Invention of the Human

Shakespeare: The Invention of the Human

by Professor Harold Bloom

see all from $1.99!

new only from $7.00!

The Dictionary of Symbols in Western Art

The Dictionary of Symbols in Western Art

by Sarah Carr-Gomm

see all from $1.99!

new only from $12.79!