» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Robert D Putnam

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Bowling Alone: The Collapse and Revival of American Community

Bowling Alone: The Collapse and Revival of American Community more books like this

by Robert D Putnam

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.49  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Based on a 25-year research project, this book documents a significant downward spike in the ways that Americans gather in social groups--and recommends new ways that people can come together for the common good.

see all copies from $2.12!

new only from $7.49! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Better Together: Restoring the American Community

Better Together: Restoring the American Community more books like this

by Robert D Putnam, Lewis M Feldstein, Dr. Donald J Cohen, M.D.

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

For his new book Robert Putnam visited a number of places across America where individuals and groups are engaged in unusual forms of social activism and civic renewal. These are people who are renewing their communities and investing in new forms of 'social capital.' Approximately a dozen such stories of civic innovation are told in this book. ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $4.50! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Making Democracy Work: Civic Traditions in Modern Italy

Making Democracy Work: Civic Traditions in Modern Italy more books like this

by Robert D Putnam

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Why do some democratic governments succeed and others fail? In a book that has received attention from policymakers and civic activists in America and around the world, Robert Putnam and his collaborators offer empirical evidence for the importance of "civic community" in developing successful institutions. Their focus is on a unique experiment ...

see all copies from $8.00!

new only from $19.68! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Independently Wealthy

Independently Wealthy more books like this

by Robert Goodman, Ph.D., George Putnam (Foreword by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Many leading investment professionals believe that the strategies and methods used to build wealth will not work in the coming decades as the socio-economic and political climate of the US specifically and the global economy in general has changes drastically. Traditional wealth-building techniques, such as real estate and standard stock and bond ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Democracies in Flux: The Evolution of Social Capital in Contemporary Society

Democracies in Flux: The Evolution of Social Capital in Contemporary Society more books like this

by Robert D Putnam (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.52  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In his national bestseller Bowling Alone, Robert Putnam illuminated the decline of social capital in the US. Now, in Democracies in Flux, Putnam brings together a group of leading scholars who broaden his findings as they examine the state of social capital in eight advanced democracies around the world. The book is packed with many intriguing ...

see all copies from $4.50!

new only from $13.65! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Bureaucrats and Politicians in Western Democracies

Bureaucrats and Politicians in Western Democracies more books like this

by Joel D Aberbach, Robert Putnam, Bert Rockman

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.29  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In uneasy partnership at the helm of the modern state stand elected party politicians and professional bureaucrats. This book is the first comprehensive comparison of these two powerful elites. In seven countries--the United States, Great Britain, France, Germany, Sweden, Italy, and the Netherlands--researchers questioned 700 bureaucrats and 6OO ...

see all copies from $2.60!

new only from $30.12! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Chinese Chicken Cookbook: 100 Easy-To-Prepare, Authentic Recipes for the American Table

The Chinese Chicken Cookbook: 100 Easy-To-Prepare, Authentic Recipes for the American Table more books like this

by Robert D Putnam, Eileen Yin-Fei Lo, Eileen Yin-Fei Lo

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.39  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

IACP Award-winning chef Eileen Yin-Fei Lo brings American home cooks a fabulous selection of chicken recipes, from simple stir-fries to celebration dishes. 194 calligraphy drawings. Two-color throughout.

see all copies from $6.34!

new only from $14.33! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Comparative Study of Political Elites more books like this

by Robert D Putnam

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$81.55  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $12.50!

Hanging Together: Cooperation and Conflict in the the Seven-Power Summits, Revised and Enlarged Edition

Hanging Together: Cooperation and Conflict in the the Seven-Power Summits, Revised and Enlarged Edition more books like this

by Robert D Putnam, Nicholas Bayne

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.19  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

For more than a decade the leaders of the United states, Japan, Western Europe, and Canada have met annually to discuss international economic and political issues. Hanging Together analyzes the history of these seven-power summits, using the summits as a point of departure for exploring relations among the Western allies during these turbulent ...

see all copies from $2.19!

new only from $26.87! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Disaffected Democracies: What's Troubling the Trilateral Countries?

