» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Aleksandr Sergeevich Pushkin

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
Eugene Onegin: A Novel in Verse

Eugene Onegin: A Novel in Verse more books like this

by Alexander Pushkin, Henry M Hoyt (Translator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.88  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The composition of this novel in verse occupied a substantial portion of Pushkin's most productive years, from 1823 to 1831. His subject matter, genre, and even the meter he chose, were all influenced by Lord Byron and, in particular, "Childe Harold" (1812-1818). Eugene Onegin is an educated dandy in Petersburg society, an archetype for the ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $4.88! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Eugene Onegin.

Eugene Onegin. more books like this

by A. S. Pushkin

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.35  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The composition of this novel in verse occupied a substantial portion of Pushkin's most productive years, from 1823 to 1831. His subject matter, genre, and even the meter he chose, were all influenced by Lord Byron and, in particular, "Childe Harold" (1812-1818). Eugene Onegin is an educated dandy in Petersburg society, an archetype for the ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $5.00! | signed copies | first editions

The Little Tragedies

The Little Tragedies more books like this

by Alexander Sergeyevich Pushkin, Nancy K. Anderson (Translator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.45  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In a major burst of creativity, Russian poet Alexander Pushkin during just three months in 1830 completed Eugene Onegin, composed more than thirty lyric poems, wrote several short stories and folk tales, and penned the four short dramas in verse that comprise the "little tragedies". The "little tragedies" stand among the great masterpieces of ...

see all copies from $4.33!

new only from $14.59! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Collected Poetry

Collected Poetry more books like this

by Aleksandr Sergeevich Pushkin, Alexander Pushkin, Walter W Arndt (Translator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$12.34  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $6.42!

new only from $12.34!

Eugene Onegin: A Novel in Verse: Text

Eugene Onegin: A Novel in Verse: Text more books like this

by Aleksandr Sergeevich Pushkin, Vladimir Nabokov (Translator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$20.64  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

"In an era of inept and ignorant imitations, whose piped-in background music has hypnotized innocent readers into fearing literality's salutary jolt, some reviewers were upset by the humble fidelity of my version..." Such was Vladimir Nabokov's response to the storm of controversy aroused by the first edition of his literal translation of Eugene ...

see all copies from $20.64!

new only from $22.26! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Queen of Spades and Other Stories

The Queen of Spades and Other Stories more books like this

by Alexander Sergeyevich Pushkin, Aleksandr Sergeevich Pushkin, T Keane (Translator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The Queen of Spades has long been acknowledged as one of the world's greatest short stories. In this classic literary representation of gambling, Alexander Pushkin explores the nature of obsession. Hints of the occult and gothic alternate with scenes of St Petersburg high-society in the story of the passionate Hermann's quest to master chance and ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Eugene Onegin

Eugene Onegin more books like this

by Alexander Pushkin

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The composition of this novel in verse occupied a substantial portion of Pushkin's most productive years, from 1823 to 1831. His subject matter, genre, and even the meter he chose, were all influenced by Lord Byron and, in particular, "Childe Harold" (1812-1818). Eugene Onegin is an educated dandy in Petersburg society, an archetype for the ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $6.89! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The collected stories

The collected stories more books like this

by A. S. Pushkin

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$18.14  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This expanded edition of Pushkin''s prose fiction contains all his mature work with short pieces and The History of Pugachev. Pushkin''s prose tales are the foundation stones of Russian literature and his story-telling ability is clearly presented'

see all copies from $13.28!

new only from $14.33! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Eugene Onegin and Other Poems: And Other Poems

Eugene Onegin and Other Poems: And Other Poems more books like this

by Alexander Sergeyevich Pushkin, Aleksandr Sergeevich Pushkin, Charles Johnston (Translator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.84  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The composition of this novel in verse occupied a substantial portion of Pushkin's most productive years, from 1823 to 1831. His subject matter, genre, and even the meter he chose, were all influenced by Lord Byron and, in particular, "Childe Harold" (1812-1818). Eugene Onegin is an educated dandy in Petersburg society, an archetype for the ...

see all copies from $3.82!

new only from $4.50! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Captain's Daughter & Other Stories

The Captain's Daughter & Other Stories more books like this

by Aleksandr Sergeevich Pushkin

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.44  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This volume includes "The Captain's Daughter", "The Queen of Spades", "Dubrovsky", "Peter the Great's Negro", "The Station-Master" and "The Snowstorm".

