» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Howard Pyle

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
Merry Adventures of Robin Hood

Merry Adventures of Robin Hood more books like this

by Howard Pyle

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Recounts the legend of Robin Hood, who plundered the king's purse and poached his deer and whose generosity endeared him to the poor.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Story of King Arthur and His Knights

Story of King Arthur and His Knights more books like this

by H Pyle

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This title follows the adventures of the dashing King Arthur, the wizard Merlin, Queen Guinevere and the noble Knights of the Round Table as they battle and romance their way through enchanted Camelot. This version of the Arthurian legend, originally published in 1903, has been delighting children for over 100 years. "Sterling Children's Classics" ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.00! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Men of iron

Men of iron more books like this

by Howard Pyle

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This is the classic story of a young knight who must restore honor to his family. While in training as a knight at the castle of the great Earl of Mackworth, young Myles Falworth wins a reputation for bravery and independence. But, when he discovers that his blind father has been unjustly accused and condemned for treason, Myles must make a ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $5.42! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Otto of the Silver Hand

Otto of the Silver Hand more books like this

by Howard Pyle

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This edition is an unabridged republication of the work originally published by Charles Scribner's Sons in 1888 and is the story of the son of a German medieval robber baron who returns to his father's castle and grows to manhood and honor despite great suffering and blood feuds.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.95! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Wonder Clock

Wonder Clock more books like this

by Howard Pyle

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The classic work from noted illustrator Howard Pyle, showcasing 24 outstanding stories sure to capture the imaginations of readers.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.58! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Story of the Champions of the Round Table

Story of the Champions of the Round Table more books like this

by Howard Pyle

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Sir Launcelot, Sir Tristram, and Sir Percival in spirited adventures of love and triumph retold in Pyle's inimitable style. 50 drawings.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $6.49! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

King Arthur and the Knights of the Round Table

King Arthur and the Knights of the Round Table more books like this

by Howard Pyle, Joshua Hanft (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The world's best-loved children's stories set in large type for easy reading. -- Over 100 illustrations in each book

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Adventures of Robin Hood

Adventures of Robin Hood more books like this

by Howard Pyle

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Recounts the legend of Robin Hood, who plundered the king's purse and poached his deer and whose generosity endeared him to the poor.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The merry adventures of Robin Hood of great renown in Nottinghamshire

The merry adventures of Robin Hood of great renown in Nottinghamshire more books like this

by Howard Pyle

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Filled with action, villains, and surprises, the legend of Robin Hood lives on in this superb illustrated edition featuring a new Afterword by a foremost scholar of the Robin Hood legend. Revised reissue.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.00! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Pepper & Salt or Seasoning for Young Folk

Pepper & Salt or Seasoning for Young Folk more books like this

by Howard Pyle

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.97  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A collection of humorous fairy tales and poems told in the style of the wandering minstrel.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $7.97! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Howard Pyle more books like this

by Howard Pyle

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $20.95! | first editions

view cover

Story of Sir Launcelot and His Companions more books like this

by Howard Pyle

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.45  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Follows Sir Launcelot of the Round Table as he rescues Queen Guinevere, fights in the tournament at Astolat, and pursues other adventures.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $5.32! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Howard Pyle: His Life-- His Work: A Comprehensive Bibliography and Pictorial Record of Howard Pyle: Illustrator, Author, Teacher: Father of American Illustration, America's Foremost Illustrator more books like this

by Howard Pyle

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$159.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $150.00!

new only from $510.00! | first editions

view cover

Bearskin more books like this

by Howard Pyle, Trina Schart Hyman (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.75  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A tale of romance and heroic action in which a millers son, raised by a faithful she-bear, goes after the hand of a princess with strength, charm, wit and perseverance. With full colour illustrations by Trina Schart Hyman.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $96.71! | first editions

view cover

Within the capes more books like this

by Howard Pyle

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

1901. Pyle is best known for the children's books that he wrote and illustrated. It is from his famous Book of Pirates that our present-day concept of pirates has come. School children still read his Men of Iron, The Story of King Arthur and his Knights, The Merry Adventures of Robin Hood, and many other tales. Within the Capes is the story of ...

see all copies from $5.00!

new only from $19.83! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Garden Behind the Moon: A Real Story of the Moon-Angel more books like this

by Howard Pyle

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Well-known for his stories of King Arthur and Robin Hood, this time Howard Pyle transports children to a different but unforgettable and faraway magical land -- where a young boy discovers a treasury of lost riches, where youngsters always play, and no one ever cries. 10 illustrations.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Reader's Digest Best Loved Books for Young Readers: The Merry Adventures of Robin Hood more books like this

by Howard Pyle, Jackie Ogburn (Editor), Jean L Huens (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Recounts the legend of Robin Hood who plundered the king's purse and poached his deer and whose generosity endeared him to the poor.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Garden Behind the Moon more books like this

by H Pyle

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In the fishing village where he lives, David sits alone by the shore at night, watching the path of light that stretches across the sea until it almost touches the moon. Wondering, Where does it go? Then one day he hears a voice of the Moon-Angel. "Why not try the moon-path tonight?" As David will discover, the glimmering moonlit path leads to a ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $6.00! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

King Arthur and the Knights of the Round Table-Lb more books like this

by Howard Pyle

A retelling of the adventures and exploits of King Arthur and his knights at the court of Camelot and elsewhere in the land of the Britons.

see all copies from $1.99!

view cover

The one hoss shay : with its companion poems How the old horse won the bet & The broomstick train more books like this

by Oliver Wendell Holmes, Howard Pyle

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$13.07  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

From Poetical Works Of Oliver Wendell Holmes.

see all copies from $13.07!

new only from $13.07! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Northwest under three flags 1635-1796 more books like this

by Charles Moore

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$11.99  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Purchase of this book includes free trial access to www.million-books.com where you can read more than a million books for free. This is an OCR edition with typos. Excerpt from book: CHAPTER III THE ENGLISH IN THE OHIO COUNTRY The daring enterprise of the French trader and the devoted heroism of the French missionary in their discovery of the ...

see all copies from $11.99!

new only from $11.99! | first editions

view cover

The Story of King Arthur and His Knights 1912 more books like this

by Howard Pyle

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$20.61  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The legendary adventures of King Arthur, his Knights of the Table Round, and the court of Camelot come to life in a lively and accessible retelling by storyteller and illustrator Howard Pyle. Revised reissue.

see all copies from $20.61!

new only from $21.74! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Some Merry Adventures of Robin Hood more books like this

by Howard Pyle

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions

view cover

Stops of Various Quills (1895)

by W Dean Howells, Howard Pyle (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$12.38  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $12.38!

new only from $12.38! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

King Arthur and His Knights of the Round Table more books like this

by Sir Thomas Malory, Sir Thomas Mallory, Howard Pyle (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.50  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Story of the Grail and the Passing of Arthur

Story of the Grail and the Passing of Arthur

by Howard Pyle

see all from $5.51!

new only from $7.02!

Wind in the Willows

Wind in the Willows

by Kenneth Grahame

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

King Stork

King Stork

by Howard Pyle

see all from $1.99!

N. C. Wyeth: The Collected Paintings, Illustrations and Murals

N. C. Wyeth: The Collected Paintings, Illustrations and Murals

by Douglas Allen, N C Wyeth

see all from $25.00!

Howard Pyle's Book of Pirates

Howard Pyle's Book of Pirates

by Howard Pyle

see all from $9.91!

new only from $9.91!

Adventures of Tom Sawyer

Adventures of Tom Sawyer

by Mark Twain

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!