Disaffected Democracies: What's Troubling the Trilateral Countries? more books like this

by Susan J Pharr (Editor), Robert D Putnam (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$16.12  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

It is a notable irony that as democracy replaces other forms of governing throughout the world, citizens of the most established and prosperous democracies (the United States and Canada, Western European nations, and Japan) increasingly report dissatisfaction and frustration with their governments. Here, some of the most influential political ...

see all copies from $4.00!

new only from $38.94! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Studies in International Political Economy

Studies in International Political Economy more books like this

by Harold K Jacobson (Editor), Peter B Evans (Editor), Robert D Putnam (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$11.75  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This examination of the dynamics of international relations attempts to define the impact of both domestic and international politics on subjects as diverse as nuclear disarmament, human rights and trade.

see all copies from $6.00!

new only from $45.60! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Beliefs of Politicians: Ideology, Conflict, and Democracy in Britain and Italy more books like this

by Robert D Putnam

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$25.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $14.47!

view cover

Changing and Learning in the Lives of Physicians more books like this

by Robert D Fox (Editor), Paul E Maxmanian (Editor), R Wayne Putnam (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$126.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This book is based on a research project co-ordinated through the Society of Medical College Directors of Continuing Medical Education. The premise of the project was to understand how learning relates to change in order to better design education to facilitate change. The study involved 24 universities and systematically collected and analyzed ...

see all copies from $84.94!

new only from $165.12!

Hanging together : the seven power summits more books like this

by Robert D. Putnam, Nicholas Bayne, Royal Institute of International Affairs

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$11.95  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $11.95!

Gesellschaft Und Gemeinsinn: Sozialkapital Im Internationalen Vergleich

by Robert D. Putnam

see all copies from $81.80!

new only from $86.32!

Find additional items that match your search below

used book

Studying Elite Political Culture: the Case of "Ideology". more books like this

by Putnam, Robert D. other copies of this book

price: $15.95

Ships from AB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Publisher: Institute of International Studies/University of California.

Description: Offprint from the American Political Science Review, September 1971 in stapled card covers. 30 pp. Tables, notes. Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Ken Jackson, AB, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Epilepsy: What It is What to Do About It more books like this

by Putnam, Robert D. other copies of this book

price: $36.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition / Second Printing Binding: Black Cloth Publisher: J. B. Lippincott Company Date Published: 1958

Description: Very Good- in Very Good- jacket. Hardcover. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Minor edge and corner wear to the dj, lightly scuffed and scratched, corners are lightly bumped and rubbed, some light shelf wear, a word written in heavy pencil on the ffep and a notation in blue ink on the front flap of the dust jacket, overall a clean used first edition (second printing)! Very very rare and hard-to-find! Black cloth with red lettering on the spine. Dj is nicely preserved in a brand new protective mylar ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Conover Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Bowling Alone: the Collapse and Revival of American Community used book

Bowling Alone: the Collapse and Revival of American Community more books like this

by Putnam, Robert D. other copies of this book

price: $8.00

Ships from SD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback with dust jacket. Publisher: Simon & Schuster ISBN-13: 9780684832838 ISBN: 0684832836

Description: VG-/VG- read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Brookings Book Company, SD, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Harper's New Monthly Magazine-Volume Lvii June to November, 1878

by Charles D. Deshler; Will Wallace Harney; Jame Payn; Kate Putnam Osgood; Henrietta H. Hodich; Henry W. Elliott; Robert Herrick... other copies of this book

price: $26.20

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Leather Bound Publisher: Harper & Brothers Date Published: 1878

Description: Good. Harper & Brothers 1878 edgewear to leather binding with moderate corner wear, solid structure, decorative end papers, illustrated tight bright text with occassional spots. 951 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Keeper of the Page, WA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Classics of Public Administration

Classics of Public Administration

by Jay M Shafritz, Jr.

see all from $1.99!

new only from $44.44!

Arms and Influence

Arms and Influence

by Thomas C Schelling

see all from $4.19!

new only from $11.00!

Understanding Business

Understanding Business

by William G Nickels

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

The Luck Business: The Devastating Consequences and Broken Promises of America's Gambling Explosion

The Luck Business: The Devastating Consequences and Broken Promises of America's Gambling Explosion

by Robert Goodman, Ph.D.

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.99!

Democracy in America

Democracy in America

by Professor Alexis de Tocqueville

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.74!