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $5.99! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Tale of Tsar Saltan more books like this

by Alexander Sergeyevich Pushkin, Aleksandr Sergeevich Pushkin, Gennady Spirin (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$19.50  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

One of four folk tales in verse (called skazki in Russia) by Pushkin, in which he pays homage to an old oral tradition, but also incorporates many of his own narrative ideas and literary references. Two sisters are jealous when their younger sister marries the powerful Tsar Saltan. The new bride soon gives birth to an heir to the throne, and so ...

see all copies from $2.96!

first editions

view cover

Magic Gold Fish; A Russian Folktale more books like this

by Aleksandr Sergeevich Pushkin, Demi

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$40.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

One day, a poor old fisherman catches an unusual, beautiful fish--a talking gold fish. The gold fish begs the old man to release him, which he does, refusing any payment for this act of kindness. The fisherman's greedy old wife, however, thinks differently. Full color.

see all copies from $6.70!

first editions

view cover

The Queen of Spades and Other Stories more books like this

by Alexander Puskin, Aleksandr Sergeevich Pushkin, Alexander Pushkin

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The Queen of Spades, one of his most popular and chilling short stories, tells of an inveterate card player who develops a dangerous obsession with the secret of an old lady's luck, which he believes will bring him the wealth he craves. The Negro of Peter the Great, a story based on the life Pushkin's own great-grandfather, is a vivid depiction - ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $7.50! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Complete Tales of Alexandr Sergeyevitch Pushkin more books like this

by Alexander Sergeyevich Pushkin, Aleksandr Sergeevich Pushkin, Gillon R Aitken (Translator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.19  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Writing with lyrical simplicity, Pushkin laid the foundations of an indigenous national literature.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $8.26! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Queen of Spades and Other Stories more books like this

by Aleksandr Sergeevich Pushkin

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The Queen of Spades has long been acknowledged as one of the world's greatest short stories. In this classic literary representation of gambling, Alexander Pushkin explores the nature of obsession. Hints of the occult and gothic alternate with scenes of St Petersburg high-society in the story of the passionate Hermann's quest to master chance and ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.38!

view cover

The Tales of Ivan Belkin more books like this

by Aleksandr Sergeevich Pushkin

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.50  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $3.00!

new only from $18.43! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The golden cockerel, and other stories more books like this

by Aleksandr Sergeevich Pushkin

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.75  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $4.00!

signed copies | first editions

view cover

Eugene Onegin: A Novel in Verse more books like this

by Aleksandr Sergeevich Pushkin

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.75  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The composition of this novel in verse occupied a substantial portion of Pushkin's most productive years, from 1823 to 1831. His subject matter, genre, and even the meter he chose, were all influenced by Lord Byron and, in particular, "Childe Harold" (1812-1818). Eugene Onegin is an educated dandy in Petersburg society, an archetype for the ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $4.50!

view cover

Eugene Onegin: A Novel in Verse: Commentary more books like this

by Aleksandr Sergeevich Pushkin, Vladimir Nabokov (Translator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$16.66  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This is the widely acclaimed translation of Russian literature's most seminal work. Pushkin's "novel in verse" has influenced Russian prose as well as poetry for more than a century. By turns brilliant, entertaining, romantic and serious, it traces the development of a young Petersburg dandy as he deals with life and love. Influeneced by Byron, ...

see all copies from $16.13!

new only from $47.48! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Boris Godounov more books like this

by Aleksandr Sergeevich Pushkin, Alexander Pushkin

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.58  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This historical drama is based on the events surrounding Boris Godunov's brief reign after the suspicious death of the nine-year-old heir apparent, Dimitry Ryurik. Although an able ruler, Godunov's rule was attacked by a succession of pretenders, and weakened by the suspicion that he had a hand in young Dimitry's death. The most threatening of the ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $50.00! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Golden Cockerel more books like this

by Aleksandr Sergeevich Pushkin, Elizabeth C Hulick (Translator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Originally published in an exquisite limited edition in Paris in 1925, The Golden Cockerrel was lost for decades until a rare-book dealer discovered a single copy. This precious find has been painstakingly reproduced into a sumptuous facsimile edition, translated into English but true in every other detail to the original. Full-color illustrations.

see all copies from $1.99!

signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Dubrovsky more books like this

by Aleksandr Sergeevich Pushkin

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $5.00!

new only from $18.43! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Pushkin Threefold: Narrative, Lyric, Polemic and Ribald Verse, the Originals with Linear and Metric Translations more books like this

by Aleksandr Sergeevich Pushkin

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$19.95  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $10.75!

new only from $19.95! | first editions

Ruslan and Ludmila : a poem

by Aleksandr Sergeevich Pushkin

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.60  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $2.60!

new only from $99.00!

The Queen of Spades [and], The captain's daughter more books like this

by Aleksandr Sergeevich Pushkin, Gillon R. Aitken

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$18.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $8.28!

first editions


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Hero of Our Time

Hero of Our Time

by M y Lermontov

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.35!

Fathers & Sons

Fathers & Sons

by Ivan Sergeevich Turgenev

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

The Tempest

The Tempest

by Ann Keay Beneduce (Adapted by), William Shakespeare, Gennady Spirin (Illustrator)

see all from $1.99!

new only from $13.99!

Idiot

Idiot

by Fyodor M Dostoevsky

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.50!

Crime and Punishment

Crime and Punishment

by Fyodor M Dostoevsky

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Liang and the Magic Paintbrush

Liang and the Magic Paintbrush

by Demi

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.25!