» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Ronald F. Probstein

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Synthetic fuels

Synthetic fuels more books like this

by Ronald F Probstein

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This unified presentation examines the methods and processes for converting coal, oil, shale, tar sands, and various forms of biomass into liquid, gaseous, and clean solid fuels. 1982 edition.

see all copies from $4.87!

new only from $14.48! | first editions

Physicochemical Hydrodynamics: An Introduction

Physicochemical Hydrodynamics: An Introduction more books like this

by Ronald F Probstein

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$66.60  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Since the first publication of the book, a surge of interest in physicochemical hydrodynamics (PCH) has produced a flurry of advances in the field, as researchers became aware of the subject's practical applications across numerous disciplines. The Second Edition of Ronald F. Probstein's "Physicochemical Hydrodynamics" is significantly expanded ...

see all copies from $22.29!

new only from $69.77!

Water in synthetic fuel production : the technology and alternatives more books like this

by Ronald F. Probstein, Harris Gold

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$28.52  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $15.00!

Physiochemical Hydrodynamics

Physiochemical Hydrodynamics more books like this

by Ronald F Probstein

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$156.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This revised and updated edition examines fluid flow effects on physical, chemical and biochemical processes and the converse consequences of physical, chemical and biochemical forces on fluid flow. It incorporates fundamental principles and shows how the subject is well-connected across the scientific disciplines. New to the text is a chapter on ...

see all copies from $156.00!

Water in Synthetic Fuel Production: The Technology and the Alternatives more books like this

by Ronald F Probstein, Harris Gold

In a period when easily extractable sources of relatively clean energy are dwindling worldwide and becoming increasingly expensive, the development of new energy sources--compatible with society's existing technology--has become both an urgent national priority and an increasingly competitive commercial venture. One promising source is the ...

see all copies from $11.50!

Physics of shock waves and high-temperature hydrodynamic phenomena more books like this

by IA. B. Zelovich, IU. P. Raizer, Wallace D. Hayes, Ronald F. Probstein

see all copies from $146.98!

Hypersonic flow theory more books like this

by Wallace D. Hayes, Ronald F. Probstein

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$20.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $12.25!

Find additional items that match your search below

used book

Introduction to Hypersonic Flow

by Ronald F. Probstein G. G. Chernyi other copies of this book

price: $15.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Academic Press Date Published: 1961

Description: Good. Very good text clean tight and unmarked. shelfwear to dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jamie coate, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Rarefied Flow Transition at Leading Edge (Fluid Mechanics Laboratory Publication)

by Pan, Y.S.; Probstein, Ronald F. other copies of this book

price: $25.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Original Wraps Publisher: Massachusetts Institute of Technology Date Published: 1964

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Ex-library, minimal wear. 88pp, many equations, references, charts. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers OnLine, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Hypersonic Flow Theory. 1st Ed. 3rd Pr

by Hayes Wallace D, Probstein Ronald F other copies of this book

price: $15.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York Academic Press 1959. Date Published: 1959

Description: Book Hardback in very good condition, no dustjacket. Binding tight. Text very good. LCCC: 58-12789. 464 pages. Corners barely bumped. 1st edition. Binding is 3rd printing. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lawrence's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Hypersonic Flow Theory. 1st Ed

by Hayes Wallace D, Probstein Ronald F other copies of this book

price: $15.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Academic Press Date Published: 1961

Description: Book Binding tight. Text good. No highlighting. Hardcover in good condition, no dust jacket. Name crossed-out on front paste-down. A few notes, some underlining. Corners bumped, cover edges lightly worn. 1961, 2nd printing. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lawrence's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Hypersonic Flow Theory. 1st Ed. 1st Pr

by Hayes Wallace D, Probstein Ronald F other copies of this book

price: $15.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Academic Press Date Published: 1959

Description: Binding tight. Text good. Hardcover in good condition, no dust jacket. Name written on front free end paper. A very few notes. Cover edges very worn, rubbed through. 1959. 1st ed. 1st pr. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lawrence's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Introduction to Hypersonic Flow. Lccc#: 61-16624

by Chernyi G G, Probstein Ronald F (Translator And Ed) other copies of this book

price: $19.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: F Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York Academic Press 1961.

Description: Dust Jacket Included. Book Hardback in good condition, no dustjacket. 262 pages. Names on front free end paper and rear paste-down. 1st UK edition. Binding is 1st printing. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lawrence's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Introduction to Hypersonic Flow

by Chernyi G G, Probstein Ronald F (Translator And Ed) other copies of this book

price: $20.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st English Ed., 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Good. Publisher: Academic Press Date Published: 1961

Description: Good Hardback. No Dustjacket. Book Binding tight. Text very good. No notes, underlining, highlighting. Corners bumped. Names written and crossed-out on front free end paper. Some light white marks on front cover, black ink marks on rear cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lawrence's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Elements of Gasdynamics and the Classical Theory of Shock Waves more books like this

by Zel'Dovich, Ya. B. & Yu. P. Raizer. Edited By Wallace D. Hayes & Ronald F. Probstein other copies of this book

price: $170.50

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Text Edition Binding: Wraps Publisher: Academic Press Date Published: 1968

Description: Very Good Minus. 8vo, 115 pp. Light handling, edgewear and a few minor stains to wrappers, page edges tanned, previous owner name, underlining on first four text pages only. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Acequia Booksellers, NM, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Dynamics and Thermodynamics of Compressible Fluid Flow

Dynamics and Thermodynamics of Compressible Fluid Flow

by Ascher H. Shapiro

see all from $30.00!

new only from $140.71!

Fooled by Randomness: The Hidden Role of Chance in Life and in the Markets

Fooled by Randomness: The Hidden Role of Chance in Life and in the Markets

by Nassim Nicholas Taleb, PH.D., MBA

see all from $4.88!

new only from $5.00!

Physical Chemistry

Physical Chemistry

by Peter Atkins

see all from $1.99!

new only from $79.40!

Principles of Modern Chemistry

Principles of Modern Chemistry

by Ho, H Pat Gillis, David W Oxtoby

see all from $6.20!

new only from $41.58!

Mathematical theory of compressible fluid flow

Mathematical theory of compressible fluid flow

by Richard Von Mises

see all from $16.09!

new only from $16.09!

Molecular Quantum Mechanics

Molecular Quantum Mechanics

by Peter Atkins

see all from $6.49!

new only from $36.49!