» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Alice Provensen

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Glorious Flight: Across the Channel with Louis Bleriot

Glorious Flight: Across the Channel with Louis Bleriot more books like this

by Alice Provensen

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A biography of French pilot Louis Bleriot who, in 1909, became the first person to fly an airplane across the English Channel. This picture book tells of the very first time Bleriot saw an airship, his quest to build his own flying machine, his many disastrous attempts to learn how to fly a plane, and finally of his triumphant flight into history. ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.00! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The animal fair

The animal fair more books like this

by Alice Provensen, Martin Provensen

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.50  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This collection of poems and stories about animals features critters found on a farm, in the wild, and at the zoo. Color illustrations accompany the text. Selected by the New York Times Book Review as one of the Best Illustrated Children's Books of 1952.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $185.55! | first editions

Our animal friends at Maple Hill Farm

Our animal friends at Maple Hill Farm more books like this

by Alice Provensen, Martin Provensen

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.50  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A colorful and month-by-month introduction to the many different animals that typically live on a farm--from roosters to horses to dogs.

see all copies from $4.39!

new only from $4.39! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Year at Maple Hill Farm

Year at Maple Hill Farm more books like this

by Alice Provensen

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The look, mood and activities of a farm as it changes from month to month, shown in bright, engaging pictures.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $4.53! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Shaker Lane: 9 more books like this

by Alice Provensen, Martin Provensen

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.29  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

As two sisters grow old they observe the changes that progress brings to their small rural town. Color paintings accompany the text.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $14.74! | first editions

The Buck Stops Here: The Presidents of the United States

The Buck Stops Here: The Presidents of the United States more books like this

by Alice Provensen

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Detailed pictures present both personal and political facts about the Presidents of the United States and some historical events occurring during their terms.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $39.99! | signed copies | first editions

Tales from the ballet more books like this

by Louis Untermeyer, Alice Provensen, Martin Provensen

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A brief history of ballet is followed by synopses of twenty ballets: The Wood Nymphs; Ondine; Billy, the Kid; Graduation Ball; The Firebird; The Sleeping Princess; Petrouchka; Children's Games; Bluebeard; Swan Lake; Prince Igor; Coppelia; Giselle; Rodeo; The Golden Cockerel; The Rite of Spring; The Phantom of the Rose; The Nutcracker; Scheherazade ...

see all copies from $8.00!

first editions

Our Friends at Maple Hill Farm more books like this

by Alice Provensen, Martin Provensen

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$24.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A colorful and month-by-month introduction to the many different animals that typically live on a farm--from roosters to horses to dogs.

see all copies from $3.45!

first editions

Klondike Gold

Klondike Gold more books like this

by Alice Provensen (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.13  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Imagining the difficult, exciting travels of Bill Howell, one of the many adventurous, real-life prospectors during the Yukon Gold Rush of 1897, author and illustrator Alice Provensen shares a riveting story in picture-book format. Along with his pal, Joe, Howell makes his way to Seattle, where the two take a boat to Dyea, Alaska. Once there, they ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.13! | first editions

The Golden treasury of myths and legends : adapted from the world's great classics more books like this

by Anne Terry White, Alice Provensen, Martin Provensen

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$23.46  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $10.60!

first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Golden Circus

The Golden Circus more books like this

by Kathryn Jackson, Alice Provensen (Illustrator), Martin Provensen (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The circus comes alive in this classic featuring colorful, fuzzy flocking that's fun to touch on the cover and throughout and the stylistic art of Caldecott medalists Alice and Martin Provensen. Full color.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.98! | first editions

The Voyage of the Ludgate Hill: Travels with Robert Louis Stevenson

The Voyage of the Ludgate Hill: Travels with Robert Louis Stevenson more books like this

by Nancy Willard, Martin Provensen (Illustrator), Alice Provensen (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This picture book give a partially fictionalized account of author Robert Louis Stevenson's journey from London, England to New York City. Color illustrations accompany the text.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $9.85! | signed copies | first editions

Punch in New York

Punch in New York more books like this

by Alice Provensen

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The adventures of the puppet Punch after he is kidnapped while performing in New York. Will the clever Mr. Punch be able to find his way around the muggers, alligators, and wealthy tycoons he encounters in the city? Color illustrations accompany the text. Selected by the New York Times Book Review as one of the Best Illustrated Children's Books ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $7.99! | signed copies | first editions

