» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Francis P Prucha

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
The Great Father: The United States Government and the American Indians

The Great Father: The United States Government and the American Indians more books like this

by Francis Paul Prucha

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

'This is Francis Paul Prucha's magnum opus. It is a great work...This study will ...[be] a standard by which other studies of American Indian affairs will be judged. American Indian history needed this book, has long awaited it, and rejoices at its publication' - "American Indian Culture and Research Journal". 'The author's detailed analysis of ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $34.17! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

American Indian Treaties: History of a Political Anomaly

American Indian Treaties: History of a Political Anomaly more books like this

by Francis Paul Prucha

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.24  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

American Indian affairs are much in the public mind today. The unique legal status of American Indians rests largely on the historical treaty relations between Indian tribes and the federal government. This history details these treaties and their role in American life.

see all copies from $4.55!

new only from $21.95! | first editions

American Indian Policy in the Formative Years: The Indian Trade & Intercourse Acts, 1790-1834 more books like this

by Francis P Prucha

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$14.93  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

Documents of United States Indian Policy

Documents of United States Indian Policy more books like this

by Francis P Prucha (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.82  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

"Prucha, the acknowledged grand master of the history of federal Indian policy, here again displays the expert touch which marks all his work." - "Michigan Historical Review". "Francis Paul Prucha ...has made a real contribution to American Indian historiography by providing this selection of 'essential documents which marked significant ...

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions

All My Sins Are Relatives

All My Sins Are Relatives more books like this

by W S Penn

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

'W. S. Penn borrows from the American Indian oral tradition to create a tough and sometimes lyrical investigation of mixed-race identity. "All My Sins Are Relatives" juxtaposes memoir, history, literary analysis, opinion and storytelling in a way that Penn sees as particularly Indian' - "New York Times". '[Penn] masterfully melds the history and ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | signed copies | first editions

Broadax and bayonet; the role of the United States Army in the development of the Northwest, 1815-1860.

Broadax and bayonet; the role of the United States Army in the development of the Northwest, 1815-1860. more books like this

by Francis Paul Prucha

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.75  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

"In a style that is clear, unhurried and ...vigorous, Francis P. Prucha has written a definitive study of [the] frontier army that was itself a pioneer. It pushed the line of occupation far beyond settlements. It raised crops, herded cattle, cut timber, quarried stone, built sawmills and performed the manifold duties of pioneers. It restrained ...

see all copies from $3.99!

new only from $4.98! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Quantum Books

Quantum Books more books like this

by Francis Paul Prucha

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

American Indian affairs are much in the public mind today - hotly contested debates over such issues as Indian fishing rights, land claims, and reservation gambling hold our attention. While the unique legal status of American Indians rests on the historical treaty relationship between Indian tribes and the federal government, until now there has ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $9.40! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Indian Peace Medals in American History

Indian Peace Medals in American History more books like this

by Francis Paul Prucha

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$18.70  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $15.75!

new only from $18.70! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Sword of the Republic: The United States Army on the Frontier, 1783-1846 more books like this

by Francis Paul Prucha

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.98  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $2.49!

first editions

The Indian in American History more books like this

by Francis Paul Prucha

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions

A guide to the military posts of the United States, 1789-1895. more books like this

by Francis Paul Prucha

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$26.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $26.00!

signed copies | first editions

American Indian Policy in Crisis: Christian Reformers and the Indian, 1865-1900 more books like this

by Francis Paul Prucha

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$14.95  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $14.95!

new only from $20.00! | first editions

The Churches and the Indian Schools, 1888-1912 more books like this

by Francis Paul Prucha

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$17.50  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $17.50!

first editions

Americanizing the American Indians: Writings by the "Friends of the Indian," 1880-1900 more books like this

by Francis P Prucha (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$25.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $11.25!

first editions

The Dawes Act and the allotment of Indian lands more books like this

by D. S. Otis, Francis Paul Prucha

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$30.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $8.88!

United States Indian Policy: A Critical Bibliography more books like this

by Francis Paul Prucha

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $5.00!

first editions

Americanizing the American Indian: Writings by the "Friends of the Indian," 1880-1900, more books like this

by Francis P Prucha (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$22.50  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $20.27!

first editions

Indian Policy in the United States: Historical Essays more books like this

by Francis Paul Prucha

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$75.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $12.76!

first editions

Atlas of American Indian Affairs

Atlas of American Indian Affairs more books like this

by Francis Paul Prucha

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$89.22  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

'An indispensable reference work. If one did not have this volume, a shelf of other atlases and statistical books would be necessary. Father Prucha is meticulous scholar and a master of clear and concise prose' - Donald J. Berthrong, Purdue University. The 109 maps in this comprehensive atlas provide a much-needed visual and spatial dimension to ...

see all copies from $22.28!

American Indian Treaties: The History of a Political Anomaly

American Indian Treaties: The History of a Political Anomaly more books like this

by Francis Paul Prucha

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$64.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

American Indian affairs are much in the public mind today. The unique legal status of American Indians rests largely on the historical treaty relations between Indian tribes and the federal government. This history details these treaties and their role in American life.

see all copies from $23.08!

first editions

Handbook for Research in American History: A Guide to Bibliographies and Other Reference Works

Handbook for Research in American History: A Guide to Bibliographies and Other Reference Works more books like this

by Francis Paul Prucha

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

When the "Handbook for Research in American History" was first published, reviewers called it 'an excellent tool for historians of all interests and levels of experience ...simple to use, and concisely worded' ("Western Historical Quarterly") and 'an excellent work that fulfills its title in being portable yet well-filled' ("Reference Reviews"). ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.79! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

American Indian policy more books like this

by Francis Paul Prucha, William Thomas Hagan, Alvin M. Josephy

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.50  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $4.00!

first editions

Find additional items that match your search below

used book

Broadaxe and Bayonet-the Role of the United States Army in the Development of the Northwest 1815-1860 more books like this

by Prucha, Francis P. other copies of this book

price: $150.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Madison, Wisc. : The State Historical Society of Wisconsin, 1953 Date Published: 1953

Description: Hard Cover. 1st Edition. 8 Vo. First edition with original dustjacket in very good condition. Front and back endpapers are maps of the Army posts of the. Illustrated, xii plus, 263 pages. Scarce. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kennedys West, MA, USA

Reliability: Poor


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Expansion and American Indian Policy, 1783-1812

Expansion and American Indian Policy, 1783-1812

by Reginald Horsman

see all from $5.76!

new only from $21.67!

Frontier regulars; the United States Army and the Indian, 1866-1891

Frontier regulars; the United States Army and the Indian, 1866-1891

by Robert Marshall Utley

see all from $2.94!

new only from $23.95!

The History & Culture of Iroquois Diplomacy: An Interdisciplinary Guide to the Treaties of the Six Nations & Their League

The History & Culture of Iroquois Diplomacy: An Interdisciplinary Guide to the Treaties of the Six Nations & Their League

by Francis Jennings (Editor), William N Fenton (Editor)

see all from $7.95!

new only from $15.00!

As We Are Now: Mixblood Essays on Race and Identity

As We Are Now: Mixblood Essays on Race and Identity

by William S Penn (Editor), Diane Dubose Brunner, Erika Aigner-Alvarez

see all from $1.99!

new only from $10.35!

Lies My Teacher Told Me: Everything Your American History Textbook Got Wrong

Lies My Teacher Told Me: Everything Your American History Textbook Got Wrong

by James W Loewen

see all from $1.99!

new only from $7.36!

Medallic Portraits of Washington

Medallic Portraits of Washington

by Russell Rulau, George Fuld

see all from $3.85!

new only from $45.00!