» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by John Preston

Page 1 of 15   change currency
sort by
Loving Someone with Bipolar Disorder: Understanding & Helping Your Partner

Loving Someone with Bipolar Disorder: Understanding & Helping Your Partner more books like this

by Julie A Fast, John D Preston

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Bipolar Disorder is characterized by alternating periods of dramatically manic behavior and episodes of extreme sadness and hopelessness, often with periods of normalcy in between. Those close to bipolar individuals may experience feelings of fear, loss, and anxiety and a constant uncertainty about the bipolar individual's mood. Loving Someone ...

see all copies from $8.50!

new only from $8.86! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Clinical Psychopharmacology Made Ridiculously Simple

Clinical Psychopharmacology Made Ridiculously Simple more books like this

by John D Preston, James Johnson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.83  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A brief, practical review of the indications for and use of pharmacologic agents in the treatment of psychologic disorders. Fourth edition.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $15.75! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Take Charge of Bipolar Disorder: A 4-Step Plan for You and Your Loved Ones to Manage the Illness and Create Lasting Stability

Take Charge of Bipolar Disorder: A 4-Step Plan for You and Your Loved Ones to Manage the Illness and Create Lasting Stability more books like this

by Julie A Fast, John D Preston

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.99  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

At last, a groundbreaking, comprehensive program to help those with Bipolar Disorder - and those who care about the - gain permanent control of their lives. Most people diagnosed with Bipolar Disorder are sent home with the name of a doctor and a bag of medications. However, only 20% of those with the illness are able to gain long-term control ...

see all copies from $6.09!

new only from $9.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Preston Bailey's Fantasy Weddings

Preston Bailey's Fantasy Weddings more books like this

by Preston Bailey, John Labbe (Photographer), Beth Decker

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$16.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

With engaging text, Bailey guides the reader through the process of deciding on the decor for ceremonies, rehearsal dinners, wedding receptions and parties, explaining how to bring diverse yet elegant elements together to compose the stunning environment of one's dreams. Beginning with large decisions, such as choosing a theme and transforming a ...

see all copies from $16.99!

new only from $24.66! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Handbook Clinical Psychopharmacology 5th

Handbook Clinical Psychopharmacology 5th more books like this

by John D Preston, John O'Neal, Mary C Talaga, R.Ph., M.A.

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$38.05  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

[Starburst/Snipe] Newly Revised and Updated

see all copies from $38.05!

new only from $38.05! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Get It Done When You're Depressed: 50 Strategies for Keeping Your Life on Track

Get It Done When You're Depressed: 50 Strategies for Keeping Your Life on Track more books like this

by Julie A Fast, John D Preston

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.40  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

"Shake the blues away." Everyone knows that depression can lead to guilt, sadness, frustration, and in the case of 15-20% of people with depression, suicide. Because we live in a culture that rewards (and often worships) productivity, when a depressed person canat meet the expectations of society, the depression becomes worse and a vicious cycle ...

see all copies from $5.23!

new only from $7.40! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Consumer's Guide to Psychiatric Drugs

Consumer's Guide to Psychiatric Drugs more books like this

by John D Preston, Mary C Talaga, R.Ph., M.A., John H O'Neal, M.D.

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.49  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This lay reference on psychiatric drugs outlines treatment options and tells patients what to expect. Illustrations.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.95!

Handbook of Psychopharmacology

Handbook of Psychopharmacology more books like this

by John D Preston, John H O'Neal, M.D., Mary C Talaga, R.Ph., M.A.

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.49  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Everyone who needs the most accurate and comprehensive information about psychopharmacological medicines must have this book. It covers every significant medical aspect of the use of these drugs, including indications based on diagnosis, physiological functions, side effects, and criteria for evaluating client response and recommending further ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $7.16!

USA Today Crossword Puzzle Dictionary: The Newest, Most Comprehensive and Authoritative Crossword Reference Book

USA Today Crossword Puzzle Dictionary: The Newest, Most Comprehensive and Authoritative Crossword Reference Book more books like this

by Charles Preston, John Preston, Barbara Ann Kipfer, Ph.D.