Town and Country

Town and Country more books like this

by Alice Provensen

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Readers of all ages can discover the delights of living in both town and country in this book. Full of colourful and detailed illustrations, it escorts the reader through busy city streets bursting with life, to the quiet lanes of peaceful country villages where the pace is more gentle.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $35.00! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Golden Book of Fun and Nonsense more books like this

by Louis Untermeyer, Alice Provensen (Illustrator), Martin Provensen (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Limericks, clerihews and other forms of light verse by contemporary and classic poets are introduced with delightful commentary. Color illustrations throughout.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $38.75! | first editions

Leonardo Da Vinci more books like this

by Alice Provensen, Martin Provensen

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.43  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A biography of the Italian Renaissance inventor, artist, and scientist presented in a pop-up book format. Color illustrations accompany the text.

see all copies from $2.37!

new only from $59.91! | signed copies | first editions

view cover

My Fellow Americans: A Family Album more books like this

by Alice Provensen

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This book gives a pictorial vision of Americans who shaped our history and culture, including Pocahontas, Henry Ford, Al Capone, and Rachel Carson.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $50.01! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Glorious Flight: Across the Channel with Louis Bleriot, July 25, 1909 more books like this

by Alice Provensen

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

"This book . . . recounts the persistence of a Frenchman, Louis, to build a flying machine to cross the English Channel. . . . The text is succinct, caption-like in its directness and brevity. . . . The paintings . . . add the necessary texture and tone to this marriage. This is vintage Provensen".--School Library Journal. Caldecott Medal.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $17.25! | first editions

The Buck Stops Here: The Presidents of the United States more books like this

by Alice Povensen, Alice Provensen

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Detailed pictures present both personal and political facts about the Presidents of the United States and some historical events occurring during their terms.

see all copies from $1.99!

signed copies | first editions

A Book of Seasons more books like this

by Alice Provensen, Martin Provensen

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

An easy-to-read description of the continuously changing seasons.

see all copies from $1.99!

SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Winter Song more books like this

by William Shakespeare, Melanie Hall (Illustrator), Alice Provensen (Introduction by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$12.44  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Charming illustrations open the door to the world of William Shakespeare. Icicles hang by the wall, children's noses are red and raw, and Joan is busy in the kitchen stirring the pot. It is winter in Shakespeare's England. Shakespeare wrote a number of songs for his own productions. Among the most charming is "Winter Song," performed at the end of ...

see all copies from $2.69!

new only from $12.44! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Old Mother Goose and Other Nursery Rhymes more books like this

by Alice Provensen

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

An illustrated collection of traditional rhymes.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions

Who's in the egg more books like this

by Alice Provensen, Martin Provensen

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$11.75  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Lists some of the many animals that lay eggs with illustrations of what hatches from them.

see all copies from $5.50!

first editions

Owl and Three Pussycats more books like this

by Alice Provensen

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.95  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

When the oldest of all the trees on Maple Farm is blown down in a gale, life changes very dramatically for a small owl who suddenly finds himself living in a farmhouse with three cats!

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions

view cover

The Master Swordsman & the Magic Doorway: Two Legends from Ancient China more books like this

by Alice Provensen

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In two original stories set in ancient China, Little Chiu masters the sword and Mu Chi escapes death through his marvelous painting.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Lentil

Lentil

by Robert McCloskey

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.22!

A Visit to William Blake's Inn: Poems for Innocent and Experienced Travelers

A Visit to William Blake's Inn: Poems for Innocent and Experienced Travelers

by Nancy Willard

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Coppelia

Coppelia

by Margot Fonteyn, Margot Fonteyn

see all from $1.99!

new only from $68.48!

Leonardo Da Vinci: The Complete Paintings and Drawings

Leonardo Da Vinci: The Complete Paintings and Drawings

by Frank Zollner, Johannes Nathan

see all from $3.45!

new only from $3.45!

The Color Kittens

The Color Kittens

by Margaret Wise Brown

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Spying on Miss Muller

Spying on Miss Muller

by Eve Bunting

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.84!