» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Gerald Prince

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
A Dictionary of Narratology

A Dictionary of Narratology more books like this

by Gerald Prince

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.95  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

History, literature, religion, myth, film, psychology, theory, and daily conversation all rely heavily on narrative. Cutting across many disciplines, narratology describes and analyzes the language of narrative with its regularly recurring patterns, deeply established conventions for transmission, and interpretive codes, whether in novels, ...

see all copies from $8.61!

new only from $17.95! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Essays in Aesthetics Essays in Aesthetics

Essays in Aesthetics Essays in Aesthetics more books like this

by Gerard Genette, Gerald Prince (Editor), Cohn Dorrit (Translator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.80  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Over the course of the past forty years, Gerard Genette's work has profoundly influenced scholars of narratology, poetics, aesthetics, and literary and cultural criticism, and he continues to be one of France's most influential theorists. The eighteen pieces in "Essays in Aesthetics" are of international interest because they are concerned either ...

see all copies from $4.80!

new only from $4.80! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Mimologics

Mimologics more books like this

by Gerard Genette, Thais E Morgan (Translator), Gerald Prince (Foreword by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.20  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Do words - their sounds and shapes, their lengths and patterns - imitate the world? Mimology says they do. First argued in Plato's "Cratylus" more than two thousand years ago, mimology has left an important mark in virtually every major art and artistic theory thereafter. Fascinating and many-faceted, mimology is the basis of language sciences and ...

see all copies from $4.20!

new only from $4.20!

Albert Cohen: Dissonant Voices

Albert Cohen: Dissonant Voices more books like this

by Jack I Abecassis, Professor Stephen G Nichols (Editor), Gerald Prince (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$19.50  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A major figure in twentieth-century letters, Albert Cohen (1895-1981) left a paradoxical legacy. His heavily autobiographical, strikingly literary, and polyphonic novels (among them, 1968's Belle du Seigneur) and lyrical essays are widely read by a devout public in France, yet have been largely ignored by academia. A self-consciously Jewish writer ...

see all copies from $19.50!

new only from $27.98! | first editions

Grotesque Figures: Baudelaire, Rousseau, and the Aesthetics of Modernity

Grotesque Figures: Baudelaire, Rousseau, and the Aesthetics of Modernity more books like this

by Virginia E Swain, Professor Stephen G Nichols (Editor), Gerald Prince (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$30.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Charles Baudelaire is usually read as a paradigmatically modern poet, whose work ushered in a new era of French literature. But the common emphasis on his use of new forms and styles overlooks the complex role of the past in his work. In Grotesque Figures, Virginia E. Swain explores how the specter of the eighteenth century made itself felt in ...

see all copies from $29.16!

new only from $29.16! | first editions

Fortune's Faces: The Roman de La Rose and the Poetics of Contingency

Fortune's Faces: The Roman de La Rose and the Poetics of Contingency more books like this

by Professor Daniel Heller-Roazen, Professor Stephen G Nichols (Editor), Gerald Prince (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$32.38  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Arguably the single most influential literary work of the European Middle Ages, the "Roman de la Rose" of Guillaume de Lorris and Jean de Meun has traditionally posed a number of difficulties to modern critics, who have viewed its many interruptions and philosophical discussions as signs of a lack of formal organization and a characteristically ...

see all copies from $32.38!

new only from $40.05! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Narrative as Theme: Studies in French Fiction

Narrative as Theme: Studies in French Fiction more books like this

by Gerald Prince

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$15.70  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

'"Narrative as Theme" is a brilliant critical performance, admirably lucid and rich in substance' - Ross Chambers, University of Michigan. 'The questions raised by Prince's book are at the heart of contemorary critical thought: what do narratives tell the reader about the ways they construct themselves as stories about a certain 'reality'? What do ...

see all copies from $8.77!

new only from $8.77!

The "Ah Ha's" of Effective Relationships

The "Ah Ha's" of Effective Relationships more books like this

by Gerald L Prince

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Alex Boden did everything Rivonia Technology asked him to do. He streamlined his staff; he increased sales. He was a company man. His clients remained loyal and appreciated Alex's honesty and devotion. But there was a buyout, and Alex's job may be in jeopardy. "The 'Ah Ha's" of Effective Relationships" follows Alex through a journey of self ...

see all copies from $3.45!

new only from $3.45! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Guide Du Roman de Langue Frantaise (1901-1950)

Guide Du Roman de Langue Frantaise (1901-1950) more books like this

by Gerald Prince

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$43.95  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $43.95!

new only from $43.95!

A grammar of stories; an introduction. more books like this

by Gerald Prince

see all copies from $34.41!

