» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Anne Prince

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Murach's VB .Net Database Programming with ADO .Net

Murach's VB .Net Database Programming with ADO .Net more books like this

by Anne Price, Doug Lowe, Anne Prince

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.30  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

If you know the VB.NET basics, this book teaches everything else you need for developing and deploying database applications with Visual Basic .NET and ADO.NET, the new data access method for the .NET platform. That includes Windows as well as web applications, and both two-tiered and three-tiered applications. Along the way, you'll learn how to ...

see all copies from $7.27!

new only from $19.00! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

DB2 for the COBOL Programmer

DB2 for the COBOL Programmer more books like this

by Curtis Garvin, Steve Eckols

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$17.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

If you are looking for a practical DB2 book that focuses on application programming, this is the book for you. Written from the programmer's point of view, it will quickly teach you what you need to know to access and process DB2 data in your COBOL programs using embedded SQL. This second edition has been thoroughly updated and expanded to make it ...

see all copies from $16.48!

new only from $40.06! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Murach's Visual Basic 6

Murach's Visual Basic 6 more books like this

by Ed Koop, Joel Murach, Anne Prince

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In section one of this book you will learn how to develop a substantial Visual Basic application. By the time you have finished the first four chapters, you will know how to develop, test and debug applications with multiple document interfaces. In section two you will learn how to develop database applications the way the best professionals do. ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $99.00! | first editions

Murach's SQL for SQL Server

Murach's SQL for SQL Server more books like this

by Bryan Syverson, Anne Prince (Introduction by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$56.49  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Unlike most SQL books, this one starts by showing how to use SQL queries to get the data from an existing database because that is what every reader needs to know. Once that is established, the book presents the design and backend skills that database administrators need to know. The result is a great book for anyone who works with Microsoft SQL ...

see all copies from $5.99!

new only from $58.49!

DOS/VSE Assembler Language more books like this

by Kevin McQuillen, Anne Prince

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$19.55  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The first 8 chapters in our two assembler books (one for MVS, one for VSE) present the least every IBM programmer should about assembler. Then, if you want to know more, you can read any of the remaining chapters on subjects like table handling, bit manipulation, translation, and disk access methods.

see all copies from $4.25!

new only from $46.67!

VS COBOL II

VS COBOL II more books like this

by Anne Prince

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This short book covers all those enhancements in detail. It assumes you already know how to write COBOL programs. With that base of knowledge, it shows you how to get the most our of VS COBOL II...and if you're working in s shop that uses VS COBOL, how to write programs that will be easier to convert when the time comes.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $9.97! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Client Server Programming: Visual Basic 5

Client Server Programming: Visual Basic 5 more books like this

by Anne Prince, Ed Koop

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Contents: INTRODUCTION TO CLIENT/SERVER PROGRAMMING -- Client/Server concepts; Database concepts; Introduction to Visual Basic programming; Introduction to database programming. THE ESSENTIAL PROGRAMMING SKILLS -- Visual Basic essentials; How to build forms with DAO; How to enhance the database programming; How to enhance the user interface; How ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $7.00! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

MVS Assembler Language

MVS Assembler Language more books like this

by Kevin McQuillen, Anne Prince

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$22.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

As one customer put it, "Everything in these books has changed except the assembler language." So if you need to learn mainframe assembler language for either the MVS or VSE operating system, these books are still as useful as any other books we've seen.

see all copies from $9.32!

new only from $34.03! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Access 97 1998

Access 97 1998 more books like this

by Anne Prince, Joel Murach, Mike Murach

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.78  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Access 97 is a powerful development tool for client/server systems. It is especially useful for creating departmental or small business systems or for quickly prototyping a system. What is more, Access is easier to learn and use than other tools because all the pieces (such as the database and report generator) are integrated into the development ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $46.15!

Work Like a Pro with Excel for Windows 95

Work Like a Pro with Excel for Windows 95 more books like this

by Anne Prince (Introduction by), Mike Murach (Introduction by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Focus on the Excel features you will use 95 per cent of the time -- Two pitfalls keep people from using Excel like a pro -- being satisfied with knowing just enough to get by, and being distracted by features that you won't ever use. This book steers you clear of both problems. It always keeps you focused on the work-saving Excel features that ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.00! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Murach's ASP.Net Web Programming with VB.NET

Murach's ASP.Net Web Programming with VB.NET more books like this

by Doug Lowe, Anne Prince

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$48.52  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

There is no faster or better way to learn ASP.NET web programming using Microsoft's Visual Studio .NET than to use this book. To get you off to a fast start, the first 5 chapters show you how to use Microsoft Visual Studio to design, code, and test multi-page web applications that use view state, session state, cookies, database data, and code ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $62.38!

view cover

Murach's Mainframe COBOL more books like this

by Mike Murach, Anne Prince, Raul Menendez

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$53.08  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This is the latest edition of our classic COBOL book that has set the standard for structured design and coding since the mid-1970s. So if you want to learn how to write COBOL programs the way they're written in the best enterprise COBOL shops, this is the book for you. And when you're done learning from this book, it becomes the best reference ...

see all copies from $23.32!

new only from $53.08! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Murach's Beginning Visual Basic .Net more books like this

by Anne Prince

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$18.78  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Although this book is designed for people who are new to the .NET Framework, Visual Basic, or even programming, its goals are ambitious. In just 20 chapters, you will learn how to develop graphical user interfaces, how to develop applications that work with databases through ADO.NET, how to develop web applications that use Web services and XML, ...

