This unified presentation examines the methods and processes for converting coal, oil, shale, tar sands, and various forms of biomass into liquid, gaseous, and clean solid fuels. 1982 edition.
Since the first publication of the book, a surge of interest in physicochemical hydrodynamics (PCH) has produced a flurry of advances in the field, as researchers became aware of the subject's practical applications across numerous disciplines. The Second Edition of Ronald F. Probstein's "Physicochemical Hydrodynamics" is significantly expanded ...
This revised and updated edition examines fluid flow effects on physical, chemical and biochemical processes and the converse consequences of physical, chemical and biochemical forces on fluid flow. It incorporates fundamental principles and shows how the subject is well-connected across the scientific disciplines. New to the text is a chapter on ...
In a period when easily extractable sources of relatively clean energy are dwindling worldwide and becoming increasingly expensive, the development of new energy sources--compatible with society's existing technology--has become both an urgent national priority and an increasingly competitive commercial venture. One promising source is the ...
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: New York Academic Press 1959.
Date Published: 1959
Description: Book Hardback in very good condition, no dustjacket. Binding tight. Text very good. LCCC: 58-12789. 464 pages. Corners barely bumped. 1st edition. Binding is 3rd printing. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Academic Press
Date Published: 1961
Description: Book Binding tight. Text good. No highlighting. Hardcover in good condition, no dust jacket. Name crossed-out on front paste-down. A few notes, some underlining. Corners bumped, cover edges lightly worn. 1961, 2nd printing. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Academic Press
Date Published: 1959
Description: Binding tight. Text good. Hardcover in good condition, no dust jacket. Name written on front free end paper. A very few notes. Cover edges very worn, rubbed through. 1959. 1st ed. 1st pr. read more
Edition: F
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: New York Academic Press 1961.
Description: Dust Jacket Included. Book Hardback in good condition, no dustjacket. 262 pages. Names on front free end paper and rear paste-down. 1st UK edition. Binding is 1st printing. read more
Edition: 1st English Ed., 1st Printing
Binding: Hardcover Good.
Publisher: Academic Press
Date Published: 1961
Description: Good Hardback. No Dustjacket. Book Binding tight. Text very good. No notes, underlining, highlighting. Corners bumped. Names written and crossed-out on front free end paper. Some light white marks on front cover, black ink marks on rear cover. read more
Edition: First Text Edition
Binding: Wraps
Publisher: Academic Press
Date Published: 1968
Description: Very Good Minus. 8vo, 115 pp. Light handling, edgewear and a few minor stains to wrappers, page edges tanned, previous owner name, underlining on first four text pages only. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.
Dynamics and Thermodynamics of Compressible Fluid Flow