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.79  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The most comprehensive and accessible crossword puzzle dictionary ever contains thousands of answers in one alphabetical listing and words grouped by the number of letters they contain. Includes a special emphasis on proper names and nouns, an appendix and special entries on areas including geography, Shakespeare, the Bible, and much more.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $8.88! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Inspirations

Inspirations more books like this

by Preston Bailey, John Labbe (Photographer)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$14.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Preston Bailey's Inspirations is a sourcebook of ideas for creating the perfect ambiance for any major party or event. Preston Bailey has spent 23 years creating the decor for the most lavish of celebrity parties, weddings, and other high-profile events. This book is packed with gorgeous full-bleed and double-spread photographs of 10 such parties ...

see all copies from $14.99!

new only from $24.14! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Computer Literacy for Ic3 more books like this

by Sally Preston, Robert Ferrett, John Preston

For introductory courses in computer concepts and computer literacy. Written to provide all students with an opportunity to learn and demonstrate computer and Internet literacy through a worldwide industry standard.

see all copies from $2.65!

new only from $18.49!

view cover

Computer Literacy for IC3, Unit 3: Living Online more books like this

by John Preston, Sally Preston, Robert L Ferrett

>For introductory courses in computer literacy. Written to provide all students with an opportunity to learn and demonstrate computer and Internet literacy. Computer Literary for IC3 was written to align with a certification called "Internet and Computing Core Certification (IC3)". This certification is for users who want to demonstrate ...

see all copies from $17.43!

new only from $42.85!

view cover

Love of a Master more books like this

by John Preston

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.00  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

There are good-looking, willing young men in every hidden corner of America -- men like Tim and Marc who know a worthy top when they see him. John Preston's powerful and darkly insightful classic" The Love of a Master" follows the Master's patient, deliberate, and wickedly inventive training of his two boyish but determined devotees as they ...

see all copies from $3.99!

new only from $5.00! | first editions

view cover

Go with Microsoft Office 2003 Brief Enhanced Edition more books like this

by Shelley Gaskin, John Preston, Sally Preston

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

For Introductory Computer courses in Microsoft Office 2003 or courses in Computer Concepts with a lab component for Microsoft Office 2003 applications. Teach the course YOU want in LESS TIME. The primary goal of the GO! Series is ease of implementation, with an approach that is based on clearly-defined projects for students and a one of a kind ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.95! | first editions

view cover

You Can Beat Depression: A Guide to Prevention & Recovery more books like this

by John D Preston

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Newly revised and updated, this edition of the most readable book on depression helps readers assess and understand their own conditions, as it guides them to appropriate treatment, whether it be self-help or professional. New material on chronic and recurrent depression and relapse prevention, brief therapy, Prozac and other medications, and non ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $6.98! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Computer Literacy for IC3, Unit 2: Using Productivity Software more books like this

by John Preston, Sally Preston, Robert L Ferrett

For introductory courses in computer literacy. Written to provide all students with an opportunity to learn and demonstrate computer and Internet literacy. Computer Literary for IC3 was written to align with a certification called "Internet and Computing Core Certification (IC3)". This certification is for users who want to demonstrate critical ...

see all copies from $37.65!

new only from $37.65!

view cover

Entertainment for a Master more books like this

by John Preston

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.25  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

"Volunteers needed for a very private, very elegant S/M party for a discreet group of ladies and gentlemen to be held in San Francisco. Only the very willing and the experienced need apply. . ." And only a virtuoso of erotic fiction could build a spellbinding novel from the planning and preparation for an S/M party. In" Entertainment for a Master ...

see all copies from $2.25!

new only from $2.25! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Sister & Brother: Lesbians & Gay Men Write about Their Lives Together more books like this

by Joan Nestle, John Preston (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A collection of stories that pay tribute to the underestimated unity between lesbians and gay men. The 33 contributors to the anthology include Katherine Forrest, James Merrett, Cherrie Moraga, the recently deceased Paul Monette, among others.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.00! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Go! with Microsoft Windows XP: Comprehensive more books like this

by Shelley Gaskin, Suzanne Weixel, John Preston

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$13.50  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Designed for full-semester courses on Microsoft Windows or for computer concepts courses with an application lab component. Teach the course YOU want in LESS TIME. The primary goal of the GO! Series is ease of implementation, with an approach that is based on clearly-defined projects for students and a one of a kind supplements package.

