» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Queen Noor

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Leap of Faith: Memoirs of an Unexpected Life

Leap of Faith: Memoirs of an Unexpected Life more books like this

by Queen Noor

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The Arab-American Lisa Halaby married King Hussein in 1978, becoming Queen Noor of Jordan. In this memoir, she writes candidly about her life as the wife of a king, with insights into the politics of the Middle East as well as details of her humanitarian activism, her children's upbringing, and the sad death of her husband in 1999.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Leadership and the United Nations: The International Leadership Series (Book One) more books like this

by Adel Safty (Editor), Queen Noor (Preface by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$23.95  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Serving and former UN leaders and other leaders from around the world discuss some of the issues facing the United Nations and the international community in the 21st century. The discussion is usually framed in the context of leadership challenges. Contributors: Jacques Baudot, Denis Benn, Noel Brown, Branislav Gosovice, Major-Gen. R. M. Kupolati ...

see all copies from $17.95!

new only from $32.12! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Leap of Faith

Leap of Faith more books like this

by Queen Noor, Suzanne Toren (Read by), Queen Noor (Narrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The Arab-American Lisa Halaby married King Hussein in 1978, becoming Queen Noor of Jordan. In this memoir, she writes candidly about her life as the wife of a king, with insights into the politics of the Middle East as well as details of her humanitarian activism, her children's upbringing, and the sad death of her husband in 1999.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $11.99! | first editions

Walking in Jordan: Walks, Treks, Caves, Climbs, and Canyons

Walking in Jordan: Walks, Treks, Caves, Climbs, and Canyons more books like this

by Di Taylor, Tony Howard, Queen Noor Al-Hussein of Jordan (Foreword by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$14.74  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

It is rare for a book of this nature to describe such a wealth of previously unknown and varied terrain. But here in "Walking in Jordan" the authors' discoveries reveal an unexpected land of forested hills, beautiful dales carpeted in flowers, huge canyons sometimes with fast-flowing rivers, and more. The book not only gives descriptions to well ...

see all copies from $14.44!

new only from $14.44! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Old Houses of Jordan more books like this

by Mohammed, Noor Al-Hussein (Foreword by), Professor Queen Noor Al-Hussein (Foreword by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$142.61  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

An introduction to Jordan's old houses, this book is also a practical field-guide to the typical features and reliefs of Jordan's premodern architecture.

see all copies from $129.66!

new only from $129.66!

Leap of Faith: Memoir of an Unexpected Life

Leap of Faith: Memoir of an Unexpected Life more books like this

by Queen Noor, Queen Noor, Suzanne Toren (Read by)

Born in 1951 to a distinguished Arab-American family, Lisa Najeeb Halaby became the fourth wife of King Hussein at age 27. With her husband being not only Jordan's monarch but the spiritual leader of all Muslims, Lisa was unsure what her role would be. This moving memoir provides a timely look at one woman's story against a backdrop of 30 ...

see all copies from $12.00!

new only from $22.00! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Art of Jordan

Art of Jordan more books like this

by Piotr Bienkowski (Editor), Queen Noor Al-Hussein of Jordan (Foreword by)

First published in 1994 and now available in paperback, an illustrated introduction to the art of Jordan, which provides an outline of Jordan's history and archaeology, with sections on different art forms ranging from the facade of Petra to modern folk jewellery.

see all copies from $17.00!

first editions

A Leap of Faith: Memoir of an Unexpected Life

A Leap of Faith: Memoir of an Unexpected Life

by Queen Of Jordan Noor Frank Harrison

see all copies from $24.00!

new only from $24.00!

Find additional items that match your search below

used book

King's Road to Petra. Jordan's Ancient Treasures more books like this

by Noor, Queen. (Foreword) other copies of this book

price: $15.00

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: The Empress Palace. Culture by the Singapore River.

Description: Quarto, card wrappers. 36pp. Vg+. Catalog of an Exhibition of Jordanian Treasures, held in Singapore. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: RobinsRareBooks, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Beijing to Barbados in a Rowboat (How China and the West Pulled Together to Row Across the Atlantic)

by Christian Havrehed; Foreword-Her Majesty Queen Noor other copies of this book

price: $29.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Impact Books Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9789889742720 ISBN: 9889742721

Description: Good. Unmarked pages, tight spine with very mild reading crease. Bright cover with normal shelfwear. All items packaged promptly with care. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gorge Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Kite Runner

Kite Runner

by Khaled Hosseini

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.26!

New York Interiors

New York Interiors

by Beate Wedekind

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Team of Rivals: The Political Genius of Abraham Lincoln

Team of Rivals: The Political Genius of Abraham Lincoln

by Doris Kearns Goodwin

see all from $3.45!

new only from $10.98!

Lonely Planet Japan

Lonely Planet Japan

by Chris Rowthorn

see all from $1.99!

new only from $30.91!

Treasures from an ancient land : the art of Jordan

Treasures from an ancient land : the art of Jordan

by Piotr Bienkowski, National Museums and Galleries on Merseyside

see all from $7.50!

Eat, Pray, Love: One Woman's Search for Everything Across Italy, India and Indonesia

Eat, Pray, Love: One Woman's Search for Everything Across Italy, India and Indonesia

by Elizabeth Gilbert (Read by)

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.45!