Find additional items that match your search below

used book

Metaphysique Et Technique Dans Oeuvre Romanesque De Sartre

by Gerald Joseph Prince other copies of this book

price: $11.40

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Good. 8vo. Cloth Hardcover, 1968. The usual ex-library treatments are present. 147 pages. Text is in French. Bound in red cloth, light wear. Binding is strong, and pages are intact with pencil underlining throughout. Offered by the Antiquarian, Rare, and Collectable Books section at Better World Books. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed. Join the more than 2.8 million customers who have supported global literacy with their book purchases. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Callaloo #18 (Spring-Summer 1983) more books like this

by Rowell, Charles, Editor (Paule Marshall, Gerald Barrax, Cyrus Cassells, Sybil Dunbar, Robin Mack, Christopher Prince, Sharyn... other copies of this book

price: $19.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: University of Kentucky Date Published: 1983

Description: Very Good Minus. Periodical. 5.5" x 8.5" 154 pp. Circulation: 550, 3/yr. Subtitled: A Black South Journal of Arts and Letters. Vol. 6 No. 2. Light edge and corner wear. Covers with light surface wear. Pages 27 and 30 with turned-down corners. Upper left corner of back cover creased. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: M. Kettner and Son Booksellers, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Black Bear Review #31 (Fall/Winter 2000) more books like this

by Ave Jeanne, And Ron Zettlemoyer, Editors (Ravi Menon, Christopher S. Prince, Rick Taylor, Peter Conners, Arlene Ang, Gerald R... other copies of this book

price: $20.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Black Bear Publications Date Published: 2000

Description: Fine. Periodical. 5.5" x 8.5" 56 pp. Circulation: 500, 2/yr. ISSN: 8756-0666. Uncirculated. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: M. Kettner and Son Booksellers, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Metaphysique Et Technique Dans L'Oeuvre Romanesque De Sartre more books like this

by Sartre. Prince, Gerald Joseph other copies of this book

price: $37.00

Ships from WA, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Libraire Droz, Geneve Date Published: 1968

Description: Paperback. Some pencilling, light sunning to spine, a little wear to ends of spine, otherwise good. In French. 147pp. 48838. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Firm Pty Ltd, WA, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

Diacritics: a Review of Contemporary Criticism, Volume IV, No. 3 (Fall, 1974) used book

Diacritics: a Review of Contemporary Criticism, Volume IV, No. 3 (Fall, 1974) more books like this

by Grossvogel, David I. (Ed. ); Prince, Gerald; Runyon, Randolph; Chumbley, Robert; Wing, Nathaniel; Lewis, Phililp E.; Kristeva... other copies of this book

price: $40.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Department of Romance Studies, Cornell University Date Published: 1974

Description: Very Good with no dust jacket. Stapled booklet-style binding is tight. Pages clean but age-darkened. Wraps have general light shelf wear, edge rubbing.; Contents: Prince, "Narrative Signs and Tangents"; Runyon, "The Errors of Desire"; Chumbley, "On Model Building on Model Building on Model Building"; Wing, "Semiotics of fPoetry: The Meaning of Form"; Lewis, "Revolutionary Semiotics"; Kristeva, "Phonetics, Phonology and Impulsional Bases"; interview with Félix Guattari; Sandro, "Signification ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cat's Cradle Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Diacritics: a Review of Contemporary Criticism, Volume V, No. 2 (Summer 1975) used book

Diacritics: a Review of Contemporary Criticism, Volume V, No. 2 (Summer 1975) more books like this

by Grossvogel, David I. (Ed. ); Jacobs, Carol; Carroll, David; Hassan, Ihab; L Prince, Gerald; Miller, H. Hillis; Ungar, Steven;... other copies of this book

price: $40.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Department of Romance Studies, Cornell University Date Published: 1975

Description: Very Good with no dust jacket. Stapled booklet-style binding is tight. Pages clean but age-darkened. Wraps have general light shelf wear, edge rubbing, light foxing.; Contents: Jacobs, "I, the Juggler"; Carroll, "Mimesis Reconsidered"; Hassan, "Abstractions"; Prince, "Practical Poetics"; Miller, "Deconstructing the Deconstructors"; Ungar, "Waiting for Blanchot"; Mazzotta, "Poetics of History"; Grossvogel, "Reappropriating the Political Film"; Arrabal, interview and response.; 11.0" tall; 60 ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cat's Cradle Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Métaphysique Et Technique Dans L'Oeuvre Romanesque De Sartre more books like this

by (Sartre, Jean-Paul). Prince, Gerald Joseph other copies of this book

price: $25.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Librairie Droz Date Published: 1968

Description: 147 [2]p., original stiff wrappers. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Hackenberg Booksellers, CA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
The Rhetoric of Fiction

The Rhetoric of Fiction

by Wayne C. Booth

see all from $2.50!

new only from $17.92!

The Aesthetic Relation

The Aesthetic Relation

by Gerard Genette, G M Goshgarian (Translator)

see all from $8.77!

new only from $71.64!

A history of caricature and grotesque in literature and art.

A history of caricature and grotesque in literature and art.

by Thomas Wright

see all from $15.16!

new only from $28.54!

Shakespeare: The Invention of the Human

Shakespeare: The Invention of the Human

by Professor Harold Bloom

see all from $1.99!

new only from $7.00!

The Meaning of Everything: The Story of the Oxford English Dictionary

The Meaning of Everything: The Story of the Oxford English Dictionary

by Simon Winchester

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.75!

Illuminations: Essays and Reflections

Illuminations: Essays and Reflections

by Walter Benjamin, Professor Hannah Arendt (Designer)

see all from $5.95!

new only from $8.53!