see all copies from $13.50!

new only from $39.75!

view cover

Tales from the Dark Lord more books like this

by John Preston

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.35  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $2.35!

new only from $34.95! | first editions

view cover

Mr. Benson more books like this

by John Preston

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.49  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A classic of modern gay S/M fiction, "Mr. Benson" is the compelling story of a young man's quest for the perfect master. In a West Village leather bar, he finds wealthy, sophisticated, exacting Aristotle Benson, who leads him down the path of erotic enlightenment, teaching him to accept cruelty as love, anguish as affection, and ultimately, Mr. ...

see all copies from $2.16!

new only from $11.56! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Go! with Microsoft Office 2003 Brief more books like this

by Robert L Ferrett, John Preston, Sally Preston

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$54.60  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

For Introductory Computer courses in Microsoft Office 2003 or courses in Computer Concepts with a lab component for Microsoft Office 2003 applications. Teach the course YOU want in LESS TIME! The primary goal of the GO! Series, aside from teaching computer applications, is ease of implementation, with an approach that is based on clearly-defined ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $73.32! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Go! with Microsoft Office 2003 Advanced more books like this

by Shelley Gaskin, Linda Foster-Turpen, John Preston

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.95  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

For Introductory Computer courses in Microsoft Office 2003 or courses in Computer Concepts with a lab component for Microsoft Office 2003 applications. Teach the course YOU want in LESS TIME. The primary goal of the GO! Series is ease of implementation, with an approach that is based on clearly-defined projects for students and a one of a kind ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.95!

view cover

Go Series: Microsoft Excel 2003 Comprehensive more books like this

by Shelley Gaskin, Robert L Ferrett, John Preston

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.29  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

For Introductory Computer courses in Microsoft Office 2003 or courses in Computer Concepts with a lab component for Microsoft Office 2003 applications. Teach the course YOU want in LESS TIME. The primary goal of the GO! Series is ease of implementation, with an approach that is based on clearly-defined projects for students and a one of a kind ...

see all copies from $4.29!

new only from $38.61!

view cover

Apocalypse Undone: My Survival of Japanese Imprisonment During World War II more books like this

by Preston John Hubbard

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.25  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Hubbard, an American historian still troubled by nightmares of war, recounts his survival of the Bataan death march, imprisonment at Camp O'Donnell, the jungle work detail on Tayabas Isthmus, the starvation diet of Bilibid Prison, the black holds of the Hell ship Nissyo Maru, & a Japanese slave labor camp. Maps & pictures.

see all copies from $5.14!

new only from $31.49! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.


Page 1 of 15: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Preston Bailey's Design for Entertaining: Inspiration for Creating the Party of Your Dreams

Preston Bailey's Design for Entertaining: Inspiration for Creating the Party of Your Dreams

by Preston Bailey, Marie Timell

see all from $14.99!

new only from $24.14!

Bipolar Disorder Survival Guide: What You and Your Family Need to Know

Bipolar Disorder Survival Guide: What You and Your Family Need to Know

by D Miklowitz

see all from $6.66!

new only from $15.45!

Manual of Clinical Psychopharmacology

Manual of Clinical Psychopharmacology

by Alan F. Schatzberg, Jonathan O. Cole

see all from $1.99!

new only from $16.45!

Diagnostic statistical manual of mental disorders: DSM-IV-TR

Diagnostic statistical manual of mental disorders: DSM-IV-TR

by American Psychiatric Association

see all from $59.99!

new only from $59.99!

Go! with Microsoft Office 2003 Brief

Go! with Microsoft Office 2003 Brief

by Shelley Gaskin, Linda Turpen, Robert Ferrett

see all from $1.99!

new only from $9.95!

Slaves of the Empire

Slaves of the Empire

by Aaron Travis

see all from $15.36!

new only from $18.95!