see all copies from $18.36!

new only from $72.44!

view cover

Crash Course: Excel 97 more books like this

by Anne Prince

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.50  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Contents: An introduction to Excel 97; How to enter data into a worksheet; How to format the entries in a worksheet; How to enter formulas and functions into a worksheet; How to use the commands in the file menu; Ten essential editing skills; Ten essential formatting skills; Nine essential skills for working with larger worksheets; How to use more ...

see all copies from $7.50!

new only from $22.21!

view cover

Lotus 1-2-3, 4.0 for Windows more books like this

by Patrick Bultema, Anne Prince

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$19.59  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

For people who are just beginning to use computer spreadsheets, and for those converting from DOS to Windows, this book teaches the minimal set of skills needed to create basic business spreadsheets. The first two chapters provide introductory concepts; the next three present a tutorial that can be completed in three hours or less. (PGW/Murach & ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $60.00!

view cover

Work Like a Pro with Excel 5 for Windows more books like this

by Anne Prince

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This guide is for anyone who needs to use Excel 5 on the job. The 240-page book focuses on the 20-30% of skills that save business users the most time and work every day. A companion volume to Excel 5 for Windows: How to Work with Lists Pivot Tables & External Databases.

see all copies from $1.99!

SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Vs COBOL II: A Guide for Programmers and Managers more books like this

by Anne Prince

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.44  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.90!

view cover

The Essential Guide more books like this

by Lee Hall Chae, Anne Prince, Anne Price

Readers can learn to use Excel for Windows with a minimum of time and study with this efficient guide. By reading less than 100 pages readers can acquire the basic skills needed to use Excel. More advanced skills and shortcuts such as formulas, functions, and sorting and graphing capabilities are presented for more experienced users.

see all copies from $21.15!

view cover

Excel 5: How to Work with Lists, Pivot Tables and External Databases more books like this

by Anne Prince

This task-oriented guide is designed for business people who want to be productive and efficient users of Excel 5, today's bestselling spreadsheet program for Windows. A companion volume to Work Like a Pro with Excel 5 for Windows.

see all copies from $5.25!

view cover

Crash Course: Excel 95 more books like this

by Anne Prince

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.44  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Contents: An introduction to Excel 95; How to enter data into a worksheet; How to enter formulas and functions into a worksheet; How to use commands in the File menu; Ten essential editing skills; Ten essential formatting skills; Nine essential skills for working with larger worksheets; How to use more than one worksheet at a time; How to create ...

see all copies from $6.44!

view cover

Treaty of Navigation and Commerce Between Princess Anne and Prince Philip the Fifth (1738) more books like this

by Princess Anne, Prince Philip

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$13.68  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $13.68!

new only from $13.68!

Find additional items that match your search below

more results
used book

Allergy Friendly Food: the Essential Guide to Avoiding Allergies, Additives and Problem Chemicals

by Dr. Velencia L. Soutter, Dr Robert H. Loblay From Royal Prince Alfred Hospital Allergy Unit Dr. Anne R. Swain other copies of this book

price: $6.01

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Barnes & Noble Books Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780760758922 ISBN: 0760758921

Description: Good. Many indentations to the back cover, several dog-eared pages. All pages clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alegria Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Allergy Friendly Food: the Essential Guide to Avoiding Allergies, Additives and Problem Chemicals

by Dr. Velencia L. Soutter, Dr Robert H. Loblay From Royal Prince Alfred Hospital Allergy Unit Dr. Anne R. Swain other copies of this book

price: $20.26

Ships from LA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Barnes & Noble Books Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780760758922 ISBN: 0760758921

Description: Very Good. As issued no jacket. Trade Paperback. Very Good plus condition with no markings. No highlights, underlines or notes in text. No creases to spine or cover. Minor wear to cover. Tight binding and clean crisp text. Very Nice copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powers Book Emporium, LA, USA

Reliability: Best

Crash Course Excel 97 new book

Crash Course Excel 97

by Anne Prince other copies of this book

price: $22.21

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780911625998 ISBN: 0911625992

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Allergy Friendly Food: the Essential Guide to Avoiding Allergies, Additives and Problem Chemicals

by Dr. Velencia L. Soutter, Dr Robert H. Loblay From Royal Prince Alfred Hospital Allergy Unit Dr. Anne R. Swain other copies of this book

price: $27.90

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Barnes & Noble Books Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780760758922 ISBN: 0760758921

Description: Like New. Like new copy, general shelf-wear, intact, fast shipping with tracking. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: RUSHHOURBUSINESS, MA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Murach's Structured COBOL

Murach's Structured COBOL

by Mike Murach

see all from $3.00!

new only from $29.95!

VAX Assembly Language

VAX Assembly Language

by Sara Baase

see all from $1.99!

new only from $18.45!

Murach's SQL Server 2008 for Developers: Training & Reference

Murach's SQL Server 2008 for Developers: Training & Reference

by Bryan Syverson, Joel Murach

see all from $36.44!

new only from $36.44!

Visual Basic 6 Unleashed

Visual Basic 6 Unleashed

by Rob Thayer

see all from $1.99!

new only from $23.06!

Thinking in Java

Thinking in Java

by Bruce Eckel

see all from $1.99!

new only from $8.43!

A+ Guide to Hardware: Managing, Maintaining, and Troubleshooting

A+ Guide to Hardware: Managing, Maintaining, and Troubleshooting

by Jean Andrews

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.14!